FAQ & RULES LINKS_ Plasma & Panasonic Plasma FAQ - Read First! - Page 16 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #451 of 1376 Old 09-11-2005, 09:17 AM
Moderator
 
Barrybud's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Southeastern, PA
Posts: 2,545
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 38 Post(s)
Liked: 22
Quote:
Originally Posted by mooneydriver View Post

since the 7th generation has a more advanced display with less image retention.


Panny has image retention?

Thanks for the honesty because when ever the topic has come up (NEC) Panny owners swore up and down that they never get it on their panels.

Quick Reference of Forum Rules
1) Do Not post pricing you found on-line or at a local dealer UNLESS IN A DEALS THREAD.
2) Do Not ask for, or offer, a receipt so people can price match.
3) Do Not say to "Call John Smith at ..." (you know what I mean)
4) Do Not put down someone else's choice in...

Barrybud is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #452 of 1376 Old 09-11-2005, 10:08 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
BruZZi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 5,868
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by poster View Post

BruZZi,
Any advice on using Avia. I tried the advance setting with instructions from a site and it seemed confusing. Will the basic setting part help me set up a good enough picture? Thanks much!

Sorry Poster, I've never used Avia. Can't help you with that.


.
Check Out the all-new BruZZi's Panasonic Plasma FAQ
The FAQ plus links to Plasma Stands, Wallmounts, Murals, Lifts, Speakers, Frames, Bezels & More.
Also links to Audio/Video Faqs, Comparisons, News, Reviews, Shootouts, Tutorials, Tweaks & Many More.
BruZZi is offline  
post #453 of 1376 Old 09-11-2005, 11:07 AM
Member
 
rod_video's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 124
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hi all there,

just a quick question (and rather than opening a whole new thread for it, I thought I'd briefly hijack this one). The Pannys PX500U (both 42" and 50") seem to be sold out. Now, my question. The dealers don't seem to have any good clue on when will the new batch of these tv sets will arrive at the US. Just wondering... does anybody around here has some good better_or_insider info on when will these sets may arrive?

thanks in advance!

R
rod_video is offline  
post #454 of 1376 Old 09-11-2005, 03:57 PM
Member
 
bdeshong's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 80
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Question. I just got an SA8300HD DVR, and my TH-42PHD8UK is arriving this week. The panel is 1024x768, and the STB wil output 720p and 1080i. Right now, I've got it set to output 1080i.

My question is this. My panel is 768 lines, so if I set the STB to 1080i, the panel will scale down to fit 768 lines on the panel. But, if I set the STB to 720p, will it have to scale up to fit 768 lines? Basically, will get I ultimately get more detail from the 1080i feed rather than the 720p one sheerly because the panel will just have to remove some lines of detail? What will it do if I feed it 720p -- will it have to add those lines, and if so, what criteria does it use to add lines to fit the panel's native image?

So basically..what's better to feed my panel? 1080i or 720p? How important is the interlaced vs. progressive battle here? Hope that's clear...
bdeshong is offline  
post #455 of 1376 Old 09-11-2005, 05:07 PM
Senior Member
 
snowjay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Westchester, NY
Posts: 341
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
You should set the STB to pass all resolutions (1080/720/480) to the PDP and let it do the up/down converstions to it's native resolution.
snowjay is offline  
post #456 of 1376 Old 09-11-2005, 06:23 PM
Member
 
lmarkoff's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 112
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by MikeS_inLA View Post

If the 8UK is like the 6UY, it only has speaker outputs, no audio outputs. So you can only use the Panny volume control if you go through the Panny onboard amplifier. Unless the HDMI board has audio outputs, but I am not familiar with that board.

