Panasonic TC-p50u50 hdmi input 1 stopped working - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Baselworld is only a few weeks away. Getting the latest news is easy, Click Here for info on how to join the Watchuseek.com newsletter list. Follow our team for updates featuring event coverage, new product unveilings, watch industry news & more!


Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
Old 06-22-2014, 08:34 PM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
Phod's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 275
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Panasonic TC-p50u50 hdmi input 1 stopped working

I have a panasonic plasma TC-p50u50 that I bought in 2012, has worked flawless since then but just today the hdmi input 1 stopped working. I tried a new cable and new devices and it doesn't work. It seems to indicate it receives a signal when you turn the device on but then reverts to no signal.

I saw in another thread there may be some chance by reseting the tv (unplugging for 10 min??) or by holding volume down and menu to do a system check?

I don't want to hurt it further. I only have one more hdmi input I can live by using a switcher but damn, kinda sucks. Any thoughts would be appreciated.
Phod is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 06-23-2014, 02:45 PM
Member
 
cv1981's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 113
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by Phod View Post
I have a panasonic plasma TC-p50u50 that I bought in 2012, has worked flawless since then but just today the hdmi input 1 stopped working. I tried a new cable and new devices and it doesn't work. It seems to indicate it receives a signal when you turn the device on but then reverts to no signal.

I saw in another thread there may be some chance by reseting the tv (unplugging for 10 min??) or by holding volume down and menu to do a system check?

I don't want to hurt it further. I only have one more hdmi input I can live by using a switcher but damn, kinda sucks. Any thoughts would be appreciated.
I think there is a factory reset or something similar in the setup menu, might say reset to defaults, can't remember exactly what it's called, but it is in menu system somewhere.
cv1981 is offline  
Old 06-23-2014, 05:18 PM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
Phod's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 275
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by cv1981 View Post
I think there is a factory reset or something similar in the setup menu, might say reset to defaults, can't remember exactly what it's called, but it is in menu system somewhere.
Could a factory reset actually fix the problem potentially?
Phod is offline  
Old 06-24-2014, 12:46 AM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
Phod's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 275
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Phod View Post
Could a factory reset actually fix the problem potentially?

Anyone have any thoughts?
Phod is offline  
Old 06-29-2015, 10:33 AM
Newbie
 
PSimpso's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 5
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Phod View Post
Anyone have any thoughts?
Did you have any luck resolving this? I just bought a Panasonic TC-p50u50 on Craigslist; got it home and one of the HDMI inputs isn't working (input 1 I think). The seller claims both inputs were working for him. I'm trying to figure out what to do.
PSimpso is offline  
Old 06-29-2015, 05:34 PM
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2015
Posts: 20
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 12 Post(s)
Liked: 1
Quote:
Originally Posted by PSimpso View Post
Did you have any luck resolving this? I just bought a Panasonic TC-p50u50 on Craigslist; got it home and one of the HDMI inputs isn't working (input 1 I think). The seller claims both inputs were working for him. I'm trying to figure out what to do.
How do you like the u50? How much did you pay?
Halo3492 is offline  
Old 06-30-2015, 06:39 AM
Newbie
 
PSimpso's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 5
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I paid $325, liking it a lot so far (though I haven't really used it a lot yet). I'm using the calibration settings from the CNET review (I'm not allowed to post links yet, otherwise I'd link to their settings).
PSimpso is offline  
Old 06-30-2015, 08:49 AM
Member
 
12voltguys's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 136
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
My dad has a TC-P50C2. At one point, one HDMI input stopped working. We simply used the other one. About a year later, the other one stopped working. We went to component connection. Some time later the TV went out completely. No power. After some tests, we determined it was the video board itself. The main chip on there had failed. It's a PITA to change if you don't have the experience and tools. I sent it out to www.moduslinkptstvboards.com and for around $90 I think, they replaced that chip. Got the TV back and all inputs were working again.
12voltguys is offline  
 
Thread Tools


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off