Pioneer's NEW 7th Generation Plasmas for 2006-2007 - Page 142 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #4231 of 4252 Old 07-19-2007, 02:07 PM
Advanced Member
 
droht's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: PA
Posts: 915
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by jakexxl View Post

Bought a 5070 a few weeks ago and love it ... I was thinking of buying a Mack extended warranty. Part of it is fear b/c the last TV I had died (a Vizio). But I've heard pretty much zero complaints or problems with this TV. Anyone out there had any problem with this TV or a pioneer plasma in general? Or an opinion on getting a warrany on one?

I believe Consumer Reports recommends against extended warranties on PDPs, based on real world statistics. I think they were recommending them for RPTVs though. FWIW, of course.
droht is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #4232 of 4252 Old 07-24-2007, 12:56 AM
Advanced Member
 
tomanystraydogs's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 978
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Deciding between a 4070hd and a new Sammy 4254.

Do you feel you are missing the pq adjustments the Sammy has (cuts, push, etc.) or is the Pio just so good you don't need them?

tia

Samsung Plasma TV FAQ - read it, learn it, live it.
tomanystraydogs is offline  
post #4233 of 4252 Old 07-24-2007, 01:57 PM
Newbie
 
soulspit's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 6
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have narrowed my search to these two TVs. The two salesmen at BB when asked said they think the Pioneer is better, but neither one seemed overly qualified to me. I sit approx. 4.5ft away from my TV use it: 65% for 360 Elite, 25% for DVD (not HD or BR yet), and 10% for standard cable. Any opinions would be very helpful.
soulspit is offline  
post #4234 of 4252 Old 07-24-2007, 02:00 PM
 
RomanInvision's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 2,373
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by soulspit View Post

I have narrowed my search to these two TVs. The two salesmen at BB when asked said they think the Pioneer is better, but neither one seemed overly qualified to me. I sit approx. 4.5ft away from my TV use it: 65% for 360 Elite, 25% for DVD (not HD or BR yet), and 10% for standard cable. Any opinions would be very helpful.

This is an interesting question and you are in a Pioneer thread. If the price is the same go for the 940HD but and this is a good argument your viewing distance is close so the Panny's 1080P will benefit you.
RomanInvision is offline  
post #4235 of 4252 Old 07-24-2007, 02:07 PM
Member
 
sk147's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: White Plains
Posts: 69
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by soulspit View Post

I have narrowed my search to these two TVs. The two salesmen at BB when asked said they think the Pioneer is better, but neither one seemed overly qualified to me. I sit approx. 4.5ft away from my TV use it: 65% for 360 Elite, 25% for DVD (not HD or BR yet), and 10% for standard cable. Any opinions would be very helpful.


Someone correct me if I am wrong, but I believe 360 games only (at least so far) render at 720. Even if the new Elite is outputting a 1080 signal, its merely upconverting the 720 source. If the majority of the displays use is -- as you indicate -- for 360-based gaming, the resolution may not make a huge difference.

Ultimately, you should pick the one that looks better to you.

Tim
sk147 is offline  
post #4236 of 4252 Old 07-24-2007, 07:44 PM
Newbie
 
soulspit's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 6
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
A lot of new games at least say they render in 1080p (that's what is says on the back cover anyway). Like I know Advanced Warfighter 2 says it does (whereas Advanced Warfighter 1 was only 720p/1080i max).
soulspit is offline  
post #4237 of 4252 Old 07-29-2007, 07:24 PM
Member
 
dbgrate's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 18
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
in setting up my new 4270.The cable co. will be out to install a cable card in a week..in the meantime,I hooked up the "A"cable line(left the digital box unattached)directly into the plasma.I spent today scouring the manual,but still can't get the remote to control the volume button( the channel up/down button is fine)..also,can't figure how to get rid of the side black bars on the only HD channel I get right now!I did the 200 hour break-in w/DVD and have set up with Dnice's settings...also,sometimes there's a gap between audio&video,a slight lag behind. any help is greatly appreciated!!
dbgrate is offline  
post #4238 of 4252 Old 08-03-2007, 07:45 PM
AVS Special Member
 
greenland's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 5,222
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 97 Post(s)
Liked: 205
Quote:
Originally Posted by RebelMan View Post

The panel in my PDP-6070 failed and is in the shop. The local service center is shuffling paperwork to and from the Pioneer Technical Center (in Texas I believe). Does anyone know what Pioneer does in matters like this and how long it takes to resolve the situation?

