Official Vizio P50HD Thread ( part 2): NO PRICING: Technical Issues ONLY! - Page 2 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #31 of 4456 Old 02-20-2006, 08:47 PM
Newbie
 
tipsz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Galveston
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
A couple of days ago I asked if this monitor did anything like pixel orbiter. Someone responded that was Samsung thing, but the Visio does do screen washing. Doesn't Panasonic do something like the Samsung pixel orbitor. I'm just trying to understand if this pixel shifting thing is really just a junk gimick or does it have real value?
tipsz is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #32 of 4456 Old 02-20-2006, 09:20 PM
Senior Member
 
goseecal61's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 240
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by dtrell View Post

goseecal, you check the native rate of the content by allowing all formats from your STB. then whatever format appears in the STB window, thats what it is. unfortunately (and i dont understand why) the vizio only shows the input on the screen and doesnt show the type of signal it is receiving, unlike almost every other plasma brand.

Thank you for your input. The Motorola STB from Cox can be set only to 480i, 480p, 720p or 1080i, but not all formats as you suggest. The 480i showed on Vizio like SD stretched horizontally, the other outputs are pretty much the same. I am still getting handshake problem. Usually it is when I turned on the Vizio and then turned on the STB. Sometimes there will be no video and I will have to either turned off the STB and turned it back on or have to cycle through the inputs. Of course I have it connected through dvi to hdmi at this time and I was just lazy enough not to go back to components.
Will the handshake issue resolve if I go to Cox and change the STB to hdmi? I will give them a call to see if they have any STB with hdmi output. In the meantime I will try different outputs to see if I can resolve the handshake issue.
goseecal61 is offline  
post #33 of 4456 Old 02-20-2006, 10:19 PM
Member
 
kess91's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 36
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hi everyone. How do we switch to 1080 on the tv? I didnt know we could like mentioned in the other post, and i am trying to do it on the dvd player as well to let the Vizio upscale and see how they look.
kess91 is offline  
post #34 of 4456 Old 02-20-2006, 10:36 PM
Member
 
kess91's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 36
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
or do i switch it somehow on the satellite receiver?
kess91 is offline  
post #35 of 4456 Old 02-21-2006, 05:35 AM
AVS Special Member
 
dtrell's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Akron, OH
Posts: 2,556
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
you dont switch anything to get to 1080. the vizio automatically senses the input thats its being fed and adjusts accordingly.
dtrell is offline  
post #36 of 4456 Old 02-21-2006, 05:36 AM
AVS Special Member
 
dtrell's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Akron, OH
Posts: 2,556
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by mdifabio View Post

Good luck with that dtrell!

I hassled with a Vizio replacement of my F50's buzzing board for a month and when it was all said and done, it was no better than before the fix. But by all means, let us know your results.

mdifabio

well they agreed to do it. we'll see what happens. if it buzzes just as much, ill make them bring another one. if they wont, back itll go to the one of the two establishments selling the unit that it was purchased from. i may be buying one of the new pannys from cleveland plasma when he can get his hands on one, but i wont do it if his suppliers decide to gouge him when they actually get them in their hands.
dtrell is offline  
post #37 of 4456 Old 02-21-2006, 05:39 AM
AVS Special Member
 
dtrell's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Akron, OH
Posts: 2,556
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by goseecal61 View Post

Thank you for your input. The Motorola STB from Cox can be set only to 480i, 480p, 720p or 1080i, but not all formats as you suggest. The 480i showed on Vizio like SD stretched horizontally, the other outputs are pretty much the same. I am still getting handshake problem. Usually it is when I turned on the Vizio and then turned on the STB. Sometimes there will be no video and I will have to either turned off the STB and turned it back on or have to cycle through the inputs. Of course I have it connected through dvi to hdmi at this time and I was just lazy enough not to go back to components.
Will the handshake issue resolve if I go to Cox and change the STB to hdmi? I will give them a call to see if they have any STB with hdmi output. In the meantime I will try different outputs to see if I can resolve the handshake issue.

