Official Samsung PNxxF8500 "Bugs" Thread - Page 13 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 12Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #361 of 471 Old 07-12-2014, 07:56 PM
Advanced Member
 
KONICA TECH's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Clinton, Ma.
Posts: 900
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 14 Post(s)
Liked: 51
[QUOTE=airgas1998;25695865]lower left hand corner back side it's a joystick press in to turn on/off[/QUOTE


Thanks, I have been pulling the power cord after I put in stand-by.
KONICA TECH is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #362 of 471 Old 07-13-2014, 12:48 AM
Senior Member
 
cooknl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: near Amsterdam
Posts: 219
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 23 Post(s)
Liked: 25
Quote:
Originally Posted by airgas1998 View Post
lower left hand corner back side it's a joystick press in to turn on/off
Well sorry to say this, but when mine has the RED light LLC on in the standby mode, if I then press the little joystick in the rear of the panel I can NOT turn OFF the set, it comes ON no matter what I do.

So in my case it is not an ON/OFF switch, in my case its a STANDBY/ON switch.

Please let me know if I am doing something wrong. I was also told by Samsung that the unit does NOT have an ON/OFFswitch as such.
But then again maybe I am missing something and if thats the case please enlighten me because I would love tobe able to turn the TV OFF at nite.

Rob
cooknl is offline  
post #363 of 471 Old 07-13-2014, 09:31 AM
Advanced Member
 
KONICA TECH's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Clinton, Ma.
Posts: 900
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 14 Post(s)
Liked: 51
Quote:
Originally Posted by cooknl View Post
Well sorry to say this, but when mine has the RED light LLC on in the standby mode, if I then press the little joystick in the rear of the panel I can NOT turn OFF the set, it comes ON no matter what I do.

So in my case it is not an ON/OFF switch, in my case its a STANDBY/ON switch.

Please let me know if I am doing something wrong. I was also told by Samsung that the unit does NOT have an ON/OFFswitch as such.
But then again maybe I am missing something and if thats the case please enlighten me because I would love tobe able to turn the TV OFF at nite.

Rob

Same here! This does not power off the set for me.
cooknl likes this.
KONICA TECH is offline  
post #364 of 471 Old 07-13-2014, 10:26 AM
AVS Special Member
 
p5browne's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Sudbury, Ontario, CANADA
Posts: 4,102
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 226 Post(s)
Liked: 222
Quote:
Originally Posted by KONICA TECH View Post
Same here! This does not power off the set for me.
Back to pulling the plug!
cooknl likes this.
p5browne is online now  
post #365 of 471 Old 07-13-2014, 04:19 PM
Advanced Member
 
KONICA TECH's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Clinton, Ma.
Posts: 900
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 14 Post(s)
Liked: 51
Quote:
Originally Posted by p5browne View Post
Back to pulling the plug!

This is why people are having HDMI problems when they do factory resets, they are not clearing the HDMI cables that with certain inputs to the TV have power and signal in them.... therefore they do not reset properly.
KONICA TECH is offline  
post #366 of 471 Old 07-13-2014, 10:13 PM
AVS Special Member
 
p5browne's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Sudbury, Ontario, CANADA
Posts: 4,102
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 226 Post(s)
Liked: 222
Quote:
Originally Posted by KONICA TECH View Post
This is why people are having HDMI problems when they do factory resets, they are not clearing the HDMI cables that with certain inputs to the TV have power and signal in them.... therefore they do not reset properly.
Video Equalizers, Satellite Receivers, etc, that are still sending out a signal. Like the Sat Revrs - Telling you to turn it on.
p5browne is online now  
post #367 of 471 Old 07-17-2014, 04:03 PM
Senior Member
 
jojoxl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: In my mind
Posts: 394
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 9 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Just had the "no input" error. Tried everything to get it back. Finally had to unplug the HDMI cable, pull the power on the TV, plug power back in and power on, then plug in HDMI cable.

This is with the new v1200 firmware, BTW.
jojoxl is offline  
post #368 of 471 Old 07-17-2014, 07:05 PM
Advanced Member
 
KONICA TECH's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Clinton, Ma.
Posts: 900
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 14 Post(s)
Liked: 51
Quote:
Originally Posted by jojoxl View Post
Just had the "no input" error. Tried everything to get it back. Finally had to unplug the HDMI cable, pull the power on the TV, plug power back in and power on, then plug in HDMI cable.

