Official Panasonic PX60/600 Tweaking, Settings, Issues, Technical Thread! - Page 31 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #901 of 7216 Old 06-06-2006, 08:58 PM
Newbie
 
PV203's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 6
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I tested various setting (Level of Black Light and Dark), and felt most comfortable with Dark.

[Avia]

Contrast +14
Brightness +5 (-8 with Level of black: Light)
Color +2
Tint -3
Sharpness +5
Color Temp: Normal
Color Mng: Off
Video NR: Off
MPEG NR: Off
Black Level: Dark
PV203 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #902 of 7216 Old 06-06-2006, 09:58 PM
Member
 
Beto3645's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: San Diego, CA
Posts: 198
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
42PX60U
Ambient light level: low (one lamp in the room off to the side)
Calibration DVD: AVIA
DVD player: Oppo DV-970HD
Cinema
Picture +1
Brightness +4
Color -3
Tint -2
Color temp: Warm
Color mgmnt: Off
Video NR: Off
MPEG NR: Off
Black Level: Light

According to AVIA I have 5% red push. What I don't understand is why tint calibration won't remove the red push, or, why the red push cannot be simply be removed by moving the tint setting towards green to, say +5. Instead, AVIA recommends decreasing color saturation to decrease red push. Anyone?
Beto3645 is offline  
post #903 of 7216 Old 06-07-2006, 09:11 AM
Member
 
Gallhat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 16
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
The sound on my TH-42PX60U isn't right. The background music sounds louder then the voices speaking. How can I adjust that?
Gallhat is offline  
post #904 of 7216 Old 06-07-2006, 09:13 AM
Newbie
 
kefer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 14
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I had the same problem. Try turning off the surround sound.
kefer is offline  
post #905 of 7216 Old 06-08-2006, 06:33 AM
Member
 
silverwolf38401's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 35
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by flossy View Post

Just curious if anyone's set is doing the same thing as mine while it's off, what it does is it makes clicking sounds; like the clicking it does when it powers on, except it does this randomly while its off and does not power on, just makes clicking noises. It's weird because I'm not having any type of power surges. I have changed my power surge strip because I thought that was what was causing it, but it's still doing the same thing on this new one.

The TV works normally fine when I turn it back on, so is this normal? Has anyone else notice this?

Thanks-

I have an LG DU42PY10X and the noise it makes when it's on it does when off but at a lower volume setting I've had it for about 3 weeks now (open box item). It sounds like that all night it's not as loud as when it is on. Now is this normal for a plasma TV? Once off is the plasma supposed to be completely silent?
silverwolf38401 is offline  
post #906 of 7216 Old 06-09-2006, 05:14 AM
Member
 
megeed's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 53
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by megeed View Post

I think I have some Image retention. My kids watched about 3 hours of Noggin this morning and when I went I just went to change the brightness via Avia I noticed that stupid logo. I also notice slight letters where the closed caption occured. None of this is visible when watching normal TV. It was only visible on the white section of the brightness calibration pattern.
I will check back tomorrow to see if it disappeared.

I check back and it is still there, the Noggin logo I guess it is burn in. On the positive side, I only see it on a completely white background. It doesn't effect normal tv watching. So beware that it is not a myth and I have it. The closed caption letters went away.
megeed is offline  
post #907 of 7216 Old 06-09-2006, 07:48 AM
10k
Advanced Member
 
10k's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 687
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 38
megeed, leave it on discovery channel or something for a few hours and it should clear up.
10k is offline  
post #908 of 7216 Old 06-09-2006, 08:23 AM
Member
 
megeed's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 53
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by 10k View Post

megeed, leave it on discovery channel or something for a few hours and it should clear up.

