Pioneer 503CMX plasma power supply on replacement list! merged thread - Page 4 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #91 of 146 Old 02-03-2007, 03:07 AM
Advanced Member
 
Don Black's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2000
Posts: 720
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Complete settlement terms can be found here:

http://www.pioneerelectronics.com/pn...403415,00.html


---

On an unrelated note, does anyone remember how to access to hidden service menu on the 503CMX? I thought it was hold down the "display" button on the remote and then power-on the unit directly (not from the remote) and hit "menu". However, that doesn't seem to work.

Thanks!
Don Black is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #92 of 146 Old 02-03-2007, 04:46 AM
Super Moderator
 
markrubin's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Jersey Shore
Posts: 23,083
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 125 Post(s)
Liked: 478
look at this: I think it is the 3rd gen model at bottom of page

http://www.bruzziforum.com/vbf/showthread.php?t=41

please take the high road in every post
if you see a problematic post, please do not quote it or respond to it: report it to the mods to handle
markrubin is offline  
post #93 of 146 Old 02-03-2007, 06:50 AM
Advanced Member
 
Don Black's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2000
Posts: 720
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hmm.. I tired that but it didn't seem to work. Thanks though.
Don Black is offline  
post #94 of 146 Old 02-12-2007, 01:09 PM
Newbie
 
DirkJan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Tonight my plasma pdp433 also made a loud bang and after that the only thing it does is a red blinking led 5 times. I wrote an e-mail to the support department of pioneer NL and hope that they reply soon. Thanks to this forum i think to know wat the problem is and hope pioneer will also repair my tv for free
DirkJan is offline  
post #95 of 146 Old 03-11-2007, 09:29 PM
Newbie
 
reenoip's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
My Plasma PDP-5030HD won't power up green light will come on for about 10 seconds then blinks slow but steady no apparent pattern is that the power source failing? The plasma is about 3 years old
reenoip is offline  
post #96 of 146 Old 03-11-2007, 10:05 PM
Member
 
jeew's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 20
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Keep calling Pioneer untill you get a case number.It took me several tries but was worh it cause got it repaired for free.But if you're not persistant they won't do it.
jeew is offline  
post #97 of 146 Old 04-07-2007, 02:16 PM
Newbie
 
DirkJan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
The service company that does the onside repairs in the Netherlands repaired my plasma for free it took about 20 minutes (and 1 week waiting). I purchased my pioneer pdp433 may 2003
DirkJan is offline  
post #98 of 146 Old 04-07-2007, 03:45 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Maximus330I's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: California
Posts: 1,040
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Don Black View Post

Complete settlement terms can be found here:

http://www.pioneerelectronics.com/pn...403415,00.html


---

On an unrelated note, does anyone remember how to access to hidden service menu on the 503CMX? I thought it was hold down the "display" button on the remote and then power-on the unit directly (not from the remote) and hit "menu". However, that doesn't seem to work.

Thanks!

1. Turn off power
2. Hit menu
3. Turn power back on
4. Voila!
Maximus330I is offline  
post #99 of 146 Old 04-07-2007, 03:47 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Maximus330I's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: California
Posts: 1,040
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have had the 433cmx for the past 4.5 years with no problems. I wonder if I should just leave it alone or get the power module replaced.
Maximus330I is offline  
post #100 of 146 Old 04-23-2007, 05:25 PM
Member
 
bakem84's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Hershey, PA
Posts: 73
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I've got to ask again. Does anyone know if Hitachi is doing the same with the CMP-5000WXU (OEM'd 503CMX)? Mine just popped, and I've got the standby light blinking 5 times. Hitachi wasn't very helpful, and the service companies they gave me to call aren't open at the moment.

Hoping I don't have to pay for a replacement power supply.

Thanks,
bakem
bakem84 is offline  
post #101 of 146 Old 04-25-2007, 02:32 AM
Newbie
 
BigJDawson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
If you have the option of getting a replacement, do it before it damages something else.

I have a PDP5030HD that blew several weeks ago. The power supply was replaced and it still didn't work. They had another board sent out and replaced, that didn't work. Next they will send a new power supply, thinking maybe the replacement was defective.

The original power supply definitely blew but looks like it might have taken out something else. It takes a week or longer to get new parts and the tech back out. It's really turned in to a nightmare. We'll see what happens next week with the 2nd power supply, but I'm beginning to worry that this will go on for months. Trying one board after the other until they find the problem. You would think they would be able to trace down which component was the problem.
BigJDawson is offline  
post #102 of 146 Old 06-18-2007, 12:21 PM
Newbie
 
BigJDawson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Just as a follow up: The power supply took out 2 more boards when it blew. Pioneer wouldn't pay for those so I had around a grand into it for parts and labor. They did pay parts and labor for the power supply replacement. At least it was cheaper than replacing the Plasma.

