The Official "PIO 4312/4304" Thread!!! - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 583 Old 03-17-2005, 08:21 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
Thegov3's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Kansas City
Posts: 27
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Uh oh....I stopped by my local Costco tonight for some groceries and noticed that their inventory of Pioneers 4312's is gone. Also noticed the price sign for the unit is gone. Then I checked the Costco website and...no 4312 anymore. Looks like JVC 42" is in its place. Not sure. I wonder if the Pioneer 43" 4312/4304 is out of stock or being phased out or if they are going to stock a new 43" Pioneer model? If you are on the fence on this Costco unit, you might want pick one up quickly. I'll ask the manager tomorrow whats up. I didn"t have time tonight to hunt him down.

John
Thegov3 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 583 Old 03-17-2005, 10:26 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Artwood's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Hoover, Alabama
Posts: 4,832
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 33 Post(s)
Liked: 207
Pioneer might be afraid that alot of people have learned about the existence of the 4312 and are questioning why other Pioneer models are ridiculously overpriced!
Artwood is offline  
post #3 of 583 Old 03-18-2005, 06:41 AM
TQM
Member
 
TQM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Chicago
Posts: 17
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I hope they drop the prices on the remaining units they have in-store

Subwoofer searching.....Search Completed 2/25/06!
TQM is offline  
post #4 of 583 Old 03-18-2005, 06:46 AM
AVS Special Member
 
iqwertyi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Miami, FL
Posts: 1,057
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I hope they replace it.
I got the 30" Sceptre but may return it for the Pio.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
iqwertyi is offline  
post #5 of 583 Old 03-18-2005, 08:08 AM
Advanced Member
 
waltaz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Scottsdale, AZ
Posts: 568
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Just got the 4312 on Weds. after ordering it from Costco.com a month ago and I LOVE it!
waltaz is offline  
post #6 of 583 Old 03-18-2005, 09:24 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Ron Jones's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2000
Location: Florida and West Virginia, USA
Posts: 5,848
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 130 Post(s)
Liked: 176
My 3 local Costco's have had a 4312 in stock or on display for more than a month now. The 4312 is essentially now a discontinued model as Pio is now bringing out new models (Best Buy seems to be the only local dealer that actually has received the new models - their consumer model 4351) with next generation glass and electronics. Once Pio gets their new commercial models out the door (the 4312 is based on a Pio commercial model) then Costco may carry the new Pio model. I suspect we'll need to wait a couple of months to find out.

Ron Jones

Ron Jones
Blog + Reviews + Articles: projectorreviews.com
Ron Jones is online now  
post #7 of 583 Old 03-18-2005, 09:32 AM
Member
 
plasmatime's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 46
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
The set has quite a phenomenal picture and I have overcome the 1 component input issue by adding an D-Sub to Component converter.

My only issue is:

There seems to be no way to decrease the picture overscan on the set. I have tried through the service menu, but no dice.

Any thoughts?
plasmatime is offline  
post #8 of 583 Old 03-18-2005, 11:10 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Artwood's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Hoover, Alabama
Posts: 4,832
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 33 Post(s)
Liked: 207
I'll bet you that the new EL Cheapo Pioneer model at Costco WILL NOT be cheaper than the current one. Pioneer will want to maintain their profit margins. They'll give the lame excuse that it isn't cheaper because of added features and will be supported in that lie by the usual plant suspects here. If it really is true that Plasma prices are dropping precipitously as many here have claimed--then why wouldn't it be true in this case?
Artwood is offline  
post #9 of 583 Old 03-18-2005, 11:22 AM
Member
 
kenlong's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Marietta, Ga
Posts: 54
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Just had mine calibrated, bought it two weeks ago. Interestingly, only minor tweaking was required. Thought it had great PQ out of the box, ISF calibration made it even better.

Not all calibrations can be made; interesting that this (42") and the 50" are very simliar to the commercial models, but they include stand and speakers.

Only one HDMI input, but when I upgrade my DVD I'll get a box that will provide two connections for one HDMI input to the monitor.
kenlong is offline  
post #10 of 583 Old 03-18-2005, 12:11 PM
Advanced Member
 
wabkab's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Sarasota, Florida
Posts: 967
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:


Originally posted by Artwood
I'll bet you that the new EL Cheapo Pioneer model at Costco WILL NOT be cheaper than the current one. Pioneer will want to maintain their profit margins. They'll give the lame excuse that it isn't cheaper because of added features and will be supported in that lie by the usual plant suspects here. If it really is true that Plasma prices are dropping precipitously as many here have claimed--then why wouldn't it be true in this case?

