Pioneer 8G 9G Kuro Reset Guide - Page 4 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #91 of 1424 Old 01-14-2014, 09:42 PM - Thread Starter
 
pg_ice's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Sweden
Posts: 1,211
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 179
Quote:
Originally Posted by ShockFett View Post

I wont ruin anything will I?

no
the blacks are more close to a new Kuro so that will not ruin it.
pg_ice is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #92 of 1424 Old 01-14-2014, 09:43 PM
Senior Member
 
ShockFett's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 474
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 118
Quote:
Originally Posted by pg_ice View Post

ok on the 500m you should not get any glow at all with the 5% window.

for the elites i dont know
they seems to have higher blacks at default.

yes Glow
if you see something glowing on the panel where it should be black.
black is black
black has no glow to it wink.gif

Exact Mitch!

Thank you Mitch. I appreciate it. Maybe define glow in the guide would help. I never have used that shades before so maybe it will help another new person understand easier. Just a suggestion, I appreciate the guide.

Thank you guys very much!smile.gif
ShockFett is offline  
post #93 of 1424 Old 01-14-2014, 09:45 PM
Senior Member
 
ShockFett's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 474
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 118
Quote:
Originally Posted by pg_ice View Post

no
the blacks are more close to a new Kuro so that will not ruin it.

Awesome! Thanks so much for writing this guy pg_ice. I love the inky blacks again!biggrin.gif
ShockFett is offline  
post #94 of 1424 Old 01-14-2014, 09:45 PM - Thread Starter
 
pg_ice's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Sweden
Posts: 1,211
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 179
Quote:
Originally Posted by ShockFett View Post

Thank you Mitch. I appreciate it. Maybe define glow in the guide would help. I never have used that shades before so maybe it will help another new person understand easier. Just a suggestion, I appreciate the guide.

yes i can see that it sounds weird now
look for glow on a 5% white window
its not the window you should look at but it doesnt say that
i fix it
ShockFett likes this.
pg_ice is offline  
post #95 of 1424 Old 01-14-2014, 09:52 PM - Thread Starter
 
pg_ice's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Sweden
Posts: 1,211
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 179
Quote:
Originally Posted by ShockFett View Post

Awesome! Thanks so much for writing this guy pg_ice. I love the inky blacks again!biggrin.gif

no problem
great that it worked!

how bad was the blacks before?
big difference now?
pg_ice is offline  
post #96 of 1424 Old 01-14-2014, 10:02 PM
Senior Member
 
ShockFett's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 474
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 118
Quote:
Originally Posted by pg_ice View Post

no problem
great that it worked!

how bad was the blacks before?
big difference now?

Blacks were a few shades of red. Not the worst I seen from pics. But as I adjusted everything I could clearly see it very harsh.

It's a HUGE difference! Inky blacks totally happy! Thank you again! No bezel like when new!
ShockFett is offline  
post #97 of 1424 Old 01-14-2014, 10:05 PM - Thread Starter
 
pg_ice's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Sweden
Posts: 1,211
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 179
Quote:
Originally Posted by ShockFett View Post

It's a HUGE difference! Inky blacks totally happy! Thank you again! No bezel like when new!

haha great!
i know the feeling
mine was like an LCD LED tv at the blacks(or more reds) before.
pg_ice is offline  
post #98 of 1424 Old 01-14-2014, 10:13 PM
Senior Member
 
ShockFett's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 474
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 118
Quote:
Originally Posted by pg_ice View Post

haha great!
i know the feeling
mine was like an LCD LED tv at the blacks(or more reds) before.
Yeah exactly! Mine were greyest reddish. This is really awesome!
ShockFett is offline  
post #99 of 1424 Old 01-15-2014, 02:56 AM
Newbie
 
benefabio's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: ITALY rome
Posts: 10
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by pg_ice View Post

For those who wants to get back the standard blacks without doing the reset.
The easiest and safest way is just to lower YKNOFSA D
Just put up the 5% window and see how low you can get.
Read the test in the guide just for YKNOFSA D
But decreasing the value of YKNOFSA D eliminates the problem of tint red? And to intervene on the remote control to enter the Panel Factory necessarily need controlcal? Or action can be taken directly from the remote control to lower YKNOFSA D?
benefabio is offline  
post #100 of 1424 Old 01-15-2014, 08:31 AM
Senior Member
 
ShockFett's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 474
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 118
Just did my 500m.

Dropped YKNOFSA D down:

Before 128
After 90

Looks amazing again!