So if you have the option of having them replace the power supply before it blows, it's well worth doing it lest it cost you more replacing extra boards.
BigJDawson is offline  
post #103 of 146 Old 11-11-2007, 03:58 PM
Senior Member
 
gelly's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Posts: 339
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 16
Does any have the best calibration.did'nt write them down before it blew.thx
gelly is offline  
post #104 of 146 Old 11-12-2007, 12:42 PM
Senior Member
 
gelly's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Posts: 339
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 16
bump
gelly is offline  
post #105 of 146 Old 04-11-2008, 04:17 PM
Advanced Member
 
docrings's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Gulf Breeze, FL -- Soundside
Posts: 784
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
But my serial no. is covered !!

Will cover in-home parts and labor... wow!

The plasma was purchased from Dell almost six years ago, and Pioneer is standing behind their product.

I found the service manual online which gave me the flashing red light code on page 120:

SM Here

I'm glad it's covered but deep inside it would have been a good excuse to upgrade to 1080p, HDMI input, 65"... but will just have to wait...

Cheers!
Doc Rings
docrings is offline  
post #106 of 146 Old 04-27-2008, 07:49 AM
Newbie
 
djdado's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hi guys First time here on the website.
How much i can read all pioneer plasmas got same problem Power Supply. I got my 42" may 2006 and now only thing that i can see is the green light that says TV and Click Sound on the back of my plasma.
i open the plasma and start listening for the sound and the sound is coming from one of the relays on the power supply board...
Some people say that this is still cover under the lifetime warranty on the power supply and some say that i will pay lot of money to get this thing fix..

ANY CLUE>>>
djdado is offline  
post #107 of 146 Old 04-27-2008, 06:45 PM
Senior Member
 
DOMAIN64's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 472
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hey 503 Guys,

Maybe you can help me here. about 6 months ago I had a banded bright top center (foreheads) colorless area show up after viewing for long periods.

Had a warranty tech show up.....claimed it was power supply....long and short, warranty co called me and said they would pay me 1200 or replace power supply. It didnt look like that to me.

I didnt think the problem was bad and took the cash and its returning with a vengeance.

Any ideas what it could be? It is only in that area and it looks like a bright spot on foreheads...I know that sounds crazy but thats what it is...........

Paul
DOMAIN64 is offline  
post #108 of 146 Old 04-28-2008, 03:11 PM
Senior Member
 
DOMAIN64's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 472
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Bump

Any ideas? I would really like to move the display into Bedroom with no issues.

Paul
DOMAIN64 is offline  
post #109 of 146 Old 08-21-2008, 12:04 PM
Newbie
 
djdado's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by djdado View Post

Hi guys First time here on the website.
How much i can read all pioneer plasmas got same problem Power Supply. I got my 42" may 2006 and now only thing that i can see is the green light that says TV and Click Sound on the back of my plasma.
i open the plasma and start listening for the sound and the sound is coming from one of the relays on the power supply board...
Some people say that this is still cover under the lifetime warranty on the power supply and some say that i will pay lot of money to get this thing fix..

ANY CLUE>>>

GOOD NEWS . I Found Power supply on ebay and i take it. when arive i installed and now the tv work like a baby.....

So if u got green light on bottom of the tv u know what the problem is... POWER SUPPLY>>
djdado is offline  
post #110 of 146 Old 12-22-2008, 12:04 PM
Advanced Member
 
docrings's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Gulf Breeze, FL -- Soundside
Posts: 784
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by djdado View Post

GOOD NEWS . I Found Power supply on ebay and i take it. when arive i installed and now the tv work like a baby.....

So if u got green light on bottom of the tv u know what the problem is... POWER SUPPLY>>

Good news! Thank you for adding to the knowledge base on this topic!

Cheers,
Doc
docrings is offline  
post #111 of 146 Old 01-15-2009, 05:23 PM
Member
 
dsteinmann's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 32
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Has any one atempted to repair the board?
dsteinmann is offline  
post #112 of 146 Old 05-11-2009, 01:05 PM
Newbie
 
timlacey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 9
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I just had a power supply blow out (sounded like a loud balloon pop), and now I've got the flashing red lights.