Thanks, Mike. All other information I can find would seem to indicate that you are correct; even the latest 8UK version of the industrial plasma does not have ANY audio output except via the built-in 10W per channel amplifiers, which are only fit to drive their mediocre accessory speakers or the like. I simply cannot understand this. It would seem to me that a business user of a plasma display would also want the option to amplify the audio portion of a program with external higher power and better quality amplifiers. Assuming that I am not overlooking something obvious, then how can one use this set in a true home theater set-up, especially in conjunction with the HDMI input(s)? The lack of an audio output is almost a deal-killer for me; I don't want to be limited to using their built in amplifiers. I would appreciate hearing from anyone who has addressed this question with any of the "industrial type" Panny plasmas.
lmarkoff is offline  
post #457 of 1376 Old 09-11-2005, 06:42 PM
Newbie
 
Jack Day's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 8
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hi- New to all this, but here's our issue:
Our brand new "CableCARD Ready" Panasonic TH42PX50U is set for installation tomorrow, 9/12/05. We have conventional cable service thru Brighthouse (Tampa Bay area), so just called them about scheduling installation of cableCARD, and was told our model is not on their list. Very skeptical about this, but even if they're wrong, how to persuade them and get the card?
Jack Day is offline  
post #458 of 1376 Old 09-13-2005, 07:30 AM
Member
 
lmarkoff's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 112
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by lmarkoff View Post

Thanks, Mike. All other information I can find would seem to indicate that you are correct; even the latest 8UK version of the industrial plasma does not have ANY audio output except via the built-in 10W per channel amplifiers, which are only fit to drive their mediocre accessory speakers or the like. I simply cannot understand this. It would seem to me that a business user of a plasma display would also want the option to amplify the audio portion of a program with external higher power and better quality amplifiers. Assuming that I am not overlooking something obvious, then how can one use this set in a true home theater set-up, especially in conjunction with the HDMI input(s)? The lack of an audio output is almost a deal-killer for me; I don't want to be limited to using their built in amplifiers. I would appreciate hearing from anyone who has addressed this question with any of the "industrial type" Panny plasmas.

Although I am a veteran audiophile, I am a home theater newbie, and therefore I did not realize that there is a commonly used solution to my problem (Or so I was told by a local dealer yesterday). Apparently, front end gear like STBs and DVD players have coaxial or optical audio outputs in addition to HDMI or DVI, so the audio signal can be directly routed from either of these components to an AVR, which then drives the external speakers. The audio signal simply never has to go through the plasma panel itself, so there is no need for an audio output on the panel. Sorry to make a fuss over nothing.
lmarkoff is offline  
post #459 of 1376 Old 09-13-2005, 07:59 AM
Senior Member
 
goMO's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 379
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
you beat me to the punch, lmarkoff!! Even though I use hdmi to my plasma, which includes audio, I use the optical out of my cable box and dvd player to go to my a/v receiver.

not sure about the pannys, but lots of tvs that take hdmi in do not send a 5.1 signal out anyway.
goMO is offline  
post #460 of 1376 Old 09-13-2005, 10:19 AM
Advanced Member
 
toneman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Northern California
Posts: 772
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by goMO View Post

you beat me to the punch, lmarkoff!! Even though I use hdmi to my plasma, which includes audio, I use the optical out of my cable box and dvd player to go to my a/v receiver.

not sure about the pannys, but lots of tvs that take hdmi in do not send a 5.1 signal out anyway.

FWIW--the owner's manual for my Panny 50PX50U states (claims?) that it (plasma) can send a digital audio signal via its' built-in optical out to an external component (e.g., HT receiver) that has a built-in DD decoder; however, it doesn't explicitly state if the digital source that the Panny is passing to an external component could be from the audio portion of the HDMI (assuming of course that something is connected to the HDMI port of the Panny), the digital audio of a program source derived from the built-in ATSC tuner, or both.

