Pioneer 8G 9G Kuro Reset Guide - Page 34 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #991 of 1390 Old 03-07-2014, 12:43 PM
Senior Member
 
ShockFett's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 470
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 117
Quote:
Originally Posted by makaveddie81 View Post

It's been reported that reset panels improve over time. Mine has about 6 hours after this last reset.

I remember a post where you specifically stated you could only see bar 20 and up and called it "good enough". Correct me if I'm wrong.

Ed, where did you see that it improves over time just curious?
ShockFett is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #992 of 1390 Old 03-07-2014, 12:44 PM
 
vinnie97's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Nunya
Posts: 11,657
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 213 Post(s)
Liked: 1002
Quote:
Originally Posted by makaveddie81 View Post

Judging by your endless support for the ZT on Kuro threads, seems like you needed a refresher.

BTW, what type of Kuro did your ZT replace? Just curious.
Well, I wasn't asking if it was an upgrade either. I pretty much already stated it was since I had an untweaked 111FD.

And so sorry for misusing the OLED blacks phrase. I should have used the more appropriate bezel-blending.
vinnie97 is offline  
post #993 of 1390 Old 03-07-2014, 12:46 PM - Thread Starter
 
pg_ice's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Sweden
Posts: 1,211
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 177
Quote:
Originally Posted by makaveddie81 View Post

I think I'll go by what I see with the GetGrey calibration disc, which is what most pro's use. .

i heard that D-Nice uses real world content when setting shadow details not patterns
Quote:
Originally Posted by makaveddie81 View Post

Mine are all set to 4 (when using KuroControl)

is that the 9 point gamma settings or the usual ones?
pg_ice is offline  
post #994 of 1390 Old 03-07-2014, 12:49 PM
Senior Member
 
ShockFett's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 470
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 117
Quote:
Originally Posted by vinnie97 View Post

Well, I wasn't asking if it was an upgrade either. I pretty much already stated it was since I had an untweaked 111FD.

And so sorry for misusing the OLED blacks phrase. I should have used the more appropriate bezel-blending.

Was your 111 pro calibrated if so by whom? Is your ZT 65?

We know you feel it's a upgrade. Again glad you are enjoying the zt it's a great panel.
ShockFett is offline  
post #995 of 1390 Old 03-07-2014, 12:52 PM - Thread Starter
 
pg_ice's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Sweden
Posts: 1,211
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 177
Quote:
Originally Posted by ShockFett View Post

Ed, where did you see that it improves over time just curious?

you can see that after one week
i can see it already.

less black rain in the menus.
still the same blacks.

remember that the voltages is driven by algorithms and meters that changes over time
pg_ice is offline  
post #996 of 1390 Old 03-07-2014, 12:53 PM
Senior Member
 
ShockFett's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 470
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 117
Quote:
Originally Posted by pg_ice View Post

you can see that after one week
i can see it already.

less black rain in the menus.

remember that the voltages is driven by algorithms and meters that changes over time

Oh ok thanks. I guess these are the meters volts we can't see in the menu?
ShockFett is offline  
post #997 of 1390 Old 03-07-2014, 12:53 PM
 
vinnie97's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Nunya
Posts: 11,657
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 213 Post(s)
Liked: 1002
Quote:
Originally Posted by ShockFett View Post

Was your 111 pro calibrated if so by whom? Is your ZT 65?
111FD was calibrated by David Abrams of Avical fame. The latter hasn't been yet.
vinnie97 is offline  
post #998 of 1390 Old 03-07-2014, 12:59 PM
Advanced Member
 
makaveddie81's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 929
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 28 Post(s)
Liked: 125
Quote:
Originally Posted by vinnie97 View Post

Well, I wasn't asking if it was an upgrade either. I pretty much already stated it was since I had an untweaked 111FD.

And so sorry for misusing the OLED blacks phrase. I should have used the more appropriate bezel-blending.

Then yes, I would consider that an upgrade. Not sure why there are some that bash you for your replacement.
makaveddie81 is online now  
post #999 of 1390 Old 03-07-2014, 01:00 PM
Senior Member
 
ShockFett's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 470
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 117
Quote:
Originally Posted by vinnie97 View Post

111FD was calibrated by David Abrams of Avical fame. The latter hasn't been yet.

