Panasonic TH-50PM50U arrived today - Page 5 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools
post #121 of 146 Old 02-26-2006, 08:45 PM
Member
 
royy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 20
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Digitalson, what is a HDMI switcher? Is that like an A/B switch?

Thanks,
Roy
royy is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #122 of 146 Old 02-27-2006, 07:20 AM
Newbie
 
digitalson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 10
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
HDMI Switch is like an A/B switch. Here is the description from monoprice.

"The HDMI Switcher allows access to multiple HDMI devices, such as DVD players and Satellite set-top boxes to one HDMI display.
It's a best choice for home theater systems and dual computer users.
No more hassles of manually plugging in different HDMI connectors to view different HDMI sources.

- Easy switching of multiple HDMI sources(e.g. DVD, cable/satellite receiver) using remote control or the switch button on the switcher.
- Individual LED Display of video source channels.
- Supports 480i, 480p, 720i, 720p, 1080i and 1080p resolution.
- Maintains highest HDMI single link video resolution.
- Supports DDWG standard for HDMI compliant monitors.
- HDCP Compliant.
- Low cost solution for home theater integration.
- Plug-and-play. No software installation. Installs in seconds."
digitalson is offline  
post #123 of 146 Old 02-27-2006, 08:51 AM
Newbie
 
LazKat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I picked up my PM50 last week at Costco and had it mounted since then with no way to watch it. D*TV came out Saturday to upgrade me to an L3 dish, HD Tivo, and an OTA antenna and all I can say is **Wow!!** This is set up in our bedroom and the picture is unbelievable! The unit is mounted to the wall with a Peerless mount and for the moment our Tivo is on a snack table in front of it (yes, I know it's tacky but...!) I'm reseaching the DVD players and will order the HDMI switch this week. Pics to follow...
LazKat is offline  
post #124 of 146 Old 03-01-2006, 02:30 PM
Member
 
Socceteer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 29
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Does anyone know if there is a way to change the input labels ..?

I have not been able to find that option. My family is having a hard time deciding which input is for the DVD, X-box, the DRV and cable. It would be nice if I can change the labels to something closer than HDMI, Video1, Video2, etc
Socceteer is offline  
post #125 of 146 Old 03-02-2006, 09:57 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
67427vette's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 34
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I don't know if any one else is having this problem.

FYI, I also posted this on:

http://www.avsforum.com/avs-vb/showt...68#post7231368


We have a 50PM50U that is approx. 2 months old. I've noticed a "flicker" every once in a while. At first I thought maybe I was just imagining this. I've since noticed that it is definitely happening. My first thought, before I saw this thread, was that it was the D* H20 also. We do have the 8UK (because of this issue & aesthetics) on order & when it arrives the 50U will be going back.

Other than the flicker problem we are still very happy with the PQ.
67427vette is offline  
post #126 of 146 Old 03-05-2006, 09:13 AM
Senior Member
 
usmcss's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: ILLINOIS
Posts: 269
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hello everyone,

I just purchased the 50PM50U. I have DirectTV HD package H20 Receiver hooked up to the TV with HDMI. The picture is Great. On some of the HD broadcasts I notice some pixelation but this is only due to the signal that the TV is being sent, how they filmed the piece, the equipment that was used etc, not the TV. When the TV is getting a good HD Signal, it is Amazing! I was very surprised how good the SD Picture looked also.

So I can say that I am very happy with this TV.

Now, something happened yesterday and then today. I was watching TV when all of a sudden the Picture and sound just shut down. it was off for about two seconds and then came back on. I don't think the tv shut down. HDMI popped up on the Screen when the picture came back. The TV is working fine and it hasn't happen in the past 30 min.

Not sure if it's the H20 or the TV. It seems that people that are having problems with this TV also have the H20.

If this happens again or I figure it out I will let you all know.

Again, very nice TV.