Tony
toneman is offline  
post #461 of 1376 Old 09-13-2005, 04:30 PM
Member
 
rod_video's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 124
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by rod_video View Post

Hi all there,

just a quick question (and rather than opening a whole new thread for it, I thought I'd briefly hijack this one). The Pannys PX500U (both 42" and 50") seem to be sold out. Now, my question. The dealers don't seem to have any good clue on when will the new batch of these tv sets will arrive at the US. Just wondering... does anybody around here has some good better_or_insider info on when will these sets may arrive?

thanks in advance!

R

any info on the above? more and more stores keep saying that they won't have units for [anywhere from 2 days from now to the end of the month]. Not that I don't believe them, but I wonder if...

the new units will have firmware fixes for some of the 'bugs' that people are reporting (banding, buzzing/humming, 'black fluctuation')...

Also, in other thread somebody mentioned something along the lines of "Pannys made in Mexico". I thought all the plasmas were made in Japan so far...
rod_video is offline  
post #462 of 1376 Old 09-14-2005, 05:29 AM
Member
 
technodynamic's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 31
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
nevermind.
technodynamic is offline  
post #463 of 1376 Old 09-14-2005, 11:10 AM
Advanced Member
 
toneman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Northern California
Posts: 772
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by rod_video View Post

Also, in other thread somebody mentioned something along the lines of "Pannys made in Mexico". I thought all the plasmas were made in Japan so far...

FWIW--the PX50 I bought this past weekend has a July 2005 build date, built in Mexico...maybe later builds are now assembled in Mexico? Seems like a lot of A/V stuff is being assembled there these days--my HR10-250 HD Tivo box was also assembled there...

Tony
toneman is offline  
post #464 of 1376 Old 09-14-2005, 11:47 AM
Member
 
rod_video's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 124
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
thanks.
hmm... well, as long as they are pair to the ones made/assembled in Japan.
rod_video is offline  
post #465 of 1376 Old 09-14-2005, 07:25 PM
Member
 
bdeshong's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 80
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
My 42PHD8UK was assembled in Japan.

Bruzzi or anyone...I got a copy of Avia from VA, but my DVD player is an older Sony DVP-C660...about 5 years old, only outputting 480i. Is it even worth calibrating my set with such an old DVD player? Should I just wait to get one that's got 720p/1080i upconverting?

Here are my pics, though....

http://photos.deshong.net/gallery/Plasma
bdeshong is offline  
post #466 of 1376 Old 09-15-2005, 04:09 PM
Newbie
 
jakeh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 8
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hi,

I have just had my TH-42PD50U for less than a week, but the aspect control on the remote is not working: it stays frozen at 'Full'. (I can use Recall to read the current status) I was viewing dvd connected through s-video, from what I read the aspect control should work. For the sake of testing, I have tried viewing 4:3 content from VCR through RF jack, and still no luck with the aspect ratio control. Has this happened to anyone?

Any inputs appreciated.
jakeh is offline  
post #467 of 1376 Old 09-15-2005, 06:54 PM
Senior Member
 
ice1874193's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Albany, NY
Posts: 420
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I had the same problem with my 50u...check out this thread for the fix

http://www.avsforum.com/avs-vb/showthread.php?t=538357

Panasonic 50PX50U 50" Plasma
Westy W3213 32" LCD
Optoma HD70 Projector

Pioneer 1015-TX
Athena AS-F2.2 (Mains), C1 (Center), B1 (Rears)
Acoustec H100 Sub

(Gamer Tag - ICE NY)
ice1874193 is offline  
post #468 of 1376 Old 09-16-2005, 07:57 AM
Newbie
 
jakeh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 8
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by ice1874193 View Post

I had the same problem with my 50u...check out this thread for the fix

Thanks, ice1874193.

Actually, my wife accidentally discovered fix (that I have been scratching my head for hours and no avail :-), there is a "reset" in the menu that resets everything to factory default. Apparently that got the tv out of whatever status it was stuck in and aspect control is working again.
jakeh is offline  
post #469 of 1376 Old 09-17-2005, 07:47 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Macfan424's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Chicago
Posts: 5,002
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by bdeshong View Post

...I got a copy of Avia from VA, but my DVD player is an older Sony DVP-C660...about 5 years old, only outputting 480i. Is it even worth calibrating my set with such an old DVD player? Should I just wait to get one that's got 720p/1080i upconverting?....