If this is your attitude about the 4312 and Pioneer in general, why bother following the thread? That statement helps no one from a Pio or any other camp.

Tony B
wabkab is offline  
post #11 of 583 Old 03-18-2005, 12:53 PM
Member
 
kenlong's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Marietta, Ga
Posts: 54
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Just came back to the forum, been watching NCAA's on CBS in HD. WOW!!

thought my Sony, 1st gen HD 36" CRT was good, this things great!!

My calibrator thought so too. He reviews flat panels for "The Perfect Vision", and was really impressed with the picture and the price.

Hope this helps those of you who are close to making a decision.

This forum really helped me. I was sold on the Panny, 42 in HD "7UY". It has better blacks, but I think the PIO's color are more vibrant and dimensional. To say nothing of the value.

Thanks to all
kenlong is offline  
post #12 of 583 Old 03-18-2005, 01:32 PM
Member
 
drb4all's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: san diego, ca
Posts: 61
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
How do you find a calibrator?
Also how do you start a thread here?
drb4all is offline  
post #13 of 583 Old 03-18-2005, 01:58 PM
Member
 
kenlong's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Marietta, Ga
Posts: 54
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
To register, go to the top of the forum page, hit Register.

Check out the ISF forum to learn more.
kenlong is offline  
post #14 of 583 Old 03-18-2005, 03:56 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Artwood's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Hoover, Alabama
Posts: 4,832
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 33 Post(s)
Liked: 207
Wabkab: If it makes any Video consumer skeptical of Pioneer's pricing practices or if it causes any pressure at all for Pioneer to lower prices on models in the future then I have done a service to the video consumer--that may not be a service to the video producers but what's more important--video producer's profit margins or video consumers knowledge and satisfaction? Yes it doesn't have to be an either/or situation but to the extent that it is one or the other I will pick the Video Consumer's interests any time!
Artwood is offline  
post #15 of 583 Old 03-18-2005, 08:43 PM
Advanced Member
 
wabkab's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Sarasota, Florida
Posts: 967
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Fair enough.

Tony B
wabkab is offline  
post #16 of 583 Old 03-19-2005, 01:44 PM
Member
 
xmltok's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 170
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:


Originally posted by kenlong
Just had mine calibrated, bought it two weeks ago. Interestingly, only minor tweaking was required. Thought it had great PQ out of the box, ISF calibration made it even better.

Not all calibrations can be made; interesting that this (42") and the 50" are very simliar to the commercial models, but they include stand and speakers.

Only one HDMI input, but when I upgrade my DVD I'll get a box that will provide two connections for one HDMI input to the monitor.

Could you please post your ISF settings? It seems like my set is a little green and I am not sure which of the RGB's in the service menu to change, there is like 6 different sets.
xmltok is offline  
post #17 of 583 Old 03-19-2005, 02:51 PM
Member
 
kenlong's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Marietta, Ga
Posts: 54
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Input #2, HDMI all at "0" except for contrast at + 12!!, sharpness at -2.

I know, I questioned my calibrator about torching it. He said not to worry.

He showed me examples of why the greyscale was so important and I can see the difference in PQ.

Input #5, DVD via component is at:

Contrast +10
Brightness -5
Color -3
Tint 0
Sharpness -2
MPEG NR on
DNR Med
CTI on
Color Temp low
Pure Cinema - Advanced
DVD @ 4801

All settings at Standard
Greyscale at 6500k across the board
kenlong is offline  
post #18 of 583 Old 03-19-2005, 03:18 PM
Member
 
kenlong's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Marietta, Ga
Posts: 54
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
XMLTOK:

I just realized I did not give you the answer you were looking for.

He did not leave me with the actual ISF settings.

This was his 1st Costco Pio, their tech rep would not e mail the srevice manual.
He was not able to set calibrated adjusments to 0, which he would like to have done.

Not sure if I mentioned this but he did get into the service manual for grey scale, but apparently the set won't let you in for geometry.

The grey bars on ESPN HD look like they should, per him.

He may be reporting in a future edition of The Perfect Vision on this set.

