Kuro Command Program - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Baselworld is only a few weeks away. Getting the latest news is easy, Click Here for info on how to join the Watchuseek.com newsletter list. Follow our team for updates featuring event coverage, new product unveilings, watch industry news & more!


Forum Jump: 
 2Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 41 Old 06-23-2014, 10:40 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
makaveddie81's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 1,578
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 336 Post(s)
Liked: 239
Kuro Command Program



After developing Kuro Kapture (http://www.avsforum.com/forum/167-pl...1522255?page=1), I have now created a program that allows the user to run commands on any of the below Kuro models:

101fd
141fd
500m
600m
111fd
151fd
5020
6020
Non-US model equivalents to the above
8th generation sets

What does this mean? For starters, service menu access (by executing the proper commands) on any of the above models in one simple program.

Below are links to the required hardware.

? USB to RS232 Adapter

http://www.amazon.com/TRENDnet-RS-23...2+serial+cable

? Straight through RS232 Serial Cable (not a null modem cable). Make sure to get the right gender.

Male to Female
http://www.amazon.com/StarTech-com-1...2+serial+cable

Female to Female
http://www.amazon.com/gp/product/B00...?ie=UTF8&psc=1

I will be issuing this program after a $25 paypal donation is made to edwardrafii@gmail.com and PLEASE INCLUDE YOUR EMAIL ADDRESS IN THE PAYPAL NOTES SECTION.

UPDATE: Added 8th generation sets to compatibility list
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	kuro_command_icon.png
Views:	1144
Size:	16.6 KB
ID:	498777  
ChuckZ and tubby497 like this.

Last edited by makaveddie81; 03-08-2016 at 02:23 PM.
makaveddie81 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 41 Old 06-24-2014, 05:51 AM
Senior Member
 
ShockFett's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 491
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 17 Post(s)
Liked: 126
I really like this one. Super fast, easy to use, doesn't crash and doesn't mess up the display button like the other one lol! Also great its works on all displays. This is definitely my go to for services menu access!

Thanks Ed!
ShockFett is offline  
post #3 of 41 Old 06-24-2014, 01:22 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
makaveddie81's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 1,578
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 336 Post(s)
Liked: 239
Quote:
Originally Posted by ShockFett View Post
I really like this one. Super fast, easy to use, doesn't crash and doesn't mess up the display button like the other one lol! Also great its works on all displays. This is definitely my go to for services menu access!

Thanks Ed!
The program was your idea though... not sure why I didnt listen the first time you proposed it.
makaveddie81 is offline  
post #4 of 41 Old 08-08-2014, 08:16 PM
Member
 
CherokeeMan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Dark Side of Blue Ridge Mtns
Posts: 161
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 62 Post(s)
Liked: 22
Just wanted to say a big thanks to makaveddie81 for this program!
Had to replace the main assy in my 111FD & couldn't access the service menu
to run the auto adjust & final setup process per Pioneer Manual.

With the Kuro Command program it took me about 5 minutes to be up &
running. Now I've got my Kuro back!!
CherokeeMan is offline  
post #5 of 41 Old 08-27-2014, 01:33 PM
Member
 
buttonsw's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 75
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 28 Post(s)
Liked: 20
Hi Ed,

Does this program work in the same way that controlcal does?

Can I unlock the ISF modes and calibrate through the SM?

Cheers

Steve

Pioneer KRP-500A | Sony STR-DH810 Receiver | Tannoy HTS101 Speakers
buttonsw is online now  
post #6 of 41 Old 08-28-2014, 01:50 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
makaveddie81's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 1,578
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 336 Post(s)
Liked: 239
The program sends commands to the TV, so it can be used to unlock the ISF modes and adjust picture settings. Problem is, I dont know what the required commands are to accomplish this. If you do, simply issue the appropriate commands.
makaveddie81 is offline  
post #7 of 41 Old 08-02-2015, 01:24 PM
Member
 
ke6dcj's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Posts: 60
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Please advise that with this program I can do both the "8.7 Execute 4-5 Auto Adjustment of 6.2 [4] Initialize and the FINAL SETUP" when I replace the AWW-1371 (main board) on my PDP-5020FD ?