doesnt the motorola box have a "passthrough" mode? the handshake problem will not change...its the same signal. vizio refuses to do anything about the handshake issue..although they have acknowledged theres a problem with motorola boxes. call them and see what the fix is.
dtrell is offline  
post #38 of 4456 Old 02-21-2006, 08:56 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Jim Noyd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Manhattan Beach, CA
Posts: 1,874
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by goseecal61 View Post

Thank you for your input. The Motorola STB from Cox can be set only to 480i, 480p, 720p or 1080i, but not all formats as you suggest. The 480i showed on Vizio like SD stretched horizontally, the other outputs are pretty much the same. I am still getting handshake problem. Usually it is when I turned on the Vizio and then turned on the STB. Sometimes there will be no video and I will have to either turned off the STB and turned it back on or have to cycle through the inputs. Of course I have it connected through dvi to hdmi at this time and I was just lazy enough not to go back to components.
Will the handshake issue resolve if I go to Cox and change the STB to hdmi? I will give them a call to see if they have any STB with hdmi output. In the meantime I will try different outputs to see if I can resolve the handshake issue.

At least confirm that you have Cox's newest box and firmware. Cox should be able to fix their HDCP issues fairly easily.

-Jim Noyd
Noyd Communications Inc.
Representing VIZIO, DVDO,
Luxury Technology Show,
Kimber Kable, Krell
Jim Noyd is online now  
post #39 of 4456 Old 02-21-2006, 09:55 AM
Advanced Member
 
marchristensen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Posts: 505
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I'm not sure how to create a poll on this forum but wondered how many had Vizion service come to their home.

If you did - was it to fix fans, buzzing or both?

Would you rate this experience as positive or negative?

Did you encounter any problems with this service?
marchristensen is offline  
post #40 of 4456 Old 02-21-2006, 11:05 AM
AVS Special Member
 
dtrell's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Akron, OH
Posts: 2,556
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
had the fans replaced on previous unit....will report soon when the power supply gets replaced on the new unit to fix the buzzing. fan replacement worked. would have kept that set if a pixel hadnt gone bad.
dtrell is offline  
post #41 of 4456 Old 02-21-2006, 11:33 AM
Senior Member
 
kronium's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Honolulu, Hawaii
Posts: 259
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by cafara View Post

I posted this in the last thread and didn't get any responses, so here goes again:

Can anyone that is using a harmony and having it work correctly with this TV check their settings on the web site? If you go under the TV properties and select "adjust the delays"?

Thanks

I have the 360 remote, and it switches inputs fine now. Here are my settings:

Power On Delay: 7000ms
Inter Key Delay: 500
Input Delay: 500
Inter-Device Delay: 0
kronium is offline  
post #42 of 4456 Old 02-21-2006, 12:06 PM
Member
 
hotwls13's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 163
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Just got my Vizio G01 from ***'s Saturday! Spent the weekend running wires in existing walls, attic etc. I have set my brightness/contrast to around 48 I think.

Going to order Avia from amazon (cause I can't find it locally). In the meantime while waiting to get it from Amazon (could take a week), What's the concensus on brightness/contrast?

Should I just set it to like 45 for each to prevent burn-in?

Also, what are some other settings you guys are using?

I know each set is different and it needs calibration, but I don't want to overdo it while waiting for the calibration disk.
hotwls13 is offline  
post #43 of 4456 Old 02-21-2006, 01:49 PM
Newbie
 
easydoesit04's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 8
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I am more than likely getting this model but I have a question about the sturdiness of the stand. I will not be wall mounting the TV and was wondering if there were any precautionary measures when using the stand alone....can it be bolted down through the stand? I have a very active one year old so making it as sturdy as possible is a top priority. Thanks for the help...
easydoesit04 is offline  
post #44 of 4456 Old 02-21-2006, 02:28 PM
Member
 
hotwls13's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 163
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by easydoesit04 View Post

I am more than likely getting this model but I have a question about the sturdiness of the stand. I will not be wall mounting the TV and was wondering if there were any precautionary measures when using the stand alone....can it be bolted down through the stand? I have a very active one year old so making it as sturdy as possible is a top priority. Thanks for the help...

