Official Panasonic PX60/600 Tweaking, Settings, Issues, Technical Thread! - Page 4 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #91 of 7216 Old 03-26-2006, 10:03 AM
Senior Member
 
Beto3645's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: San Diego, CA
Posts: 201
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by Objectivity View Post

Is there a website that tells you what systems do this? I have comcast in Toms River, New Jersey.

I don't know of a website that tells you which cable companies provide unencrypted HD signals. Just try it. Plug your cable directly into the Panny (no STB). Perform a channel scan with your Mode set to All so that the scan includes analog and digital channels. If you get HD channels this way, you are in luck.

In this thread, post #1721,

http://www.avsforum.com/avs-vb/showt...61#post7377361

TXG80R reports that he gets HD channels without a STB via Comcast in Flower Mound, Texas. I get HD channels without a STB via Time Warner Cable in San Diego, California. Is this the beginning of a database?
Beto3645 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #92 of 7216 Old 03-26-2006, 09:52 PM
Member
 
dano1122's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 195
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
to date, i've only heard of one person successfully hooking up a 60u to a pc via dvi to hdmi. that was with a 6600gt card at 1280x720.

can some of you who have a 60u and have a pc with dvi please report detailed results via dvi->hdmi? thank you.
dano1122 is offline  
post #93 of 7216 Old 03-26-2006, 11:03 PM
Member
 
flossy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 37
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I was wondering if I should purchase the current OPPO OPDV971H DVD player for my new 42 60u PDP or wait for the newer one coming out in April. Will the new DVD player be a better performer with my PDP?

Any help would be appreciated.


Thanks
flossy is offline  
post #94 of 7216 Old 03-27-2006, 06:07 AM
Senior Member
 
Beto3645's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: San Diego, CA
Posts: 201
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by flossy View Post

I was wondering if I should purchase the current OPPO OPDV971H DVD player for my new 42 60u PDP or wait for the newer one coming out in April. Will the new DVD player be a better performer with my PDP?

I asked the same question in a different thread. When using my DVD player, an inexpensive progressive scan Toshiba 3950, I thought the picture was VERY good, both through component and s-video. This means that the de-interlacer and upscaler in the Panny must be very good indeed. (I also have the 42-inch 60U.)

Someone replied that the new Oppo will have HDMI but will NOT have a deinterlacer. HDMI might be reason enough to get the new Oppo, which apparently will be less expensive than the 971.

A private e-mail from Oppo said this:

"We will be releasing a new DVD player in April. If you are concerned
about de-interlacing, then you will want to purchase the OPDV971H, as
the new player will not have a Faroujda chipset. However, if you have
an external scaler, or want a universal audio player (DVD-A and SACD
support), then you will want to look into our next product."
Beto3645 is offline  
post #95 of 7216 Old 03-27-2006, 06:38 AM
Advanced Member
 
jspirate's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 755
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by TXG8OR View Post

am Switching to Verizon FIOS in 2 weeks so I'll see what differences there are between HDMI and Component inputs.

You are a lucky person. FIOS sure does sound exciting!
jspirate is offline  
post #96 of 7216 Old 03-27-2006, 07:59 AM
Member
 
DNero's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 124
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have the 50" 60U and I have a general question regaring connecting it to my Scientific Atlanta 8300HD cable box.

Currently, I have it connected HDMI to HDMI via a 1080p-certified IXOS HDMI cable (not a cheap cable). My brother, who installs A/V equipment, tells me that HDMI is crap, and I should have spent that $ on component or optical cables instead.

Now, of course, I'm wondering if component or optical would produce a finer image. What do you think?
DNero is offline  
post #97 of 7216 Old 03-27-2006, 09:31 AM
Advanced Member
 
giggle's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 519
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Just picked up my 50px60u on Sat. and hung on wall that night. Set up to my comcast motorola DVR through component right now. I have the pic set on break in mode currently and I am very impressed so far. Colors are great and the blacks seem damn good on HD channels. (of course this is my first plasma). I am also pleasantly surprised by the SD picture as well.