Ok good then at least you were able to have a better contrast between the two.

Yeah I'm excited to get my zt calibrated. I really feel this will make a significant improvement. Zt moves so much otb. I really don't care for the pre sets. Glad you enjoy the ZT bro. So do I.
ShockFett is offline  
post #1000 of 1390 Old 03-07-2014, 01:01 PM
Advanced Member
 
makaveddie81's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 929
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 28 Post(s)
Liked: 125
Quote:
Originally Posted by pg_ice View Post

i heard that D-Nice uses real world content when setting shadow details not patterns
is that the 9 point gamma settings or the usual ones?

9 point. Not sure what he uses, as I walked out the room when he calibrated. I do know that he disconnected the ps3 from my sound projector and said something along the lines of "I'll just run it off the sound projector". Pattern generator?
makaveddie81 is online now  
post #1001 of 1390 Old 03-07-2014, 01:02 PM
Senior Member
 
ShockFett's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 470
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 117
Quote:
Originally Posted by makaveddie81 View Post

Then yes, I would consider that an upgrade. Not sure why there are some that bash you for your replacement.

I think because he loves to push buttons. It's a love hate relationship lol!
ShockFett is offline  
post #1002 of 1390 Old 03-07-2014, 01:03 PM
Advanced Member
 
makaveddie81's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 929
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 28 Post(s)
Liked: 125
Quote:
Originally Posted by pg_ice View Post

you can see that after one week
i can see it already.

less black rain in the menus.
still the same blacks.

remember that the voltages is driven by algorithms and meters that changes over time

I noticed an improvement on one of my many resets that lasted more than a week.
makaveddie81 is online now  
post #1003 of 1390 Old 03-07-2014, 01:04 PM
Senior Member
 
ShockFett's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 470
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 117
Quote:
Originally Posted by makaveddie81 View Post

I noticed an improvement on one of my many resets that lasted more than a week.

You have submitted to the dark side. Let your reseting flow! 😄
ShockFett is offline  
post #1004 of 1390 Old 03-07-2014, 01:05 PM
Advanced Member
 
makaveddie81's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 929
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 28 Post(s)
Liked: 125
Quote:
Originally Posted by ShockFett View Post

Oh ok thanks. I guess these are the meters volts we can't see in the menu?

I'm pretty sure the service manual makes a differentiation between adjustment values and actual volts. What you see in the service menu is most likely adjustment values. Actual voltages can only be acquired by measuring with a voltmeter.
makaveddie81 is online now  
post #1005 of 1390 Old 03-07-2014, 01:06 PM
Advanced Member
 
makaveddie81's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 929
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 28 Post(s)
Liked: 125
Quote:
Originally Posted by ShockFett View Post

I think because he loves to push buttons. It's a love hate relationship lol!

I actually enjoy the back and forth bantering between Stu and Vinnie. Admittedly, I love Vinnie's writing style.
makaveddie81 is online now  
post #1006 of 1390 Old 03-07-2014, 01:09 PM
Senior Member
 
ShockFett's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 470
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 117
Quote:
Originally Posted by makaveddie81 View Post

I actually enjoy the back and forth bantering between Stu and Vinnie. Admittedly, I love Vinnie's writing style.

Instead of the itchy and scratchy show. It's the Stu and Vinnie shooooooow! 😀
Stu03 likes this.
ShockFett is offline  
post #1007 of 1390 Old 03-07-2014, 01:20 PM
Senior Member
 
tubby497's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: La La Land
Posts: 302
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 11 Post(s)
Liked: 166
Simply tweaking voltages and not doing the reset, will that improve black level without any issues?
tubby497 is offline  
post #1008 of 1390 Old 03-07-2014, 01:33 PM
Senior Member
 
ShockFett's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 470
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 117
Quote:
Originally Posted by tubby497 View Post

Simply tweaking voltages and not doing the reset, will that improve black level without any issues?