Only three ways I know how to access menu.

service remote
Controlcal
Kurocontrol (models with rj45 input)

To navigate:
Service remote
Regular remote
Kurocontrol (commands)

Read the guide again, it answers most questions.
pg_ice likes this.
ShockFett is offline  
post #101 of 1424 Old 01-15-2014, 09:18 AM - Thread Starter
 
pg_ice's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Sweden
Posts: 1,211
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 179
Quote:
Originally Posted by benefabio View Post

And to intervene on the remote control to enter the Panel Factory necessarily need controlcal? Or action can be taken directly from the remote control to lower YKNOFSA D?

no you dont need controlcal to get into the service menu
there are other programs but i have not used them.

once in the service menu you use the remote control to change settings and navigate

also i think you can send commands just for YKNOFSA D
so you dont need to change it in the service menu

Edit:
rs232 command for YKNOFSA D:
VYF XXX

you wants to lower YKNOFSA D to 90 then write:
VYF090
and press enter

remember to power off the tv after the adjustments
i have not tried the rs232 command yet but it should work
pg_ice is offline  
post #102 of 1424 Old 01-15-2014, 08:53 PM
Senior Member
 
MitchPope's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 465
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 17
Spent a bit more time tonight, raised VOL SUS to 150 and lowered SAD back to 128. Blacks look good, will give it a few days to see if I notice anything else.

MitchPope is online now  
post #103 of 1424 Old 01-15-2014, 10:13 PM
Senior Member
 
ShockFett's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 474
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 118
BEFORE REST

141 Signature Elite

Build Date: Sept 08
Hours:7264

QAJ
128
068
027
105
063
086
096
143
128
******128128128128128128128128128128128128128128128***1**61

AFTER REST

141 Signature Elite

Build Date: Sept 08
Hours:7264

QAJ
128
068
027
105
063
128
096
143
128
******128128128128128128128128128128128128128128128***1**5E

The red numbers changed. What do the last numbers in the strand mean?
ShockFett is offline  
post #104 of 1424 Old 01-15-2014, 10:35 PM - Thread Starter
 
pg_ice's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Sweden
Posts: 1,211
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 179
Quote:
Originally Posted by ShockFett View Post

The red numbers changed. What do the last numbers in the strand mean?

YKNOFS1 D changed from 86 to 128
dont know about the last one
its not in the service menu
hex value?

Edit: if you can find out what CS is you know what the last number is
CS 2 Byte
Example: B7

pg_ice is offline  
post #105 of 1424 Old 01-15-2014, 11:06 PM - Thread Starter
 
pg_ice's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Sweden
Posts: 1,211
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 179
here is a tricky question wink.gif
can some of you see by looking at the QAJ picture what YKNOFSA D controls?
pg_ice is offline  
post #106 of 1424 Old 01-16-2014, 03:48 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Stu03's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Kingdom of Fife, Scotland.
Posts: 1,399
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 50 Post(s)
Liked: 167
Quote:
Originally Posted by pg_ice View Post

Stu03
i will get the KRP 600A next week to do the reset on.
how different is the servicemenu on those and yours compared to the 5090?

i can post the before and after blacklevels on the KRP 600 here
also how the reset went.

Been on a wee holiday smile.gif

A 600A very nice smile.gif

Does the 600A you are buying have the red tint ?... Yes some of the voltage behaves slightly different post reset by default as they are driven differently by default (slightly).

Shawn1...

When i reset the 500A the first time my calibrator came round to my place a day or so later and said it was normal to raise brightness post reset... Think my gamma preset was 3,and brightness was +3 for evening viewing (ambient light), and +2 (lights out) and +4 during day light hours...

Must say though Although my new 500M still has less than 1k hours and no issues (yet wink.gif) i still enjoy participating in these voltage threads smile.gif
Shawn1 likes this.
Stu03 is offline  
post #107 of 1424 Old 01-16-2014, 06:29 AM
Advanced Member
 
VidPro's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Revere, MA
Posts: 822
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 27
Ok I think I'm ready to jump on board with the reset gang. I am not really enjoying my 500M like I used to and if I can get a few more years of use out of this once awesome TV I'll be happy. Hopefully by the time it blows up new tech is ready and priced at a point I can afford. Off to Amazon to order the cable. Updates coming soon.

The television screen is the retina of the mind's eye.
VidPro is offline  
post #108 of 1424 Old 01-16-2014, 07:07 AM
AVS Special Member
 
dsskid's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Long Island, NY
Posts: 2,892
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 116 Post(s)
Liked: 163
So this procedure does not work on the Pro-111? Not having any issues with mine, just wanted to keep in my back pocket in case I did.

ISF Calibrator
Samsung PN64F8500
Pioneer Kuro Elite Pro-111FD
Pioneer Kuro BDP-320
Displays are like 100% cotton t-shirts. Always buy a size larger than you think you'll need, as they tend to shrink over time.
dsskid is offline  
post #109 of 1424 Old 01-16-2014, 07:22 AM - Thread Starter
 
pg_ice's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Sweden
Posts: 1,211
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 179
Quote:
Originally Posted by Stu03 View Post

A 600A very nice smile.gif

Does the 600A you are buying have the red tint ?... Yes some of the voltage behaves slightly different post reset by default

Ok thanks
Im not going to buy it
Im just going to do the reset on it(if its needed) and do a calibration.
Its not mine

i also dont know what problems the tv has if it has any.
Quote:
Originally Posted by Stu03 View Post

Been on a wee holiday smile.gif

yes you need a holiday from AVS time to time biggrin.gif
i had one too some weeks ago.
pg_ice is offline  
post #110 of 1424 Old 01-16-2014, 07:22 AM
Advanced Member
 
VidPro's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Revere, MA
Posts: 822
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 27
VidPro is offline  
post #111 of 1424 Old 01-16-2014, 07:25 AM
AVS Special Member
 
dsskid's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Long Island, NY
Posts: 2,892
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 116 Post(s)
Liked: 163
Quote:
Originally Posted by pg_ice View Post

The recomended settings is not for the Elites!
If you do the reset you need to find new settings.
Are you willing to do that job?

