Kuro Kapture Program - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 54 Old 03-12-2014, 12:56 PM - Thread Starter
Advanced Member
 
makaveddie81's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 928
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 28 Post(s)
Liked: 125


I have developed a nifty little program that automatically generates a report of all service menu (and regular) settings in a matter of seconds.

The program works with the below Kuro models:

101fd
141fd
500m
600m
111fd
151fd
5020
6020

It should also work with non US models, as long as it has a US equivalent and you select the correct model when prompted by the program.

The program will not make any changes to your Kuro.

Simply unzip the attached .zip file, and run one of the two below versions. The report will be saved in the same location as the executable.
  • kuro_kapture_automatic.exe - Only works with serial connection. Automatically issues commands, gathers and parses command output to generate report.
  • kuro_kapture_manual.exe - Use this if you connect to your Kuro via Ethernet. You have to manually input the commands in KuroControl and paste their output in Kuro Kapture. Kuro Kapture will then parse the command output to generate the report.

It took almost 3000 lines of code (plus manual template and definition creation) for each version. Thank you's are greatly appreciated!

UPDATE

Since some people have been having issues due to wrong cable and/or adapter, below are links to the hardware I used during development.

• USB to RS232 Adapter

http://www.amazon.com/TRENDnet-RS-232-Serial-Converter-TU-S9/dp/B0007T27H8/ref=sr_1_1?ie=UTF8&qid=1389882111&sr=8-1&keywords=straight+rs232+serial+cable

• Straight through RS232 Serial Cable (not a null modem cable). Make sure to get the right gender.

Male to Female
http://www.amazon.com/StarTech-com-10-Feet-Straight-Through-Serial/dp/B000A7NROO/ref=sr_1_2?ie=UTF8&qid=1389886710&sr=8-2&keywords=straight+rs232+serial+cable

Female to Female
http://www.amazon.com/gp/product/B00066HP2E/ref=oh_details_o01_s00_i00?ie=UTF8&psc=1

KUROKapture.zip 370k .zip file
Attached Files
File Type: zip KUROKapture.zip (370.4 KB, 135 views)
makaveddie81 is online now  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 54 Old 03-12-2014, 02:16 PM
Senior Member
 
tubby497's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: La La Land
Posts: 302
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 11 Post(s)
Liked: 166
Great job! and thanks!
makaveddie81 likes this.
tubby497 is offline  
post #3 of 54 Old 03-12-2014, 04:04 PM
AVS Special Member
 
jdbimmer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 1,003
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 14
My Antivirus flagged both executable files as Trojans:
“TR/Crypt.ZPACK.Gen”

Not sure if that is a false positive or not.

Edit: Per Malwarebytes it is clean. Most likely a false positive from my Avira AV.
jdbimmer is online now  
post #4 of 54 Old 03-12-2014, 04:27 PM - Thread Starter
Advanced Member
 
makaveddie81's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 928
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 28 Post(s)
Liked: 125
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdbimmer View Post

My Antivirus flagged both executable files as Trojans:
“TR/Crypt.ZPACK.Gen”

Not sure if that is a false positive or not.

Edit: Per Malwarebytes it is clean. Most likely a false positive from my Avira AV.

Yep, totally clean.
makaveddie81 is online now  
post #5 of 54 Old 03-12-2014, 04:36 PM
Senior Member
 
ShockFett's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 470
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 117
Nice bro! Have to give you props man gj!
makaveddie81 likes this.
ShockFett is offline  
post #6 of 54 Old 03-12-2014, 09:38 PM
Senior Member
 
tpaxadpom's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 494
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 16
Once again, thank you for the app. It makes it easy to go back to capture all SM settings in less than a minute.
makaveddie81 likes this.
tpaxadpom is offline  
post #7 of 54 Old 03-12-2014, 11:23 PM
Member
 
lnarbi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: France
Posts: 115
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 35 Post(s)
Liked: 16

