KRP-500M HDCP not working on HDMI inputs - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 8 Old 12-12-2013, 03:48 AM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
Sinsen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Oslo, Norway
Posts: 6
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hi all, sorry if this is not the correct category for my post.

All of a sudden, or possibly caused by a malfunctioning HDMI board on a Denon receiver, the HDMI inputs on my European KRP-500M are not working properly.

The symptoms are as follows, for a set of my devices (LG Blu-ray player, PS3, Apple TV, HD Cable box)

HDMI1 - LG shows start-up picture, then goes black. PS3 always black, Cable box shows start up picture then black, Apple TV works fine
HDMI2 - LG always black. PS3 always black, Cable always black, Apple TV works fine
DVI - All works fine

DVI is connected with a standard DVI to HDMI cable.

I have tested several HDMI cables, and the equipment works fine on other screens.

I have tested all sorts of factory resets on the sources, power on sequences etc.

As you see, the strange thing here is that the Apple TV (and at least one laptop I tested) works fine on all inputs.

The problem sounds kind of HDCP, but I cant figure out why the Apple TV would work, and why the DVI input would work...

Any suggestions as to what I could try would be greatly appreciated.

Thank you for reading!
Sinsen is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 8 Old 12-13-2013, 03:18 PM
Senior Member
 
Actionable Mango's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Seattle
Posts: 209
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 13 Post(s)
Liked: 29
What happens if you bypass the Denon and connect those devices directly?
Actionable Mango is offline  
post #3 of 8 Old 12-14-2013, 01:33 AM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
Sinsen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Oslo, Norway
Posts: 6
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
The exact thing happens if I connect via the AVR, directly to the sources, or via a HDMI switch.
Sinsen is offline  
post #4 of 8 Old 12-17-2013, 03:23 PM
Senior Member
 
Actionable Mango's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Seattle
Posts: 209
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 13 Post(s)
Liked: 29
Doesn't sound like HDCP to me. HDCP is only on for protected content, so you should be able to see the PS3 boot up, flip through the system menus fine, and play games too.

I have no idea. Assuming you've tried different HDMI cables, I'd say that it sounds like a fault in the TV.

Did this happen for all sources all at once one day? If so, did anything else change that day?
Actionable Mango is offline  
post #5 of 8 Old 12-18-2013, 02:51 AM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
Sinsen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Oslo, Norway
Posts: 6
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I am not sure if it happened at the same day, as I usually use just one input.

But, I guess you are right, probably something blown on the input side, I see the DIV input acting up a bit as well recently, guess I'll call the service center.

Thanks.
Sinsen is offline  
post #6 of 8 Old 12-19-2013, 02:14 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Stu03's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Kingdom of Fife, Scotland.
Posts: 1,399
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 50 Post(s)
Liked: 167
Although my 500M is only a matter of a few hundred hours old... I have warranty until mid April next year... And on the odd occasion i find myself 'hoping' that something happens to it before then...

You know, in case it has an underlying issue or something waiting to rear it's ugly head the day after my warranty expires or something ridiculous like that and cost me a fortune lol.

Silly i know wishing something bad happens to it eek.gif

Hope you get yours sorted easily enough though Sinsen smile.gif
Stu03 is offline  
post #7 of 8 Old 01-03-2014, 12:09 AM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
Sinsen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Oslo, Norway
Posts: 6
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thanks Stu03. I just got word from the service guys that they had located two defect HDMI ports, and that a new main board was on its way. So, hopefully, the new board will prevent new problems appearing the next few years.
Sinsen is offline  
post #8 of 8 Old 01-03-2014, 02:44 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Stu03's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Kingdom of Fife, Scotland.
Posts: 1,399
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 50 Post(s)
Liked: 167
Weird though eh - both.

Glad it's getting sorted - little power surges can break people's equipment without them even realizing it. Maybe not that but you never know
Stu03 is offline  
Reply Plasma Flat Panel Displays

Tags
Pioneer Krp 500m 50 Inch Flat Panel Kuro Monitor
Gear in this thread

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off