HELP! Panny TH-42PD25 image pushed 1/3rd off-screen! - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 286 Old 04-28-2005, 07:15 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
jnelaine's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Posts: 137
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hi,

I just noticed that the analog inputs (e.g. Antenna A, Video 1) on my Panasonic TH-42PD25 are pushed off to the left so you only see the right 2/3rd of the picture. Even if I bring up the on-screen menu, it's pushed way to the left. The image is cut off and flush with the left-edge of the screen and the right 1/3 of the screen is black.

This only seems to happen on non-digital signals. For example, when using Antenna A, analog stations are pushed to the left and the left 1/3rd of the picture gets cut off. But if I switch over to a digital channel, the picture is fine and takes up the full screen.

I also tried playing a DVD. I've got my DVD player hooked up to both Video 1 and Component 1. On Video 1, the image is pushed off-screen. On Component 1, it's fine.

This problem is happening in modes Full, Just, and Zoom. In 4:3 mode, I can see the whole picture, but it is still pushed to the left.

99% of the time I am either watching my HD TiVo on the HDMI input or a DVD on the Component input, so I never noticed the problem. I know the problem wasn't there a few months ago. I just got the TV in October.

I have never messed with the service menus, so I don't think I've manually pushed the image off-center. I've tried unpluging the unit for 10 minutes but that didn't help.

Does anyone know what could cause this or how I can fix it?

Thanks,
Jay
jnelaine is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 286 Old 04-28-2005, 07:31 PM
AVS Special Member
 
martyj19's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 2,531
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
This sounds like the DG circuit board failure.
martyj19 is offline  
post #3 of 286 Old 04-28-2005, 07:41 PM
AVS Special Member
 
BruZZi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 5,868
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
BruZZi is offline  
post #4 of 286 Old 04-28-2005, 07:49 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Rysa4's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Houston, Texas
Posts: 1,909
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I read that thead. Thanks Bruzzi. In that instance, it wasnt the board, but a software issue.
Rysa4 is offline  
post #5 of 286 Old 04-28-2005, 08:05 PM
AVS Special Member
 
BruZZi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 5,868
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:


Originally posted by Rysa4
I read that thead. Thanks Bruzzi. In that instance, it wasnt the board, but a software issue.

BruZZi is offline  
post #6 of 286 Old 04-28-2005, 08:06 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
jnelaine's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Posts: 137
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:


Originally posted by BruZZi
Check out the following thread:

http://www.avsforum.com/avs-vb/showt...ght=babysitter

Thanks BruZZi,

Well one way or the other (DG board or software problem), it sounds like I need to get a tech out here. I can understand a piece of hardware going bad, but wouldn't it be odd for the software to work fine for a while and then give out? It's not like I've got the TV hooked up to "Windows Update"

Jay
jnelaine is offline  
post #7 of 286 Old 04-28-2005, 08:09 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Rysa4's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Houston, Texas
Posts: 1,909
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:


Originally posted by jnelaine
Thanks BruZZi,

Well one way or the other (DG board or software problem), it sounds like I need to get a tech out here. I can understand a piece of hardware going bad, but wouldn't it be odd for the software to work fine for a while and then give out? It's not like I've got the TV hooked up to "Windows Update"

Jay

Lets us know what happens. This kind of info is hugely valuable.
Rysa4 is offline  
post #8 of 286 Old 04-28-2005, 08:16 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
jnelaine's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Posts: 137
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:


Originally posted by Rysa4
Lets us know what happens. This kind of info is hugely valuable.

I'm going to call Panasonic tomorrow and I'll let you know what they have to say. If anyone thinks this is something other than a software problem or the DG board, please let me know.

Thanks,
Jay
jnelaine is offline  
post #9 of 286 Old 04-29-2005, 04:05 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Bud-man's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 2,403
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Seem's a problem with the 480i input, you could go in the service menu and move it back, but that would be defeating the problem.
Bud-man is offline  
post #10 of 286 Old 04-29-2005, 07:04 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
jnelaine's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Posts: 137
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:


Originally posted by Bud-man
Seem's a problem with the 480i input, you could go in the service menu and move it back, but that would be defeating the problem.

Hmmm. High-def channels coming over the Antenna A input work just fine, so does that still make sense? For example, channel 4 is pushed off to the right, but if I click up to channel 4-1, everything is fine.
jnelaine is offline  
post #11 of 286 Old 04-29-2005, 08:24 AM
AVS Special Member
 
martyj19's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 2,531
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Service will take care of it. Forget trying to adjust it away; others have reported that isn't successful.
martyj19 is offline  
post #12 of 286 Old 05-07-2005, 05:13 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
jnelaine's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Posts: 137
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I just wanted to give everyone an update on this problem. I called Panasonic and they had me try to reset the TV (hold down OK and Power on the unit, wait for message and then unplug). As I expected, that didn't fix the problem. So they set up a service call.

