question on dvi> hdmi sound - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 8 Old 07-04-2013, 12:39 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
cinobyte's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 58
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
I wanted to connect a pc to my Panasonic plasma tv through dvi to hdmi connection. the issue is getting sound to it. if i connect dvi to hdmi how can i get sound to pass through the tv since dvi will not pass sound? i THOUGHT i was going to be smooth and just connect speaker out on pc to one of the composite connections on the tv but it doesn't look like that will work. if i connect audio to a composite connection the tv expects the video signal to come from the same set of a/v connections.

any suggestions on this?

tia
cinobyte is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 8 Old 07-04-2013, 04:33 AM
Advanced Member
 
tom669's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: Leeds, UK
Posts: 953
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 124 Post(s)
Liked: 123
What model plasma do you have? Most of my older generation Panasonic plasmas let you use the component audio in or front audio in for the HDMI audio, but you need to select the option in the menu to enable that.
tom669 is offline  
post #3 of 8 Old 07-04-2013, 10:20 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
cinobyte's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 58
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
its a p42c2. its not the end of the world if i cant i was setting up for the bedroom tv
cinobyte is offline  
post #4 of 8 Old 07-04-2013, 10:36 AM
Advanced Member
 
tom669's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: Leeds, UK
Posts: 953
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 124 Post(s)
Liked: 123
Check the Sound menu, when on the correct HDMI source.
tom669 is offline  
post #5 of 8 Old 07-05-2013, 02:08 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
cinobyte's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 58
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
thanks ive owned the tv for years and never had any idea i could mix and match inputs
cinobyte is offline  
post #6 of 8 Old 07-05-2013, 02:47 PM
Senior Member
 
slosvt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Va Beach, VA
Posts: 471
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 15
I have a DVI to HDMI cable hooking my HTPC to my Denon AVR and it will pass 1080P and DTS-HD with only one cable, so sound should not be an issue in your case?
slosvt is offline  
post #7 of 8 Old 07-05-2013, 04:35 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
cinobyte's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 58
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by slosvt View Post

I have a DVI to HDMI cable hooking my HTPC to my Denon AVR and it will pass 1080P and DTS-HD with only one cable, so sound should not be an issue in your case?

its because i don't have an external amp like the denon. I do have that in my media room. but for the bedroom its pc straight to tv
cinobyte is offline  
post #8 of 8 Old 07-06-2013, 02:15 AM
Advanced Member
 
tom669's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: Leeds, UK
Posts: 953
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 124 Post(s)
Liked: 123
Some graphics cards output sound over DVI, which is used if you have a DVI to HDMI cable. But not all of them do.
tom669 is offline  
Reply Plasma Flat Panel Displays

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off