Something is wrong with your tvs thats for sure.

Nothing wrong with my TV.

ISF Calibrator
Samsung PN64F8500
Pioneer Kuro Elite Pro-111FD
Pioneer Kuro BDP-320
Displays are like 100% cotton t-shirts. Always buy a size larger than you think you'll need, as they tend to shrink over time.
dsskid is offline  
post #112 of 1424 Old 01-16-2014, 07:29 AM - Thread Starter
 
pg_ice's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Sweden
Posts: 1,211
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 179
Quote:
Originally Posted by dsskid View Post

Nothing wrong with my TV.

It will be if you do the reset.
You will get problems that i have never seen before.
pg_ice is offline  
post #113 of 1424 Old 01-16-2014, 07:58 AM - Thread Starter
 
pg_ice's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Sweden
Posts: 1,211
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 179
pg_ice is offline  
post #114 of 1424 Old 01-16-2014, 08:03 AM
Advanced Member
 
VidPro's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Revere, MA
Posts: 822
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 27
Thanks. Maybe I missed it but why do i need that extra cable? I figured the cable I asked about is from laptop (USB) to 500M. No? If I'm totally confused just tell me and I'll dig into the threads again. smile.gif

The television screen is the retina of the mind's eye.
VidPro is offline  
post #115 of 1424 Old 01-16-2014, 08:05 AM - Thread Starter
 
pg_ice's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Sweden
Posts: 1,211
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 179
Quote:
Originally Posted by VidPro View Post

Thanks. Maybe I missed it but why do i need that extra cable? I figured the cable I asked about is from laptop (USB) to 500M. No? If I'm totally confused just tell me and I'll dig into the threads again. smile.gif

ok if its not to short you can use only the adapter
most adapters are to short thats why you need a serial cable.
pg_ice is offline  
post #116 of 1424 Old 01-16-2014, 08:10 AM
Advanced Member
 
VidPro's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Revere, MA
Posts: 822
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 27
Ok after I typed it I started thinking about and I came up with that too. LOL. I think I need to take afew deep breaths. Just found out where I work they have a new laptop with the serial port and cable. I only need to make sure it's a straight through and I may be good to go this afternoon.

The television screen is the retina of the mind's eye.
VidPro is offline  
post #117 of 1424 Old 01-16-2014, 09:02 AM - Thread Starter
 
pg_ice's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Sweden
Posts: 1,211
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 179
Quote:
Originally Posted by VidPro View Post

Ok after I typed it I started thinking about and I came up with that too. LOL. I think I need to take afew deep breaths. Just found out where I work they have a new laptop with the serial port and cable. I only need to make sure it's a straight through and I may be good to go this afternoon.

good luck with the reset.
think of this as the servicepersonal at Nasa when they shuts the door to the Shuttle before Launch.

you are on your own now wink.gif
pg_ice is offline  
post #118 of 1424 Old 01-16-2014, 09:19 AM
Advanced Member
 
VidPro's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Revere, MA
Posts: 822
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 27
Sheesh thanks! biggrin.gif

I have a good feeling about this. Famous last words, I know.


Here's a quick modified pic to show the approx look of my issue.




Hopefully the next pic I post is a black square.

The television screen is the retina of the mind's eye.
VidPro is offline  
post #119 of 1424 Old 01-16-2014, 09:23 AM - Thread Starter
 
pg_ice's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Sweden
Posts: 1,211
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 179
Quote:
Originally Posted by VidPro View Post

Sheesh thanks! biggrin.gif
I have a good feeling about this. Famous last words, I know.

LOL
the weather is great
no winds or clouds

what could go wrong? wink.gif
pg_ice is offline  
post #120 of 1424 Old 01-16-2014, 09:32 AM
Advanced Member
 
VidPro's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Revere, MA
Posts: 822
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 27
biggrin.gif

Just picked up the laptop and cable. looks like it's a go when I get home. eek.gif

One question before I forget. Can't remember seeing this but if I do the reset and make changes that I am not happy about will inputting all the old values just bring the set back to where it is now?

The television screen is the retina of the mind's eye.
VidPro is offline  
Reply Plasma Flat Panel Displays

Tags
Pioneer Elite Kuro Pro 1150hd 50 Inch Plasma Hdtv
Gear in this thread - 1150hd by PriceGrabber.com

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off