How To Wall Mount A Plasma - Page 11 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #301 of 328 Old 03-08-2007, 01:44 PM
Member
 
fog80's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Columbia, MD
Posts: 126
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
i just read this entire thread and no one explained how to mount a 42" plasma in a gingerbread house with marshmellow studs.
fog80 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #302 of 328 Old 03-08-2007, 02:25 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
rmcgirr83's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: East Lyme, CT
Posts: 4,345
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
You will need licorice sticks and gummy bears.
rmcgirr83 is offline  
post #303 of 328 Old 09-17-2007, 07:55 AM
Newbie
 
stlbcki's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I am trying to decide which, if any wall mount is best to use to mount a 47" lcd above the fireplace. The stone is uneven ( some stones stick out probably 3" or more than others) A flush wallmount will not work (I don't think) What kind of a mount would work best and give me clearance to hang my tv? Would a mount with an arm be my best bet? Can I go through the stone or should I go through the mortar?

Thanks for your help
stlbcki is offline  
post #304 of 328 Old 09-17-2007, 09:25 AM
Senior Member
 
bigmjh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Temecula, CA
Posts: 217
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by stlbcki View Post

I am trying to decide which, if any wall mount is best to use to mount a 47" lcd above the fireplace. The stone is uneven ( some stones stick out probably 3" or more than others) A flush wallmount will not work (I don't think) What kind of a mount would work best and give me clearance to hang my tv? Would a mount with an arm be my best bet? Can I go through the stone or should I go through the mortar?

Thanks for your help

In this situation, I would DEFINITELY recommend professional help from someone who knows what they're doing. You have many complicating factors ... any one of which could result in disaster if not properly handled.
bigmjh is offline  
post #305 of 328 Old 09-17-2007, 10:43 AM
Newbie
 
stlbcki's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by bigmjh View Post

In this situation, I would DEFINITELY recommend professional help from someone who knows what they're doing. You have many complicating factors ... any one of which could result in disaster if not properly handled.

Thanks bigmjh, I was thinking the only complicating factor was the uneven stones. I thought I may be able to get around this if I bought a mount that had a wideopen space in the center of the wall mount bracket (then I could place it so the protruding stones were in the middle of the mount, hopefully still giving me enough room to put the tv on the mount without the back of the tv hitting the rock) and the mount would sit flush.
stlbcki is offline  
post #306 of 328 Old 03-10-2008, 06:11 PM
Newbie
 
HTdville's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 6
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I was going to mount my new Panasonic TH-50PX80U and the studs on wall is not centered in the middle of the wall where I need to mount it. Can anybody tell me on how to fix this problem so I mount my PDP in the middle of my wall.

Thanks,
you reply to this post or email me at deatony@bellsouth.net
HTdville is offline  
post #307 of 328 Old 03-10-2008, 07:50 PM
Member
 
kahlilj's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: atlanta, ga
Posts: 160
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by HTdville View Post

I was going to mount my new Panasonic TH-50PX80U and the studs on wall is not centered in the middle of the wall where I need to mount it. Can anybody tell me on how to fix this problem so I mount my PDP in the middle of my wall.

Thanks,
you reply to this post or email me at deatony@bellsouth.net


i kind of had a similar situation with mine, but it was easily remedied by the adjustability of the wall mount. i believe most of them offer a horizontal adjustment so that u mount the frame/brace to the studs, but the bracket which holds the plasma can slide left or right some so that u can "center" your tv. hope that makes sense


have you purchased your mount yet? if not then i would suggest you look into that feature &* see how much adjustment you have relative to the amount of offset needed to center your tv.

peace!
kahlil
kahlilj is offline  
post #308 of 328 Old 03-10-2008, 09:41 PM
Member
 
SoCalSooner's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Orange County, CA
Posts: 66
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Is your wall covering drywall, plaster, brick?

If its drywall, you can cut out a piece top to bottom, all the way between studs.

Add a nailer to the inside of each existing stud to mount new drywall on.

this would be a good time to run all your wiring to the plasma including any computer/internet cables and maybe a FireWire 1394 cable. Don't forget to place a power outlet box back there.

Place new stud where you need it and toe nail in place with some 16p nails or some 3" long deck screws.

Fill the opening with drywall and tape edges and fill screw holes. Since you will be looking at this alot, as its under the plasma, take your time on sanding the drywall joints. You can never have it too smooth. By a can or two of texture and do a good job to match the existing texture. Pactice on some drywall in the garage.

The paint the whole wall.

