Issue with Panasonic 58VT25 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 14 Old 07-01-2013, 04:24 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
GMtheBest's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Posts: 20
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
I turned on my tv today and noticed the new "feature" my tv developed over night. I have a rectangular area in the top right hand side of the TV that is pixelated\not displaying correctly. The TV is no longer under warranty, any idea what the issue could be and how I can fix it ?

vt25.JPG 1641k .JPG file
Attached Images
File Type: jpg vt25.JPG (1.60 MB, 11 views)
GMtheBest is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 14 Old 07-01-2013, 04:50 PM
AVS Special Member
 
chunon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Wilmington Ohio
Posts: 4,890
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 58 Post(s)
Liked: 448
Pm tom669 he is very knowledgable about panny repairs

65VT60
55ST60
Sony BDV-F7 3dbluray/soundbar
Calman Enthusiast
Dish Network with Hopper/Super Joey
chunon is offline  
post #3 of 14 Old 07-02-2013, 01:20 AM
Advanced Member
 
tom669's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: Leeds, UK
Posts: 755
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 17 Post(s)
Liked: 70
Loose connector is quite likely.

Take the back cover off and get pictures of inside the unit, then I will highlight the likely location of the fault, as simple as removing the connector and reinserting it.
tom669 is offline  
post #4 of 14 Old 07-02-2013, 05:51 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
GMtheBest's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Posts: 20
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Thanks, I will work on it later today and post pictures. On a side note, I watched tv for about 2 hours last night and the issue resolved itself after about 1hr of being on. When I turned it on this morning, it was back.
GMtheBest is offline  
post #5 of 14 Old 07-02-2013, 05:58 AM
Advanced Member
 
tom669's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: Leeds, UK
Posts: 755
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 17 Post(s)
Liked: 70
That's pretty typical for this kind of problem -- the connection becomes intermittent due to being incorrectly seated at the factory.
tom669 is offline  
post #6 of 14 Old 07-02-2013, 02:14 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
GMtheBest's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Posts: 20
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Attached are the pictures (entire tv, left, center and right portions) Let me know if you need additional pictures or any closeups, etc. TV.jpg 795k .jpg file left.jpg 608k .jpg file center.jpg 817k .jpg file right.jpg 695k .jpg file
Attached Images
File Type: jpg TV.jpg (795.0 KB, 6 views)
File Type: jpg left.jpg (607.7 KB, 4 views)
File Type: jpg center.jpg (817.0 KB, 3 views)
File Type: jpg right.jpg (694.8 KB, 3 views)
GMtheBest is offline  
post #7 of 14 Old 07-02-2013, 02:28 PM
Advanced Member
 
tom669's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: Leeds, UK
Posts: 755
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 17 Post(s)
Liked: 70


You should focus on this area.

Take a piece of tape or string from the exact middle of the fault area. Pull it over the TV frame; it will intersect one of the metal plates which connect to the panel itself.

You should then turn the TV off (unplug it) and leave it off for at least 5 minutes. Place one hand on the metal frame of the TV to ground yourself properly. Try to touch the frame while working on the set.

On the faulty part (if you are not sure do several in the same area) remove the screws holding the clamp down, unhinge the connector, bend the connector up, re-insert the connector, secure the latch (the cable should be completely parallel to the latch; no flex is permitted), screw the clamp down (very, very important, as if this is not done, the plasma panel driver will overheat after some time, which is a non-user-replaceable part) and power the TV back on.

This should hopefully fix the issue.
chunon likes this.
tom669 is offline  
post #8 of 14 Old 07-02-2013, 02:49 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
GMtheBest's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Posts: 20
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Thanks, the problematic area is directly under the vertical part of the frame on the left side. I will remove that portion of the frame and let you know how it goes.
GMtheBest is offline  
post #9 of 14 Old 07-02-2013, 03:03 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
GMtheBest's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Posts: 20
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Edit, removing the left vertical frame is problematic as there are screws at the bottom screwed in from the opposite direction. Any suggestions on how those should be removed ?

frame.jpg 939k .jpg file
Attached Images
File Type: jpg frame.jpg (938.7 KB, 8 views)
GMtheBest is offline  
post #10 of 14 Old 07-02-2013, 03:12 PM
Advanced Member
 
tom669's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: Leeds, UK
Posts: 755
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 17 Post(s)
Liked: 70
Not seen that before... You may have to take the stand off?
tom669 is offline  
post #11 of 14 Old 07-02-2013, 06:42 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
GMtheBest's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Posts: 20
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
I am having a heck of a time re-inserting the connector. Is there a specific technique?
GMtheBest is offline  
post #12 of 14 Old 07-02-2013, 11:37 PM
Advanced Member
 
tom669's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: Leeds, UK
Posts: 755
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 17 Post(s)
Liked: 70
Just need to line it up in the slot then latch the connector down.
tom669 is offline  
post #13 of 14 Old 07-03-2013, 07:24 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
GMtheBest's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Posts: 20
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
I appreciate the help. Though I think in my frustration with removing-reinserting the ribbon cable I damaged it as a small corner of it is missing. I assume the other end is attached to the panel and cannot be replaced ?
GMtheBest is offline  
post #14 of 14 Old 07-03-2013, 07:40 AM
Advanced Member
 
tom669's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: Leeds, UK
Posts: 755
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 17 Post(s)
Liked: 70
Not necessarily... that might be an alignment marker. Check the other ribbons to be sure. But if it is damage, yes, the panel would be scrap.
tom669 is offline  
Reply Plasma Flat Panel Displays

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off