If so, expect a donation soon.

Thanks in advance,

:-) neil
ke6dcj is offline  
post #8 of 41 Old 08-02-2015, 09:45 PM
Member
 
CherokeeMan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Dark Side of Blue Ridge Mtns
Posts: 161
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 62 Post(s)
Liked: 22
Quote:
Originally Posted by ke6dcj View Post
Please advise that with this program I can do both the "8.7 Execute 4-5 Auto Adjustment of 6.2 [4] Initialize and the FINAL SETUP" when I replace the AWW-1371 (main board) on my PDP-5020FD ?

If so, expect a donation soon.

Thanks in advance,

:-) neil
Yes, you can, that's why I purchased it about a year ago.
CherokeeMan is offline  
post #9 of 41 Old 08-03-2015, 11:26 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
makaveddie81's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 1,578
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 336 Post(s)
Liked: 239
Quote:
Originally Posted by ke6dcj View Post
Please advise that with this program I can do both the "8.7 Execute 4-5 Auto Adjustment of 6.2 [4] Initialize and the FINAL SETUP" when I replace the AWW-1371 (main board) on my PDP-5020FD ?

If so, expect a donation soon.

Thanks in advance,

:-) neil
What symptoms was your 5020 experiencing prior to main board replacement? Were any of the lights blinking?

You can use the program to send any valid commands to the display, so yes the program will do the trick.
makaveddie81 is offline  
post #10 of 41 Old 08-11-2015, 02:45 PM
Member
 
ke6dcj's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Posts: 60
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 10
No lights blinking from the front. Can't see from the rear.


The TV's internal digital tuner isn't working, and even with a fresh reset, it doesn't work, and the menu option to scan for channels is greyed out.


Using the Kuro command software the error is: DTUNER PS/RST


Attached is a screenshot.


Service Manual for the 5020FD states time to replace main board: Pioneer AWW1371


:-( neil
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	5020FD tuner issue.jpg
Views:	155
Size:	166.9 KB
ID:	881314  
ke6dcj is offline  
post #11 of 41 Old 12-03-2015, 02:57 AM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Hi,

would this work on the UK model? LX-5090?
narmi47 is offline  
post #12 of 41 Old 12-03-2015, 08:33 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
makaveddie81's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 1,578
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 336 Post(s)
Liked: 239
Quote:
Originally Posted by narmi47 View Post
Hi,

would this work on the UK model? LX-5090?
Yes, just select the equivalent US model (111fd I believe) when prompted.

Even if you select the wrong model, no harm will come to your TV as the program does not send any commands that make changes to the TV's configuration. It sends read only commands.
makaveddie81 is offline  
post #13 of 41 Old 02-29-2016, 10:49 AM
Senior Member
 
Shawn1's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Revere, MA
Posts: 480
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 16 Post(s)
Liked: 19
Hi makaveddie81,

The past few years I've been using a program called Kuro Control to reset my KRP-500M. Kuro Control is compatible with Windows only. Recently, my Windows XP laptop died, so I'm no longer able to use the program. I just bought a MacBook Air. Will your program work on my Mac? If so, are the commands that I use to reset my 500M using Kuro Control, the same for Kuro Command? Thank you.
Shawn1 is offline  
post #14 of 41 Old 02-29-2016, 11:42 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
makaveddie81's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 1,578
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 336 Post(s)
Liked: 239
Quote:
Originally Posted by Shawn1 View Post
Hi makaveddie81,

The past few years I've been using a program called Kuro Control to reset my KRP-500M. Kuro Control is compatible with Windows only. Recently, my Windows XP laptop died, so I'm no longer able to use the program. I just bought a MacBook Air. Will your program work on my Mac? If so, are the commands that I use to reset my 500M using Kuro Control, the same for Kuro Command? Thank you.
The program works on Windows PC's only. Yes the commands are the same as both programs are merely a way to interface with the TV.
makaveddie81 is offline  
post #15 of 41 Old 03-04-2016, 04:06 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Mar 2016
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 0
I take it this program is still available? I'd like to get into the service menu of my 9G and I have a serial cable available.
Some quick questions; Any particular version of Windows required? Does it come with the command needed to enter the SM, or do I need to look this up?