IMHO the stand is very solid. I just got mine this weekend and my father-in-law commented on how solid/heavy/sturdy my stand was compared to the one he got with his Panny. I mounted mine on the wall, but I think these Vizio's have one of the better stands out there. You shouldn't have a problem finding somewhere to drill through. I would just make sure you go through metal as some areas are just plastic.

Another option is to get a furniture strap from Lowes/Home depot and attaching to the back of the Plasma itself (using zip ties or even 550 cord through the holes), then to the back of your credenza. This way you aren't putting holes in the stand or the top of your credenza. This will prevent the Plasma from being pulled forward. Your wall would prevent it from being pushed backwards.
hotwls13 is offline  
post #45 of 4456 Old 02-21-2006, 04:24 PM
AVS Special Member
 
dtrell's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Akron, OH
Posts: 2,556
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
yes i would strap it to the stand you have the set on long before drilling holes in the stand that comes with it. why mar it up when you dont have to.
dtrell is offline  
post #46 of 4456 Old 02-21-2006, 05:24 PM
Newbie
 
easydoesit04's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 8
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thanks for the info...One more step in pulling the trigger on the Vizio. Looks like I will be posting here more often in the next few days when I actually get it home. That is when the fun starts. I am completly new to this world and I hope you guys will be my crutch. Hopefully, I won't be too much of a pain. Later...
easydoesit04 is offline  
post #47 of 4456 Old 02-21-2006, 05:32 PM
Newbie
 
jimmyhaudio's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by marchristensen View Post

I'm not sure how to create a poll on this forum but wondered how many had Vizion service come to their home.

If you did - was it to fix fans, buzzing or both?

Would you rate this experience as positive or negative?

Did you encounter any problems with this service?

I purchased my Vizio just before Xmas from Costco.
I thought it would be a recent production unit but it was an F26 (June) build.
The fans were VERY noisy, but Vizio came out and replaced them. They're fine.

I'm having lots of problems with the HDMI connection with my Comcast/Moto cable box. Yes, if I cycle the inputs enough times, I typically will get a picture, but it takes several seconds for the audio to lock in (Is this the buzzing problem?).
Recently, I've had to resort to playing something back on the cable box's built-in DVR to get the video to display. I then stop the DVR, push exit, and then I have an image.
Vizio says this is a cable box problem, not their's.
It's very frustrating. Should I just return the unit (I love the picture quality) or continue to fight with Vizio.
The firmware is 1.9
Thank you.
Jim
jimmyhaudio is offline  
post #48 of 4456 Old 02-21-2006, 05:41 PM
AVS Special Member
 
dtrell's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Akron, OH
Posts: 2,556
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
hard to believe you got one that old at that time. are you sure it wasnt a return??
dtrell is offline  
post #49 of 4456 Old 02-21-2006, 05:51 PM
AVS Special Member
 
jfischer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 1999
Location: Littleton, CO
Posts: 1,932
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 33 Post(s)
Liked: 24
Quote:
Originally Posted by jimmyhaudio View Post

Vizio says this is a cable box problem, not their's.
It's very frustrating. Should I just return the unit (I love the picture quality) or continue to fight with Vizio.

I just got a Vizio P50 on Sunday.

I seem to recall a lot of issues with the Comcast boxes from the previous Vizio thread. For what it's worth, I have had no synch issues at all with the HDMI connection and my DirecTV HR10-250 box. It seem to recall that most folks who got a newer version of the Comcast box finally got the handshaking issue resolved.

