PN60F5300 Firmware upgrade issues - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 23 Old 06-14-2014, 06:43 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
shakti4u's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 24
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 10
PN60F5300 Firmware upgrade issues

Received this set last week and had some HDMI/HDCP handshake issues with one of my devices. Chat with reps stated to update the firmware to possibly resolve this

Currently TV is on 1003.0 and firmware's available are
T-NVTF6AKUC 1017.1
T-NVTF6AKUC 1027.2

The upgrade process is via USB and this is where the TV does not recognize the new firmware. This is what I have tried

Formatted new usb stick as FAT32
1) Put the unzipped folder T-NVTF6AKUC which has the upgrade.msd in the image folder at the root of the usb drive
2) Tried with just the image folder which contains upgrade.msd at the root of the usb drive
3) Tried just the upgrade.msd at the root of the usb drive

Tried the above 3 steps with the usb stick now formatted as NTFS.

TV reports no new firmware found for all 6 variations above when going through the menu and selecting usb as the option to upgrade

Tried all the 6 various variations with both the 1017.1 and 1027.2 versions assuming the issue might be that firmwares may need to go in sequence from 1003.0 and still no go

Has anyone successfully managed to update their firmware on this TV if so can you please illustrate what magic you may have performed...

Thanks
SK
shakti4u is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 23 Old 06-14-2014, 07:11 AM
Member
 
signmastr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: California
Posts: 138
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by shakti4u View Post
Received this set last week and had some HDMI/HDCP handshake issues with one of my devices. Chat with reps stated to update the firmware to possibly resolve this

Currently TV is on 1003.0 and firmware's available are
T-NVTF6AKUC 1017.1
T-NVTF6AKUC 1027.2

The upgrade process is via USB and this is where the TV does not recognize the new firmware. This is what I have tried

Formatted new usb stick as FAT32
1) Put the unzipped folder T-NVTF6AKUC which has the upgrade.msd in the image folder at the root of the usb drive
2) Tried with just the image folder which contains upgrade.msd at the root of the usb drive
3) Tried just the upgrade.msd at the root of the usb drive

Tried the above 3 steps with the usb stick now formatted as NTFS.

TV reports no new firmware found for all 6 variations above when going through the menu and selecting usb as the option to upgrade

Tried all the 6 various variations with both the 1017.1 and 1027.2 versions assuming the issue might be that firmwares may need to go in sequence from 1003.0 and still no go

Has anyone successfully managed to update their firmware on this TV if so can you please illustrate what magic you may have performed...

Thanks
SK
I have had no problems. Transfer unzipped, unaltered file to usb "stick". Insert the stick. Click support, software update. Let the 5300 find the file.
signmastr is offline  
post #3 of 23 Old 06-14-2014, 07:15 AM
AVS Special Member
 
hammerdwn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: Northern California
Posts: 4,709
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 82 Post(s)
Liked: 40
FAT32 is needed.
Have you tried putting some jpegs on this USB and see if the Tv can see/display them?
Have you tried other USB sticks? Sometimes newer and larger is not better.
Is this a USA model or non-USA model?
What is the device that is getting the HDMI/HDCP error? Is it a PC? Is it connected through any HDMI switches, long cables, AVR?
hammerdwn is offline  
post #4 of 23 Old 06-14-2014, 08:52 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
shakti4u's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 24
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by hammerdwn View Post
FAT32 is needed.
Have you tried putting some jpegs on this USB and see if the Tv can see/display them?
Have you tried other USB sticks? Sometimes newer and larger is not better.
Is this a USA model or non-USA model?
What is the device that is getting the HDMI/HDCP error? Is it a PC? Is it connected through any HDMI switches, long cables, AVR?
Yes tried both ways FAT32 and NTFS
USB stick is only 1 Gig (made sure its not these latest 8Gig + sticks, causes only problems for TV's with just basic intelligence i.e. non smart if you get my drift)
This is the USA model to be exact "PN60F5300AFXZA"

The TV can read other file types, tested the usb stick with .jpg, even watched a .mp4 movie.
So the built-in USB TV browser can see the files the software section just is being stubborn

No HDMI switches no long cables. The device is a CETON echo that extends the windows media from my PC to this plasma TV and basically the TV cannot handshake with this device correctly when I go from a regular broadcast channel say CBS to CNN. TV just blanks out saying no source available. I have an LED Samsung and no issues whatever with the CETON echo. I have narrowed it down to the TV and perhaps the firmware that may need updating to fix the HDMI/HDCP issue

signmastr - what version did you upgrade to. Did you leave the files in the T-NVTF6AKUC folder or did you take out the image folder and leave it at the root or did you go one level deeper and leave the .msd file at the root

"either way" I tried all the options and still no go.

