Official New Panny thread: 42PD50, PX50, PX500 - Page 189 - AVS | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Baselworld is only a few weeks away. Getting the latest news is easy, Click Here for info on how to join the Watchuseek.com newsletter list. Follow our team for updates featuring event coverage, new product unveilings, watch industry news & more!


Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
Old 06-19-2007, 09:05 PM
Newbie
 
sav127's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 10
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
HI everyone,

Haven't been on this forum since I bought my Panasonic TH-42px50u back in June of 05'.

Came home tonight and played a little Wii which is connected via component cable. Then went to watch some TV so I switched over to HdMI and the screen was black w/no signal.

Went over to the CAble box Sci-Atl explorer 8000 hd and made sure it was on, then unplugged and plugged back in and still nothing. I then selected the cable input on my tv and the screen showed up perfect, switched back to hdmi and the screen was black. I then selected the cable input again and put on HBOHD and switched to HDMI when the screen displayed the show and the picture was green then the screen went black. I then turned off the cable box and the screen looked like this.

Anyway, I then changed it back to cable and the picture is perfect.

I then thought that possibly it could be something with the TV not processing HD so I hooked component cables up to my cable box and tv and the tv displayed the HD perfectly.

Any suggestions as to what this could be??? We had thundestorms here in PA tonight but pretty much everything is working aside from using the HDMI.
sav127 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 06-19-2007, 09:10 PM
Newbie
 
sav127's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 10
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Here are the pics that didn't show up in the post before, sorry.



sav127 is offline  
Old 12-11-2007, 08:33 PM
Member
 
jpasiczn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: indianapolis, in
Posts: 123
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
just went into my service menu, i have 4000 hours on my 42PX50U and 1900 cycles
still looks great
jpasiczn is offline  
Old 12-12-2007, 06:30 AM
"Don't PM Me Bro"
 
RandyWalters's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: El Segundo, Calif
Posts: 17,791
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 230 Post(s)
Liked: 576
Quote:
Originally Posted by jpasiczn View Post

just went into my service menu, i have 4000 hours on my 42PX50U and 1900 cycles, still looks great

I checked my 42PX50U 5 months ago right before retiring it to the bedroom and it had about 5,200 hours and turned on 2,997 times over 743 days of use.

It still looks great but i never watch it anymore. No burn-in, and still bright enough to tan my face. Can't stand the SDE though. It's still in impeccable condition and i hate to get rid of it and they're not worth a lot of money on the used TV market (maybe $700) so i might give it to the GF so i can watch it at her house (instead of her 32" LCD).

Randy
Sony 55W800B, Panasonic TC-P55ST60, TC-P50GT50, TC-P46G10, TH-42PZ700U, TiVo Series3 & Premiere, TWC Cisco 8742HDC DVR, Onkyo TX-SR333 AVR, URC R40 Remote.
Pic of My A/V setup - http://cdn.avsforum.com/f/f1/900x900..._Img_4867.jpeg
Gallery - http://www.avsforum.com/g/a/2082686/randywalter...
RandyWalters is offline  
Old 03-15-2008, 09:22 AM
Senior Member
 
RadYOacTve's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 428
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I moved my 42PX500U to the bedroom about 2 months ago and I just had a cablecard installed today. Installation went without a hitch. Card was plugged in, a message popped up the screen with a couple of ID codes that the tech had to call in, a few minutes later, I had access to all of my HD and premium channels! Fortunately, I upgraded to the latest firmware when I moved the TV to minimize any troubles the cablecard.

I wish I had this feature on my other two TV's!
RadYOacTve is offline  
Old 06-21-2009, 03:00 PM
Advanced Member
 
Jim1348's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: MN
Posts: 929
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 31 Post(s)
Liked: 11
I am just curious if anybody has had any issues re-scanning channels with the Panasonics? I have Panasonic TH-42PD50U that is connected to a DISH 622 receiver, but I do watch terrestrial ATSC through it. As long as I was in the re-scanning mode I decided to re-scan the internal tuner on the TH-42PD50U. It was an interesting experience because the device seemed to freeze up. I unplugged AC power for a while, then powered back up and it still seemed frozen. I recalled that some people in my area (Minneapolis DMA) reported issues with Channel 25 having non-standard MPEG-2 audio and that some tuners could not decode it. That prompted me to disconnect the antenna coaxial feedline, re-scan to essentially clear out old channels, and then re-connect and scan them back in. I then disconnected the TH-42PD50U again and deselected channels 25-1 to 25-5. That seemed to take care of the problem. While I cannot verify for a fact that this was the source of the problem, it certainly does not seem coincidental to me. Granted, there are probably few other Panasonic owners that would have this issue, but I wanted to post this in case. If someone were unaware of what was happening, this could have caused considerable time and money trying to trouble shoot this and get it repaired.
Jim1348 is offline  
Old 11-03-2010, 06:57 AM
Newbie
 
P90rippin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Has anyone ever found if the 50PX500U has a white balance adjustment hidden somewhere? The items in the service menu do not have a white balance that I can find....

Thanks!
P90rippin is offline  
Old 01-15-2011, 03:56 PM
Newbie
 
allabouttl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Dayton, OH
Posts: 10
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
One day it's fine the next day, sound ok, no picture (or menus). I've removed from the wall and removed the back. Fans are running, no obvious smoked components, no magic smoke smell. It doesn't generate any heat what so ever. No raster. What powers the panel?

Any common failure mode with this model? I do not have a service manual.

Any input appreciated. This was my first flat panel in 2005, always an outstanding PQ.

Thank you,
Jack in Ohio
allabouttl is offline  
Old 06-02-2012, 07:41 AM
Advanced Member
 
Jim1348's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: MN
Posts: 929
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 31 Post(s)
Liked: 11
My Panasonic TH-42PD50U stopped working yesterday afternoon. I was tuning the integrated ATSC tuner and it stopped. Then I started hearing a clicking noise at regular intervals. Anyway, does anybody happen to know is Panasonic still supports this with parts. I think my plans right now are to get a new Samsunbg LED or LCD set, but I am trying to determine if it is worth fixing this and putting it in the basement as a kids TV. Anyway, if anybody here still has one of these I would love to hear your experiences on repairs.
Jim1348 is offline  
Old 01-12-2015, 07:52 PM
Member
 
kablooie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: so cal
Posts: 63
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
i need to do the latest firmware update, and following panny's instructions is not working.....
i copied the .sec file to a SD card, popped it in the TV but it wont recognize the .sec file nor run the update procedure. any ideas to initiate the update procedure??
thanks,
louie
kablooie is offline  
Old 02-23-2015, 09:15 PM
Member
 
Phaid's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 119
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by kablooie View Post
i need to do the latest firmware update, and following panny's instructions is not working.....
i copied the .sec file to a SD card, popped it in the TV but it wont recognize the .sec file nor run the update procedure. any ideas to initiate the update procedure??
thanks,
louie
I found a post of mine from way back in 2006 where I had posted a link to Panasonic's instructions for this. The actual site is not there any more, but here is an archived version:

http://web.archive.org/web/200601160...downloads1.asp

The link to the formatting utility still works, you may need to use that tool to format the SD card before you can use it to update the firmware. Good luck!
Phaid is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
 
Thread Tools


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off