Questions about the break in mode, I read to set as low as tolerable, but how low should it be. I am currently on -16, -14, and 0. (for picture, brightness, and sharpness) Is that good enough. Also should I have it set to lighter or darker for the darkness option?

Any help would be great, thanks in advance!!!
giggle is offline  
post #98 of 7216 Old 03-27-2006, 09:36 AM
Advanced Member
 
tangfoot's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Columbia, MD
Posts: 702
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by giggle View Post

I am currently on -16, -14, and 0. (for picture, brightness, and sharpness) Is that good enough. Also should I have it set to lighter or darker for the darkness option?

For the previous generation models, the general concensus has been that 0 across the board is sufficient. If you are comfortable with the picture at the settings you listed, then I see no reason to change them.

I've learned that there are three things not to discuss with other people: Religion, politics, and the Great Pumpkin.
tangfoot is offline  
post #99 of 7216 Old 03-27-2006, 10:44 AM
Member
 
Ethek's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Lexington, Ky
Posts: 72
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by mziegler View Post

J

3. I've never really worried about surge protectors--any specs/web sites I should consider?

I would look into one that can filter and isolate the power for each outlet in addition to providing surge protection for all outside connections. I wanted something that filtered line noise because I have an aquarium on the same circuit and it uses a fluorescent lamp.

My personal choice was the Tripp Lite HT10DBS. It has a 3750 joule rating and has 3 sets of coax in/outs for my HD Tivo. (two tuners and the OTA antenna), phone and RJ45 hookups.

It was affordable enough that I could get one for every TV location in the house. It seems fairly popular on the forums.
Ethek is offline  
post #100 of 7216 Old 03-27-2006, 10:52 AM
Member
 
TXG8OR's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Flower Mound, TX
Posts: 49
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by DNero View Post

I have the 50" 60U and I have a general question regaring connecting it to my Scientific Atlanta 8300HD cable box.

Currently, I have it connected HDMI to HDMI via a 1080p-certified IXOS HDMI cable (not a cheap cable). My brother, who installs A/V equipment, tells me that HDMI is crap, and I should have spent that $ on component or optical cables instead.

Now, of course, I'm wondering if component or optical would produce a finer image. What do you think?

I have the a Comcast Motorola STB and am using cheap monoprice component cables and the picture is great. I have a monoprice HDMI cable that I will switch to when I get FIOS and a new STB.
TXG8OR is offline  
post #101 of 7216 Old 03-27-2006, 11:52 AM
Member
 
josephvman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 16
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Can anyone tell me if the Th-42PX60u will allow the "Just" mode via HDMI input? I've got a PX50u, and one of the things that annoys me is that it won't convert a 4:3 aspect to 16:9 via HDMI, through my HD cable box. I can work around it by using the "Zoom" mode in the cable box, but it takes going through a couple of menus, and it really chops off a pretty good piece of the image.
josephvman is offline  
post #102 of 7216 Old 03-27-2006, 12:03 PM
Newbie
 
bloviate me's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 12
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by josephvman View Post

Can anyone tell me if the Th-42PX60u will allow the "Just" mode via HDMI input? I've got a PX50u, and one of the things that annoys me is that it won't convert a 4:3 aspect to 16:9 via HDMI, through my HD cable box. I can work around it by using the "Zoom" mode in the cable box, but it takes going through a couple of menus, and it really chops off a pretty good piece of the image.

Yes. I am running HDMI from the HD Cable box to the monitor and can switch between all of the modes. (Unless I am doing something wrong.)
bloviate me is offline  
post #103 of 7216 Old 03-27-2006, 12:18 PM
Member
 
DNero's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 124
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I can confirm that as well. HDMI from the STB to TV and I use "Just" practically all the time.
DNero is offline  
post #104 of 7216 Old 03-27-2006, 01:59 PM
Member
 
cubanismo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Coral Springs, FL
Posts: 55
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I had a question regarding the SD card functionality of the new 60u series. Has anyone been able to view pictures at full screen? I realize the picture will output in 4:3 per say and have bars on the sides, but images seem zoomed out (bars on top and bottom) when viewing them on my 50px60u. Anyone, have any luck in enlarging their images? thanks!
cubanismo is offline  
post #105 of 7216 Old 03-27-2006, 03:55 PM
 
optivity's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 10,907
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by flossy View Post

I was wondering if I should purchase the current OPPO OPDV971H DVD player for my new 42 60u PDP or wait for the newer one coming out in April. Will the new DVD player be a better performer with my PDP?