I do not get sound via HDMI unless I tell the TiVo to not output Dolby Digital, which makes audio via HDMI pretty useless for me. However, I'm used to running the audio out through my receiver in the first place so I really don't care. I don't think this is a Vizio issue, but rather an implementation issue with the HR10-250.
jfischer is offline  
post #50 of 4456 Old 02-21-2006, 06:01 PM
AVS Special Member
 
dtrell's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Akron, OH
Posts: 2,556
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
the directv box is the only one that has no handshake issues with the vizio...all cable boxes that i know of do have them.

the dolby digital issue is due to the fact that the vizio cannot decode dolby digital audio, only PCM audio. that why you get no sound. the box is outputting it, but it cant decode it it. plus as far as the SA8300HD goes, when you have "hdmi audio" selected, thats when you get the PCM stream on HDMI.
dtrell is offline  
post #51 of 4456 Old 02-21-2006, 06:37 PM
Newbie
 
jimmyhaudio's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by dtrell View Post

hard to believe you got one that old at that time. are you sure it wasnt a return??

Who really knows for sure, but it looked "factory fresh."

I recently checked another unit, as well as the demonstrator, and they were both June builds (wish I had done this BEFORE I took the unit home---it's a beast).
jimmyhaudio is offline  
post #52 of 4456 Old 02-21-2006, 06:52 PM
Advanced Member
 
drwam3's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Medford, NJ
Posts: 660
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by dtrell View Post

the directv box is the only one that has no handshake issues with the vizio...all cable boxes that i know of do have them.

the dolby digital issue is due to the fact that the vizio cannot decode dolby digital audio, only PCM audio. that why you get no sound. the box is outputting it, but it cant decode it it. plus as far as the SA8300HD goes, when you have "hdmi audio" selected, thats when you get the PCM stream on HDMI.


Another good resson to use component and optical output to a quality receiver. Although not quite off topic, there are other threads for specific STB that could help these guys decide, rather than ask us. The prior thread got bloated with redundancy. I could have answered the same few questions about twenty times each, but I didn't want to bloat it further. A simple search would give these guys the answer tomany of their questions. Therefore, I proclaim that dtrell and pdawg are saints for their tolerance and aid. Just don't wuss out, dtrell, and settle for a noisy PDP when many of us have silent ones. By the way, mine is an F26. It has to stay now. The minivan was replaced with another Benz.
drwam3 is offline  
post #53 of 4456 Old 02-21-2006, 07:00 PM
Advanced Member
 
DiCecco's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Exeter,Ca. 93221 USA
Posts: 519
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
I have the Vizio 50 and have no handshake issues with my Dish 411 and my Sony 995
400 diisc changer.

Thomas DiCecco
DiCecco is offline  
post #54 of 4456 Old 02-21-2006, 07:17 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Jim Noyd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Manhattan Beach, CA
Posts: 1,874
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by DiCecco View Post

I have the Vizio 50 and have no handshake issues with my Dish 411 and my Sony 995
400 diisc changer.

The HDMI handshake problem are know issues with the cable boxes.

-Jim Noyd
Noyd Communications Inc.
Representing VIZIO, DVDO,
Luxury Technology Show,
Kimber Kable, Krell
Jim Noyd is online now  
post #55 of 4456 Old 02-21-2006, 07:26 PM
Member
 
epdreher's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 60
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by dtrell View Post

the directv box is the only one that has no handshake issues with the vizio...all cable boxes that i know of do have them.

the dolby digital issue is due to the fact that the vizio cannot decode dolby digital audio, only PCM audio. that why you get no sound. the box is outputting it, but it cant decode it it. plus as far as the SA8300HD goes, when you have "hdmi audio" selected, thats when you get the PCM stream on HDMI.

Nope. I have a SA8300 HD/DVR with no HDMI handshake issues whatsoever. My Vizio is an F32 build. No fan noise. No buzzing unless you're ten inches from the back side.
epdreher is offline  
post #56 of 4456 Old 02-21-2006, 08:37 PM
Member
 
John L's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 28
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by jimmyhaudio View Post

Who really knows for sure, but it looked "factory fresh."

I recently checked another unit, as well as the demonstrator, and they were both June builds (wish I had done this BEFORE I took the unit home---it's a beast).

I bought my P50 on 1-13-06, and it was also an F26 build. It looked factory fresh and the store assured me they weren't returns. They said they get them from so many different warehouses across the country that they could be any build number.

I knew it was an F26 before I bought it, but I bought it anyway. I figured I could always return it if it was a problem.