It may or may not. Really depends on your panel. All you can do is try. You will not hurt your panel by trying. Just make sure you record all your volts before hand. Let us know what you come up with.
tubby497 likes this.
ShockFett is offline  
post #1009 of 1390 Old 03-07-2014, 01:39 PM
Advanced Member
 
-Hitman-'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Manchester, UK
Posts: 646
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 32 Post(s)
Liked: 56
If voltages are tweaked lower, certainly the levels (black) will improve it did for me, I haven't reset and not had red tint but have bezel blacks in low light, in a pitch black room I have a slight dark grey glow with a 0% feed!
ShockFett and tubby497 like this.
-Hitman- is offline  
post #1010 of 1390 Old 03-07-2014, 02:10 PM
Advanced Member
 
qwknuf6's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 586
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 89
Quote:
Originally Posted by tubby497 View Post

Simply tweaking voltages and not doing the reset, will that improve black level without any issues?

I have not done a reset , I did have D-Nice tweak both my 101 and 151 before i made any other adjustments , I can lower the S1 S3 S4 until i cannot see the black bars no matter how low the APL , think the Croods cave scene.
, Master and Commander below deck scenes , I am not sure i can even see the screen with 100% black content , looks the same off and on , my room is blacked out ,black walls ceiling ect ect , does it match an OLED display? I don't know , I read a measurement of .00004 MLL from an OLED test (Chad B???), I can only estimate my 101 would measure near there as it was .0002 after D-Nice tweaked it and there is a HUGE difference between D-Nices setting and what I can lower it to with the S1 S3 S4 adjustments , I must say my 151 will not take any adjusting without misfires so it gets to stay @.0006 MLL .

Plus I can always return to D-Nice settings @ any time,takes 10 seconds , If you reset your panel it will always be out of sync

HTH
pg_ice and tubby497 like this.
qwknuf6 is offline  
post #1011 of 1390 Old 03-07-2014, 02:17 PM
Advanced Member
 
makaveddie81's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 929
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 28 Post(s)
Liked: 125
Quote:
Originally Posted by toddrain1 View Post

I left the sad at 128

Did you reduce s1 s3 and s4 below factory minimum BEFORE losing headroom?
makaveddie81 is online now  
post #1012 of 1390 Old 03-07-2014, 02:24 PM
Member
 
toddrain1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 61
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by makaveddie81 View Post

Did you reduce s1 s3 and s4 below factory minimum BEFORE losing headroom?

yes
toddrain1 is offline  
post #1013 of 1390 Old 03-07-2014, 02:28 PM
Senior Member
 
tubby497's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: La La Land
Posts: 302
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 11 Post(s)
Liked: 166
Quote:
Originally Posted by ShockFett View Post

It may or may not. Really depends on your panel. All you can do is try. You will not hurt your panel by trying. Just make sure you record all your volts before hand. Let us know what you come up with.

Quote:
Originally Posted by -Hitman- View Post

If voltages are tweaked lower, certainly the levels (black) will improve it did for me, I haven't reset and not had red tint but have bezel blacks in low light, in a pitch black room I have a slight dark grey glow with a 0% feed!

Quote:
Originally Posted by qwknuf6 View Post

I have not done a reset , I did have D-Nice tweak both my 101 and 151 before i made any other adjustments , I can lower the S1 S3 S4 until i cannot see the black bars no matter how low the APL , think the Croods cave scene.
, Master and Commander below deck scenes , I am not sure i can even see the screen with 100% black content , looks the same off and on , my room is blacked out ,black walls ceiling ect ect , does it match an OLED display? I don't know , I read a measurement of .00004 MLL from an OLED test (Chad B???), I can only estimate my 101 would measure near there as it was .0002 after D-Nice tweaked it and there is a HUGE difference between D-Nices setting and what I can lower it to with the S1 S3 S4 adjustments , I must say my 151 will not take any adjusting without misfires so it gets to stay @.0006 MLL .

Plus I can always return to D-Nice settings @ any time,takes 10 seconds , If you reset your panel it will always be out of sync

HTH

Thanks! I'm going to adjust the voltage. Controlcal with rs232 cable is needed to get into factory menu correct?
tubby497 is offline  
post #1014 of 1390 Old 03-07-2014, 02:37 PM
Advanced Member
 
qwknuf6's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 586
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 89
What panel do you have ? I use a service remote so someone else will have to help you with control cal , make sure you record all of your factory settings before you make any changes , the only settings you should have to change are S1 S3 S4 and RSTP
tubby497 likes this.
qwknuf6 is offline  
post #1015 of 1390 Old 03-07-2014, 02:45 PM
Advanced Member
 
-Hitman-'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Manchester, UK
Posts: 646
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 32 Post(s)
Liked: 56
Quote:
Originally Posted by tubby497 View Post



Thanks! I'm going to adjust the voltage. Controlcal with rs232 cable is needed to get into factory menu correct?

