Official Pioneer 4360/5060/Elite Experiences, Set-up, Questions & Pictures Thread!!! - Page 187 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #5581 of 5600 Old 10-06-2012, 08:47 PM
Member
 
JKent's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Northwest NJ
Posts: 177
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Use mine every day. Still looks great even if it's not 1080p. Just added a blu-ray player.
New TVs are much cheaper but I hope my $5,000 Pio 5060 lasts many more years!
JKent is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #5582 of 5600 Old 10-07-2012, 06:27 AM
AVS Special Member
 
EWL5's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 3,160
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
My Elite 1130 is still going strong. Have no interest in 3D and already have 1080p in my projector (which is more important on the 92" screen). Anyone try one of those newer Sharp Elites?

Pioneer broke my heart.
Denon broke my wallet.
Oppo broke my thinking.
EWL5 is offline  
post #5583 of 5600 Old 10-07-2012, 09:17 AM
Senior Member
 
Edllguy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Toronto
Posts: 362
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 14
I still use my Pro-930 as the bedroom TV. Still going strong with no problems. However, I'm concerned about dust collection so I will be disconnecting the STB today and giving it a thorough dusting/wipe.

I use my 930 for OTA signals exclusively (have no cable or satelitte) and the tuner does an awesome job of pulling in TV signals from far away. I have the fortunate benefit of pulling in Canadian and American broadcast signals since Toronto is in the ideal location to benefit from being so close to Buffalo.

My main TV for the living room is the Pro-111FD calibrated by D-Nice. However, when I watch the 930 in the bedroom, it is no slouch. The picture quality, IMO, is top notch and will compete with many other displays on the market today in terms of picture quality.

Like other posters have said I hope to have my Pro-930 for many more years, however, I hope that black media box doesn't break down. If it does I don't think I would invest money to repair it. However, I only use it for OTA TV viewing so hopefully I'm putting less stress on it and therefore will last longer.

Thanks
Edllguy is offline  
post #5584 of 5600 Old 10-08-2012, 09:47 AM
AVS Special Member
 
NickTheGreat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Des Moines, Iowa
Posts: 1,618
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 50 Post(s)
Liked: 80
My 4360 is my bedroom TV still. I've had it since Dec 2006 and it was a floor model at that time. cool.gif
NickTheGreat is offline  
post #5585 of 5600 Old 10-14-2012, 02:49 PM
Member
 
rrcool's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 20
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Just checked my hours ... 56118H47M !!! Even with 3 smokers in the house it's working GR8!!!
rrcool is offline  
post #5586 of 5600 Old 11-29-2012, 05:43 PM
Senior Member
 
Randu's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Seal Beach, CA
Posts: 297
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hi All and Happy Holidays to the true "Pioneers" in plasma ownership!

I still have my PRO 910 HD, but it's got a ton of hours on it and it has developed a bad spot in the center of the panel. - Kind of lightbulb shaped and about 1/2 the height of the screen in the upper center.
On light backgrounds like skies, you can really see it. Also starting to see breakdown in the faces that move into that area, blotchy dark green pixilation, usually ends up right in the middle of someones face.
Otherwise... still a beautiful picture, but I have always been less than satisfied with the back levels on these earlier gen panels.

I have this mounted above my fireplace (rarely used, please on't ask if that caused the problem) and have the 10 meter umbilical run up the facia of the fireplace thru the ceiling and back down in the wal to the side going into a media rack that holds the media box, receiver, DVD etc...
It's a perfect arrangement for my area.

Not wanting to alter the cable and location of the panel or receiver set-up, I bought a PRO 930 HD (last of the Media Box models) on eBay, it arrived yesterday.
I can just swap out th epanel and media box - no muss or fuss...

I am curious about your thoughts on the PQ difference between the 2 sets. Any comments?
Also on a spec sheet I saw, this was called "Kuro PRO-930HD". Is this really the 1st gen KURO?

Will try to set them up side-by side and post pics when I get the time this weekend.

