Darbee problem - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 7 Old 08-18-2013, 09:38 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
Dirtold's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Oklahoma City, OK
Posts: 122
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Is anyone using a Darbee with their F8500?

I am having problems with mine. The Darbee is working
and I can do demo and increase and decrease the amount of processing.
What I cannot do is have the menu appear on my screen. I therefore do not
know how much control I am using. I'm guessing that the Samsung must be
preventing this. I have 6' HDMI cables from my STB to the Darbee and then
another 6' HDMI to the TV.

I have already returned the Darbee and they found no issues. I received my original
Darbee back and it still does as before.

It worked fine on my previous TV.

I guess I might have a Darbee for sale.
Dirtold is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 7 Old 08-18-2013, 09:43 AM
AVS Special Member
 
muffinmcfluffin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: San Mateo, California
Posts: 1,295
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 69
I'm using a Darbee on my F8500, as well as on my D7000. I've even tried daisy-chaining my two Darbee's on my D7000, which also worked.

I haven't tried to bring up the menu (did all of my settings options on my D7000 before I got my F8500). I'll try it in about an hour and report back.

By the way, it shows how much I'm using on mine. I just haven't brought up the actual menu is all, but I assume if I can do all of that, then it works.

Worst case scenario is that you can keep pressing Down until your thing is all the way to 0% (no more than 24 clicks, right?), then bring it up to the number that you want. In other words, 10 clicks up would be 50%.
muffinmcfluffin is offline  
post #3 of 7 Old 08-19-2013, 07:52 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
Dirtold's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Oklahoma City, OK
Posts: 122
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thanks Muffin, this should solve my problem..
Will try it later today and report back.
Dirtold is offline  
post #4 of 7 Old 08-19-2013, 11:18 AM
AVS Special Member
 
muffinmcfluffin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: San Mateo, California
Posts: 1,295
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 69
Sorry to not report back. The menu definitely pops up on mine.
muffinmcfluffin is offline  
post #5 of 7 Old 08-19-2013, 11:32 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Latinoheat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: BC Canada
Posts: 1,601
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 57 Post(s)
Liked: 136
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dirtold View Post

Is anyone using a Darbee with their F8500?

I am having problems with mine. The Darbee is working
and I can do demo and increase and decrease the amount of processing.
What I cannot do is have the menu appear on my screen. I therefore do not
know how much control I am using. I'm guessing that the Samsung must be
preventing this. I have 6' HDMI cables from my STB to the Darbee and then
another 6' HDMI to the TV.

I have already returned the Darbee and they found no issues. I received my original
Darbee back and it still does as before.

It worked fine on my previous TV.

I guess I might have a Darbee for sale.

Pressing Menu only displays what mode you are using and allows you to use select settings or Demo. Pressing the more or less Darbee, lets you see what mode you are on and let's you adjust more or less. This is how you know how much adjustment you are using.

TV - Panasonic 55GT50Main Speakers - Klipsch Gallery G28'sCenter Channel- Klipsch RC-52Sub - Klipsch Sub 12Surrounds - Klipsch RS-52 II (new)Bluray/Game - HTPC/PS3Receiver - Onkyo RC-360HTPC - Intel Core i3, HDMI,Windows 7,XBMC,Bluray,3 TB,wireless WMC keyboardVideo processor - Darbee
Latinoheat is online now  
post #6 of 7 Old 08-19-2013, 06:25 PM
"Don't PM Me Bro"
 
RandyWalters's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: El Segundo, Calif
Posts: 17,433
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 60 Post(s)
Liked: 447
FYI there is a Darbee thread where various issues are covered

http://www.avsforum.com/t/1399154/darbee-vision-darblet

Randy
TC-P55ST60, TC-P50GT50, TC-P46G10, TH-42PZ700U, TH-42PX50U, HP LC2600N, TiVo Series3, TWC Cisco 8742HDC DVR, Onkyo TX-SR605, URC R40 Remote.
Pic of My A/V setup - http://cdn.avsforum.com/f/f1/900x900..._Img_4867.jpeg
Gallery - http://www.avsforum.com/g/a/2082686/randywalter...
RandyWalters is offline  
post #7 of 7 Old 08-20-2013, 08:16 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
Dirtold's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Oklahoma City, OK
Posts: 122
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by muffinmcfluffin View Post

Sorry to not report back. The menu definitely pops up on mine.

Thanks, I still have a few things to try. If they don't work I will revisit the Darbee people. They have been very helpful.
It is important that you get the menu; I just need to figure out why I don't. Despite all this, I could live with doing 50% as you suggested.
You can play with the settings too often.
Dirtold is offline  
Reply Plasma Flat Panel Displays

Tags
Darbeevision Darblet Hdmi Video Processor

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off