Go Sooners, beat Texas
Vince Young 39 - 2 (lost 1 to OU)
SoCalSooner is offline  
post #309 of 328 Old 03-25-2008, 07:28 PM
Newbie
 
dv0047's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I just bought a th-42px80u and a Cantilever plasma lcd/plasma wall mount from Sam's that is supposed fit 34" to 58" screens. When trying to mount the tv on the wall mount the clips on the rear of the tv are wider than the mounting plate. It shows in the manual for the mount the bracket on the tv is supposed to fit inside. Can anyone help me??
dv0047 is offline  
post #310 of 328 Old 03-26-2008, 12:07 AM
Member
 
PatInvision's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Seattle
Posts: 120
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by stlbcki View Post

I am trying to decide which, if any wall mount is best to use to mount a 47" lcd above the fireplace. The stone is uneven ( some stones stick out probably 3" or more than others) A flush wallmount will not work (I don't think) What kind of a mount would work best and give me clearance to hang my tv? Would a mount with an arm be my best bet? Can I go through the stone or should I go through the mortar?

Thanks for your help

Never drill into the mortar because it is going to be the weakest. And I agree that you should seek professional help with this one. GL!

PatInvision
PatInvision is offline  
post #311 of 328 Old 03-26-2008, 12:19 AM
Member
 
PatInvision's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Seattle
Posts: 120
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10

Thought this might be helpful for people who are having trouble hitting two studs and/or centering their plasmas/LCDs. Here is the website and a set of PDF instructions and specs... http://www.toggler.com/pdf/toggle.pdf

We use these on installations all the time, they are a real life saver.

PatInvision
PatInvision is offline  
post #312 of 328 Old 03-26-2008, 05:56 PM
AVS Special Member
 
agogley's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Houston, TX
Posts: 1,636
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Quote:


I was going to mount my new Panasonic TH-50PX80U and the studs on wall is not centered in the middle of the wall where I need to mount it. Can anybody tell me on how to fix this problem so I mount my PDP in the middle of my wall.

You will need to be a bit more specific. The mounting plate doesn't usually need to be centered on the wall. You can hit two studs and slide the TV on the brackets to either side, giving you a bit of play. If you still can't hit two studs, you can use anchor mounts such as the ones recommended in an earlier post (or you can get standards ones at Home Depot, etc.

Quote:


I am trying to decide which, if any wall mount is best to use to mount a 47" lcd above the fireplace. The stone is uneven ( some stones stick out probably 3" or more than others) A flush wallmount will not work (I don't think) What kind of a mount would work best and give me clearance to hang my tv? Would a mount with an arm be my best bet? Can I go through the stone or should I go through the mortar?

You can use just about any mount. I like Omnimount personally because it comes with the parts needed (including instructions) for masonry installation. If your mount doesn't have these instructions you can obtain masonry/lag screws or masonry wall anchors at any Home Depot or Lowes store. You'll use plastic spacers to take up the slack between the uneven surfaces of your mount. The installation is very easy. The only difficult consideration is where to place the wires and obtain electrical access. Oh yeah...drill into stone never mortar.

Quote:


I just bought a th-42px80u and a Cantilever plasma lcd/plasma wall mount from Sam's that is supposed fit 34" to 58" screens. When trying to mount the tv on the wall mount the clips on the rear of the tv are wider than the mounting plate. It shows in the manual for the mount the bracket on the tv is supposed to fit inside. Can anyone help me??

It's difficult to know exactly what you are talking about. But larger TVs (I have a 61") often need extension arms to fit on the mounting plate. did you make sure that the mount is compatible with your model before you purchased it? Sorry, that was a rhetorical question.
agogley is offline  
post #313 of 328 Old 07-11-2008, 12:38 PM
Newbie
 
Phairdon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Sorry to bring this thread back from March, but I am wanting to cover my cables from a wall mounted plasma using wood/oak slats similar to the drawing here neelapala.com/designs/ddish.htm (with a www in front) that was shown in a previous reply in this thread. My question is, how do you hang the slats and hide the cables behind the slats? Do the slats stick out from the wall a few inches? I had thought about using slats because I don't want a generic looking raceway. When I google for information about wood slats I find loads of websites talking about blinds.
Phairdon is offline  
post #314 of 328 Old 08-19-2008, 07:02 PM
Member
 
jkenned70's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 86
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I'm looking into buying a flat panel mount for a small 32" Westinghouse. I found a cheap company but I've never heard of them and wondered if anyone had any experience with www dot seethebigpicture dot net ? (I don't know if there are any linking rules so I don't want to have any issues.)
jkenned70 is offline  
post #315 of 328 Old 08-26-2008, 08:38 AM
Newbie
 
droggo28's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 7
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Did you evr find your mount if not let me know we sell them
droggo28 is offline  
post #316 of 328 Old 08-26-2008, 08:46 AM
Newbie
 
droggo28's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 7
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
HEY PATINVISION
Are you trying to tell me you mounted a Flat screen on a wall onto sheetrock and it's holding????? With thee type og anchors????
droggo28 is offline  
post #317 of 328 Old 10-24-2008, 03:02 AM
Newbie
 
plasmamounts's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
hey hi guys

mounting a plasma is not an easy task to perform you need a expert to fix it onto the wall . so be careful of doing this kind of tactics .If you are interested you can check out the link here . This I have found while surfing online and i have found good collection of brackets.
avnow.com
plasmamounts is offline  
post #318 of 328 Old 05-01-2009, 08:46 PM
Newbie
 
emjj760's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 14
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I just came across this Datacomm product for mounting TV's. Has anyone ever use this part and is it easy to use??? http://********************/Default.as...Product_id=963 Can any one give me some insight on this product. I appreciate your input.
emjj760 is offline  
post #319 of 328 Old 05-02-2009, 12:00 AM
AVS Special Member
 
JChin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Mesquite Tx
Posts: 8,416
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 27 Post(s)
Liked: 122
Quote:
Originally Posted by emjj760 View Post

I just came across this Datacomm product for mounting TV's. Has anyone ever use this part and is it easy to use??? http://********************/Default.as...Product_id=963 Can any one give me some insight on this product. I appreciate your input.