When the service company called, they wanted to come and pick up the TV and take it for up to TWO MONTHS!!! There's no way I'm giving up the TV for two months. Maybe I'm crazy, but I thought I heard there was some sort of in-home warranty service with Panasonics. Does that exist?

Does anyone know of a company that does quicker warranty work in the Northern Virginia area?

Thanks,
Jay
jnelaine is offline  
post #13 of 286 Old 05-07-2005, 05:20 PM
Senior Member
 
fabulousfrankie's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Springfield, VA
Posts: 359
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Well one way or the other (DG board or software problem), it sounds like I need to get a tech out here. I can understand a piece of hardware going bad, but wouldn't it be odd for the software to work fine for a while and then give out? It's not like I've got the TV hooked up to "Windows Update"

I know it sounds funny, but that's exactly what happenned to my TH42PD25UP. I had the exact same symptoms as you do, a tech just reset the software and it's working fine. I bought mine locally at Tweeter so I called and they took care of the problem.

Regards,

Frank


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
fabulousfrankie is offline  
post #14 of 286 Old 05-07-2005, 06:15 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
jnelaine's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Posts: 137
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Wow, that's great for you. I really wanted to buy mine at Tweeter since their service is better than Best Buy, but they didn't have it in stock, so I got it from Best Buy.

Does anyone else know of someone in the D.C. area that does in-house warranty service? It sounds like this is an easy problem to fix.

Thanks
jnelaine is offline  
post #15 of 286 Old 05-07-2005, 07:39 PM
Member
 
barbwire21's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Houston but born in Rochester, Ny
Posts: 31
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Well, I had the same problem twice. The Tv was about two months old whenThe first time they took my Tv to the shop and I had to wait for a month for the DG Board.

Called Panny about three times until I got a manager and the board came in two day later.

They replaced the board. About 2 months later it happened again.

I told them to order the board and bring it out to install it in my house. No way were they going to take the Tv for a month again. HD worked

If it happens again...They can replace the whole Tv with a new model
barbwire21 is offline  
post #16 of 286 Old 05-07-2005, 08:35 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
jnelaine's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Posts: 137
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally posted by barbwire21
Well, I had the same problem twice.

Wow, seems like this has happened to a lot of people. But some people say it's a software problem and some people say it's a DG board problem. Interesting.

I guess I'll call Panasonic again on Monday to see if anyone can come out and reset the software. If that doesn't work, then I guess it will need a new DG board.

I'm almost willing to just do nothing about it. Since I never use the analog inputs, it doesn't really affect me. The HDMI and component inputs are just fine.
jnelaine is offline  
post #17 of 286 Old 05-07-2005, 09:01 PM
Advanced Member
 
DanP's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Posts: 825
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I feel bad for y'all that have to put up with this. Up to two months of repair time is very unreasonable, especially for such an expensive purchase. I would surely raise a stink about it and be persistant as h*ll.
DanP is offline  
post #18 of 286 Old 05-07-2005, 09:06 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Rysa4's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Houston, Texas
Posts: 1,909
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Maybe you should PM techniwizard. He will likely know the best route for you.
Rysa4 is offline  
post #19 of 286 Old 05-07-2005, 10:23 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
jnelaine's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Posts: 137
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally posted by Rysa4
Maybe you should PM techniwizard. He will likely know the best route for you.

Thanks - I just sent him a PM.
jnelaine is offline  
post #20 of 286 Old 05-08-2005, 09:13 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Techniwizard's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Keansburg, NJ
Posts: 1,220
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Sounds like you are already doing what you should do.

Unfortunately, consumer issues are separated from the broadcast service areas and need to be handled by their own service network.

The broadcast units do not have built in tuners so there is no service history for this problem.

If need be, call 1-800-211-PANA (7262) and ask to speak to a manager.

Techniwizard posts as an Independent Servicer
Techniwizard is offline  
post #21 of 286 Old 05-08-2005, 07:31 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
jnelaine's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Posts: 137
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:


Originally posted by Techniwizard
If need be, call 1-800-211-PANA (7262) and ask to speak to a manager.

Thanks, I'll give it a shot tomorrow. I'll post again once I know more.