Semper Fi,

Bob
usmcss is offline  
post #127 of 146 Old 03-06-2006, 05:14 PM
Member
 
Socceteer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 29
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by usmcss
Hello everyone,

I just purchased the 50PM50U. I have DirectTV HD package H20 Receiver hooked up to the TV with HDMI. The picture is Great. On some of the HD broadcasts I notice some pixelation but this is only due to the signal that the TV is being sent, how they filmed the piece, the equipment that was used etc, not the TV. When the TV is getting a good HD Signal, it is Amazing! I was very surprised how good the SD Picture looked also.

So I can say that I am very happy with this TV.

Now, something happened yesterday and then today. I was watching TV when all of a sudden the Picture and sound just shut down. it was off for about two seconds and then came back on. I don't think the tv shut down. HDMI popped up on the Screen when the picture came back. The TV is working fine and it hasn't happen in the past 30 min.

Not sure if it's the H20 or the TV. It seems that people that are having problems with this TV also have the H20.

If this happens again or I figure it out I will let you all know.

Again, very nice TV.

I do not have the H20, and I have not experienced that problem.

Regarding the pixelation, have you experienced it in all your inputs,..? I have noticed it on my HDMI input connected to a Dish 921 DVR box. I think that problem is in the box and not the TV, I do not get pixelation off my component or my S-video inputs. The S-video is connected to my DVD and my component is connected to a cable box
Socceteer is offline  
post #128 of 146 Old 03-06-2006, 09:49 PM
Member
 
royy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 20
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Somebody posted a reply to my question about the pixelation problem and I made the changes and it went away. The picture setting has to be taken off of Vivid. On vivid there is pixelation and if you look closely the faces of people look like they are made out of clay. Putting the setting on normal fixed the problem, but some of that brightness is lost.

Roy
royy is offline  
post #129 of 146 Old 03-07-2006, 07:55 AM
Senior Member
 
usmcss's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: ILLINOIS
Posts: 269
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Socceteer
I do not have the H20, and I have not experienced that problem.

Regarding the pixelation, have you experienced it in all your inputs,..? I have noticed it on my HDMI input connected to a Dish 921 DVR box. I think that problem is in the box and not the TV, I do not get pixelation off my component or my S-video inputs. The S-video is connected to my DVD and my component is connected to a cable box
Roy is right on target. Once you take the setting off of vivid, the picture does not pixelate as much, and the clay faces do go away. I did this fix before my last post. I do still notice on occasion pixelation on certain hd channels but it is not bad. It seems to happen alot on the outdoor scenes and only when there is a lot of motion. I do have it set on 1080i output from the h20. I will try 720p for a while and see what happens.

I am also going to try and switch to Component to see if that helps.

Like I said before, when the signal is good, the picture is GREAT!!!

Semper Fi,

Bob
usmcss is offline  
post #130 of 146 Old 03-07-2006, 11:45 AM
Newbie
 
mwchoe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 5
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hi All:

I've been lurking for sometime and have been impressed with everyone's depth of knowledge.

I was hoping to get some advice - I just purchased the TH50PM50u from Costco - which from my research appears to be the same as the TH50PX50u minus the tuner. Not sure where the imaging circuitry is the same as the PX or the 8UK but I'd guess it's the same as the PX. I've got it hooked into a Dish HD box using an HDMI connection through a Pioneer 72 receiver that has HD switching using HDMI.

I was curious (and haven't had a chance to test this yet using a test disc and will post results when I do) about whether those on this forum had any views on the following:

1) Should I set my STB output setting to 720 or 1080i? It appears that both settings require decoding by the screen. Frankly, without a test disc, it's been difficult for me to see any difference between the various STB HD settings (even 480).

2) Any thoughts on whether HDMI offers better PQ with this type of set up vs. component video? I haven't gotten an extra set to compare. I think I can set up my receiver to feed component to the set when watching DVD (I have an older DVD player with no digital out) and feed HDMI when watching TV.

Any thoughts would be appreciated.

Thanks!
Mike
mwchoe is offline  
post #131 of 146 Old 03-07-2006, 11:51 AM
Newbie
 
mwchoe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 5
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hi All:

I've been lurking for sometime and have been impressed with everyone's depth of knowledge.