Other members here including myself have purchased a Pro Power Kit from monoprice and others have purchased a Power Extension Kit from PowerBridge Solution.
JChin is offline  
post #320 of 328 Old 05-02-2009, 11:08 AM
Member
 
avnuttyguy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Southern Oregon
Posts: 199
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
I did the Powerbridge myself last year. Thought I'd share what I found when I ordered, a special link for forum members to special order the PowerBridge cheaper ($39.95) than the one from monoprice ($48.00)
avnuttyguy is offline  
post #321 of 328 Old 05-03-2009, 11:34 AM
Newbie
 
emjj760's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 14
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by avnuttyguy View Post

I did the Powerbridge myself last year. Thought I'd share what I found when I ordered, a special link for forum members to special order the PowerBridge cheaper ($39.95) than the one from monoprice ($48.00)

Thanks for the information. I actually bought the Datacomm version after I watched the video on YouTube! Looks pretty simple and clean. I will show some pics wheen I am done!

http://www.youtube.com/user/CableGiantProducts
emjj760 is offline  
post #322 of 328 Old 06-04-2009, 07:15 PM
Member
 
jayhawk785's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 141
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
I've read through this entire thread... it was lengthy, spanning a few years lol

So, here's my situation, bought a new house--has metal studs, or concrete exterior block construction for the exterior. I need to mount a 6010 pioneer on one of those walls. If I do it on the exterior--Cutting out block, will not be fun to run the wires, or going up to the attic for the speaker wires. If I do the metal studs, I can probably span 3 studs--vmp3 sanus (not positve the model is right)--extending one. I worry that even 3 studs using 6 toggle bolts wont be enough to support it.

I was thinking I'd be best ripping out some sheetrock and putting in woodstuds (at least 2) to make sure it's supported properly.

Any thoughts?

Same problem with 42" and 50" plasmas in the other rooms.
jayhawk785 is offline  
post #323 of 328 Old 06-04-2009, 08:08 PM
AVS Special Member
 
agogley's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Houston, TX
Posts: 1,636
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 15
toggle bolts will work. Drill a pilot hole then drill holes large enough for the toggle. You can also open up the wall where the middle space is in the bracket and then reach in and fasten the bolts with nuts. There is the plywood route too.
agogley is offline  
post #324 of 328 Old 06-05-2009, 02:32 PM
Member
 
jayhawk785's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 141
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
plywood in front of the drywall, or substitute drywall.

standard drywall is capable of holding 200ish+lbs no?

My main concern is the metal studs buckling--I'm guessing toggles + 3 studs, top/bottom on each may be ok. Think it would help to pull the drywall off and affix plywood to the stud instead?
jayhawk785 is offline  
post #325 of 328 Old 06-05-2009, 02:39 PM
AVS Special Member
 
agogley's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Houston, TX
Posts: 1,636
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 15
construction grade metal studs should not buckle. They are, after all, holding up your home.

I'd just go with the toggles myself. You can go to home depot and see house contruction grade metal studs for yourself. My bigger concern would be stripping the bolts or the hole, but toggles covers that just fine.

Drywall can hold a lot of weight. Even if you didn't hit any studs, the toggles just into drywall would hold up your plasma.
agogley is offline  
post #326 of 328 Old 06-05-2009, 03:11 PM
Member
 
jayhawk785's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 141
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
true--i know i've read that the drywall can hold 200+ lbs somewhere--just hoping to get someone that's tested the toggles + metal studs to chime in. The tv is heavy, but like I said, across 3 studs has to help. I've not seen what type of studs are in the wall yet--but wanted to be prepared.
jayhawk785 is offline  
post #327 of 328 Old 06-05-2009, 03:19 PM
Member
 
jayhawk785's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 141
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
does home depot/lowes sell something that will work or should i order from one of the links online == toggle bolts
jayhawk785 is offline  
post #328 of 328 Old 06-05-2009, 03:33 PM
AVS Special Member
 
agogley's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Houston, TX
Posts: 1,636
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 15
do some research online then go to Lowes and see what they have available. You can buy pretty big toggles at Lowes though.

Also do a search on the internet for metal studs and mounting plasma. I saw a lot of hits and some of the commentors posted their experience. Most said toggles were just fine.
agogley is offline  
Reply Plasma Flat Panel Displays

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off