This is with the new v1200 firmware, BTW.

No wonder you are having problems.....
KONICA TECH is offline  
post #369 of 471 Old 07-22-2014, 09:42 AM
Senior Member
 
jojoxl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: In my mind
Posts: 394
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 9 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by KONICA TECH View Post
No wonder you are having problems.....
Meaning what, exactly?
jojoxl is offline  
post #370 of 471 Old 07-22-2014, 10:49 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Stereodude's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Detroit Metro Area
Posts: 10,137
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 666 Post(s)
Liked: 634
Quote:
Originally Posted by jojoxl View Post
Meaning what, exactly?
I think he was trying to blame the firmware, but I'm not 100% sure.
Stereodude is offline  
post #371 of 471 Old 07-22-2014, 07:19 PM
Advanced Member
 
KONICA TECH's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Clinton, Ma.
Posts: 900
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 14 Post(s)
Liked: 51
Quote:
Originally Posted by jojoxl View Post
Meaning what, exactly?

You stated you reapplied power to the Samsung and then connected the HDMI cables. To be safe you should always disconnect the AC before changing HDMI cables. Sure, many people get away without having problems but it can happen. By re-applying power you reset the HDMI communication between components. Good Luck


Reference:http://www.avforums.com/threads/is-h...pable.1229098/
p5browne likes this.

Last edited by KONICA TECH; 07-23-2014 at 08:10 AM. Reason: add info
KONICA TECH is offline  
post #372 of 471 Old 07-25-2014, 06:25 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Stereodude's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Detroit Metro Area
Posts: 10,137
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 666 Post(s)
Liked: 634
Quote:
Originally Posted by wxman View Post
CS works great 99% of the time. However since it basically using 4 identical frames in 96hz (4x24hz) to give the movie a smoother flow, every once in awhile it will hiccup and you can see an extra frame, or brief stutter.
It sure seems to me that the hiccups are a lot more frequent than "every once in a while" when playing 1080p23.976 (24/1.001) content. I'm going to make a few test pattern videos (at different frame rates) with a moving white box (or similar) to hopefully figure out what the problems is. From what I've seen so far I'm surprised there isn't a crowd of people lined up with pitchforks and torches screaming at Samsung because the current implementation sure seems close to unusable. In my attempts to use the feature, there are tons of stutters on what seem to be a pretty frequent periodic basis and I know my playback source (HTPC) isn't dropping any frames and I know the source material I'm sending to the TV is real 1080p23.976 (IVTC'd 1080i60).
Stereodude is offline  
post #373 of 471 Old 07-25-2014, 05:39 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Stereodude's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Detroit Metro Area
Posts: 10,137
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 666 Post(s)
Liked: 634
So, I made some test clips and I'm not entirely sure what to make of my results so far. Basically, the F8500 doesn't seem play either 24.000Hz or 23.976Hz (24/1001) content from the HDMI port perfectly regardless of the settings. There are hiccups in the playback if Cinema Smooth is on or off. There are hiccups if the Motion Judder Canceller is set to off, standard, or smooth. The best results with the least hiccups seemed to be with 24.00Hz and Cinema Smooth turned on. My testing so far shows the set seems to favor 24Hz over 24/1.001Hz. Of course that's not what is on a Blu-Ray disc...

Also, the hiccups are not on a predictable periodic basis.

Edit: I still need to do more testing where I take the HDMI splitter and receiver out of the playback chain as well as try a second PC with a different graphics chipset.

Last edited by Stereodude; 07-25-2014 at 05:49 PM.
Stereodude is offline  
post #374 of 471 Old 07-25-2014, 07:49 PM
AVS Special Member
 
p5browne's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Sudbury, Ontario, CANADA
Posts: 4,102
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 226 Post(s)
Liked: 222
Quote:
Originally Posted by Stereodude View Post
So, I made some test clips and I'm not entirely sure what to make of my results so far. Basically, the F8500 doesn't seem play either 24.000Hz or 23.976Hz (24/1001) content from the HDMI port perfectly regardless of the settings. There are hiccups in the playback if Cinema Smooth is on or off. There are hiccups if the Motion Judder Canceller is set to off, standard, or smooth. The best results with the least hiccups seemed to be with 24.00Hz and Cinema Smooth turned on. My testing so far shows the set seems to favor 24Hz over 24/1.001Hz. Of course that's not what is on a Blu-Ray disc...

