PS4 slim handshake issue - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 6 Old 01-29-2017, 09:45 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
mab2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 169
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 88 Post(s)
Liked: 44
PS4 slim handshake issue

I just bought a PS4 slim to use on my 5 year old plasma. When a lot of activity occurs there are audio cut outs. We tried it on two other tvs in the house that are Led tvs and no cut outs. We also have an Xbox one that doesn't cause it on the plasma.
We only have the older non 2.0 hdmi cables. Btw we tried three diff of these older but working hdmi cables on the PS4 with the plasma and they all caused audio cuts.
I'm wondering why there is only this issue between the PS4 slim and the Panasonic Plasma. Any suggestions?
Does anyone think I need to get a 2.0 hdmi for this? Maybe the bitrate or bandwidth on the PS4 is more than the older Xbox one emits and I need a 2.0 hdmi to handle the load from the PS4 slim to the plasma?
mab2 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 6 Old 01-30-2017, 05:49 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
8mile13's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 6,000
Mentioned: 7 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1479 Post(s)
Liked: 825
If your TV/AV receiver cannot handle 2.0 than it is pointless to buy a 2.0 HDMI cable. PS4/TV has all sorts of problems. Here are some tips, a lot more can be found on the net.
http://www.forbes.com/sites/johnarch.../#313612ec1e25
8mile13 is offline  
post #3 of 6 Old 01-30-2017, 06:02 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
mab2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 169
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 88 Post(s)
Liked: 44
It's not a pro. It's a slim
mab2 is offline  
 
post #4 of 6 Old 01-30-2017, 01:42 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
8mile13's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 6,000
Mentioned: 7 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1479 Post(s)
Liked: 825
The Slim is the Slim version of the Pro. When the Pro has problems the Slim will have problems to. Lots of info in the Pro link can help when you own the Slim. My guess is that the Plasma needs some updates in which case you are screwed since it will get no longer updates. Some of the things you can do: try different HDMI input, re-check Slim settings, Slim factory reset, connect the Slim directly to the TV.
8mile13 is offline  
post #5 of 6 Old 01-30-2017, 01:44 PM
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Posts: 163
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 73 Post(s)
Liked: 44
Quote:
Originally Posted by 8mile13 View Post
The Slim is the Slim version of the Pro. When the Pro has problems the Slim will have problems to. Lots of info in the Pro link can help when you own the Slim. My guess is that the Plasma needs some updates in which case you are screwed since it will get no longer updates. Some of the things you can do: try different HDMI input, re-check Slim settings, Slim factory reset, connect the Slim directly to the TV.
The slim is just that. Slim. Its not the pro in any way. The pro has totally different hardware.
kingchobo is offline  
post #6 of 6 Old 01-30-2017, 02:04 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
8mile13's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 6,000
Mentioned: 7 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1479 Post(s)
Liked: 825
Quote:
Originally Posted by kingchobo View Post
The slim is just that. Slim. Its not the pro in any way. The pro has totally different hardware.
Are you saying stuff like set-up, menu, controllers, inputs/outputs etc..have nothing in common? Are completely different?
8mile13 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply Plasma Flat Panel Displays

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off