I was hoping to get some advice - I just purchased the TH50PM50u from Costco - which from my research appears to be the same as the TH50PX50u minus the tuner. Not sure where the imaging circuitry is the same as the PX or the 8UK but I'd guess it's the same as the PX. I've got it hooked into a Dish HD box using an HDMI connection through a Pioneer 72 receiver that has HD switching using HDMI.

I was curious (and haven't had a chance to test this yet using a test disc and will post results when I do) about whether those on this forum had any views on the following:

1) Should I set my STB output setting to 720 or 1080i? It appears that both settings require decoding by the screen. Frankly, without a test disc, it's been difficult for me to see any difference between the various STB HD settings (even 480).

2) Any thoughts on whether HDMI offers better PQ with this type of set up vs. component video? I haven't gotten an extra set to compare. I think I can set up my receiver to feed component to the set when watching DVD (I have an older DVD player with no digital out) and feed HDMI when watching TV.

Any thoughts would be appreciated.

Thanks!
Mike
mwchoe is offline  
post #132 of 146 Old 03-07-2006, 12:53 PM
Member
 
theueck's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Marietta, Ga
Posts: 110
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Strangely enough, with my Comcast 6412 HD STB, I get a better picture when the box is set to 1080i; at least CBS/NBC/INHD etc (those that are output in 1080i). The stations that broadcast in 720p (ABC/ESPN/Fox) look great either way.

Others have reported this as well, although the PM50u has a native res of 720.

I have both HDMI and Component hooked up. I really can't see a difference. Both look great.

Enjoy

Ken
theueck is offline  
post #133 of 146 Old 03-07-2006, 11:26 PM
Member
 
gongura's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 42
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Two questions for the TH-50M50U owners:

1. Is there a way to get into the Service Menu? Is it worth doing so?
2. What is the best way to do ISF calibration for this Plasma?

Appreciate the input!
gongura is offline  
post #134 of 146 Old 03-08-2006, 12:18 AM
AVS Special Member
 
almostinsane's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Posts: 4,027
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 24
Hold down the volume button on the display and hit the recall button on the remote 3 times.

Anyone know how to view the hours used?
almostinsane is online now  
post #135 of 146 Old 03-10-2006, 07:49 PM
Newbie
 
gladiator888's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I recently brought the TH-50M50U and would like to know if anyone knows of a good website I can purchase a HDTV Turner or HD Receiver? I am planning to go with Comcast but do not want to use their rental box.
gladiator888 is offline  
post #136 of 146 Old 03-10-2006, 10:40 PM
AVS Special Member
 
almostinsane's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Posts: 4,027
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 24
Why not? It's $7 a month.
almostinsane is online now  
post #137 of 146 Old 03-13-2006, 12:39 PM
Member
 
Socceteer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 29
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by hippster1
Ok, I am shopping for a 50 inch- Panasonic seems a good choice- here is the question- probably really dumb- I am going to use either Dish or Cable for HD- I have a Pioneer surround system- DVD player to push movies- what is the difference between a TH50PX50U and a TH50PM50U- is it as simple as a monitor vs a TV with tuner? If I use cable or Dish HD I would not use the tuner either right? Am I missing something here? Please help, lots to learn about this! Thanks
I am not sure, but you may find the answer on this append

http://www.avsforum.com/avs-vb/showthread.php?t=407154

If the only difference is the tuner....get the one without the tuner...it is a waist of money.
Socceteer is offline  
post #138 of 146 Old 03-13-2006, 12:54 PM
AVS Special Member
 
BruZZi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 5,868
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by almostinsane
Hold down the volume button on the display and hit the recall button on the remote 3 times.
That's the way to do it??? (Never had a chance to try it myself ;) )


Can you 42/50PM50U owners confirm that please??? :)

__________________________________
BruZZi's Panasonic Plasma FAQ — bruzzi.ws
Lots of info for all Plasmas in general.
BruZZi is offline  
post #139 of 146 Old 03-14-2006, 04:41 PM
Member
 
Socceteer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 29
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by BruZZi
That's the way to do it??? (Never had a chance to try it myself ;) )


Can you 42/50PM50U owners confirm that please??? :)

__________________________________
BruZZi's Panasonic Plasma FAQ — bruzzi.ws
Lots of info for all Plasmas in general.
I tied it and it works, it gets you into the service panel. Not sure how to use it, but there it was, I could not figure out how to get out of it, so I powered the TV off and it worked
Socceteer is offline  
post #140 of 146 Old 03-14-2006, 10:13 PM
Newbie
 
vidbob's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Agreed. I have the TH-50PM50U. I too got into the service menu and did not know what to do once I got there! Had to power off to exit. Does anyone have a novices guide to the service menus options?