Also, the hiccups are not on a predictable periodic basis.

Edit: I still need to do more testing where I take the HDMI splitter and receiver out of the playback chain as well as try a second PC with a different graphics chipset.
Spears and Munsil 2 Blu-ray Video Motion Tests - the F8500 will never pass any of them except 60. 24 and 30 will fail every time.
p5browne is online now  
post #375 of 471 Old 07-25-2014, 08:49 PM
Senior Member
 
Dianabol5mg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Wyoming
Posts: 378
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 37 Post(s)
Liked: 27
I have no motion hiccups anymore. There are 3 things that I have changed since I got mine in April. 1) I turned off all wi-fi and internet capabilities as well as motion control and voice recognition. 2) Went to custom color space instead of native. 3) and more hours everyday have this thing hummin'. I have no idea if 2 is helping, but I'm leaving it. I went through every single configuration I could and this is what is working for me.
KONICA TECH likes this.
Dianabol5mg is offline  
post #376 of 471 Old 07-25-2014, 09:33 PM
AVS Special Member
 
wxman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Posts: 1,897
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 174 Post(s)
Liked: 252
Quote:
Originally Posted by p5browne View Post
Spears and Munsil 2 Blu-ray Video Motion Tests - the F8500 will never pass any of them except 60. 24 and 30 will fail every time.
To be fair, I have not seen any plasma pass the 24 and 30p motion tests. The mighty Kuros fail all but the 60p test.
KONICA TECH likes this.
wxman is online now  
post #377 of 471 Old 07-25-2014, 09:36 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Stereodude's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Detroit Metro Area
Posts: 10,137
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 666 Post(s)
Liked: 634
Quote:
Originally Posted by p5browne View Post
Spears and Munsil 2 Blu-ray Video Motion Tests - the F8500 will never pass any of them except 60. 24 and 30 will fail every time.
I tried bypassing the receiver and HDMI splitter and I'm not sure anything improved.

I'm not familiar with those motion tests. Can you describe the test / how it works?

My tests don't rely on any sort of deinterlacing or IVTC. They're progressive files that have smooth consistent motion in a test pattern. The test is simply playing the file with the refresh rate matching the file and look for hiccups, jumps, jerkiness, etc. in the motion. Here's the 24/1.001FPS one:

1080p23.976 (24/1.001) mkv

I will upload more of my motion tests at other frame rates and post links to them later. I need to generate a few more files.

Last edited by Stereodude; 07-25-2014 at 09:40 PM.
Stereodude is offline  
post #378 of 471 Old 07-25-2014, 10:08 PM
AVS Special Member
 
p5browne's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Sudbury, Ontario, CANADA
Posts: 4,102
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 226 Post(s)
Liked: 222
Quote:
Originally Posted by Stereodude View Post
I tried bypassing the receiver and HDMI splitter and I'm not sure anything improved.

I'm not familiar with those motion tests. Can you describe the test / how it works?

My tests don't rely on any sort of deinterlacing or IVTC. They're progressive files that have smooth consistent motion in a test pattern. The test is simply playing the file with the refresh rate matching the file and look for hiccups, jumps, jerkiness, etc. in the motion. Here's the 24/1.001FPS one:

1080p23.976 (24/1.001) mkv

I will upload more of my motion tests at other frame rates and post links to them later. I need to generate a few more files.
Please note Posting above yours. #376
p5browne is online now  
post #379 of 471 Old 07-25-2014, 10:17 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Stereodude's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Detroit Metro Area
Posts: 10,137
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 666 Post(s)
Liked: 634
Quote:
Originally Posted by p5browne View Post
Please note Posting above yours. #376
Yeah, I saw that. I'm unsure why the sets would have issues with 24 or 30Hz. 24Hz should work perfectly with Cinema Smooth enabled since it's a multiple of 96 which you get with Cinema Smooth enabled. Proper 30Hz playback is just a matter of showing each frame twice at 60Hz. However, as I mentioned I'm not familiar with the S&M motion tests so they may be attempting to test something other than what I'm testing.
Stereodude is offline  
post #380 of 471 Old 07-26-2014, 04:17 AM
Member
 
