The OFFICIAL Panasonic 9UK Owner's Thread - Page 169 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #5041 of 5067 Old 01-03-2011, 10:59 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
batpig's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: San Diego
Posts: 24,010
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 330 Post(s)
Liked: 1018
there is most definitely a market for the boards... especially the HDMI/DVI blades! Since the newer HDMI board is not backwards compatible there are many owners of older sets who would love to add more digital HD inputs.

if you'd like to give them away I'll take them off your hands

batpig's "Denon-to-English Dictionary"
Setup Guide and FAQ
http://batpigworld.com/

Become a fan "batpigworld.com" on Facebook!
batpig is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #5042 of 5067 Old 01-03-2011, 12:25 PM
AVS Special Member
 
rpauls's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 1,192
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by batpig View Post

there is most definitely a market for the boards... especially the HDMI/DVI blades! Since the newer HDMI board is not backwards compatible there are many owners of older sets who would love to add more digital HD inputs.

if you'd like to give them away I'll take them off your hands

Thanks for the info. I would like to sell them for whatever is the going rate. Is there a for-sale section here?
rpauls is offline  
post #5043 of 5067 Old 01-03-2011, 06:02 PM
Advanced Member
 
Denon_Kid's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 685
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Suzook View Post

Ok so they were out to look at my set. They are talking about replacing the whole glass??? Why on earth are they going to do that. Will this effect my ISF calibration?

Ugh

would it not be cheaper/simpler to just replace the whole set?
Denon_Kid is offline  
post #5044 of 5067 Old 02-02-2011, 07:15 AM
jw1
Member
 
jw1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Downtown NYC
Posts: 72
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
So I'm considering "cutting the cord."
Any suggestions for an affordable tuner and HD antenna for my 9UK?
Also, I live in Manhattan. Am I going to be able to pick up a decent signal (or any signal for that matter) with an antenna?
jw1 is offline  
post #5045 of 5067 Old 02-02-2011, 09:53 AM
Senior Member
 
bretski's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Fort Collins, CO
Posts: 378
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by jw1 View Post

So I'm considering "cutting the cord."
Any suggestions for an affordable tuner and HD antenna for my 9UK?
Also, I live in Manhattan. Am I going to be able to pick up a decent signal (or any signal for that matter) with an antenna?

There are many options out there...just depends on what you want to get out of it. Are you just looking to watch TV, or do you want DVR capabilities?

As far as antenna and signal goes, start with antennaweb.org. Then, check the OTA forums for the appropriate NYC thread:

http://www.avsforum.com/avs-vb/forumdisplay.php?f=45
bretski is online now  
post #5046 of 5067 Old 02-04-2011, 01:43 PM
jw1
Member
 
jw1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Downtown NYC
Posts: 72
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by bretski View Post
There are many options out there...just depends on what you want to get out of it. Are you just looking to watch TV, or do you want DVR capabilities?

As far as antenna and signal goes, start with antennaweb.org. Then, check the OTA forums for the appropriate NYC thread:

http://www.avsforum.com/avs-vb/forumdisplay.php?f=45
Thanks for the info.
I'd be interested in knowing what's been working for other people.
jw1 is offline  
post #5047 of 5067 Old 11-01-2011, 06:19 PM
AVS Special Member
 
p3Orion's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 1,276
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 41
I don't have an HDMI blade so my options are VGA and component. Does VGA provide a better picture than component with the Xbox 360?
p3Orion is offline  
post #5048 of 5067 Old 11-01-2011, 07:11 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Suzook's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Posts: 5,483
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 27
whoa and oldie but a goodie thread comes to life
Suzook is offline  
post #5049 of 5067 Old 11-02-2011, 02:44 AM
Newbie
 
Yaka's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 8
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Yes VGA would be better, on my panny 42 phd8 I grew tired of having to switch cables so now use hdfury, everything is connected via my amp, if your lazy like me then the cost of hdfury is worth it
Yaka is offline  
post #5050 of 5067 Old 12-24-2011, 07:21 AM
jw1
Member
 
jw1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Downtown NYC
Posts: 72
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Is the TY-ST20K stand compatible with the 42PH9UK display?
jw1 is offline  
post #5051 of 5067 Old 12-24-2011, 07:28 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Techniwizard's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Keansburg, NJ
Posts: 1,220
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by jw1 View Post

Is the TY-ST20K stand compatible with the 42PH9UK display?

Sorry but no.

You need TY-ST08K, TY-ST07K, TY-ST05K, TY-STPA20, TY-PF1, TY-PF3

TY-ST20 only fits newer Pro Series 20 and 30.