I called Pioneer but they said that they stopped doing the free power supply replacements in December, 2007. I am trying to figure out if I should pursue this further. i checked for power supplies on Ebay and found them for around $400. That seems like too much to spend as an experiment. I'd be happy to pay $200 or so - does anybody have a good way to buy such replacement parts?

Thanks,

Tim
timlacey is offline  
post #113 of 146 Old 05-11-2009, 02:49 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Maximus330I's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: California
Posts: 1,040
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by timlacey View Post

I just had a power supply blow out (sounded like a loud balloon pop), and now I've got the flashing red lights.

I called Pioneer but they said that they stopped doing the free power supply replacements in December, 2007. I am trying to figure out if I should pursue this further. i checked for power supplies on Ebay and found them for around $400. That seems like too much to spend as an experiment. I'd be happy to pay $200 or so - does anybody have a good way to buy such replacement parts?

Thanks,

Tim


I may have a solution. Please check your pm box for specifics.
Maximus330I is offline  
post #114 of 146 Old 05-11-2009, 06:52 PM
Advanced Member
 
docrings's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Gulf Breeze, FL -- Soundside
Posts: 784
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Pioneer replaced my power supply under warranty just one year ago... April 2008. It was part of a class-action lawsuit, and I don't know if it had a termination date for settlement. I definitely got mine replaced, even after the date you were quoted. I would call again, and get a different operator!
docrings is offline  
post #115 of 146 Old 05-18-2009, 03:55 PM
Newbie
 
witts_1's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by I just had a power supply blow out (sounded like a loud balloon pop), and now I've got the flashing red lights.

I called Pioneer but they said that they stopped doing the free power supply replacements in December, 2007. I am trying to figure out if I should pursue this further. i checked for power supplies on Ebay and found them for around $400. That seems like too much to spend as an experiment. I'd be happy to pay $200 or so - does anybody have a good way to buy such replacement parts?

Thanks,

Tim


Maximus330I;16440548
View Post

I may have a solution. Please check your pm box for specifics.

Hey Maximus I have the same problem with my 503
witts_1 is offline  
post #116 of 146 Old 06-17-2009, 08:53 PM
Newbie
 
retrobmxr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
i have a pdp-503pu the led lights up green and backlight comes on for a second and then shuts off. the led then turns red and flashes. if control box isn't plugged in it flashes 5 times. but if control box is plugged in it flashes 2 times. can anyone help me???? called pioneer they said my serial number is not covered under power supply replacement.... i'm trying to figure this thing out before i rush out to order a power supply.
thanks for any help i can get.....
retrobmxr is offline  
post #117 of 146 Old 06-25-2009, 01:24 AM
Newbie
 
dc2blue's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Just checking,

I received the new PCB for my 503CMX from a 3rd party parts store, and the markings all say AXY1059 (the old PCB's part number) except for a small sticker on the back that says AXX1064. Does anyone else have a PCB they can check to see if its the same? The board works fine, just a little concerning.

Thanks in advance!
dc2blue is offline  
post #118 of 146 Old 07-23-2009, 04:20 PM
Newbie
 
sbara1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I also just called and was told my PDP434PU is not covered. Also, the rep told me the replacement stopped in 12/07! Guess I have no choice but get a better LCD from Sony.
sbara1 is offline  
post #119 of 146 Old 07-26-2009, 07:31 AM
Advanced Member
 
docrings's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Gulf Breeze, FL -- Soundside
Posts: 784
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
How much were you quoted for repair? Even if it cost $500, it's a FANTASTIC plasma picture with composite inputs.

Granted, you may want HDMI hookups... but maybe this would still be a nice repaired monitor for a bedroom?

I hate to see these wonderful monitors just go to a landfill...

Recycle, repair, reuse!

Maybe you can offer it on eBay for local pickup for $75? Someone with some electronics expertise will pick it up... I know I would if I could!
docrings is offline  
post #120 of 146 Old 10-22-2009, 06:41 PM
Newbie
 
drewzboy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by DOMAIN64 View Post

Hey 503 Guys,

Maybe you can help me here. about 6 months ago I had a banded bright top center (foreheads) colorless area show up after viewing for long periods.

Had a warranty tech show up.....claimed it was power supply....long and short, warranty co called me and said they would pay me 1200 or replace power supply. It didnt look like that to me.

I didnt think the problem was bad and took the cash and its returning with a vengeance.

Any ideas what it could be? It is only in that area and it looks like a bright spot on foreheads...I know that sounds crazy but thats what it is...........

Paul


Have you found a solution to your problem ? I have the same problem
drewzboy is offline  
Reply Plasma Flat Panel Displays

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off