Any help would be appreciated.


Thanks

IMO... if you're looking to support 480p (and possibly up converting 480i --> 720p/1080i) over component... it may be worth the wait... but the OPDV971H does a great job up converting 480i --> 720p w/DVI --> HDMI.
optivity is offline  
post #106 of 7216 Old 03-27-2006, 03:59 PM
Member
 
josephvman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 16
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by DNero View Post

I can confirm that as well. HDMI from the STB to TV and I use "Just" practically all the time.

That's good to hear. I've got a problem with my PX50, and they might be replacing it with a PX60.
josephvman is offline  
post #107 of 7216 Old 03-27-2006, 06:46 PM
Member
 
CorCentral's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Posts: 139
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I reside in TN and use Ben Lomand cable w/Cablecard.

Is there a setting somewhere that when you're watching something you can press a button and see a description of the program you're watching? When I hit the "Recall" button, it only shows the channel, format & time.

If it's because of the cablecard I understand, but if my small 27" JVC has this option and my 4k Panasonic does'nt, I'll be pissed.

Thanks
CorCentral is offline  
post #108 of 7216 Old 03-27-2006, 07:09 PM
AVS Special Member
 
tingham's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Bucks County, PA
Posts: 2,652
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 18
I think that feature is only availible with a cable box. You could call your cable company and ask?

Go Phillies! Go Eagles! Go Sixers! Go Flyers!
tingham is offline  
post #109 of 7216 Old 03-30-2006, 07:22 AM
Newbie
 
cerrato's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 13
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have a new 50PX60U and I am trying to figure out how to do several things:

1. How can I get the Aspect Ratio I have set for the current input (Cable) to stay the same when I change the input source (DVD), and then change back (Cable)?

2. Is there a way to prevent the CH+/- buttons from doing anything? I am not using an antenna, so if I press these buttons by mistake it always results in a screen of "snow".

3. Is there a way to disable the "TV" and "Video 3" inputs so that when I use the TV/Video button I have fewer items to scroll through?

4. During break-in period should color temp be set to "cool" or "warm"?
cerrato is offline  
post #110 of 7216 Old 03-30-2006, 07:53 AM
Advanced Member
 
crippldogg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Yorktown, VA
Posts: 563
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 9 Post(s)
Liked: 24
Question for the 42PX60U owners, are you feeding your plasma 720P or 1080i from your STB?? Right now, my STB (motorola 6400 HD-DVR with Cox cable) defaults to 1080i and I'm using component cables instead of HDMI.

The Weekend Warriors
crippldogg is offline  
post #111 of 7216 Old 03-30-2006, 09:10 AM
Senior Member
 
dcgilbert's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Near Colfax, La.
Posts: 344
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
last year at this time new owners of the 50 series panny were finding they couldn't adjust gray scale, color,or overscan in the service menu. what's the verdict on the 60 series?
dcgilbert is offline  
post #112 of 7216 Old 03-30-2006, 11:27 AM
Member
 
hayabusa55's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 25
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Last night, I got done watching Sopranos on my DVR, and I turned down the sound while trying to check the hours. I heard some crackling sound. Automatically, I got scared. I heard things about our sets making noise... The horror!

Turns out, the harddrive on my DVR was recording something... Close one!
hayabusa55 is offline  
post #113 of 7216 Old 03-30-2006, 02:29 PM
Member
 
hayabusa55's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 25
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I am having trouble pulling up Closed Captions... what's all that about?
hayabusa55 is offline  
post #114 of 7216 Old 03-30-2006, 05:26 PM
Member
 
futurepannyowner's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 95
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by crippldogg View Post

Question for the 42PX60U owners, are you feeding your plasma 720P or 1080i from your STB?? Right now, my STB (motorola 6400 HD-DVR with Cox cable) defaults to 1080i and I'm using component cables instead of HDMI.