You think? It has been 6 days since I first noticed and we have watch a good amount of TV. Then again, the kids have watched TV too, and their shows are on that stupid Nick noggin channel and their logo isn't even transparent.
megeed is offline  
post #909 of 7216 Old 06-09-2006, 12:24 PM
10k
Advanced Member
 
10k's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 687
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 38
If it really isnt going away and you have an HTPC you can capture a frame of noggin and inverse it with a picture editing program, leave the logo (maybe with 50% grey in all other areas of the screen) on screen for a bit and it would work itself out. Or is my thinking wrong?
10k is offline  
post #910 of 7216 Old 06-09-2006, 12:50 PM
Member
 
scrapbook's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 22
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by RWetmore View Post

Does anyone know where the service manual can be aquired for the PX60U?


Bruzzi did have one in pdf format...try a pm to him.
scrapbook is offline  
post #911 of 7216 Old 06-10-2006, 05:12 AM
Senior Member
 
Bengbeng's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Rotterdam -NL-
Posts: 221
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I want to play with the RGB settings in the service menu (i think the yellows are too saturated on my PV60), where can i find them?

I was hoping to see some simple RGB sliders but can't find it.
Bengbeng is offline  
post #912 of 7216 Old 06-10-2006, 08:00 AM
Member
 
Tortfeasor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 23
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I just got my 600U and have a question about break in settings. Can I just set it to cinema mode and forget about it, or do I need to lower the numbers even more?
Tortfeasor is offline  
post #913 of 7216 Old 06-10-2006, 08:09 AM
Senior Member
 
Bengbeng's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Rotterdam -NL-
Posts: 221
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Tortfeasor View Post

I just got my 600U and have a question about break in settings. Can I just set it to cinema mode and forget about it, or do I need to lower the numbers even more?

Imo forget about it, just avoid static images/logos for longer than let's say 20/30 minutes, that should do it.
Bengbeng is offline  
post #914 of 7216 Old 06-10-2006, 06:59 PM
Senior Member
 
nyca's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Posts: 230
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by gregdenver View Post

how do i turn off the pixel orbiter feature. I could not find it in the menu.

good question. just got my PX60 today - so far so good on out of the box checklist and setup issues - but this was also one option I was looking for in initial setup. where is it?

also, does anyone know if you can change the font size (larger) for the channel display in the upper left hand corner when you switch channels (via the built in tuner)? its small, and hard to read from a distance.
nyca is offline  
post #915 of 7216 Old 06-10-2006, 09:30 PM
Ein
Advanced Member
 
Ein's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Wisconsin
Posts: 813
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Tortfeasor View Post

I just got my 600U and have a question about break in settings. Can I just set it to cinema mode and forget about it, or do I need to lower the numbers even more?

Yes, cinema would be sufficient.
Ein is offline  
post #916 of 7216 Old 06-10-2006, 11:02 PM
Senior Member
 
djseto's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 216
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Why do you think Cinema is sufficient?
djseto is offline  
post #917 of 7216 Old 06-11-2006, 05:58 PM
Member
 
crwmlw's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 72
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hi, Im looking at getting the the TH-42PX60U it will be replacing my Mitsu ws48311 High Def TV. My question is how is the standard def picture quality? I know on my High Def Mitsu the HighDef is great but sd sucks. I havent seen the Panasonic setup anywhere with the Standard def input such as Directv can someone help?
crwmlw is offline  
post #918 of 7216 Old 06-11-2006, 06:56 PM
Newbie
 
ewood801's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hello all
I purchased a 42PX60U for CC yesterday for [EDIT}... I guess thats a reasonable price. I am replacing a 35" Toshobia with an excellent picture. I will pick-up my HDTV cable box Monday. I have picture @ +2 and everything at 0 >>>I am not impressed will it get better with the new cable box?
ewood801 is offline  
post #919 of 7216 Old 06-11-2006, 07:51 PM
Senior Member
 
djseto's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 216
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by crwmlw View Post

Hi, Im looking at getting the the TH-42PX60U it will be replacing my Mitsu ws48311 High Def TV. My question is how is the standard def picture quality? I know on my High Def Mitsu the HighDef is great but sd sucks. I havent seen the Panasonic setup anywhere with the Standard def input such as Directv can someone help?

