The Official "PIO 4312/4304" Thread!!! - Page 7 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #181 of 583 Old 04-12-2005, 10:21 AM
Newbie
 
gowens7228's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 6
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
dkaplan21,

i aggregated the ISF settings from others on this forum, particularly kenlong, xmlbot, and wabkab and did not have them calibrated personally. i will use my AV receiver to switch between sources (DVD, Comcast HD STB) and will only use the single component connection on the Pio. hopefully others will be able to help with your questions. good luck!
gowens7228 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #182 of 583 Old 04-12-2005, 11:20 AM
Advanced Member
 
wabkab's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Sarasota, Florida
Posts: 967
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I can't take any credit for calibration beyond the main menu. I have been too chicken to even go into the service menu. I've just used and minimally modified settings such as Kenlong's original posts and waltaz's settings. What I have is very, very good. One day, I may get an ISF calibration and/or get off my duff and at least do DVE/AVIA tweaks. Till then, not bad, not bad at all.

Tony B
wabkab is offline  
post #183 of 583 Old 04-12-2005, 11:49 AM
Member
 
drb4all's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: san diego, ca
Posts: 61
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
any word on any reductions anywhere in the price on the 5040 at Costco?
drb4all is offline  
post #184 of 583 Old 04-12-2005, 12:01 PM
Senior Member
 
SteveHoltam's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Rancho Cordova, CA, USA
Posts: 372
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I hate to be a fanboy for the 4312, but last night I had myself a mini marathon of ABC's "Lost" in high definition, and I just had to post how BEAUTIFUL this show looked on this TV. I watched three episodes from my HD Tivo and it was SO nice. The sharpness was incredible.

Another good show that takes advantage of this tv and HD is HBO's Deadwood along with CSI and CSI Miami. With HD and 5.1, I feel like we are living in a glorious era of technology!

Steve
SteveHoltam is offline  
post #185 of 583 Old 04-12-2005, 12:49 PM
Newbie
 
Qsquare's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 12
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
4312 box dimension:

Can someone confirm that 45x30x16 is the correct box dimension? I want to know if this will fit in my 2000 Pathfinder. I currently have a Vizio and want to return it to pick up the Pio. The box for the Vizio seems bigger than the one posted for the Pio. Thanks in advance.
Qsquare is offline  
post #186 of 583 Old 04-12-2005, 01:17 PM
Advanced Member
 
wabkab's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Sarasota, Florida
Posts: 967
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Sorry, I only kept my 4304 box(PDP display only).

Tony B
wabkab is offline  
post #187 of 583 Old 04-12-2005, 01:27 PM
Senior Member
 
pbenjamin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Phoenix, AZ 85003 (METRO: Encanto)
Posts: 401
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:


Originally posted by Qsquare
4312 box dimension:

Can someone confirm that 45x30x16 is the correct box dimension? I want to know if this will fit in my 2000 Pathfinder. I currently have a Vizio and want to return it to pick up the Pio. The box for the Vizio seems bigger than the one posted for the Pio. Thanks in advance.

The inner box, the one that contains the panel itself, is 45x30x16. The outer box contains that plus other boxes with speakers, stand, etc. We fit everthing in a Ford Explorer by unpacking everything from the outer box. We then collapsed the outer box and put it on top of things.

Paul
pbenjamin is online now  
post #188 of 583 Old 04-12-2005, 01:27 PM
Newbie
 
gowens7228's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 6
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
wabkab / tony,

Qualifications: I don't know if the Avia or DVE discs would provide you with more confidence or a different calibration for the Component settings than those generated by Kenlong's ISF tech. Quite honestly, I am not even sure if the settings aren't impacted by the source used (ie. exact brand and model of DVD player; DVD vs STB, etc.). Can anyone confirm / deny this?

For Me: All that said, with le-penseur's step by step instructions (which I copied above) changing the settings in the service menu is no harder than adjusting the contrast / color / etc. within the typically accessible menus. It really doesn't take more than 15 minutes in total and the factory settings are also listed above (#'s after the slash) if you decide you don't like something and want to start over. To me, going through the calibration discs may enable you to tailor the set more to your personal tastes (?), but sounds like of allot of work.......
gowens7228 is offline  
post #189 of 583 Old 04-12-2005, 01:31 PM
Newbie
 
gowens7228's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 6
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
wabkab / tony and all:

i certainly am no expert and everything i know about the calibrations i picked up from these forums so if i am incorrect or inaccurate, i hope someone with more expertise will correct me for the benefit of all.
gowens7228 is offline  
post #190 of 583 Old 04-12-2005, 03:02 PM
Member
 
le-penseur's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: SF Bay Area
Posts: 26
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:


Originally posted by gowens7228
le penseur and all!

i have aggregated the ISF calibration settings from this forum and noted the factory settings using le penseur's formatted document. now it is all in one place. enjoy!
--- snip ---

Thanks much ... exactly what I was looking for! Thanks for taking the time.