He said color was excellant, which is good cause he said there's not much he could adjust.
kenlong is offline  
post #19 of 583 Old 03-19-2005, 03:36 PM
Member
 
xmltok's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 170
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thanks kenlong,

The Service menu is available by turning the set off, pressing Display, waiting 3 seconds, pressing Left, Up, Left, Right and then Power. It is a little messy, you have to press mute to go through different sets of settings, but if you have the patience to do it sometime I am sure several of us would find it helpful.

I'm surprised at the color settings on your HDMI input, I have my color down to -11 and Tint the same!
xmltok is offline  
post #20 of 583 Old 03-19-2005, 03:48 PM
Member
 
kenlong's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Marietta, Ga
Posts: 54
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
XMLTOK

I'm watching the NCAA's and drinking a nice Cab. (Liberty School)

I'm a papermaker/papersalesman, so thanks for not pointing out that I'm stupid.

Thanks for telling me how to provide the ISF's, I'll try it and let you know before my next glass.

Why don't we have a Pio thread like the Panny guys?
kenlong is offline  
post #21 of 583 Old 03-19-2005, 03:56 PM
Member
 
kenlong's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Marietta, Ga
Posts: 54
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
It didn't work, but I just remembered, my calibrator had to turn the set off between each change/setting he adjusted.

I asked if this was normal, he said, no!!

Since I'm not technically inclined, I'll wait and try this again after a few more pops.

At least I'll convince myself that I know what I'm doing!!
kenlong is offline  
post #22 of 583 Old 03-19-2005, 04:11 PM
Member
 
xmltok's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 170
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I'll cut and paste the directions since it seems to do a better job at explaining than I did. I had to try it a few times to get it to work. Take your time, there is quite a few settings to look at once you do get in there.

Plasma Pioneer 5040 and probably other models service menu entry:

Make sure the plasma and the media box is in standby.
Press DISPLAY on the remote (just press, do not hold)
Wait 3 seconds
Press LEFT, UP, LEFT, RIGHT and POWER (on the remote)
If done correctly, the plasma turns on and the INFORMATION page is displayed.

Press MUTE to move through the levels of menus (which are INFORMATION, FUNCTION CHECK, COMMON ADJ, OPTION, INITIALIZE).

Press the DOWN key to move through individual menus.
xmltok is offline  
post #23 of 583 Old 03-19-2005, 04:22 PM
Advanced Member
 
wabkab's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Sarasota, Florida
Posts: 967
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thanks much for this as this is quite a bit different than I've seen recommend(which hasn't been much). Two questions: Do you think or could you ask your tech guy if those settings on input 5 would be OK for HD(1080i vs 720p--there's a third!). And, why can't the the advanced scaling work via 480p?


Quote:


Originally posted by kenlong



Input #2, HDMI all at "0" except for contrast at + 12!!, sharpness at -2.

I know, I questioned my calibrator about torching it. He said not to worry.

He showed me examples of why the greyscale was so important and I can see the difference in PQ.

Input #5, DVD via component is at:

Contrast +10
Brightness -5
Color -3
Tint 0
Sharpness -2
MPEG NR on
DNR Med
CTI on
Color Temp low
Pure Cinema - Advanced
DVD @ 4801

All settings at Standard
Greyscale at 6500k across the board


Tony B
wabkab is offline  
post #24 of 583 Old 03-19-2005, 05:20 PM
Member
 
kenlong's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Marietta, Ga
Posts: 54
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Think I've got this right. He hooked up his V? DVD in 720p with the HDMI cable after calibrating with my DVD in component. He looked at the input readings on his PC in this setting, 720p; all were close to flat lines, (red/blue?).

He said he would not expect to have to make much adjustment, as he expected gray scale ton remain almost constant when changing scan rates. Apparently not all sets do this.

I'm not an expert obviously, so please excuse my ignorance. But I do know more than I knew yesterday.

IMLXTOK:

Will keep trying to get the ISF settings. I did see a white page on screen with black letters, after my calibrator left the 1st day after trying to access the service menu. This may be what you're trying to get me to find?

He left and came back after getting all he could from Pio folks the next day.