I have been down for about 2 weeks now and the Pioneer Customer Service department can't provide any concrete information and the Pioneer Technical Center will only speak to the service center where my display went in for repair. Anyone gone through this process before or know someone that has?

Thanks

So, what ever happened to your Pio 6070. You had it about three months when this happened, right?.
greenland is offline  
post #4239 of 4252 Old 08-05-2007, 07:24 PM
Advanced Member
 
a_ok2me's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 906
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by a_ok2me View Post

My cat scratched the plastic film on the screen and the cheap plastic bezel. The bezel is also warped out of the box. Light reflects off it unevenly.

Anyone with warping on the bezel like this? It's very distracting. Many sets seem to have this problem and I took pictures of a set at Best Buy, but they're not as bad as mine.

A Pioneer rep mentioned that I have to prove it's not a manufacturing defect and that I have to pay to have it inspected by a repair facility. It's still under warranty. She's probably a little inexperienced and probably didn't give the appropriate response. I'm a little mad about it.
a_ok2me is offline  
post #4240 of 4252 Old 08-05-2007, 08:34 PM
AVS Special Member
 
spongebob's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: San Jose, Ca.
Posts: 2,851
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by a_ok2me View Post

Anyone with warping on the bezel like this? It's very distracting. Many sets seem to have this problem and I took pictures of a set at Best Buy, but they're not as bad as mine.

A Pioneer rep mentioned that I have to prove it's not a manufacturing defect and that I have to pay to have it inspected by a repair facility. It's still under warranty. She's probably a little inexperienced and probably didn't give the appropriate response. I'm a little mad about it.


That's why we returned an 1140! Faces an outside window and made me and my wife crazy(er)


bob
spongebob is offline  
post #4241 of 4252 Old 09-18-2007, 07:14 AM
Newbie
 
Postar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:


Copied from some previous note:
----
Start with the plasma turned OFF.

Press DISPLAY on the remote
(just press, do not hold).
Wait 3 seconds.
Press LEFT, UP, LEFT, RIGHT then POWER (on the remote).

If done correctly, the plasma turns on and the INFORMATION page is
displayed.

Then use the down arrow to page through. When you are finished looking hit the home menu button.

BE CAREFUL NOT TO CHANGE ANY SETTINGS! JUST LOOK.

p.s. anyone who has had problems has not waited the 3 seconds

I have problems with my Pio 4270. Just got it here in Croatia, but when tried to see hours spent in Service menu I stuck at first step - there is NO "Display" button on my remote, nor in my manual.

Any thoughs?
Thanks!
Postar is offline  
post #4242 of 4252 Old 09-19-2007, 03:45 PM
AVS Special Member
 
NemoZorro's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 1,169
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Postar View Post

I have problems with my Pio 4270. Just got it here in Croatia, but when tried to see hours spent in Service menu I stuck at first step - there is NO "Display" button on my remote, nor in my manual.

Any thoughs?
Thanks!

If you have the factory remote, the display button should be third row from the top, third button from the left.

Be careful in the SM - you can turn your TV into an expensive paperweight if you change something you shouldn't.
NemoZorro is offline  
post #4243 of 4252 Old 09-26-2007, 12:55 PM
Member
 
travis.js's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 57
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I think I may have found a solution for the blue blinking light problem with the TV guide. (I have the 5070) I have been experincing this blue light issue here in Federal Way, WA. I have found the if you modify the changing line up to a different city near your zip code may fix the problem. For example for my zip code it gives me three choices for the channel lineup. Federal Way / Seattle / Tacoma. I was using Federal Way since it is the city closest to me. However, I always got the blinking blue light problem. When I switched it to Seattle it stopped, and all the channels are exactly the same. Just something to try if you have optional choices.
travis.js is offline  
post #4244 of 4252 Old 09-26-2007, 03:53 PM
Advanced Member
 