Techniwizard posts as an Independent Servicer
Techniwizard is offline  
post #5052 of 5067 Old 12-24-2011, 08:12 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
batpig's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: San Diego
Posts: 24,010
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 330 Post(s)
Liked: 1018
bummer, so they decided to change the post spacing on the new 20/30 series Pro displays?

batpig's "Denon-to-English Dictionary"
Setup Guide and FAQ
http://batpigworld.com/

Become a fan "batpigworld.com" on Facebook!
batpig is offline  
post #5053 of 5067 Old 12-25-2011, 01:01 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Techniwizard's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Keansburg, NJ
Posts: 1,220
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by batpig View Post

bummer, so they decided to change the post spacing on the new 20/30 series Pro displays?

That is correct, also changed are the bolt mounting patterns and tread and pitch.
PIP (picture in picture) is eliminated in the Series 30 to make way for 3D capability.
And the 720p "PH" Series 30 models no longer feature option board slot 2.0
The 1080p "PF" Series 30 models DO have the option slot.

Merry Christmas or Happy whatever Holiday you may celebrate.

T Wiz

Techniwizard posts as an Independent Servicer
Techniwizard is offline  
post #5054 of 5067 Old 08-05-2012, 07:23 PM
Senior Member
 
bretski's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Fort Collins, CO
Posts: 378
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Anybody out there have a stand for this panel that they don't need anymore? I'm interested in getting one...please PM me, if so.
bretski is online now  
post #5055 of 5067 Old 11-08-2013, 08:58 AM
Member
 
temesgen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 19
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
does anyone know off the top of their head if these TVs are better suited for RB limited or full using HDMI inputs?
temesgen is offline  
post #5056 of 5067 Old 11-08-2013, 09:18 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
batpig's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: San Diego
Posts: 24,010
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 330 Post(s)
Liked: 1018
Consumer video sources are intended to work with component (YPbPr) color space, which includes range for "whiter than white" and "blacker than black" information. That corresponds with RGB limited (not full) for a typical source device like a cable box, blu-ray player etc.
temesgen likes this.

batpig's "Denon-to-English Dictionary"
Setup Guide and FAQ
http://batpigworld.com/

Become a fan "batpigworld.com" on Facebook!
batpig is offline  
post #5057 of 5067 Old 11-08-2013, 03:17 PM
Senior Member
 
TopShelf17's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Halifax, Nova Scotia, Canada
Posts: 378
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
My 50 9UK has a little more than 19,000 hours and 6,000 switch ons and is still going strong after almost 7 years.

The picture is still stunning.
TopShelf17 is offline  
post #5058 of 5067 Old 01-09-2014, 12:04 AM
Newbie
 
philapo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10

So it's clear i'm using an old monitor and I may not get any help here but i'll try...

 

Came into owning a 9UK with all standard boards and a DVI board installed in slot 1. We use an HDTV Tuner/DVD combo plugged into the component slot (Slot 3) and have no problems with signal or picture. 480i to 1080i all clear.

 

It's when I try to use the DVI board that I run into issues. I've never been able to get a signal from any device while using it. Originally I was going to hook up an Xbox 360/PS3 with a simple DVI/HMDI converter. This didn't work and I assumed it was just the age of the TV. Fast forward and i'm trying to hook up a desktop computer running an Nvidia 9600 GT with DVI output to the PC. Still no signal at all, despite numerous resolution and settings changes. I'll be grabbing a VGA and s-video cable tomorrow to see if the computer can hook up via any other input...and to use a second monitor to see if the computer recognizes the TV at all. 

 

Is my DVI board broken? Do I need to re install it? Is there a certain configuration that I need to set up? Or will it simply not work and i'm over my head?

 

Thanks for your help. 

philapo is offline  
post #5059 of 5067 Old 01-09-2014, 08:42 AM
Advanced Member
 
denyart's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Ames, IA
Posts: 737
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
If your video output is set to 1366 by 768 at 60 Hz you should be alright. One thing to make sure is whether the adapter is running in digital RGB or digital component mode. I have mine running in digital RGB mode and it works fine, but I am not sure if the DVI board supported digital component (YCbCr). It is possible that it does (and likely I would include) support digital component video, so if you cannot get an image and everything is connected and configured properly you either have a bad DVI board or bad cable or adapter. FWIW, I had a monoprice DVI to HDMI adapter that I got that never worked when it was brand new, so don't discount that your cable could be your issue unless you are using tested cables.

Win7Ult x64:P8Z77V Deluxe, 8GB DDR3, ATI 6670, i5-3570k, 3 Ceton InfiniTV4 PCIe, Hauppauge 2250, Fractal Arc Midi SSP
denyart is offline  
post #5060 of 5067 Old 01-11-2014, 05:35 AM
RIT
Advanced Member
 
RIT's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: NEW JERSEY
Posts: 547
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Wow, this thread is still active. Panny is still running strong!

Home theater on a budget.
RIT is offline  
post #5061 of 5067 Old 01-13-2014, 08:13 PM
Newbie
 
mckennwa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Has anyone recently upgraded from their 9UK to a new Panasonic Plasma? If so, did you notice an increase in picture quality or anything? I am looking at upgrading my 50" 9uk which is still going strong to pick up a 65VT60 before Panasonic stops selling plasmas all together.