Works great with LX5090H using 111FD profile :)

lnarbi is online now  
post #8 of 54 Old 03-12-2014, 11:28 PM - Thread Starter
Advanced Member
 
makaveddie81's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 928
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 28 Post(s)
Liked: 125
Quote:
Originally Posted by lnarbi View Post

Works great with LX5090H using 111FD profile smile.gif

Good to hear. I know the qs1 command on the non-monitors is not accurate on the last 6 values, as there is a discrepancy in the service menu regarding the total number of characters in the output. The service manual states theres 117 total characters in the commands ouput, but adding the characters from each individual setting output by the command turns up with 123 total characters. This is why the last setting (cs or checksum) is empty.
makaveddie81 is online now  
post #9 of 54 Old 03-13-2014, 02:02 AM
Member
 
Zimbalo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 124
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 141
I used your program on my KRP-500A (European model) by automatic-exe with 500M profile.
I sent you PM.

Plasma TV: Pioneer Kuro KRP-500A - Pioneer Kuro LX-508D - Panasonic TX-P50VT30E
Sources: Oppo BDP-93 - Sony BDP-S790 - Popcorn Hour A210
Video processor: Lumagen Radiance XS - Probe: i1Display Pro - Software: HCFR - Calman 5 Enthusiast
Zimbalo is online now  
post #10 of 54 Old 03-13-2014, 08:53 AM - Thread Starter
Advanced Member
 
makaveddie81's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 928
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 28 Post(s)
Liked: 125
Quote:
Originally Posted by Zimbalo View Post

I used your program on my KRP-500A (European model) by automatic-exe with 500M profile.
I sent you PM.

In looking at the output, the 500A only accepts the commands for the non-minitors. Select 111fd as the model and try again, it should work.
makaveddie81 is online now  
post #11 of 54 Old 03-13-2014, 10:10 AM
Member
 
Zimbalo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 124
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 141
Thanks, that's OK.

Plasma TV: Pioneer Kuro KRP-500A - Pioneer Kuro LX-508D - Panasonic TX-P50VT30E
Sources: Oppo BDP-93 - Sony BDP-S790 - Popcorn Hour A210
Video processor: Lumagen Radiance XS - Probe: i1Display Pro - Software: HCFR - Calman 5 Enthusiast
Zimbalo is online now  
post #12 of 54 Old 03-18-2014, 02:52 PM - Thread Starter
Advanced Member
 
makaveddie81's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 928
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 28 Post(s)
Liked: 125
394 views and only 10 comments lol... I'm guessing no one's had issues with the program?
makaveddie81 is online now  
post #13 of 54 Old 03-21-2014, 02:10 PM
Member
 
Zimbalo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 124
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 141
What is the difference between "Hour meter" and "Total HR meter" (QS3 command output)?

Plasma TV: Pioneer Kuro KRP-500A - Pioneer Kuro LX-508D - Panasonic TX-P50VT30E
Sources: Oppo BDP-93 - Sony BDP-S790 - Popcorn Hour A210
Video processor: Lumagen Radiance XS - Probe: i1Display Pro - Software: HCFR - Calman 5 Enthusiast
Zimbalo is online now  
post #14 of 54 Old 03-21-2014, 02:17 PM
Member
 
lnarbi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: France
Posts: 115
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 35 Post(s)
Liked: 16

Hour meter + Total Hour Meter gives you the real hours of your panel.

When you do a reset, the hour meter adds to total hour meter, and then hour meter is reset to 0.

 

It's a good way to know if the tv has once be reset, if total hour meter is greater than several hours.

lnarbi is online now  
post #15 of 54 Old 03-21-2014, 03:25 PM
Member
 
Zimbalo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 124
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 141
So what does that mean?