Cheers.
TheGhorun is offline  
post #16 of 41 Old 03-04-2016, 04:35 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
makaveddie81's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 1,578
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 336 Post(s)
Liked: 239
Quote:
Originally Posted by TheGhorun View Post
I take it this program is still available? I'd like to get into the service menu of my 9G and I have a serial cable available.
Some quick questions; Any particular version of Windows required? Does it come with the command needed to enter the SM, or do I need to look this up?

Cheers.
I've tested it on Windows XP, 7, 8 and 10 and it worked flawlessly.

The commands can be found in the service manual for your specific Kuro model, but I can provide the commands needed to accomplish your task.

I'll send download link once you provide payment to my email address and walk you through service menu access.
makaveddie81 is offline  
post #17 of 41 Old 03-04-2016, 04:42 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Mar 2016
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Quote:
Originally Posted by makaveddie81 View Post
I've tested it on Windows XP, 7, 8 and 10 and it worked flawlessly.

The commands can be found in the service manual for your specific Kuro model, but I can provide the commands needed to accomplish your task.

I'll send download link once you provide payment to my email address and walk you through service menu access.
Thank you for the quick reply. It's in the middle of the night over here in Europe, I'll get back to you tomorrow.
TheGhorun is offline  
post #18 of 41 Old 03-04-2016, 04:45 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
makaveddie81's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 1,578
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 336 Post(s)
Liked: 239
Quote:
Originally Posted by TheGhorun View Post
Thank you for the quick reply. It's in the middle of the night over here in Europe, I'll get back to you tomorrow.
Sounds good to me!
makaveddie81 is offline  
post #19 of 41 Old 03-05-2016, 07:34 AM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Mar 2016
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Quote:
Originally Posted by makaveddie81 View Post
Sounds good to me!
Back in front of a computer now, have some additional questions just to make sure this works.

Long story short; I bought a used PDP-LX5090H (the H-model, yes) reasonably cheaply, but it suffers from slight red tint to blacks. Thought I might as well give following the guides to fix this a go. I assume the program will work for this model? Not sure which US model is the equivalent.

I have an older PC with Windows XP installed that has a serial port, hence that question. Using a program called KuroTime (by ChelseaFan over at Avforums) there seemed to be no issues communicating with the TV through the cable I have. I would guess this means sending commands should also work?
TheGhorun is offline  
post #20 of 41 Old 03-05-2016, 08:17 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
makaveddie81's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 1,578
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 336 Post(s)
Liked: 239
Quote:
Originally Posted by TheGhorun View Post
Back in front of a computer now, have some additional questions just to make sure this works.

Long story short; I bought a used PDP-LX5090H (the H-model, yes) reasonably cheaply, but it suffers from slight red tint to blacks. Thought I might as well give following the guides to fix this a go. I assume the program will work for this model? Not sure which US model is the equivalent.

I have an older PC with Windows XP installed that has a serial port, hence that question. Using a program called KuroTime (by ChelseaFan over at Avforums) there seemed to be no issues communicating with the TV through the cable I have. I would guess this means sending commands should also work?
Yes the program will definitely wkork with your computer. It is also fully compatible with the European models.

I can walk you through the red tint removal process via voltge tweaks.
makaveddie81 is offline  
post #21 of 41 Old 03-05-2016, 03:06 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Mar 2016
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Thanks to makaveddie81 for the help with the correct commands to do the voltage tweaks using Kuro Commands. I can no longer see any red tint in the blacks of my LX5090H and the black levels are visibly improved.