Also, I want to check the hours on both sets - Can anyone tell me how to do that?

Thanks
Randu
Randu is offline  
post #5587 of 5600 Old 11-29-2012, 05:47 PM
Senior Member
 
Randu's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Seal Beach, CA
Posts: 297
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
56,118 hours!?!?
That is 6.4 years of 24/7/365 on time

Holy Moley
Randu is offline  
post #5588 of 5600 Old 11-30-2012, 03:41 AM
Member
 
rrcool's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 20
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
"Also, I want to check the hours on both sets - Can anyone tell me how to do that?"


More info on service panel - hours used
With TV Off, do the following sequence on your remote:
Press "Display" and wait at least 3 seconds (I wait 4)
Press "Left", "Up", "Left", "Right", and "Power On" in sequence
The TV should power up and display the Service Menu
From here, to access the viewing hours info:
Press "Mute" repeatedly until the "Panel Fact" screen is displayed
Press "Enter"
Press the down arrow key once to scroll the page and you should see the viewing hours info.

To get the actual "panel on time" do the following once in the service menu:
Press MUTE (3 times to go to “PANEL FACTS”) and press SELECT.
Press DOWN (1 time) to page through each menu (for instance, to see the multiple pages that make up the INFORMATION section).

“HR-MTR” = the panel time
rrcool is offline  
post #5589 of 5600 Old 11-30-2012, 06:39 AM
Senior Member
 
Randu's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Seal Beach, CA
Posts: 297
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thanks Mr Cool
Randu is offline  
post #5590 of 5600 Old 03-08-2013, 11:21 AM
AVS Special Member
 
NickTheGreat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Des Moines, Iowa
Posts: 1,618
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 50 Post(s)
Liked: 80
Well back into this thread again. First piece of A/V equipment I bought and found this thread via google.

Started to get the 12 blue blinks last night. Gonna dig deeper into the TV Guide stuff (which I disabled 1.5 years ago) and see what I find. I'm might cry if this TV dies on me frown.gif
NickTheGreat is offline  
post #5591 of 5600 Old 03-11-2013, 08:29 AM
AVS Special Member
 
NickTheGreat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Des Moines, Iowa
Posts: 1,618
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 50 Post(s)
Liked: 80
Well it just stopped on its own on Sunday. I do remember some funny stuff with DST.

I'm not able to pull in a few local HD QAM channels. I'm wondering (hoping) if it's a signal strength issue, rather than tuner. eek.gif
NickTheGreat is offline  
post #5592 of 5600 Old 03-15-2013, 06:03 AM
Newbie
 
Cruithne's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Toronto, Canada
Posts: 9
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by NickTheGreat View Post

Well it just stopped on its own on Sunday. I do remember some funny stuff with DST.

I'm not able to pull in a few local HD QAM channels. I'm wondering (hoping) if it's a signal strength issue, rather than tuner. eek.gif

I hate to be the bearer of bad news, but I think it will still be your tuner. The same thing happened on my PRO-1130, and the blue light flashes do not happen constantly. It flashes the typical code for a bit, then stops for a while. Maybe you will be lucky and it's just signal strength, but from my experience, that wasn't the case.
Cruithne is offline  
post #5593 of 5600 Old 03-15-2013, 07:37 AM
AVS Special Member
 
NickTheGreat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Des Moines, Iowa
Posts: 1,618
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 50 Post(s)
Liked: 80
Thanks for the reply. The blue lights started back up again, and I agree it's probably the tuner. I had the tuner replaced under warranty (only time I've EVER purcahsed an extended warranty) about 3 years in, which was probably 3 or 4 years ago now. IIRC, it was a very straightforward repair, much like swapping a video card on a PC.