Thanks.
mckennwa is offline  
post #5062 of 5067 Old 01-14-2014, 08:56 AM
Newbie
 
dawgfan1606's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 5
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Yes, I just picked up a VT60 last month and moved the 9uk to the bedroom. YES, there is a HUGE difference in the picture, but the 9uk still looks awesome in the bedroom!
dawgfan1606 is offline  
post #5063 of 5067 Old 01-14-2014, 11:34 AM
Newbie
 
mckennwa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by dawgfan1606 View Post

Yes, I just picked up a VT60 last month and moved the 9uk to the bedroom. YES, there is a HUGE difference in the picture, but the 9uk still looks awesome in the bedroom!

Thanks for the feedback. My only concern is the brightness of the new VT60 as it will be going in my living room which has a few windows. The 9uk is in there now and does perfectly well. Did you feel that the VT60 was brighter than the 9uk?
mckennwa is offline  
post #5064 of 5067 Old 01-14-2014, 11:53 AM
AVS Special Member
 
pdawg17's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Cali
Posts: 1,786
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 26
Quote:
Originally Posted by mckennwa View Post

Quote:
Originally Posted by dawgfan1606 View Post

Yes, I just picked up a VT60 last month and moved the 9uk to the bedroom. YES, there is a HUGE difference in the picture, but the 9uk still looks awesome in the bedroom!

Thanks for the feedback. My only concern is the brightness of the new VT60 as it will be going in my living room which has a few windows. The 9uk is in there now and does perfectly well. Did you feel that the VT60 was brighter than the 9uk?

Similar situation for me. Had a 9uk in the family room where there are several shuttered windows behind me and an uncovered slider door on the left. Now I have a vt60 and it is MUCH easier to watch during the day now. Reflections are minimum and my eyes are much more relaxed. Brightness seems great to me although I am used to a "calibrated" plasma anyway. Very happy and although I love my 9uk the vt60 is a huge upgrade imo.

Sent from my Nexus 4 using Tapatalk
pdawg17 is offline  
post #5065 of 5067 Old 04-28-2014, 02:28 PM
Member
 
wildgoose's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: San Jose, CA
Posts: 185
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
I am thinking about buying a used TH-50PH9UK locally from craigslist.

Can anyone tell me how to find out how long the panel has been used or powered on for this model? I found some instructions/videos but they appears to be for the consumer models and I am not sure if the professional series have the same access code or menu structure.

Thanks!
wildgoose is offline  
post #5066 of 5067 Old 04-28-2014, 03:07 PM
AVS Special Member
 
baniels's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: 52556
Posts: 1,009
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 31 Post(s)
Liked: 43
Funny. I was searching this thread for an answer, and finally found myself answering the question from 7 years ago. Answer quoted below.
Quote:
Originally Posted by wildgoose View Post

I am thinking about buying a used TH-50PH9UK locally from craigslist.

Can anyone tell me how to find out how long the panel has been used or powered on for this model? I found some instructions/videos but they appears to be for the consumer models and I am not sure if the professional series have the same access code or menu structure.

Thanks!
Quote:
Quote:
Originally Posted by baniels View Post

Hold the "volume down" button under the screen - continue to hold it while you press the status button (the one that normally shows you which TV input is in use) 3 times. make sure the remote is pointing at the IR receiver on the TV.


Menu will appear on the top right section of the screen - you can let go of the volume button now. Move to SD and select. I can't remember the names, but the number on the left is the on/off cycles and the number on the right is the hours of use.


DON'T CHANGE ANY SETTINGS UNLESS YOU KNOW WHAT YOU ARE DOING.
Quote:
Originally Posted by yllau View Post

Sorry if it has been asked here before. How do I get the total on time (the number of hours TV is on) from the menu? Thanks.
baniels is offline  
post #5067 of 5067 Old 06-12-2014, 10:00 AM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Quote:
Originally Posted by phussey View Post
Quote: Originally Posted by phussey

My Panny has started to exhibit this weird green haze every 30 mins or so. It does it on satellite and bluray. The green haze just appears, covers most of the screen, although it doesnt cover the whole screen , just parts of the image, and then goes away. It looks like maybe interference but I've checked all my leads etc Anyone have any ideas ?

Thanks

I need to change the description of this malady. It is not really a haze as such. I would say more like scattered green snow. It rolls across the picture for 10 seconds then is gone for another 30 mins.
Did you ever find a fix for this? My trusted 9uk is starting to have this happen. Bought in 11/2006. Love the tv but wondering if its starting to go.
Anyone with any advice, please let me know.
Thanks.
tkuhe is offline  
Reply Plasma Flat Panel Displays

Tags
Panasonic Th 50ph9uk 50 Plasma Display
Gear in this thread

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off