FAQ & RULES LINKS_ Plasma & Panasonic Plasma FAQ - Read First! - Page 2 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #31 of 1376 Old 12-06-2004, 01:26 AM
Advanced Member
 
peebee's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Evanston, IL
Posts: 763
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Bruzzi -- Thanks. Here's the 7UY manual if you care to add it to your original FAQ:

ftp://ftp.panasonic.com/pub/Panasoni...TH-7Series.pdf

Y = 0.30R + 0.59G + 0.11B
peebee is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #32 of 1376 Old 12-07-2004, 03:41 PM
KWP
Member
 
KWP's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Marietta, GA
Posts: 174
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
OK, I'm about to ask a silly question.

My resolution on my 42PX20 is 1024x768. That is effectively 4:3, but the resolution on the 50PX20 is 1366x768. That is 16:9.

What gives? If my TV is 16:9, then why isn't the resolution the same?

KP
KWP is offline  
post #33 of 1376 Old 12-08-2004, 11:07 AM
Senior Member
 
khauser's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Nashua, NH, USA
Posts: 280
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:


Originally posted by KWP
OK, I'm about to ask a silly question.

My resolution on my 42PX20 is 1024x768. That is effectively 4:3, but the resolution on the 50PX20 is 1366x768. That is 16:9.

What gives? If my TV is 16:9, then why isn't the resolution the same?

Rectangular pixels. The 50" panel has square pixels, but the 42" has rectangular, and thus still is 16:9.

-Kevin

-Kevin
khauser is offline  
post #34 of 1376 Old 12-09-2004, 05:38 PM
Member
 
Steffche's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 173
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 14 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hi guys,

Fairly new to this forum...and hoping to get a bit of help regarding the service menu on a 42' Panasonic viera (Australian model).

I initially started to play around in the service menu to adjust the overscan on my viera using DVE through my Pioneer DVD player. After much research through forums etc.. I found the information required to do so.

My interests then moved into the greyscale area. I had never really been happy with how the greyscale test patterns on DVE looked on my Viera. The lighter areas looked ok, but down the dark end of the scale it all fell apart I felt. I wrote down all the values in the IIC menu for a 625p input and low (warm) color setting. I then put my laptop in front of the plasma with an image of the greyscale ramp test pattern from DVE on it (I reckon its as grey as it ever going to get displayed on my laptop). Using this as a reference I put up the same test pattern through my DVD player (DVE disk) and compared the two screens. My plasma looked slightly greenish! I was amazed....prior to this I throught it looked a little red, but when a real grey color is right next to it, the plasma looked noticably green.

So I tweaked the RGB drives and cuts slightly to acheive what I felt was as close a grey on my plasma as I could get when compared to my laptop.

What I am unsure about is firstly....well....how far out could this methodology be??? I also don't fully understand the difference between "ALL CUT" and Sub-Brightness....I feel they do exactly the same thing....adjust the level of blacks......and likewise the "ALL DRIVE" and Sub-COntrast which I also reckon do the same thing...adjust the contrast or white levels...

Can anyone think of a better method to a DIY plasma calibration??? If so I'd love to hear it. I can't afford to buy a color analyzer...so that completely out of the question......any other ideas or comments????

What does the pedastool adjust do exactly....it seems to have a similar effect as the brightness control...but different in that you can really clip the blacks by turning it down too far....

Just wondering if anyone knows if it matters how you exit from the Panasonic Service menu....if in IIC mode and you simply turn power off is that ok...or is there a proper way to do it....

Somewhere I read that you have to be in ID mode..(I think it was ID mode) and THEN turn off power.

Does it make any difference how you exit?

I just wanted to know why it is that when you power the screen back on it defaults to dynamic mode...even though I had set it to standard and pressed the STR button on the front panel before I got into service mode. If all the adjustments I make in service mode are for dynamic (if thats the default) then it defeats the purpose...as I prefer to watch the tv in standard mode.....

Any help most appreciated....

Thanks!
Steffche is offline  
post #35 of 1376 Old 12-16-2004, 03:40 PM
Member
 
zebramidge's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 58
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
just got a 50in HD 7uy. still using an older dvd player connected via component cables. is it worth investing in progressive scan dvd player, or beyond that one of the progressive players that converts the 480p image to 1080i for the panasonic display? unless i'm mistaken, the 7uy display already upconverts the 480 signal so why do it twice?
zebramidge is offline  
post #36 of 1376 Old 12-20-2004, 05:22 PM
Advanced Member
 
specgeorge's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 693
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Guys,
Help me out. IM thinking about buying the 37PD25U, i noticed in the manual specification chart it says 720P is accepted in PCinput. Does that mean 720p is not accepted when watching TV? THANKS
specgeorge is offline  
post #37 of 1376 Old 12-20-2004, 05:26 PM
Member
 
marcelo3d's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Santa Cruz, CA
Posts: 125
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
specgeorge,

720p works from the on-board tuner, not from component or HDMI input.

