My new Dell W5001C - Page 20 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #571 of 585 Old 06-12-2006, 01:32 PM
Member
 
jterry's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 26
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
No real problems with mine either. I'm on my 8th month of ownership now. Using the SA8300HD box and an upscaling Samsung via HDMI everything looks good. Even most SD channels.
jterry is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #572 of 585 Old 06-20-2006, 02:29 PM
Member
 
panafreak's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 57
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I was planning on getting this plasma but was concerned about the VGA input. Does anyone know if VGA will support 1024 x 768 on the plasma? So technically VGA to VGA is HD content if coming from my computer/multimedia center. Any help would be helpful. Thanks!
panafreak is offline  
post #573 of 585 Old 06-21-2006, 05:53 AM
AVS Special Member
 
karlw2000's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Santa Clara, California
Posts: 1,309
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by panafreak View Post

I was planning on getting this plasma but was concerned about the VGA input. Does anyone know if VGA will support 1024 x 768 on the plasma? So technically VGA to VGA is HD content if coming from my computer/multimedia center. Any help would be helpful. Thanks!

Even better is 1360x768!!! You can set up the TV for 1 to 1 pixel mode and it looks beautiful. I recently hooked up a cheap WindowsXP MCE machine and I definitely like to watch DVDs from the PC instead of my upconveting Samsung DVD player that uses HDMI. I bought a long VGA/Audio cable from monoprice.com (cheap) so I don't even have to worry about the audio cable anymore.
karlw2000 is offline  
post #574 of 585 Old 06-27-2006, 08:16 AM
Member
 
panafreak's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 57
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by karlw2000 View Post

Even better is 1360x768!!! You can set up the TV for 1 to 1 pixel mode and it looks beautiful. I recently hooked up a cheap WindowsXP MCE machine and I definitely like to watch DVDs from the PC instead of my upconveting Samsung DVD player that uses HDMI. I bought a long VGA/Audio cable from monoprice.com (cheap) so I don't even have to worry about the audio cable anymore.


Thanks for the reply. So, all I need now is a computer to send the signal...So all I need to do is set up my resolution on my computer to 1360 x 768 and 1 to 1 pixel mode on the Dell? Sounds so easy. So this is a true upconverting DVD player then...fullest resolution possible. Why spend money on an expensive upconverting DVD player when your computer can do it already...LOL.
panafreak is offline  
post #575 of 585 Old 06-30-2006, 06:52 AM
Newbie
 
dave123's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 9
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
General maintenance question: for those of you who've lifted the W5001C off of it's stand to hang it on the wall, there are dust covers included with the tv to cover the holes left from where the stand was attached. The manual says to make sure to put those caps on.

The other day I was looking for something behind a console that we have under the tv (which is hanging on the wall) and noticed that BOTH dust covers were on the ground under the TV. They must have fallen at some point, but I don't know when. It could have been a couple of months.

What could have happened? Any damage? What should I do now? Just put the caps back on or should i go buy a can of compressed air and blow the hell out of those holes? etc...

Thanks guys!
dave123 is offline  
post #576 of 585 Old 07-16-2006, 05:01 PM
Advanced Member
 
ZZen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Vancouver
Posts: 681
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
An owner of of the Dell 5001 wrote a news story about one of the many problem this and other Dell TV's have at digg newsDell HDTV digg news

Check it out and "digg" it so it gets more exposure.
ZZen is offline  
post #577 of 585 Old 12-19-2006, 06:05 PM
Newbie
 
rsimieng's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hello all, I recently got my w5001c and didn't notice this until after the burn in period when I turned the contrast and brightness up to 40: in the lower half of the screen, about 2 inches from the bottom, 4 inches wide vertically runs this reddish haze across the screen. It only appears when there is a bright background. Unfortunately, I watch plenty of Anime with light backgrounds.

I thought it might be the interference from the power so I re-organized the cables. I also ran the conditioner for 1 hour and that didn't fix it. Checked the different connections and still no go. Any other possible ideas?

Next step: I did order a power conditioner so hoping it might a power issue but considering I live in a brand new high tech condo, I can't imagine that.

Thanks for all your help!
rsimieng is offline  
post #578 of 585 Old 03-05-2007, 09:27 PM
AVS Special Member
 
karlw2000's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Santa Clara, California
Posts: 1,309
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Don't know who is still around, but after around 11 months, I returned my Dell to Costco. As had happened to someone else, the bezel paint was peeling off. For the price I paid, I wasn't about to keep this TV as an eyesore.
karlw2000 is offline  
post #579 of 585 Old 12-16-2007, 07:06 PM
Member
 
jterry's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 26
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I still have mine but it is going to bedroom duty soon. I thought I would move up to a 1080P and just hooked up my new Samsung LNT5271. I've never had any problems with the Dell. It's actually been a good TV but it doesn't compare to the picture quality of the 5271.
jterry is offline  
post #580 of 585 Old 01-08-2008, 06:50 PM
Member
 
tulanejosh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 96
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I know this thread is very very old and no one is probably even monitoring it anymore. But Im going to give it a go. Im noticing some overscan on my W5001C. I dont particularly like it. Is there anything i can do to correct it? I am conntecting to a Directv HD DVR with an HDMI table.
tulanejosh is offline  
post #581 of 585 Old 01-15-2008, 12:03 AM
Newbie
 
techie2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Normal, IL
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hey,
Try these settings for the display,

Contrast 45
Brightness 45
Sharpness 6
Color Temperature Natural
Color Tint 50
Color Saturation 50

I set the display to these and am a bit happier with it's output now.

Joe
techie2 is offline  
post #582 of 585 Old 03-20-2013, 03:36 PM
Newbie
 
piper1113's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
HI...WONDERING CAN YOU HELP ME OUT?....i HAVE THE SAME MODEL,JUST BOUGHT USED......OF COURSE CAME WITH NO SPEAKERS!!!...CAN THESE WORK WITHOUT?....DO THEY HAVE INTERNAL SPEAKERS???...I HAVE A SET OF SPEAKERWS HOOKED TO REAR BOTTOM - AND + CONNECTIONS,BUT NO SOUND....DO YOU HAVE ANY INFO YOU CAN GIVE???.I'd greatly appreciate it...my model is the w5001chd hdtv w pdp......nice picturetalking to DELL SUPPORT is like ebating your head in the wall....and T.V. shops want to sell yuh....shoot me an email if you get time or want to fool with it....Thanks 765 346 6705 317 495 1335 Dave
piper1113 is offline  
post #583 of 585 Old 03-20-2013, 03:41 PM
Newbie
 
piper1113's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Check your connections before you do anything...if you have manual? Check it....if not you can download it complete,it's 67 pages long...DELL.COM....I can't get any sound,have speakers hooked up.....just bought this used..no speakers like what showed up online,so they got me there,also only had time to see a picture...didnt think bout the sound,my bad...anyway do thee have internals,or is it required to have a seperate box ie: cabale box etc.......my cable runs straight in,like an antenea,no box.....can you help???? Dave piper1113 317 495 1335 or just email me....thanks
piper1113 is offline  
post #584 of 585 Old 03-20-2013, 03:50 PM
Newbie
 
piper1113's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
YES IT DOES....
piper1113 is offline  
post #585 of 585 Old 03-20-2013, 03:58 PM
Newbie
 
piper1113's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Always make sure to DISCONNECT the power completely before changing "ANY" connections......manual instructs that,so a power strip would be good with an on and off button...
piper1113 is offline  
Reply Plasma Flat Panel Displays

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off