I have the 600U and SDTV looks a lot better than I thought. I have seen SDTV on a DLP and I thought it looked like junk, but the Plasma does pretty well. I am still breaking in my 600U, but I am very happy with SDTV. My DVR (ReplayTV) has progressive out so I record all shows in 'High' quality and use the Progressive out and its good enough for my recorded shows that I cant be home to watch. The "Just" aspect on the 600U does an EXCELLENT job of stretching 4:3 to 16:9 without the distorting the picture like older sets did.
djseto is offline  
post #920 of 7216 Old 06-12-2006, 07:07 AM
Member
 
ejn34's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 15
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have had my 37PX60U for 2 weeks now. The first week I had the settings on Vivid as I didn't know you were supposed to turn down the settings for the first 100 hours. I fell asleep watching some on-demand movies 2 or 3 times and after a movie is over it automatically goes back to a menu screen. Although I would wake up and turn it off a couple hours later I think I may have started to burn in the menu.

When I turn off the cable box but leave the TV on, I can see a faint outline of the menu on the black scrren. When the cable box is on and there is a picture, it looks fine and you can't see anything.

3 questions:
1. Is this burn in or the beginning of burn in
2. If I run that Start up DVD everyone is talking about could that correct the problem?
3. If not, is burn in covered by the warranty and can I and should I take this set back if it is (less than 30 days old right now). I have read a number of posts saying Panasonic had corrected this problem but it seems like they may not have and I didn't see anything in the instructions saying you had to turn down the settings for 100 hours.

Thanks.
ejn34 is offline  
post #921 of 7216 Old 06-12-2006, 07:59 AM
10k
Advanced Member
 
10k's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 687
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 38
It will work itself out eventually. Just keep watching TV and dont fall asleep with the on demand menu on the screen again

I have the same effect on my display but with the GRAW multiplayer lobby menu thing. Just watching some TV makes it fade away. Since you had that menu up for a few hours it may take a bit longer for yours to work itself out.

Anyway if you can only see it when the screen is black then its not really a big problem right? Unless you have 57 channels and there really is nothing on
10k is offline  
post #922 of 7216 Old 06-12-2006, 12:06 PM
Senior Member
 
djseto's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 216
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Burn In is not covered under Warranty.
djseto is offline  
post #923 of 7216 Old 06-12-2006, 12:34 PM
Newbie
 
Finbar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 13
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
My 42px600u was delivered on 6/9. Even with the settings turned all the way down (Standard with all levels at 0) the picture looks fantastic. HD is exceptional and SD is much better that expected. IMHO the 600u SD quality is better than the Sony CRT that it replaced.

Here is my question. I have the set hooked up to a Motorola 6412 DVR. The default setting is to output all HD signals at 1080i. Since the 600u converts all signals to 720p should I set the HD output of the STB to 720p? Would letting the STB up-convert all HD signals to 1080i only to be down-converted by the 600u to 720p cause any PQ issues?

Also the STB gives the option to transmit SD signals at 480i and 480p. Which one would be better?

As far as I can tell the Moto 6412 does not have a "pass through" option to let the TV do all the converting.
Finbar is offline  
post #924 of 7216 Old 06-12-2006, 05:36 PM
Newbie
 
ewood801's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by ewood801 View Post

Hello all
I purchased a 42PX60U for CC yesterday for [EDIT}... I guess thats a reasonable price. I am replacing a 35" Toshobia with an excellent picture. I will pick-up my HDTV cable box Monday. I have picture @ +2 and everything at 0 >>>I am not impressed will it get better with the new cable box?


WOW now I have the HD cable box and even at these settings the HD picture is great
ewood801 is offline  
post #925 of 7216 Old 06-13-2006, 04:48 AM
Advanced Member
 
crippldogg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Yorktown, VA
Posts: 557
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 24
Quote:
Originally Posted by Finbar View Post

My 42px600u was delivered on 6/9. Even with the settings turned all the way down (Standard with all levels at 0) the picture looks fantastic. HD is exceptional and SD is much better that expected. IMHO the 600u SD quality is better than the Sony CRT that it replaced.