M.-
marcelo3d is offline  
post #38 of 1376 Old 12-20-2004, 05:34 PM
Advanced Member
 
specgeorge's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 693
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
marcelo3d,
I assume that means the set will accept the 720p and convert it to 852x480?
specgeorge is offline  
post #39 of 1376 Old 12-20-2004, 05:44 PM
Member
 
marcelo3d's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Santa Cruz, CA
Posts: 125
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
marcelo3d is offline  
post #40 of 1376 Old 12-20-2004, 05:57 PM
Advanced Member
 
specgeorge's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 693
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
marcelo3d,
Thank you for helping out. Do you have any comments on the 37PD25U?
specgeorge is offline  
post #41 of 1376 Old 12-21-2004, 07:09 PM
Advanced Member
 
specgeorge's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 693
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
dmwierz,
I also plan to buy the 37PD25u and am still a little confused about the set not accepting 720p. MY present hook up is with TWC/nyc they will provide me with the explorer3250HD receiver. Will i be able to receive the 720p signal and downconvert it to the sets 852x480 resolution? Your reply would be greatly appreciated.
specgeorge is offline  
post #42 of 1376 Old 12-21-2004, 07:14 PM
Senior Member
 
dmwierz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 207
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Well, I'm not an expert (somebody else please chime in), but the 37PD25 EDTV Panny won't be able to display a 720p signal - only 480p and 1080i. Not sure what happens if you hook one up. I'm guessing you wouldn't get anything. I would also assume that the onboard tuner also won't handle 720p (ABC, Fox).

In my case, I have a DirecTV HD TiVo that converts everything to 1080i, so it's not an issue for me.

I don't know anything about the explorer3250HD, but I'm gonna guess if it puts out a 720p signal, the 37PD25 won't handle it.

Anyone else?

Hope this helps.

Dennis
dmwierz is offline  
post #43 of 1376 Old 12-21-2004, 07:41 PM
Advanced Member
 
specgeorge's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 693
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thanks for trying to help. I'm glad you said your only guessing, I cant believe this set wont be able to receive ABC,Fox. Anyone else care to help out.
specgeorge is offline  
post #44 of 1376 Old 12-21-2004, 08:24 PM
Senior Member
 
mike123abc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 275
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
The set can handle over the air 720p and cable card signals at 720p. The component/DVI inputs need to have 1080i.
mike123abc is offline  
post #45 of 1376 Old 12-21-2004, 08:35 PM
Advanced Member
 
specgeorge's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 693
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thanks Mike,
I believe this set has HDMI and component but not DVI. The set will accept 1080i and convert it down to 480. I have the TWC DTV/HDTV box, sounds like ill be okay. What do you think?
specgeorge is offline  
post #46 of 1376 Old 12-21-2004, 08:37 PM
Member
 
marcelo3d's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Santa Cruz, CA
Posts: 125
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I feed mine 1080i all th time without problems
marcelo3d is offline  
post #47 of 1376 Old 12-21-2004, 08:47 PM
Advanced Member
 
specgeorge's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 693
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thanks marcelo3d,
There are a lot of postings on here with conflicting opinions on this subject just trying to get to the bottom this. I think it started with the manual stating doesn't accept 720p, I would be really disappointed if i couldn't stations that were sending 720p. It seems like your enjoying your set, how long have you had it.
specgeorge is offline  
post #48 of 1376 Old 12-22-2004, 06:33 AM
Senior Member
 
dmwierz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 207
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
As far as I can tell, yes the HDMI only accepts 1080i and 480p/i signals.

Here are some quotes from the manual that describe inputs:

HDMI: "The DIGITAL IN terminal can only be used with 1080i, 480i or 480p picture signals. Set the Digital Set -Top -Box DIGITAL OUT terminal Output setting to 1080i, 480i or 480p. For detailed information, refer to the Digital Set -Top -Box instruction manual. If you cannot display the picture because your Digital Set -Top -Box does not have a DIGITAL OUT terminal Output setting, use the component Video Input (or the S Video Input or Video Input). In thiscase the picture will be displayed as an analog signal."

Component: "This TV is capable of displaying 1080i and 480p DTV signals when connected to a DTV Tuner Set-Top-Box (STB). To view DTV programs, connect the STB to the component video input terminals (Y, PB, PR) of the TV. Component color inputs provide luminance and separate color signal. Select the output of the STB to either 1080i or 480p."

Does this not mean that your STB or HD source needs to be outputting 1080i or 480p/i, even with component inputs? Most STB's can up-convert a 720p signal to 1080i or down-covert to 480p like the HD TiVo, can they not? If this is the case, George should be fine with the explorer recevier providing it outputs 1080i or 480p.