Yes, it's worth calibrating your set "with such an old DVD player."

Mine is an old Sony DVP-S550, and calibrating gave me a much better picture. (Against advice, I did most of my calibration on the player, not the TV, as that was the only way to get it to pass "below black" signals.)

You will probably have to recalibrate if/when you get a new player, but that's not a big deal. (There's a bit of a learning curve, but It doesn't take as long the second time.)

For what it's worth, as an alternative you can get an iScan Ultra video processor these days for ~ $350, less than many mid-priced DVD players. It doesn't do 720p/1080i upconverting (your TV is good at that, though), but it does give you top of the line deinterlacing, which is the critical factor, as well as outstanding picture and color control in addition to numerous other benefits. They work great with good quality 480i DVD players, and improve VCR, LD, and SD satellite box PQ, too, if you use any of those.
Macfan424 is offline  
post #470 of 1376 Old 09-18-2005, 10:45 AM
AVS Special Member
 
vancouver's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: BC Canada
Posts: 3,997
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have been trying to get 1:1 on my plasma for the last year! I am using an Iscan HD external processor and am sending 1024x768p via the vga input. I know I have the scaling right but am not sure about the line rate and frame rate.

right now I have this.

Frame Rate: 59.94 Hz (locked)
LIna rate: 48.252 KHz


is this right?
vancouver is offline  
post #471 of 1376 Old 09-19-2005, 11:51 AM
Member
 
Coho's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 20
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by BruZZi View Post


2) For closer viewing distance... YES.
Much less Screen Door Effect due to smaller pixels.
If you sit 8 feet or more there will be a liitle/no difference.

For most people the pixels start to disappear around 8 feet on the 42" ED.
So If your viewing distance is 8 feet or more get the 42" ED.

Thanks Again...

The TH-37PWD8UK has been ordered. I decided the close viewing area / better PQ and easier install made the 37 the better choice. I ended up purchasing from a local specialist B&M... their price was the same as any online vendor and their office is 1 block from my own.... Great Customer Service.

... and now the waiting begins... 5 - 10 days.
Coho is offline  
post #472 of 1376 Old 09-19-2005, 03:03 PM
GQB
Member
 
GQB's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: San Francisco Bay Area
Posts: 147
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Coho View Post

Thanks Again...

The TH-37PWD8UK has been ordered.
... and now the waiting begins... 5 - 10 days.

For what its worth, I've had my 37PWD8UK for about 2 weeks, and I'm thrilled. With a viewing distance of over 8', even HD content looks as good or better than it did on my 30" tube. The sharpness and size make it feel like I'm seeing HD for the first time. I have to nearly put my nose on the screen to see SDE.

I don't regret not getting the 42" for a moment... Its important to have the right screen for the room. Even got a 'wow' from my mate.

And to think that 6 months ago, I would have turned up my nose at ED at its mere mention.

One question: When I see ED broadcasts on Fox, they're of noticably lower quality than HD broadcasts. But I'm viewing on an ED monitor, so how is this possible?
GQB is offline  
post #473 of 1376 Old 09-20-2005, 02:27 PM
Newbie
 
jumbob's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Red Bluff,CA
Posts: 8
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
"Just read a discussion on the movie data base boards about plasma tv and several people said the same things...1.* Plasma tv doesn't last...after a couple of years the picture gets grainy** 2.* Plasma tv has not been agreed upon as the high def tech of the future, they are working on tech that will give a longer life and other advantages..

Several people strongly advised against buying plasmas now."