This message transmitted on 100% recycled electrons
le-penseur is offline  
post #191 of 583 Old 04-12-2005, 03:29 PM
Member
 
sachinh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: San Jose, CA
Posts: 57
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:


Originally posted by Qsquare
4312 box dimension:

Can someone confirm that 45x30x16 is the correct box dimension? I want to know if this will fit in my 2000 Pathfinder. I currently have a Vizio and want to return it to pick up the Pio. The box for the Vizio seems bigger than the one posted for the Pio. Thanks in advance.

Am not sure of the internal dimensions of the Pathfinder but my experience with my Lexus RX 300 was that the entire box will not fit for sure . I don't remember the exact dimensions but I think it was in the beginning of the thread (page #3/4) . Since the Plasma has to stand upright , as per the Costco guys, the only solution was to break open the packaging and then I was able to load the internal box (the 45x30x16 package) just fine .

Good luck
sachinh is offline  
post #192 of 583 Old 04-12-2005, 03:34 PM
Senior Member
 
SteveHoltam's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Rancho Cordova, CA, USA
Posts: 372
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
It didnt fit upright in my Tahoe. There is no way its going to fit in your Pathfinder un-opened and upright.

Steve
SteveHoltam is offline  
post #193 of 583 Old 04-12-2005, 03:44 PM
Member
 
le-penseur's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: SF Bay Area
Posts: 26
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:


Originally posted by dkaplan21

--- snip ---
Sachinh and le-penseur, I tried searching for your suggested posts but only found what was posted at the beginning of this forum.
--- snip ---

Well, looks like I've progressed past my tenderfoot status, and can post URLs now; here you go: IMHO, both these should be required reading, the first for all plasma-ites, the second for all who haven't yet given up watching SD.
Cheerio!

This message transmitted on 100% recycled electrons
le-penseur is offline  
post #194 of 583 Old 04-12-2005, 04:07 PM
Member
 
kdb209's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Palo Alto, CA
Posts: 159
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:


Originally posted by Qsquare
4312 box dimension:

Can someone confirm that 45x30x16 is the correct box dimension? I want to know if this will fit in my 2000 Pathfinder. I currently have a Vizio and want to return it to pick up the Pio. The box for the Vizio seems bigger than the one posted for the Pio. Thanks in advance.

The outer box for the Pioneer is significantly bigger than the Vizio - I considered the Vizio (got the raicheck to delay the decision) but finally went with the Pio. Based on the Vizio and Pio theads here - I'm sure I made the right choice.

Anyway from what I recall the Pio outer box was something like 56" W x 38" H x 26" D.
kdb209 is offline  
post #195 of 583 Old 04-12-2005, 04:14 PM
Member
 
sachinh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: San Jose, CA
Posts: 57
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have my 4312 connected to a Comcast HD STB and the only way I know of to turn on CC is to enable it on the CableBox (powering off setting options and power on) .
Is there any other way to do this ? Preferably without powering off the cable box . I thought I had read somewhere that the 4312 had a CC decoder built-in but I could be mistaken
sachinh is offline  
post #196 of 583 Old 04-13-2005, 09:40 AM
Senior Member
 
SteveHoltam's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Rancho Cordova, CA, USA
Posts: 372
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Good question about the CC.... I have not found it yet either, and I looked around the menus for it. I dont think it has CC, but hope I am wrong. You would think a tv this modern would have the usual CC options, like CC when muted and all that.

Steve
SteveHoltam is offline  
post #197 of 583 Old 04-13-2005, 09:44 AM
Newbie
 
jeffH70's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Dallas, TX
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
For kenlong

Thanks for posting your setting Ken! I wonder if you can post the Ind. Adj. setting for the input 3 (S-Video) as well in the service menu. I think only two entries are allowed to change and one of them should be CVY Gain.

Jeff
jeffH70 is offline  
post #198 of 583 Old 04-13-2005, 09:55 AM
Advanced Member
 
wabkab's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Sarasota, Florida
Posts: 967
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
For those who have made the service menu changes, have they made a big difference? My settings via the main menu are incredibly good, so if improvement is obvious I'll look into a real calibration.

Tony B
wabkab is offline  
post #199 of 583 Old 04-13-2005, 02:58 PM
AVS Club Gold
 
robglasser's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Seattle Area
Posts: 376
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:


Originally posted by wabkab
For those who have made the service menu changes, have they made a big difference? My settings via the main menu are incredibly good, so if improvement is obvious I'll look into a real calibration.