Does the onboard tuner convert incoming 720p signals to 480p?
dmwierz is offline  
post #49 of 1376 Old 12-22-2004, 06:37 PM
Advanced Member
 
specgeorge's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 693
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
dmwierz,
Thanks for your input. By the way i got the 37in today 2100. They have it in stock but i told them to deliver it in jan05.
specgeorge is offline  
post #50 of 1376 Old 12-25-2004, 09:53 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Mupi's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Midwest
Posts: 3,063
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 26
could anyone please explain the difference between
42PA25UP and 42PD25UP and also what does UP stand for
Mupi is offline  
post #51 of 1376 Old 12-25-2004, 11:04 PM
Senior Member
 
Bluewookie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Southern CT
Posts: 213
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Mupi, I believe the 42PD25UP has HD capable tuner (ATSC) while the42PA25UP doesn't. From my experience, it seems like only Costco and Sam's Club are carrying the PA model, but that could be just coincidence.


Also, I had a question for anyone that might know, regarding the 7UY series. I think I've read before that the S-Video overrides the composite input, or in other words, if something is plugged into the S-Video input, then the composite input doesn't pass any signal. Is this true?
Bluewookie is offline  
post #52 of 1376 Old 12-26-2004, 10:24 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Mupi's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Midwest
Posts: 3,063
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 26
Quote:


Originally posted by rts
Amazing post ....

By the way... P stands for Progressive: PWD means Progressive Wide Display .. as written on Panasonic's original box ..

What those letters on the model numbers stand for ?
TH-42PWD6UY - TH-42PHD6UY
TH = ???
42 = Screen Size (Diagonal Inches)
P = Plasma
W = Widescreen / H = High Definition
D = In"D"ustrial
6 = Generation
U = US Market
Y = BNC Connectors
Z = RCA Connectors (Previous Consumer Models)

if I look at the list in the first page both industrial and consumer models have 'D'

I have been reading many posts but I can figure out the major differences between the two. Their naming convention is so confusing to me.

Could anyone please elaborate the major difference between the 2 models and why I can only see the "UY" series online and not any of the other models.
Mupi is offline  
post #53 of 1376 Old 12-26-2004, 10:30 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Mupi's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Midwest
Posts: 3,063
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 26
Quote:


Originally posted by rts
Amazing post ....

By the way... P stands for Progressive: PWD means Progressive Wide Display .. as written on Panasonic's original box ..

What those letters on the model numbers stand for ?
TH-42PWD6UY - TH-42PHD6UY
TH = ???
42 = Screen Size (Diagonal Inches)
P = Plasma
W = Widescreen / H = High Definition
D = In"D"ustrial
6 = Generation
U = US Market
Y = BNC Connectors
Z = RCA Connectors (Previous Consumer Models)

one more thing. All models are widescreen (16:9) but then why some have W and some dont. I believe all digital displayes whether DLP/LCD front projection rear projection or plasma are all progressive so then why use PWD (progressive wide screen) only for some models. The numbering scheme on these models is very confusing.
Mupi is offline  
post #54 of 1376 Old 12-26-2004, 10:41 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Mupi's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Midwest
Posts: 3,063
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 26
what is viera
Mupi is offline  
post #55 of 1376 Old 12-26-2004, 04:39 PM
Advanced Member
 
specgeorge's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 693
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Anyone know where you can find a HDMI/DVI cable in a mid range price.
The only one i see advertised in the major electronic stores is the HDMI400/DVI-2m for 120.
specgeorge is offline  
post #56 of 1376 Old 01-02-2005, 09:09 PM
Newbie
 
aporter0509's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 5
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
After reading about some of the issues with the 42PWD7UY, I am wondering if I would be better of buying the older model 6UY.

please provide me with your advice.
aporter0509 is offline  
post #57 of 1376 Old 01-04-2005, 01:58 PM
Senior Member
 
Contsi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 204
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Have the UY series been discontinued by Panasonic?
Can't seem to find them at the local stores, only the 25u.
Contsi is offline  
post #58 of 1376 Old 01-04-2005, 02:14 PM
Senior Member
 
Contsi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 204
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Also, if UY series is still available, what are the main difference between the UY and the 25u ED?
Contsi is offline  
post #59 of 1376 Old 01-04-2005, 02:25 PM
Member
 
marcelo3d's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Santa Cruz, CA
Posts: 125
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Contsi,
Could you please read the first page of this thread? UY is commercial and 25u is consumer. Everithing is explained there or in the links provided.
M.-
marcelo3d is offline  
post #60 of 1376 Old 01-04-2005, 04:44 PM
Member
 
zebramidge's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 58
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Just got a call from a supplier who will be shipping my hdmi board for my50 HD 7uy. I'm hoping I can install without pulling off the wall mount. Has anyone installed one of these boards? Any tips, tricks, help will be appreciated.
zebramidge is offline  
Reply Plasma Flat Panel Displays

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off