You can use Kurocontrol, which is free, uses rs232 on a Krp.

Just start the program, press connect to link with the panel and type ..

FAY (press send)

then

FACS01 (press send)

You will then be in the SM and you can use your normal remote to navigate through the SM.


Kurocontrol
http://www.avsforum.com/t/1240606/kurocontrol-program-for-pioneer-krp500m-600m-and-elites
tubby497 likes this.
-Hitman- is offline  
post #1016 of 1390 Old 03-07-2014, 02:49 PM
Advanced Member
 
makaveddie81's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 929
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 28 Post(s)
Liked: 125
Quote:
Originally Posted by toddrain1 View Post

yes

Then there you go. Those are the two things I did before I lost headroom. Seems like lowering s1 s3 and s4 below factory minimum throws off algorithms.

Im afraid youre gonna have to reset. Follow what I did before restting. Hopefully it works for you.

For all those who have not reset, stay within factory ranges.
tubby497 likes this.
makaveddie81 is online now  
post #1017 of 1390 Old 03-07-2014, 02:56 PM
Senior Member
 
Shawn1's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Revere, MA
Posts: 445
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 16
I performed another reset on my 500M about two weeks ago, but this time I left all the voltages at factory default, with the exception of VOL SUS, which I raised from 128 to 150, in order to eliminate all traces of the tiny purple dots on an all-white field.

I gotta say... My 500M now looks better than ever. No more red-tinted elevatated blacks. The black level is significantly deeper now compared to when it was brand new. Even better, when looking at black level test patterns, I see no sign of black crush.

The reset is just what my 500M needed.
tubby497 likes this.
Shawn1 is offline  
post #1018 of 1390 Old 03-07-2014, 03:16 PM
Senior Member
 
ShockFett's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 470
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 117
Quote:
Originally Posted by toddrain1 View Post

yes

What exactly do you mean you lost head room?
ShockFett is offline  
post #1019 of 1390 Old 03-07-2014, 03:37 PM
Senior Member
 
ShockFett's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 470
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 117
Quote:
Originally Posted by qwknuf6 View Post

I have not done a reset , I did have D-Nice tweak both my 101 and 151 before i made any other adjustments , I can lower the S1 S3 S4 until i cannot see the black bars no matter how low the APL , think the Croods cave scene.
, Master and Commander below deck scenes , I am not sure i can even see the screen with 100% black content , looks the same off and on , my room is blacked out ,black walls ceiling ect ect , does it match an OLED display? I don't know , I read a measurement of .00004 MLL from an OLED test (Chad B???), I can only estimate my 101 would measure near there as it was .0002 after D-Nice tweaked it and there is a HUGE difference between D-Nices setting and what I can lower it to with the S1 S3 S4 adjustments , I must say my 151 will not take any adjusting without misfires so it gets to stay @.0006 MLL .

Plus I can always return to D-Nice settings @ any time,takes 10 seconds , If you reset your panel it will always be out of sync

HTH

50" vs 60" is totally different. A 50" will alway reach deeper mll. What hitman and I see on the 60" is normal. Very minimum glow at complete black.

Yeah if the 60" doesn't take the tweak there seems to be hardly any wiggle room. My 141b took the tweak very easily.
ShockFett is offline  
post #1020 of 1390 Old 03-07-2014, 03:59 PM
Member
 
toddrain1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 61
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by ShockFett View Post

What exactly do you mean you lost head room?

Once I dropped the voltages below the factory min it was harder and harder to remove the reddish tint. I have to drop s1 and s3 into the 30s to get my mll to an acceptable level. So when the internal clock raises it again I have no more room to move it down.
toddrain1 is offline  
Reply Plasma Flat Panel Displays

Tags
Pioneer Elite Kuro Pro 1150hd 50 Inch Plasma Hdtv
Gear in this thread

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off