Thanks
SK

Last edited by shakti4u; 06-14-2014 at 08:56 AM.
shakti4u is offline  
post #5 of 23 Old 06-14-2014, 01:44 PM
AVS Special Member
 
hammerdwn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: Northern California
Posts: 4,709
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 82 Post(s)
Liked: 40
Quote:
Originally Posted by shakti4u View Post
...The device is a CETON echo that extends the windows media from my PC to this plasma TV and basically the TV cannot handshake with this device correctly when I go from a regular broadcast channel say CBS to CNN. TV just blanks out saying no source available. I have an LED Samsung and no issues whatever with the CETON echo...
Turn off NATIVE feature in the Echo. Your plasma cannot handle switching video format. Choose one format only on the Echo.

Last edited by hammerdwn; 06-14-2014 at 02:36 PM.
hammerdwn is offline  
post #6 of 23 Old 06-14-2014, 05:36 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
shakti4u's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 24
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by hammerdwn View Post
Turn off NATIVE feature in the Echo. Your plasma cannot handle switching video format. Choose one format only on the Echo.
hammerdwn

Yes default was 720p and even switched to 1080p. The ECHO was never on Native format

Thanks though
shakti4u is offline  
post #7 of 23 Old 06-14-2014, 06:44 PM
AVS Special Member
 
hammerdwn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: Northern California
Posts: 4,709
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 82 Post(s)
Liked: 40
Funny thing, I actually have an older samsung lcd that also blacks out with an echo when I do things like pause, rew, change channels. The picture comes back after about 1.5 seconds. I also have it set for 720p but I think the Echo has a bug where it can't stay in 720p even though it's set to. And my old lcd can't do 1080p. I also installed newer firmware on the Tv and it did not help. Unfortunately the Echo will never be updated to fix this bug. Looks like we are both stuck... Luckily this Tv is in a spare room that hardly ever gets used.

Last edited by hammerdwn; 06-14-2014 at 06:46 PM.
hammerdwn is offline  
post #8 of 23 Old 06-14-2014, 07:50 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
shakti4u's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 24
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by hammerdwn View Post
Funny thing, I actually have an older samsung lcd that also blacks out with an echo when I do things like pause, rew, change channels. The picture comes back after about 1.5 seconds. I also have it set for 720p but I think the Echo has a bug where it can't stay in 720p even though it's set to. And my old lcd can't do 1080p. I also installed newer firmware on the Tv and it did not help. Unfortunately the Echo will never be updated to fix this bug. Looks like we are both stuck... Luckily this Tv is in a spare room that hardly ever gets used.
I have a Samsung LCD LN55B650 and the ECHO works fine no issues whatsoever. I even tried fast switch between CNN and Disney and no issues. Even tried to switch between .mkv, .mp4, .avi and the switch was quick and picture stayed. Its this freakin plasma that is causing me grief and its a newer gen model. I think the older gen TV's had more tolerance to these HDCP/HDMI type handshake issues.

I have put in a call to Samsung to see if they can send a tech out

Cheers mate!!

SK
shakti4u is offline  
post #9 of 23 Old 06-14-2014, 08:22 PM
AVS Special Member
 
hammerdwn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: Northern California
Posts: 4,709
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 82 Post(s)
Liked: 40
Every Tv reacts different to changes in video format.
Why do you have the Echo set for 720p on this Tv?
Set it for 1080p (no native). Same results?
hammerdwn is offline  
post #10 of 23 Old 06-14-2014, 08:27 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
shakti4u's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 24
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by hammerdwn View Post
Every Tv reacts different to changes in video format.
Why do you have the Echo set for 720p on this Tv?
Set it for 1080p (no native). Same results?
Yes same results
shakti4u is offline  
post #11 of 23 Old 06-14-2014, 08:46 PM
AVS Special Member
 
hammerdwn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: Northern California
Posts: 4,709
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 82 Post(s)
Liked: 40
and you tried swapping echo from another room?
hammerdwn is offline  
post #12 of 23 Old 06-14-2014, 09:07 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
shakti4u's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 24
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by hammerdwn View Post
and you tried swapping echo from another room?
I have two ECHO's. They both don't work with the plasma but work with the LCD. Both ECHO's have the same firmware.
It it is the TV and not the ECHO.
shakti4u is offline  
post #13 of 23 Old 06-16-2014, 08:29 AM
Member
 
signmastr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: California
Posts: 138
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
signmastr - what version did you upgrade to. Did you leave the files in the T-NVTF6AKUC folder or did you take out the image folder and leave it at the root or did you go one level deeper and leave the .msd file at the root


T-NVTF6AKUC 1027.2. Left it in the original folder.
signmastr is offline  
post #14 of 23 Old 06-17-2014, 05:56 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
shakti4u's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 24
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 10
signmastr -
1. Did you go straight from 1003.0 to 1027.2 or upgraded to 1017.1 first
2. Was your usb stick FAT32 or NTFS formatted
3. What was the size of the stick, older or new gen model
4. Did you have other files besides the upgrade files on the stick
5. Was the TV off when you plugged the stick in and then turned it on or you plugged in while the TV was on
(what was the exact sequence of your upgrade process)