Plasma TV: Pioneer Kuro KRP-500A - Pioneer Kuro LX-508D - Panasonic TX-P50VT30E
Sources: Oppo BDP-93 - Sony BDP-S790 - Popcorn Hour A210
Video processor: Lumagen Radiance XS - Probe: i1Display Pro - Software: HCFR - Calman 5 Enthusiast
Zimbalo is online now  
post #16 of 54 Old 03-21-2014, 03:28 PM
Member
 
lnarbi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: France
Posts: 115
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 35 Post(s)
Liked: 16

3982 hours :)

lnarbi is online now  
post #17 of 54 Old 03-21-2014, 03:52 PM
Member
 
Zimbalo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 124
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 141
If Hour meter is 3981.52, why Total HR Meter is 45?
I did not reset.

Plasma TV: Pioneer Kuro KRP-500A - Pioneer Kuro LX-508D - Panasonic TX-P50VT30E
Sources: Oppo BDP-93 - Sony BDP-S790 - Popcorn Hour A210
Video processor: Lumagen Radiance XS - Probe: i1Display Pro - Software: HCFR - Calman 5 Enthusiast
Zimbalo is online now  
post #18 of 54 Old 03-21-2014, 09:21 PM - Thread Starter
Advanced Member
 
makaveddie81's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 928
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 28 Post(s)
Liked: 125
Quote:
Originally Posted by Zimbalo View Post

If Hour meter is 3981.52, why Total HR Meter is 45?
I did not reset.

Pioneer did. Before I reset mine, my hour meter was at 2. Perhaps its the testing done at the factory.
makaveddie81 is online now  
post #19 of 54 Old 03-22-2014, 03:59 AM
Newbie
 
Grifone1893's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 9
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hi makaveddie,
I have an issue biggrin.gif
I have the same model as Zimbalo (KRP-500A european) and I don't understand why the program doesn't works for me (but it works for him).

I have the right cable (it perfectly works with Hyperterminal and let me to access the SM), I select the auto.exe and the right profile (N° 5- pro 111fd), after selecting the right COM port, the program says "working..." and it generates the report, but all the values are empty.

I don't know to do...please help biggrin.gif
Grifone1893 is offline  
post #20 of 54 Old 03-22-2014, 12:06 PM - Thread Starter
Advanced Member
 
makaveddie81's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 928
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 28 Post(s)
Liked: 125
You are most likely picking the wrong com port or there is a break in the communication between your computer and the kuro. The program doesnt know if you picked the wrong port. It will still run, unless you pick a non existent com port.
makaveddie81 is online now  
post #21 of 54 Old 03-22-2014, 03:16 PM
Newbie
 
Grifone1893's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 9
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by makaveddie81 View Post

You are most likely picking the wrong com port or there is a break in the communication between your computer and the kuro. The program doesnt know if you picked the wrong port. It will still run, unless you pick a non existent com port.

It's strange. The com port shoul be the right one (according to Windows), in fact if I try to enter SM using the same port and Hyperterminal, I have no problem...bho
Thanks anyway.
Grifone1893 is offline  
post #22 of 54 Old 03-22-2014, 03:20 PM - Thread Starter
Advanced Member
 
makaveddie81's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 928
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 28 Post(s)
Liked: 125
Yeah, idk. You can always use the manual version. Issue the commands on kuro control and paste in kuro kapture.
makaveddie81 is online now  
post #23 of 54 Old 03-22-2014, 04:04 PM
Newbie
 
Grifone1893's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 9
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
As far as I know I can't use Kuro Control on KRP 500A (EU model). Ethernet port on this model is only for HMG (home media gallery).
:-(
Grifone1893 is offline  
post #24 of 54 Old 03-22-2014, 04:25 PM - Thread Starter
Advanced Member
 
makaveddie81's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 928
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 28 Post(s)
Liked: 125
Kuro control has the ability to connect via serial... just click the serial bullet and select the com port in the dropdown.
makaveddie81 is online now  
post #25 of 54 Old 03-22-2014, 04:35 PM
Newbie
 