So far the set is great. The only thing I noticed was a little fan noise, but it wasn't terrible. So I called Vizio and had the fans replaced yesterday. Now they're whisper quiet.

In my opinion, I wouldn't let any particular build number stop you from buying the P50. It seems there have been some different kinds of issues with all different build numbers. Except for the fan noise on some early builds, I don't know that any particular problem can be blamed on any particular build number.
John L is offline  
post #57 of 4456 Old 02-21-2006, 10:01 PM
Newbie
 
TyRaX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I *had* a F27 unit that I bought direct from V last December. The set produced the loud buzzing on bright screens, so they sent a tech out to do in-home repair. He replaced the power board (the Vizio tech said the problem was a faulty sustainer) in about 2 hours. After the whole thing was back together with the new power board, the buzzing was actually louder! This was three weeks ago (it took that long for them to get the repair part in). The technician said he would call this back in to V.

Last week, I get a call from Vizio saying that my new TV would be arriving in about a week. Sure enough, it arrived today and I traded my old buzzy set for the new one, a F33 serial (even though it has a August build date, the set was pristine, no dead pizels or retained images from previous use, with no marks anywhere and super tight inputs with no scratches on them -- yeah I checked, so it is a 'new' monitor). Amazingly enough, the buzzing noise was greatly reduced in this set from the last one, enough to where one has to mute the volume and get right up to the set and listen for it to hear. The old set's buzzing could be heard during normal listening volume from my regular viewing position (about 10 feet).

For anyone who dismisses the buzzing as normal electronics noise, I will say that having a buzzy Vizio PDP versus a quiet Vizio PDP is a noticable difference. Yes, there is some noise in the new set, but having to intentionally listen for the buzz instead of hearing it all the time makes a world of difference.
TyRaX is offline  
post #58 of 4456 Old 02-21-2006, 10:25 PM
Senior Member
 
texaspledge's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Austin
Posts: 235
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by John L View Post

I bought my P50 on 1-13-06, and it was also an F26 build. It looked factory fresh and the store assured me they weren't returns. They said they get them from so many different warehouses across the country that they could be any build number.

I knew it was an F26 before I bought it, but I bought it anyway. I figured I could always return it if it was a problem.

So far the set is great. The only thing I noticed was a little fan noise, but it wasn't terrible. So I called Vizio and had the fans replaced yesterday. Now they're whisper quiet.

In my opinion, I wouldn't let any particular build number stop you from buying the P50. It seems there have been some different kinds of issues with all different build numbers. Except for the fan noise on some early builds, I don't know that any particular problem can be blamed on any particular build number.

Any way you could define 'whisper quiet' John? I have noticed slight fan noise at 15 feet with no volume. Didn't bother me at first but if it could be better then I would like to go ahead and get them replaced.

Thanks.
texaspledge is offline  
post #59 of 4456 Old 02-22-2006, 03:55 AM
Newbie
 
easydoesit04's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 8
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
About the problems with the Cable boxes ( I have Comcast )...can they be sorted out or will I be returning my TV before I even get it? I am trying to pick up the TV tonight so any last info would help....Thanks
easydoesit04 is offline  
post #60 of 4456 Old 02-22-2006, 05:29 AM
AVS Special Member
 
dtrell's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Akron, OH
Posts: 2,556
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by epdreher View Post

Nope. I have a SA8300 HD/DVR with no HDMI handshake issues whatsoever. My Vizio is an F32 build. No fan noise. No buzzing unless you're ten inches from the back side.

not to rehash this for the 1000th time, but handhsake issues only apply IF YOU ARE OUTPUTTING MULTIPLE FORMATS. IF YOU HAVE THE BOX OUTPUT ONE FORMAT ONLY ( SUCH AS 1080i WHICH IS THE DEFAULT OUT OF THE BOX) YOU WONT HAVE HANDSHAKE ISSUES. for those of us that want the vizio to do the scaling, there ARE hanshake issues with ALL cable boxes.
dtrell is offline  
Reply Plasma Flat Panel Displays

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off