Thanks!
vidbob is offline  
post #141 of 146 Old 03-14-2006, 10:33 PM
AVS Special Member
 
BruZZi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 5,868
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Ok that's the same sequence as the Commercial Models.

Is the menu the same as the Commercial showing the CAT???


http://img209.imageshack.us/img209/6...catmenu0tb.jpg


__________________________________
BruZZi's Panasonic Plasma FAQ — bruzzi.ws
Lots of info for all Plasmas in general.
BruZZi is offline  
post #142 of 146 Old 03-16-2006, 05:45 PM
Member
 
Socceteer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 29
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by BruZZi
Ok that's the same sequence as the Commercial Models.

Is the menu the same as the Commercial showing the CAT???


http://img209.imageshack.us/img209/6...catmenu0tb.jpg


__________________________________
BruZZi's Panasonic Plasma FAQ — bruzzi.ws
Lots of info for all Plasmas in general.
No..... mine looked different I will try to post it when I get home. It starts with options such as video, audio, etc.
Socceteer is offline  
post #143 of 146 Old 03-16-2006, 07:08 PM
AVS Special Member
 
BruZZi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 5,868
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Socceteer
No..... mine looked different I will try to post it when I get home. It starts with options such as video, audio, etc.

Socceteer, I got the info from Moebius vis PM.

It's basically the same as for the other Consumer models except (since the 42/50PM50U remotes don't have key buttons...) you must use the cursor keys to select the "OPTION" menu.

Thanks anyway. :) :) :)

Here's how to do it:
  • ..Hold Down the " Volume (-) " button ON THE PLASMA
  • ..Press the "RECALL" button on the Remote Control 3 times
  • ..Using the direction buttons (v ^) to select "OPTION".
  • ..Press and hold the MUTE key on the remote for 3 seconds.

    ..TIME ...= Hours of Operation (Hex Numbers)
    ..COUNT = How many times the Plasma was powered on

  • ..Switch off the power to exit the service menu.

Quick tip by jasonbanks to covert the hours in hex to numbers:
In Windows, open CALC (calculator). Click View, and set it to Scientific mode.
Select Hex, enter the number then click Dec.
It will convert it to a number for you.
__________________________________
BruZZi's Panasonic Plasma FAQ — bruzzi.ws
Lots of info for all Plasmas in general.
BruZZi is offline  
post #144 of 146 Old 03-31-2006, 05:16 PM
Member
 
Socceteer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 29
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Excellent...Thanks for the information...!
Socceteer is offline  
post #145 of 146 Old 06-09-2006, 06:36 PM
Member
 
gongura's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 42
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Which HD option to choose on the Panny? I have a Dish 811 receiver and it gives me 3 HD options

1. 1080i
2. 720P
3. 480 P

From what I observed, the 1080i looks crystal clear for the HD channels. But I thought 1080i is only 540P so should'nt the 720P give better resolution?? Is there any other setting I need to tweak if I select 720 or 480P?

Please advice!
gongura is offline  
post #146 of 146 Old 07-07-2006, 12:32 PM
Member
 
Socceteer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 29
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hi all

Does any one know how to adjust the screen location. I am not sure if it is my TV or my Dish Network HD DVR. It looks like the screen is not centered it is noticeable during some of the none HD shows I can see some lines on the top of the screen. I used a a calibration CD and it shows a little off also. But I do not know how to adjust it..!

I could use some help..!

Thanks
Socceteer is offline  
Closed Thread Plasma Flat Panel Displays



Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off