Jay
jnelaine is offline  
post #22 of 286 Old 05-09-2005, 11:23 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
jnelaine's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Posts: 137
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:


Originally posted by fabulousfrankie
I know it sounds funny, but that's exactly what happenned to my TH42PD25UP. I had the exact same symptoms as you do, a tech just reset the software and it's working fine. I bought mine locally at Tweeter so I called and they took care of the problem.

Regards,

Frank

I assume that resetting the software involves more than just resetting the TV to its factory defaults by holding down the Power and OK buttons. Is this correct? Is it possible for me to reset the software or do you need a technician?
jnelaine is offline  
post #23 of 286 Old 05-09-2005, 01:26 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
jnelaine's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Posts: 137
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Here's an update: I called Panasonic again and they confirmed that warranty service should be performed on-site for TVs my size (I have a 42" plasma). They gave me the number for a different service center and this one said they would do the service at my house.

I mentioned that some people have had the DG board replaced and others have had the software reset. He seemed to think it was a software problem.

They are coming out next Wednesday. I'll post back to let you know what happens.
jnelaine is offline  
post #24 of 286 Old 06-09-2005, 05:55 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
jnelaine's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Posts: 137
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Final update: The service guys came out a few weeks ago and upgraded the software and everything is back to normal. The DG board was not replaced.
jnelaine is offline  
post #25 of 286 Old 06-11-2005, 06:55 PM
AVS Special Member
 
BruZZi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 5,868
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by jnelaine View Post

Final update: The service guys came out a few weeks ago and upgraded the software and everything is back to normal. The DG board was not replaced.


BruZZi is offline  
post #26 of 286 Old 06-19-2005, 12:06 AM
Member
 
beachbumz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: hawaii
Posts: 43
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
So I went to watch a movie last nite and 1/3 of the pic is off to the left on com1 and xbox on vid1 is same thing.... had this thing for what about 6 months from sears....... total bummer.. I live on maui and there are now panni technicians here.. only on the other island I was told when I bought this... I wont let them take it away for two months.... sears will have to eat this return and I'll go get something else... sorry Im venting just mad, cause I wanna finsh watching a movie!!
Aloha All

scott
beachbumz is offline  
post #27 of 286 Old 06-19-2005, 06:06 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
jnelaine's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Posts: 137
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by beachbumz View Post

I live on maui and there are now panni technicians here.. only on the other island I was told when I bought this...

Sorry about the TV dude, but then again, I can't feel too sorry for you since you are LIVING IN MAUI!!! Lucky dog!

Good luck with your return.

Jay
jnelaine is offline  
post #28 of 286 Old 06-19-2005, 11:27 PM
Member
 
beachbumz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: hawaii
Posts: 43
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Just curious, was wondering how many out there with panni's have had this problem?


Thanks...

scott
beachbumz is offline  
post #29 of 286 Old 06-21-2005, 06:35 PM
Member
 
beachbumz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: hawaii
Posts: 43
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Does anyone know how long I have to return, lets say A PLASMA....??
I spoke to the warranty guys and their giving me 5 weeks before they can even get anyone over to look at the thing...
Sears states satisfaction guaranteed or money back or bring back within a Reasonable amount of time for full refund...., Is six months for a 3000.00 plasma to long and not considered reasonable?? anyone have any help with this one.. thanks...

scott
beachbumz is offline  
post #30 of 286 Old 06-21-2005, 07:11 PM
AVS Special Member
 
BruZZi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 5,868
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by beachbumz View Post

Just curious, was wondering how many out there with panni's have had this problem?

There are quite few people having the same problem.





Quote:
Originally Posted by beachbumz View Post

Does anyone know how long I have to return, lets say A PLASMA....??
I spoke to the warranty guys and their giving me 5 weeks before they can even get anyone over to look at the thing...
Sears states satisfaction guaranteed or money back or bring back within a Reasonable amount of time for full refund...., Is six months for a 3000.00 plasma to long and not considered reasonable?? anyone have any help with this one.. thanks...

scott


Don't have experience with Sears (Especially about Warranty) but you should definitively try to return it. I would go even further and ask for a newer Model like the TH-42PD50U (If that's not an issue for you) and explain that since you are far from an authorized Dealer, you don't want to take a chance again since It's a commun problem with this Model and that could happen again and blah, blah, blah !!!
BruZZi is offline  
Reply Plasma Flat Panel Displays

Tags
Panasonic Th 42pd50u 42 Inch Flat Panel Edtv Plasma Tv
Gear in this thread - 42pd50u by PriceGrabber.com

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off