Here is my question. I have the set hooked up to a Motorola 6412 DVR. The default setting is to output all HD signals at 1080i. Since the 600u converts all signals to 720p should I set the HD output of the STB to 720p? Would letting the STB up-convert all HD signals to 1080i only to be down-converted by the 600u to 720p cause any PQ issues?

Also the STB gives the option to transmit SD signals at 480i and 480p. Which one would be better?

As far as I can tell the Moto 6412 does not have a "pass through" option to let the TV do all the converting.

I have the 42px60u with the same moto dvr. After messing with the different settings on the dvr, I am using 1080i and 480p. These two seemed to give a better picture for me.

See which settings look better to you and then decide.

The Weekend Warriors
crippldogg is offline  
post #926 of 7216 Old 06-13-2006, 09:45 AM
Member
 
Strummer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: California
Posts: 126
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Strummer View Post

OK so something weird happened to my 42PX60U today. It became almost totally non-responsive to any commands on the remote or even pushing the buttons directly on the set itself.

It will power on with either the remote or button on the set, and display a fine image. But that's it. No volume control, no channel change, no menu, nothing. Just on or off.

Anybody have an idea of what to do? Is there any kind of master reset or something? I'm stumped and calling Panasonic if nobody has any ideas. I have unplugged it for 5 minutes to no avail.

Thanks for your assistance.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Strummer View Post

Panny service came yesterday and decided that I need to have the DT Board replaced. He also referred to it as the "digital board". Naturally he had no parts and has to come back to do it once the board arrives from New Jersey.

It was still interesting to see the unit opened up and all the "stuff" packed in there. Stay tuned

OK, problem fixed by Panny service yesterday. Installed a new DT Board, Panny part# TNAG167S. It works fine again.

I've bought two new HD TV's in the last 10 months and both ended up busted and needed service: Samsung HLR6168W (1080i DLP), and now this 42PX60U. I'm batting ZERO so far. At least both services were handled well and the sets are fine now. I hope this will last !

- Jim -
Strummer is offline  
post #927 of 7216 Old 06-13-2006, 04:10 PM
Member
 
ronaks's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Posts: 87
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 11
So I've completed my 100 hours of break-in and am now calibrating with Avia and DVE.

When setting Contrast/Picture with Avia and DVE's test patterns, I'm finding that I can max it out and not see any blooming or distortion.

Is this expected and can I safely keep this maxed out? Right now, I'm keeping it set at 20 just in case.

Also, what color temperature should I set it at? Right now I have it set at cool. If I change it to warm, I have to recalibrate the colors, correct?

Thanks!
ronaks is offline  
post #928 of 7216 Old 06-13-2006, 04:15 PM
10k
Advanced Member
 
10k's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 687
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 38
10k is offline  
post #929 of 7216 Old 06-13-2006, 06:40 PM
Senior Member
 
nyca's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Posts: 230
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
you would think they would make a calibration DVD specifically for plasmas.

how is the novice supposed to know which tests don't apply to plasmas?
nyca is offline  
post #930 of 7216 Old 06-13-2006, 06:53 PM
Member
 
megeed's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 53
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by ronaks View Post

So I've completed my 100 hours of break-in and am now calibrating with Avia and DVE.

When setting Contrast/Picture with Avia and DVE's test patterns, I'm finding that I can max it out and not see any blooming or distortion.

Is this expected and can I safely keep this maxed out? Right now, I'm keeping it set at 20 just in case.

Also, what color temperature should I set it at? Right now I have it set at cool. If I change it to warm, I have to recalibrate the colors, correct?

Thanks!

Yes if you change the color you will have to recalibrate. I found that normal gave me the best color.

Don't max out contrast, just look for when the color changes from grey to white. I know it is tough, I had a really hard time. I found that +12 was the right value for me.
megeed is offline  
Reply Plasma Flat Panel Displays

Tags
Panasonic Th 58px60u 58 Inch Plasma Hdtv , Panasonic Th 42px600u 42 Plasma Hdtv Television , Panasonic Th50px600u 50 Inch Plasma Flat Panel Hdtv
Gear in this thread

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off