I thought so. For me they seemed to take away the redish tint I was seeing and overall made for a richer, deeper, more acccurate picture. Give it a shot, if you dont' like it change it back. I think it took me all of about 10 minutes to both note down the defaults and make the changes.
robglasser is offline  
post #200 of 583 Old 04-13-2005, 05:26 PM
Member
 
xmltok's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 170
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
The service menu changes got rid of the greenish tint I saw in blacks. It was really bugging me watching 24. The color settings look FANTASTIC now. I believe they might be common numbers for all of our sets.
xmltok is offline  
post #201 of 583 Old 04-13-2005, 06:33 PM
Advanced Member
 
wabkab's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Sarasota, Florida
Posts: 967
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
What post # has the service menu settings having the consensus for PQ? What exactly were these settings based on? Was it really an ISF calibrator?

Tony B
wabkab is offline  
post #202 of 583 Old 04-14-2005, 06:45 AM
Member
 
kenlong's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Marietta, Ga
Posts: 54
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Jeff: I only had input 2 and 5 calibrated. I did hook up my s video setting (# 3?) and on certain SD material it may look better than than with input 2. Or it may be my imagination.

Input 3's non calibrated colors are not as robust; I use it occasionally to eliminate SD mosquitoes etc. on certain programming.

A question for all: I have a Comcast 6412 STB/DVR. NBC' s HD broadcasts (PQ) often are not as "crisp" as the other networks. Any one else notice this?

Best PQ is CBS/Fox/HBO (Deadwood) and ABC.

Great forum guys.

Ken
kenlong is offline  
post #203 of 583 Old 04-14-2005, 11:03 AM
Newbie
 
jeffH70's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Dallas, TX
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Ken,

Thanks for the reply. I messed around the service menu a bit and found a few more places that might be helpful to look into.

The last major main menu, I think it is initialize (the one just before jump back to the 1st page via mute key), when you scroll down, there are quite a few setting for color temperture default RGB setting for low, mid low, mid, mid high and high I believe. I wonder if yours has been changed or not? Further down, there are a bunch of setting in HDMI INTR POSITION menu that you can enter and mess with. I wonder if you can look at those setting and may be that is where input 2 is tuned.

Jeff
jeffH70 is offline  
post #204 of 583 Old 04-14-2005, 12:44 PM
Newbie
 
gowens7228's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 6
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
wabkab:

1) The service menu settings summarized in post #179 were ISF calibrated (per post #9) for kenlong. This post also notes the factory settings (#'s after the slash)
2) These settings are for Input #5 (Component). If I read post #17 correctly, the same exact settings work for Input #2 (HDMI) where applicable. I don't have an HDMI connection, so I have not made any adjustments.
3) The calibrated settings were pulled from Posts #54-57

Best of luck!
gowens7228 is offline  
post #205 of 583 Old 04-14-2005, 01:05 PM
Advanced Member
 
wabkab's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Sarasota, Florida
Posts: 967
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thanks for the spoon-feeding. One more bite? What post lists the procedure for going in the Service menu and doing the deed?

Tony B
wabkab is offline  
post #206 of 583 Old 04-14-2005, 02:49 PM
Member
 
kenlong's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Marietta, Ga
Posts: 54
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Guys, look towards the end of page 3 of this thread where xmltok is talking me thru the service menu. The settings I gave him were what he/you are looking for.

My calibrator said this model will not allow you to adjust geometry, but he liked what he saw regardless.

Has anyone's fan come on? If mine has, it's quiet.

Could I have inadvertently disengaged it while in the service menu?
kenlong is offline  
post #207 of 583 Old 04-14-2005, 04:05 PM
Advanced Member
 
wabkab's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Sarasota, Florida
Posts: 967
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Not to my knowledge.

Tony B
wabkab is offline  
post #208 of 583 Old 04-14-2005, 05:04 PM
Newbie
 
gowens7228's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 6
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
wabkab,
le penseur spoon fed me though the procedure. i copied his instructions in thread #179 as well!

kenlong,
i've never heard my fan come on, but i have my standing free on a table as oppossed to installed in a cabinet or hanging close to a wall. i don't think you could have disengaged it since it is a safety feature, but of course i really have no clue what x-sus-D4, etc. really means :-)
gowens7228 is offline  
post #209 of 583 Old 04-15-2005, 07:24 PM
Member
 
dangerousdavid's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Cincinnati
Posts: 36
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
And am very happy. Been lurking for some time. Very pleased with the picture quality. Suspect I will be more pleased next week when the D*TV high def reciever comes. My wife likes it too.
dangerousdavid is offline  
post #210 of 583 Old 04-15-2005, 08:48 PM
Advanced Member
 
wabkab's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Sarasota, Florida
Posts: 967
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Suspect I will be more pleased next week when the D*TV high def reciever comes.

Yes you will.

Tony B
wabkab is offline  
Reply Plasma Flat Panel Displays

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off