Thanks
SK
shakti4u is offline  
post #15 of 23 Old 06-17-2014, 09:19 AM
Member
 
signmastr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: California
Posts: 138
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by shakti4u View Post
signmastr -
1. Did you go straight from 1003.0 to 1027.2 or upgraded to 1017.1 first
2. Was your usb stick FAT32 or NTFS formatted
3. What was the size of the stick, older or new gen model
4. Did you have other files besides the upgrade files on the stick
5. Was the TV off when you plugged the stick in and then turned it on or you plugged in while the TV was on
(what was the exact sequence of your upgrade process)

Thanks
SK
shakti,
10017.1 first. (Its been a while)
Down loaded and unzipped from an old XP Dell to a generic (old) 8mb stick.
The USB was not empty.
5300 was on
I did nothing special. Dumb luck I guess.

Is your 5300 an A or B series? I'm am A.

Last edited by signmastr; 06-17-2014 at 09:24 AM.
signmastr is offline  
post #16 of 23 Old 06-17-2014, 10:51 AM
Newbie
 
Z mann R2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 5
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I am also having this problem. Has anyone figured it out yet?

The "current version " on my tv is 1027. It doesn't have the ".2" on it though. Do I still need to upgrade to 1027.2?
Z mann R2 is offline  
post #17 of 23 Old 06-17-2014, 02:49 PM
AVS Special Member
 
gus738's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Watsonville, CA
Posts: 2,776
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 12 Post(s)
Liked: 24
have u tried different cable ? Or plugging in different port?

Pioneer Elite PRO-111
Samsung 60PnF5300 af
panasonic px75u

XBL x117x831
PS4 gusx831
gus738 is offline  
post #18 of 23 Old 07-05-2014, 12:46 PM
Member
 
jonwes's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Posts: 15
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Did anyone solve this firmware issue?

I have an PN60F5350 from Costco and I am having the exact same issue as the poster. Chatted with Samsung support today and they finally recommended a factory reset, which I doubt will do anything, but I want to write down my settings before doing it. I just keep getting the message that no valid firmware file is found and to check the usb drive.

Has anyone solved this issue?
jonwes is offline  
post #19 of 23 Old 07-06-2014, 12:48 AM
Member
 
jonwes's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Posts: 15
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I should clarify, the issue I'm having is not being able to install the firmware upgrade to 1017 from 1003. I don't have an Echo, so I can't comment on that aspect of this thread.

Can someone please tell me (in detail), what the exact procedure was that worked in updating? The TV quickly scans my usb drive and indicates no valid file was found.
jonwes is offline  
post #20 of 23 Old 08-11-2014, 09:32 AM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 0
jonwes,
Did you ever figure this out?
I bought the same tv from costco and I can't get any of the updates to take.
I've tried all the steps above as well.
Cheers.

I am currently on version 1003 and I can't get the 1017 or 1027.2 to take.
broncoduecer is offline  
post #21 of 23 Old 08-11-2014, 10:20 AM
Member
 
BobRiff's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Bay City, MI
Posts: 119
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 11 Post(s)
Liked: 18
Quote:
Originally Posted by broncoduecer View Post
jonwes,
Did you ever figure this out?
I bought the same tv from costco and I can't get any of the updates to take.
I've tried all the steps above as well.
Cheers.

I am currently on version 1003 and I can't get the 1017 or 1027.2 to take.
I could be wrong, but I believe that 1003 is the current version of firmware for the "B" model of this set.

(1017 and 1027.2 were only for the "A" model).
BobRiff is offline  
post #22 of 23 Old 08-11-2014, 10:43 AM
Senior Member
 
orion2001's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 312
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 174 Post(s)
Liked: 101
Quote:
Originally Posted by BobRiff View Post
I could be wrong, but I believe that 1003 is the current version of firmware for the "B" model of this set.

(1017 and 1027.2 were only for the "A" model).
This. Most likely you guys all have the 2014 B models that are up to date if they are on 1003.
orion2001 is online now  
post #23 of 23 Old 08-11-2014, 07:03 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Thanks for the responses guys.
According to samsung after I registered the tv I have this:
Model Number: PN60F5350AFXZA
Serial Number: 3886E

From the tv menu:
Software version: t-nt14lakuc-1003.0


The reason I wanted to update the firmware is because I get a random loss of picture and sound. It's usually only like a second. It doesn't power off and power back on with the samsung logo. But it just goes black and comes back. Happens maybe once an hour.

I thought maybe a connection was loose, but I've checked all the connections on the splitter and to the tv. I will lose the picture on any output of the splitter. Watching blu-ray or dish it randomly drops out. I'm running an hdmi splitter, mono price hdx-401e, spec1.3. I've had this same setup work fine the the precious hp 50" plasma and a 42" Sony LCD.

Any ideas?
Cheers guys
broncoduecer is offline  
Reply Plasma Flat Panel Displays
Gear in this thread

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off