saru360's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 18
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 8 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Stereodude View Post
Yeah, I saw that. I'm unsure why the sets would have issues with 24 or 30Hz. 24Hz should work perfectly with Cinema Smooth enabled since it's a multiple of 96 which you get with Cinema Smooth enabled. Proper 30Hz playback is just a matter of showing each frame twice at 60Hz. However, as I mentioned I'm not familiar with the S&M motion tests so they may be attempting to test something other than what I'm testing.
Hi your problem is the HTPC, PC cpus and graphic Cards have problems showing properly 24p, see this topic:
Let's set this straight - No one can do 24p consistently well
saru360 is offline  
post #381 of 471 Old 07-26-2014, 08:12 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Stereodude's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Detroit Metro Area
Posts: 10,137
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 666 Post(s)
Liked: 634
Quote:
Originally Posted by saru360 View Post
Hi your problem is the HTPC, PC cpus and graphic Cards have problems showing properly 24p, see this topic:
Let's set this straight - No one can do 24p consistently well
I'm extremely skeptical that it's caused by slight frame rate variances from the HTPC. Yes, the typical HTPC 24/1.001 frame rate is typically ever so slightly off, but at least on my HTPC only to the tune of around 2 repeated or dropped frames over the length of a 2 hour movie. The F8500 has a lot more than 2 hiccups in 24/1.001Hz Cinema Smooth playback over the course of a 2 hour movie. It's several noticeable glitches per 10 minute interval. I wouldn't be complaining about 1 glitch per hour. Heck, I probably wouldn't even notice that. Besides, it's possible to test your slight frame variance explanation and rule it out. MadVR reports dropped or repeated frames. If you see a hiccup / hitch in the motion, check madVR's stats, and see the counters haven't increased from before the motion glitch, then it seems rather unlikely that the HTPC is responsible (due to the minute frame rate variance).

Further, I'm highly skeptical that the 24/1.001Hz output from standalone blu-ray players is any better. They just don't have any means to show you the exact frame rate they're outputting so no one notices 1 or 2 glitches over a 2 hour movie and basically no home user has any means of precisely measuring the frame rate of a standalone Blu-ray player it to know it's off.

Last edited by Stereodude; 07-26-2014 at 08:15 AM.
Stereodude is offline  
post #382 of 471 Old 07-26-2014, 09:00 AM
Member
 
saru360's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 18
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 8 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Stereodude View Post
I'm extremely skeptical that it's caused by slight frame rate variances from the HTPC. Yes, the typical HTPC 24/1.001 frame rate is typically ever so slightly off, but at least on my HTPC only to the tune of around 2 repeated or dropped frames over the length of a 2 hour movie. The F8500 has a lot more than 2 hiccups in 24/1.001Hz Cinema Smooth playback over the course of a 2 hour movie. It's several noticeable glitches per 10 minute interval. I wouldn't be complaining about 1 glitch per hour. Heck, I probably wouldn't even notice that. Besides, it's possible to test your slight frame variance explanation and rule it out. MadVR reports dropped or repeated frames. If you see a hiccup / hitch in the motion, check madVR's stats, and see the counters haven't increased from before the motion glitch, then it seems rather unlikely that the HTPC is responsible (due to the minute frame rate variance).

Further, I'm highly skeptical that the 24/1.001Hz output from standalone blu-ray players is any better. They just don't have any means to show you the exact frame rate they're outputting so no one notices 1 or 2 glitches over a 2 hour movie and basically no home user has any means of precisely measuring the frame rate of a standalone Blu-ray player it to know it's off.
If you can try a blue ray player, or a media player like the mede8er, dune, etc.

Try also a factory reset and disconnect all hdmi cables. And leave it disconnected from the power for 10min.
saru360 is offline  
post #383 of 471 Old 07-27-2014, 09:37 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Stereodude's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Detroit Metro Area
Posts: 10,137
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 666 Post(s)
Liked: 634
Quote:
Originally Posted by Stereodude View Post
I will upload more of my motion tests at other frame rates and post links to them later. I need to generate a few more files.
I created a thread with all my motion test clips. There are 24/1.001 (23.976), 24, 25, 30/1.001 (29.97), 30, 50 , 60/1.001 (59.94), & 60Hz files.
Stereodude is offline  
post #384 of 471 Old 07-31-2014, 10:20 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Stereodude's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Detroit Metro Area
Posts: 10,137
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 666 Post(s)
Liked: 634
What do you mean by "add the Xbox to the mix"? Turn it on? Plug it in? Change to its input on the receiver?

