Pioneer Elite PRO 111 TV won't turn on - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 8 Old 11-02-2013, 11:11 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
Pvd3399's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 52
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hello,

I just moved my TV and it won't turn on.

The unit is receiving power as I can see the red light inside the unit on.

However, the remote won't power the TV on.

Also, I tried to turn the unit on from the side panel without luck (manual without the remote.)

The blue indicator lights along the bottom left corner aren't on either.

Any suggestions would be greatly appreciated. Geek squad wants $150 to come out and look at the unit.

Thanks.
Pvd3399 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 8 Old 11-02-2013, 11:16 AM
 
somelogin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 1,072
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 22
Oh man, I hope this isn't my next issue....

I think it would end up needing a new power supply, though, because the power supply comes with a lot of other stuff all in one piece. I forget if the not turning on is exactly the power supply itself or a capacitor, but I remember reading about this when I was trying to figure out my own elites' issues.

If it does need a new power supply, though, the part is a little over $300 and then I bet the repair people would charge that much again for labor.

Maybe someone else will know if it could be something more minor. I am just basing on memory, so who knows. Any time I ask these types of questions, though, nobody answers... so I don't know if anyone knows or not.
somelogin is offline  
post #3 of 8 Old 11-02-2013, 11:26 AM
AVS Special Member
 
budwich's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Kanata, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 1,321
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 21
"I just moved my TV and it won't turn on"... ??? what does that mean? you did a home move, you moved the unit from one side of the stand to the other, you changed power plugs, what? Make sure that the power cable in well plugged into the unit AND the wall. Is it plugging into the wall or a power bar? Try a different power bar? Depending on how major the move was, you may have dislodged a connector on a board or otherwise... :-( You might have to remove the back and check the connectors.
budwich is online now  
post #4 of 8 Old 11-02-2013, 01:24 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
Pvd3399's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 52
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
It was a home move.

So the TV did some traveling.

As mentioned, the red light inside the unit is on but I can't get the TV to turn on via the remote or side panel.

Any suggestions would be appreciated.
Pvd3399 is offline  
post #5 of 8 Old 11-02-2013, 01:37 PM
Member
 
spwill's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 32
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 13 Post(s)
Liked: 16
Try hitting the master power switch on the bottom left of the tv. It's one of those things that is easily missed on a pioneer.
spwill is online now  
post #6 of 8 Old 11-02-2013, 02:39 PM
 
somelogin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 1,072
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 22
yeah as soon as I read your second post I thought maybe you didn't press the master switch. Although, since you saw red in it, I don't know.... I don't think you would see any hints of power if it was the master switch being the only issue.

Btw, both tiems I bought a 111, I thought the ebay guy sold me a broken tv due to forgetting about the master switch the second time, and first time didn't know it even had one. I was like "great. sold me a tv that doesn't work".
somelogin is offline  
post #7 of 8 Old 11-02-2013, 04:07 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
Pvd3399's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 52
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I'd be embarrassed if I wasn't so happy.

That was it.

Thanks for saving me a $150 service call!
Pvd3399 is offline  
post #8 of 8 Old 11-03-2013, 12:06 PM
 
somelogin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 1,072
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 22
I wonder why it would glow red in it though. I guess it goes into some sort of standby without that button pressed.
somelogin is offline  
Reply Plasma Flat Panel Displays

Tags
Pioneer Elite 50 Inch Elite Plasma Hdtv Pro111fd
Gear in this thread

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off