Grimdeath's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Glastonbury, CT
Posts: 533
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Regarding the blue blinking light; I had never had this problem until last month when it happened three days in a row after being off over night. I then noticed that I was also having speed issues with my cable modem connection. Cox came to the house and fixed a signal quality issue stemming from the equipment on the pole. I haven't had a blinking blue light since (btw; I had coax cable directly into the tv).
So, there is definately something to be said about the quality of the connection; either I couldn't get the guide data or something else.
Grimdeath is offline  
post #4245 of 4252 Old 10-01-2007, 12:25 PM
 
Uptown193's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: New York
Posts: 756
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have a Pio 5070 and i want to get a new audio receiver that has True HD and DTS HD most likely a Pioneer A/V receiver. Do i need to get a receiver that has a 1080P video scaler or can should just save a lil money and get a Pio receiver that doesn't have that?
i just need to know if the Pio 5070 scales it on its own or will i get a better picture with the Elite receiver that has a scaler in it.

Also which HDMI switch/extender from Monoprice.com is the best to get and compatible with PS3 1080P at 24fps and HDMI 1.3? I head some are not compatible with the PS3 and HDMI 1.3?
Uptown193 is offline  
post #4246 of 4252 Old 10-03-2007, 12:33 PM
Member
 
ekote's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 60
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have a PDP-5070HD and I absolutely LOVE it, buuuuuuuuuut...
One thing that is driving me crazy is that after it's been turned off via the remote and the red 'standby' light is on for awhile (no exact time that I can tell), the blue 'on' light will then flash. The red light is now off as well as the tv.
Any ideas?
ekote is offline  
post #4247 of 4252 Old 10-03-2007, 01:05 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Marky_Mark896's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Outside Bowling Green, Ohio
Posts: 2,148
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
ekote,

Here is a thread dedicated to it.
http://www.avsforum.com/avs-vb/showt...blinking+light

It's not just a hobby, it's an obsession...
Marky_Mark896 is offline  
post #4248 of 4252 Old 10-03-2007, 04:15 PM
Member
 
ekote's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 60
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Marky_Mark896 View Post

ekote,

Here is a thread dedicated to it.
http://www.avsforum.com/avs-vb/showt...blinking+light

Thanks for the link. I suspected it might've been the TV guide updating. I use the tv guide, so I assume the blue light flashing wont hurt anything, since it is simply updating the schedule.
ekote is offline  
post #4249 of 4252 Old 10-04-2007, 02:11 PM
AVS Special Member
 
NemoZorro's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 1,169
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Uptown193 View Post

I have a Pio 5070 and i want to get a new audio receiver that has True HD and DTS HD most likely a Pioneer A/V receiver. Do i need to get a receiver that has a 1080P video scaler or can should just save a lil money and get a Pio receiver that doesn't have that?
i just need to know if the Pio 5070 scales it on its own or will i get a better picture with the Elite receiver that has a scaler in it.

Also which HDMI switch/extender from Monoprice.com is the best to get and compatible with PS3 1080P at 24fps and HDMI 1.3? I head some are not compatible with the PS3 and HDMI 1.3?

The Pio panels scale quite well - unless you want to spend alot of cash on an external scaler, I think I'd save a few dollars on the receiver.
NemoZorro is offline  
post #4250 of 4252 Old 10-04-2007, 02:24 PM
Advanced Member
 
HTSteve's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Ellicott City, MD
Posts: 531
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Pioneer TVs have a good video processor.

Use pass-through on any AVR that you get and let the TV handle all of the processing. Remember the TV is 768p, so what ever AVR you had do the processing (either 720p or 1080i), the TV is going to need to scale to its native resolution anyhow. Better to do this just once.

Steve
HTSteve is offline  
post #4251 of 4252 Old 10-08-2007, 07:49 PM
 
Uptown193's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: New York
Posts: 756
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by NemoZorro View Post

The Pio panels scale quite well - unless you want to spend alot of cash on an external scaler, I think I'd save a few dollars on the receiver.

oh so a video scaler in a receiver is only for people who dont have a good video scaler in their tv?
Uptown193 is offline  
post #4252 of 4252 Old 10-18-2007, 11:12 AM
AVS Special Member
 
NemoZorro's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 1,169
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Uptown193 View Post

oh so a video scaler in a receiver is only for people who dont have a good video scaler in their tv?

Possibly; there are many different theories on scalers and the only RIGHT option is the one that looks and works best for you.
NemoZorro is offline  
Reply Plasma Flat Panel Displays

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off