But at this point, I don't know if it'd be worth the $$$. I could always just use a cablebox or use for DVD's. I'm roughly starting the process of a basement HT, and this panel could supplement the PJ pretty well maybe.
NickTheGreat is offline  
post #5594 of 5600 Old 09-08-2013, 04:41 PM
Newbie
 
kjs250's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Location: Michigan
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hello . my vidio junkie son and I inherited a pioneer elite pro plasma......But the guy who removed it CUT ! the cable that connects the receiver to the tv.......anyone have one for sale ?
kjs250 is offline  
post #5595 of 5600 Old 03-10-2014, 09:57 AM
AVS Special Member
 
NickTheGreat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Des Moines, Iowa
Posts: 1,618
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 50 Post(s)
Liked: 80
Well my 4360 is no longer in my possession. The tuner just wasn't working. So we gave it to my sister-in-law who streams everything.

I'm glad it will still be used, but makes me pretty sad to watch it go. frown.gif
NickTheGreat is offline  
post #5596 of 5600 Old 03-11-2014, 10:32 AM
Senior Member
 
bdee1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Posts: 244
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have an old Pioneer 1130HD Elite Plasma TV and I just recently got rid of cable and hooked up an OTA antenna to the tv tuners in my 1130HD. I have the audio going out to a sony HTIB via HDMI. for some reason when I use the OTA tuner in the 1130HD, it wants to send the audio out to the built in speakers (which are disconnected) rather than out to the AV receiver.

for the life of me I can't seem to figure out how to get the audio to go out to the AV receiver when watching OTA TV. does anybody have any ideas? It really would be appreciated.
bdee1 is offline  
post #5597 of 5600 Old 03-11-2014, 11:32 AM
Member
 
mml7's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Boston, MA
Posts: 100
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 22
Quote:
Originally Posted by bdee1 View Post

I have an old Pioneer 1130HD Elite Plasma TV and I just recently got rid of cable and hooked up an OTA antenna to the tv tuners in my 1130HD. I have the audio going out to a sony HTIB via HDMI. for some reason when I use the OTA tuner in the 1130HD, it wants to send the audio out to the built in speakers (which are disconnected) rather than out to the AV receiver.

for the life of me I can't seem to figure out how to get the audio to go out to the AV receiver when watching OTA TV. does anybody have any ideas? It really would be appreciated.

The HDMI inputs on the back of the media receiver don't support ARC. Try using an optical cable to get the sound from the TV to your AVR
mml7 is offline  
post #5598 of 5600 Old 03-11-2014, 11:38 AM
Senior Member
 
bdee1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Posts: 244
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I thought that might be the case - I actually connected up the optical cable too and still no luck. When i adjust the volume, I get the pioneer volume bar on the screen as if it is adjusting its won speaker. Is there a setting that will direct it to send the audio out over the optical instead of the "internal" speakers?
bdee1 is offline  
post #5599 of 5600 Old 03-11-2014, 12:47 PM
Member
 
mml7's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Boston, MA
Posts: 100
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 22
Try adjusting the volume on the AVR, not the media receiver. Adjusting the volume on the MR itself won't control what's being outputted over the optical cable
mml7 is offline  
post #5600 of 5600 Old 04-29-2014, 01:46 PM
Newbie
 
arcyallen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 9
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
LAST RESORT ALERT! I've had my 5060 for about nine years - it's been an awesome TV, other than some slight brightness flickering that was annoying but not horrible. But now, I'm ready to install my new Samsung because it's developed a weird "blotchy/compression" issue. See attached pics. Basically, it looks like the color scale is rough - like how it'd look if you incorrectly set a EGA or VGA monitor 20 years ago. It seems TV based, not source based - all sources have the problem. Mostly on reds. I've re-seated all the two cables between media box and TV. Cut power, etc. It's almost like either a cap went bad or there's a NR setting that went haywire. Any last resort suggestions? Thanks in advance!

IMG_20140429_162156_519.jpg 3920k .jpg file

IMG_20140429_162132_839.jpg 2282k .jpg file
arcyallen is offline  
Reply Plasma Flat Panel Displays

Tags
Pioneer Pdp 4360hd 43 Inch Purevision Widescreen Plasma Hdtv
Gear in this thread - 4360hd by PriceGrabber.com

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off