The majority of my time was spent setting up one of my old PCs to get access to a serial port, the actual procedure of entering commands through the program was very easy.

For reference this TV has done 14-15000 hours according to the previously mentioned KuroTime.
TheGhorun is offline  
post #22 of 41 Old 03-06-2016, 02:37 AM
Member
 
raymen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: netherlands
Posts: 15
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Hello makaveddie81


I have the same problem, and hope you can help me solve this.
also i have little dots in black aray`s and the purple snake.
But i love this tv so much, i want too keep it for a longer time
I have done almost everything too solve it.
And it didn`t help anyrthing

Thanx already
btw, i am from holland

Mvrg,
Raymen
raymen is offline  
post #23 of 41 Old 03-06-2016, 09:46 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
makaveddie81's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 1,578
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 336 Post(s)
Liked: 239
Quote:
Originally Posted by TheGhorun View Post
Thanks to makaveddie81 for the help with the correct commands to do the voltage tweaks using Kuro Commands. I can no longer see any red tint in the blacks of my LX5090H and the black levels are visibly improved.

The majority of my time was spent setting up one of my old PCs to get access to a serial port, the actual procedure of entering commands through the program was very easy.

For reference this TV has done 14-15000 hours according to the previously mentioned KuroTime.
I appreciate the positive feedback.
makaveddie81 is offline  
post #24 of 41 Old 03-06-2016, 09:47 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
makaveddie81's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 1,578
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 336 Post(s)
Liked: 239
Quote:
Originally Posted by raymen View Post
Hello makaveddie81


I have the same problem, and hope you can help me solve this.
also i have little dots in black aray`s and the purple snake.
But i love this tv so much, i want too keep it for a longer time
I have done almost everything too solve it.
And it didn`t help anyrthing

Thanx already
btw, i am from holland

Mvrg,
Raymen

What model kuro do you have?

Do you already have the cable and adapter necessary to communicate with the Kuro?
makaveddie81 is offline  
post #25 of 41 Old 03-06-2016, 12:40 PM
Member
 
raymen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: netherlands
Posts: 15
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 11
I have the pioneer 600m

I have a laptop with windows 10 and a pc with windows 10
I have the cable

Mvrg
Raymen
raymen is offline  
post #26 of 41 Old 03-06-2016, 09:34 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
makaveddie81's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 1,578
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 336 Post(s)
Liked: 239
Quote:
Originally Posted by raymen View Post
I have the pioneer 600m

I have a laptop with windows 10 and a pc with windows 10
I have the cable

Mvrg
Raymen
My 141fd had the same two issues as your 600m so I will be able to help you resolve it.

Send payment to my email so I can send you the download link and we can tackle the problem.
makaveddie81 is offline  
post #27 of 41 Old 03-07-2016, 07:12 AM
Member
 
xlc210's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 97
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 9 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Can this connect to my 101fd over LAN? That is one feature I love about Kuro Control.
xlc210 is offline  
post #28 of 41 Old 03-07-2016, 07:45 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
makaveddie81's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 1,578
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 336 Post(s)
Liked: 239
Quote:
Originally Posted by xlc210 View Post
Can this connect to my 101fd over LAN? That is one feature I love about Kuro Control.
Unfortunately, no. I may try to add the feature in the future, though I'd have to do some research before implementing it.
makaveddie81 is offline  
post #29 of 41 Old 03-07-2016, 07:48 AM
Member
 
raymen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: netherlands
Posts: 15
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Okay,

I can not send an pm too you for now,

Have too do 5 more post

Mvrg,
Raymen
raymen is offline  
post #30 of 41 Old 03-07-2016, 12:02 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
makaveddie81's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 1,578
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 336 Post(s)
Liked: 239
Quote:
Originally Posted by raymen View Post
Okay,

I can not send an pm too you for now,

Have too do 5 more post

Mvrg,
Raymen

I just replied to your PM.
makaveddie81 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply Plasma Flat Panel Displays

taboola here
Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off