I was lead to beleive brightness fades in say 60k hrs. But grainy?
What is the exp of plasma owners? Is this true?
jumbob is offline  
post #474 of 1376 Old 09-20-2005, 03:08 PM
Senior Member
 
msboc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Newtown, CT
Posts: 224
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by GQB View Post

For what its worth, I've had my 37PWD8UK for about 2 weeks, and I'm thrilled. With a viewing distance of over 8', even HD content looks as good or better than it did on my 30" tube. The sharpness and size make it feel like I'm seeing HD for the first time. I have to nearly put my nose on the screen to see SDE.

I don't regret not getting the 42" for a moment... Its important to have the right screen for the room. Even got a 'wow' from my mate.

And to think that 6 months ago, I would have turned up my nose at ED at its mere mention.

One question: When I see ED broadcasts on Fox, they're of noticably lower quality than HD broadcasts. But I'm viewing on an ED monitor, so how is this possible?

I feel exactly the same way you do. 37' was the right size for my room. I get compliments; and my room isn't all TV. I love it!
msboc is offline  
post #475 of 1376 Old 09-21-2005, 07:07 PM
Member
 
bdeshong's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 80
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
So after a week of my 42PHD8UK, I've noticed something. This may be the "black level shifting" you all speak of, but I'm not sure.


When I'm watching HD or SD content, and the picture gets more white in it (i.e. when the logo on the Law and Order intro zooms in), I notice that the entire picture gets a notch brighter.

The Avia DVD mentioned that this is normal on plasma and LCD displays as it's based on the average brightness of what's being displayed. What do you all think?
bdeshong is offline  
post #476 of 1376 Old 09-23-2005, 09:17 AM
Member
 
PersianImmortal's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Canberra, Australia
Posts: 27
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I think you should turn off any 'color management' or other image processing options in the display menu. These usually dynamically alter contrast to suit the brightness on screen.

For example I have the TH-42PV500A (Australian version of the 500U), and if set to 'Auto' mode, and/or if 'color management' is enabled, the contrast and saturation of colors will constantly change. This is very annoying, so I set the TV to Standard mode and disabled color management on all inputs = perfect constant contrast.
PersianImmortal is offline  
post #477 of 1376 Old 09-23-2005, 04:33 PM
Newbie
 
Dolfin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Arizona
Posts: 10
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by jumbob View Post

"Just read a discussion on the movie data base boards about plasma tv and several people said the same things...1.* Plasma tv doesn't last...after a couple of years the picture gets grainy** 2.* Plasma tv has not been agreed upon as the high def tech of the future, they are working on tech that will give a longer life and other advantages..

Several people strongly advised against buying plasmas now."

I was lead to beleive brightness fades in say 60k hrs. But grainy?
What is the exp of plasma owners? Is this true?

Try searching before you post. Panasonic plasma's are at 8th generation now.. you honestly think if they were crap that people would be buying them? Do you believe everything you read on 'movie data base boards'?

Panasonic TH-PX500U
Sunfire amp/processor
Martin Logan's all around
SVS PB12-Ultra/2
Dolfin is offline  
post #478 of 1376 Old 09-26-2005, 09:41 AM
Member
 
frizille's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Posts: 49
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Well, I got my 50" 8UK hooked up. I put some DVD content through it and also some HD/SD cable. When watching cable I notice the screen flickers into static once in a while and lasts for maybe 1 second. Its a grey, with some red and green static scattered throughout. I've got to disassemble the box and move it to component to see if its the DVI blade or not (never used the DVI off the cable box before, was using component) but don't think its the Panny since DVD's are fine. Anyone see anything like this before?
frizille is offline  
post #479 of 1376 Old 09-26-2005, 10:36 PM
Senior Member
 
technoreid's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: California
Posts: 366
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Just wondering if they are made in Japan?

Just curious?

Thanks, techno
technoreid is offline  
post #480 of 1376 Old 09-27-2005, 08:22 AM
Member
 
frizille's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Posts: 49
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Mine came from Japan.
frizille is offline  
Reply Plasma Flat Panel Displays

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off