I found that my STB defaults to 1080i with component and 720p with DVI. I have mine set to 1080i since most of my HD channels are in 1080i and these new Panasonics handle 1080i wonderfully.
futurepannyowner is offline  
post #115 of 7216 Old 03-30-2006, 11:20 PM
Senior Member
 
dukmahsik's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 496
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
hey guys just thought I'd chime in, I bit the bullet tonight and ordered the 50in, it'll be here wednesday! can't wait!
dukmahsik is offline  
post #116 of 7216 Old 03-31-2006, 06:39 AM
Newbie
 
cerrato's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 13
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
- To get the Clock in the Service Menu to work, does the CLK MODE need to be set to 1, 2, or 3? My Clock is not changing from "65".

- How to assign code for TV remote VCR control so that it can control the volume of a Sony stereo receiver ?
cerrato is offline  
post #117 of 7216 Old 03-31-2006, 06:50 AM
Newbie
 
danny25's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 10
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I'm having a strange problem with my 37PX60U. I can pick up all the local OTA HD channels except two, 4-1 and 8-1. When I'm on those channels the TV says "Poor signal quality". I figured I just needed a new antenna, but I found the signal meter in the menu and those 2 channels both hover around 70% reception, while 11-1 which I can see doesn't even get a signal that good, it hovers around 40-60%. Any ideas? I'm really hoping it's not something wrong with the TV.
danny25 is offline  
post #118 of 7216 Old 03-31-2006, 09:09 AM
Member
 
hidephonish's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Worcester, MA
Posts: 72
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by danny25 View Post

I'm having a strange problem with my 37PX60U. I can pick up all the local OTA HD channels except two, 4-1 and 8-1. When I'm on those channels the TV says "Poor signal quality". I figured I just needed a new antenna, but I found the signal meter in the menu and those 2 channels both hover around 70% reception, while 11-1 which I can see doesn't even get a signal that good, it hovers around 40-60%. Any ideas? I'm really hoping it's not something wrong with the TV.


what type of antenna are you using? Signal source maybe far away >30 miles. Also direction of signal might affect. Could try moving antenna around. There are websites that you can plug yr address/zipcode into and show you the OTA signals and direction. here's one: www.antennaweb.org

Hideph
hidephonish is offline  
post #119 of 7216 Old 03-31-2006, 11:52 AM
Newbie
 
danny25's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 10
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I don't know what type of antenna it is. Its a flat antenna that plugs in to an outlet for power. I tried a regular rabbit ear antenna from another TV in my house and I had the same problem.

I checked on one of those sites and all the major channels are coming from the same direction. And the farthest channel from my house is about 11 miles. I have one more test to do this afternoon, I have a huge antenna in my attic that I'm going to try pluggin it into. If that doesn't work I may have to return the TV.
danny25 is offline  
post #120 of 7216 Old 03-31-2006, 01:18 PM
Member
 
hidephonish's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Worcester, MA
Posts: 72
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by danny25 View Post

I don't know what type of antenna it is. Its a flat antenna that plugs in to an outlet for power. I tried a regular rabbit ear antenna from another TV in my house and I had the same problem.

I checked on one of those sites and all the major channels are coming from the same direction. And the farthest channel from my house is about 11 miles. I have one more test to do this afternoon, I have a huge antenna in my attic that I'm going to try pluggin it into. If that doesn't work I may have to return the TV.

that should work...
I suppose cable is out of the question...
hidephonish is offline  
Reply Plasma Flat Panel Displays

Tags
Panasonic Th 58px60u 58 Inch Plasma Hdtv , Panasonic Th 42px600u 42 Plasma Hdtv Television , Panasonic Th50px600u 50 Inch Plasma Flat Panel Hdtv
Gear in this thread

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off