And, which Xbox?
Stereodude is offline  
post #385 of 471 Old 07-31-2014, 10:28 AM
Member
 
ParityBit's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 97
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 58 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by Stereodude View Post
What do you mean by "add the Xbox to the mix"? Turn it on? Plug it in? Change to its input on the receiver?

And, which Xbox?
I would plug in the HDMI cable and turn on the Xbox. I would then change to it's input on the receiver. If that happened to work, I would swap inputs on the TV, and that would never work. Always get a flash of the Xbox menu and then black.

I did a complete power off one time too, but I had someone tell me I need to unplug the power to all devices, which I did not try but makes sense. In addition, I found out I could damage things to pull/plug the HDMI wires as things are on, so I will no longer be doing that!

This was with both the Xbox One and the Xbox 360.
ParityBit is offline  
post #386 of 471 Old 07-31-2014, 10:34 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Stereodude's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Detroit Metro Area
Posts: 10,137
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 666 Post(s)
Liked: 634
Did you try plugging either Xbox directly into the TV or use a different HDMI port on your receiver?
Stereodude is offline  
post #387 of 471 Old 07-31-2014, 10:41 AM
Member
 
saru360's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 18
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 8 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by ParityBit View Post
I would plug in the HDMI cable and turn on the Xbox. I would then change to it's input on the receiver. If that happened to work, I would swap inputs on the TV, and that would never work. Always get a flash of the Xbox menu and then black.

I did a complete power off one time too, but I had someone tell me I need to unplug the power to all devices, which I did not try but makes sense. In addition, I found out I could damage things to pull/plug the HDMI wires as things are on, so I will no longer be doing that!

This was with both the Xbox One and the Xbox 360.
sounds like a HDMI handshake problem.

Try to connect the xbox directly to the tv, and see if it does the same.

I would connect the receiver to the tv HDMI3 since it's ARC enabled, with this you can play the sound of the tv through the receiver.
saru360 is offline  
post #388 of 471 Old 07-31-2014, 10:47 AM
Member
 
ParityBit's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 97
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 58 Post(s)
Liked: 11
I did not try plugging it directly in, but I can try that too. All 4 components work fine if I only have one HDMI cable going from the receiver to the TV.

I will also do the ARC HDMI 3 input.
ParityBit is offline  
post #389 of 471 Old 08-02-2014, 07:31 AM
Member
 
stanjohn123's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2014
Posts: 94
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 17 Post(s)
Liked: 14
I have no idea what just happened to my tv. Was playing medal of war and other games just fine for a week in PC mode and all of a sudden one night there was crazy lag. I never updated the tv after purchase so I'm not sure what led to this lag issue , now the lag just does not go.

How has everyone fixed their lag issues in gaming ?
stanjohn123 is offline  
post #390 of 471 Old 08-02-2014, 12:39 PM
AVS Special Member
 
wxman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Posts: 1,897
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 174 Post(s)
Liked: 252
I have an odd glitch with Redmere cables. I don't think it's the F8500. My setup is DirecTV>Oppo103D>Samsung F8500>to Onyko via HDMI 3 (ARC) all with Redmere cables. When using a standard HDMI cable from tv via HDMI3 (ARC), and with Anynet CEC turned on, I have no problems and ARC works just fine. I can turn on and off the receiver with tv remote and I get sound. However, when I use a redmere cable the final leg, I can turn receiver off and on with tv remote, but get no sound. I even switch the ends of the cable, and still no sound. I know the cable work fine as I tested it with another device directly to tv. Does the redmere cable require both the video and audio to pass through, and not just the audio?I have tried with another Redmere cable and get same result. Bizarre that a $3 HDMI cable works with ARC, but the Redmere doesn't.
wxman is online now  
Reply Plasma Flat Panel Displays

Tags
Samsung Pn51f8500 51 Inch 3d Smart Plasma Hdtv
Gear in this thread

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off