Grifone1893's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 9
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I've tried right now...it says "connected" but I receive a timeout issue with every command.
I don't understand why I can access SM with Hyperterminal using the same cable...I think I will surrender.
Thanks anyway
Grifone1893 is offline  
post #26 of 54 Old 03-23-2014, 01:26 AM - Thread Starter
Advanced Member
 
makaveddie81's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 928
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 28 Post(s)
Liked: 125
Quote:
Originally Posted by Grifone1893 View Post

I've tried right now...it says "connected" but I receive a timeout issue with every command.
I don't understand why I can access SM with Hyperterminal using the same cable...I think I will surrender.
Thanks anyway

These are the items I use to connect with Kuro Control and Kuro Kapture. Might be worth the try.

• USB to RS232 Adapter

http://www.amazon.com/TRENDnet-RS-232-Serial-Converter-TU-S9/dp/B0007T27H8/ref=sr_1_1?ie=UTF8&qid=1389882111&sr=8-1&keywords=straight+rs232+serial+cable

• Straight through RS232 Serial Cable (not a null modem cable). Make sure to get the right gender.

Male to Female
http://www.amazon.com/StarTech-com-10-Feet-Straight-Through-Serial/dp/B000A7NROO/ref=sr_1_2?ie=UTF8&qid=1389886710&sr=8-2&keywords=straight+rs232+serial+cable

Female to Female
http://www.amazon.com/gp/product/B00066HP2E/ref=oh_details_o01_s00_i00?ie=UTF8&psc=1
makaveddie81 is online now  
post #27 of 54 Old 03-23-2014, 09:04 AM
Newbie
 
Grifone1893's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 9
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thx for your help makaveddie, but this are exactly the items I use.
Without You can't access SM with Hyperterminal.
Grifone1893 is offline  
post #28 of 54 Old 03-29-2014, 09:59 AM - Thread Starter
Advanced Member
 
makaveddie81's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 928
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 28 Post(s)
Liked: 125
Quote:
Originally Posted by Grifone1893 View Post

Thx for your help makaveddie, but this are exactly the items I use.
Without You can't access SM with Hyperterminal.

Wait, are you unzipping the file before using the program?

Have a strong suspicion you might not be unzipping it.
makaveddie81 is online now  
post #29 of 54 Old 04-08-2014, 08:23 AM
Newbie
 
Grifone1893's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 9
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Yes I have unzipped it...otherwise how could I see the blank report? biggrin.gif
Grifone1893 is offline  
post #30 of 54 Old 04-08-2014, 02:34 PM - Thread Starter
Advanced Member
 
makaveddie81's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 928
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 28 Post(s)
Liked: 125
Quote:
Originally Posted by Grifone1893 View Post

Yes I have unzipped it...otherwise how could I see the blank report? biggrin.gif

Then you are using the wrong COM port or wrong equipment. Though my program will report if it CANT connect to the specified COM port, it has no way of knowing if it's actually communicating with a KURO. It could very well be communicating with your mouse or printer, and the devices simply do not respond to the commands that Kuro Kapture is sending.

Below are links to the hardware I used during development.

• USB to RS232 Adapter

http://www.amazon.com/TRENDnet-RS-232-Serial-Converter-TU-S9/dp/B0007T27H8/ref=sr_1_1?ie=UTF8&qid=1389882111&sr=8-1&keywords=straight+rs232+serial+cable

• Straight through RS232 Serial Cable (not a null modem cable). Make sure to get the right gender.

Male to Female
http://www.amazon.com/StarTech-com-10-Feet-Straight-Through-Serial/dp/B000A7NROO/ref=sr_1_2?ie=UTF8&qid=1389886710&sr=8-2&keywords=straight+rs232+serial+cable

Female to Female
http://www.amazon.com/gp/product/B00066HP2E/ref=oh_details_o01_s00_i00?ie=UTF8&psc=1
makaveddie81 is online now  
Reply Plasma Flat Panel Displays

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off