IMO, he could have charged extra for two trips, but did not.
kenlong is offline  
post #25 of 583 Old 03-19-2005, 05:31 PM
Member
 
xmltok's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 170
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I'm not sure what you saw, on my set the service menu is a purple shaded background with white text, sometimes black text when the option is unavailable. If you press mute to change through the menus, under the Individual Adjustment you can change RY GAIN, GY GAIN, and BY GAIN, then under Cmmon Adjustment/RGB 1 (+)/ there is a few AD MAIN R GAIN, AD MAIN G GAIN, and AD MAIN B GAIN. My AD MAIN gains are all around 198 or so, and the Individual Adj *Y GAIN's are in the low 130's.
xmltok is offline  
post #26 of 583 Old 03-19-2005, 05:40 PM
Member
 
xmltok's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 170
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I'd really like to know if anyone has access to different blades for the commercial version of this set, having another DVI or HDMI input instead of svideo and whatever else is on that blade would be great!
xmltok is offline  
post #27 of 583 Old 03-19-2005, 08:04 PM
Member
 
xmltok's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 170
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I've noticed different settings are blacked out with different inputs in the service menu, so it seems like each input has its own settings. Furthermore, I have the Samsung HD841 with the black crush, I do not get black crush when I am in the service menu and I can see blacker than black when I use my AVIA disc. However as soon as I exit the menu everything changes a LOT. Maybe I am doing things wrong.
xmltok is offline  
post #28 of 583 Old 03-20-2005, 02:01 PM
Advanced Member
 
wabkab's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Sarasota, Florida
Posts: 967
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
kenlong,

I changed my set to those settings and wow! It is really beautiful now. I thought my user settings I had were good, but this must be doing something for gray-scale. I was a little worried about the cranked up contrast, but it still isn't as bright(and it's a better PQ) as the Dynamic mode. My wife now sees the wow factor, which she didn't before(original comment- that's hi-def?). Thanks and let me know if any other good tweaks come your way.

Tony B
wabkab is offline  
post #29 of 583 Old 03-20-2005, 03:45 PM
Member
 
xmltok's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 170
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I turned my contrast up to about 9, seemed like 12 was whitening up skintones too much, and I still have my color cut down to -8.

Has anyone else noticed their component inputs being darker than HDMI? It happens with both my VOOM box and Samsung HD841.
xmltok is offline  
post #30 of 583 Old 03-20-2005, 06:45 PM
Member
 
xmltok's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 170
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I typed up the Service Menu settings that seem to be important to color and brightness. With the HDMI input only the PANEL2 settings can be changed for color. Can anyone shed some light on what the PANEL1 settings are all about? I'd like it very much if some people could go through and post their settings for RGB1 using the component input. Also kenlong if you can post your INDIVIDUAL ADJ/RGB1/PANEL2 settings it would be great. I think that all changes from the ISF would be in here.

How to enter the Service Menu:

Make sure the plasma and the media box is in standby.
Press DISPLAY on the remote (just press, do not hold)
Wait 3 seconds
Press LEFT, UP, LEFT, RIGHT and POWER (on the remote)
If done correctly, the plasma turns on and the INFORMATION page is displayed.

Press MUTE to move through the levels of menus (which are INFORMATION, FUNCTION CHECK, COMMON ADJ, OPTION, INITIALIZE).



My Settings:

INDIVIDUAL ADJ.
------------------------
CVY GAIN
CVY OFFSET
RY GAIN
GY GAIN
BY GAIN

COMMON ADJ.
---------------------
-RGB1
IC1 MAIN GAIN
IC1 MAIN OFFSET
AD MAIN R GAIN
AD MAIN G GAIN
AD MAIN B GAIN
AD MAIN R OFFSET
AD MAIN G OFFSET
AD MAIN B OFFSET

-RGB2
AD MAIN CONTRAST

-PANEL1
X-SUS U1 <=> 128
X-SUS U2 <=> 129
X-SUS D1 <=> 128
X-SUS D2 <=> 128
Y-SUS U1 <=> 128
Y-SUS U2 <=> 129
Y-SUS D1 <=> 128
Y-SUS D2 <=> 128
Y-SUS D3 <=> 128
Y-SUS D4 <=> 128
VLT-SUS <=> 107
VLT-OFS <=> 157

-PANEL2
PANEL R HIGH <=> 256
PANEL G HIGH <=> 257
PANEL B HIGH <=> 255
PANEL R LOW <=> 514
PANEL G LOW <=> 511
PANEL B LOW <=> 513
ABL LEVEL <=> 081
xmltok is offline  
Reply Plasma Flat Panel Displays

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off