MX-5020HPM Owners Thread - Page 19 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #541 of 548 Old 10-18-2007, 02:23 AM
Advanced Member
 
billt1111's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: DFW area
Posts: 825
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
how did you get to the service menu?

bill
billt1111 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #542 of 548 Old 10-18-2007, 08:11 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Oh2Smooth's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 1999
Location: San Jose, CA
Posts: 1,591
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by billt1111 View Post

how did you get to the service menu?

Read up a little bit in the thread.
Oh2Smooth is offline  
post #543 of 548 Old 12-24-2007, 03:12 AM
Senior Member
 
randym431's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Des Moines, iOwa
Posts: 252
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
ANyone have a hdmi issue when using a hdmi switch with this set?
I've tried several hdmi switches, to add more hdmi inputs, and have not as yet found a switcher that works. I get "no signal" using a hdmi switcher with either of the tv's hdmi inputs. Especially have had no luck with a dish 622 hd dvr, a hdmi switcher, and this plasma. Seems only direct hdmi source to tv hdmi 1 or 2 will produce a signal. Putting a switch in between... "no signal", using the dish 622. This is really strange. I guess adding a hdmi switcher for more hdmi inputs is out.
randym431 is offline  
post #544 of 548 Old 12-24-2007, 09:03 AM
Member
 
NiteWrider's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Pacifica, CA
Posts: 122
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I'm using a 1st generation monoprice.com hdmi switcher with this tv successfully.

Input 1: satellite box

Input 2: hdmi switcher (PS3, DVD, PC)

Sometimes this tv has trouble with handshake when equipments to input 1 & 2 are both on. In this case, I just turn off one of them.

Good luck.
NiteWrider is offline  
post #545 of 548 Old 01-09-2008, 06:01 PM
Senior Member
 
randym431's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Des Moines, iOwa
Posts: 252
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
What do youu mean 1st generation? I think my switch said 2.4.

And what on turning off one of the hdmi ports? You mean nothing plugged into it? Or is there a way to actually turn these off?

ps,
I know this will probably be a useless attempt, but just wondering if anyone else has hdmi issues or if Im doing something wrong.
I just added a blu-ray player to my maxent MX-5020HPM, using hdmi, and the tv shows it as DVI connection. And no audio is coming thru. I also have this same thing connecting a dlink media lounge dsm520. And the weird thing is the dsm520 "was" displaying as a hdmi connection before.
Its like the tv hdmi has been reset to dvi.
But my dish hd dvr, using hdmi also, always lists as a hdmi connection
with audio.
I know its not the hdmi port itself since I swaped connections and all work.
And the blu-ray is setup as it should be as far as output connection and audio settings.
Its like the tv has defaulted into some dvi mode on some devices.
I also got new hdmi cables ver 1.3 thinking it was that. No change.
Anyone?
randym431 is offline  
post #546 of 548 Old 06-17-2009, 10:33 PM
Member
 
littlechou's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 21
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
having issue with HDMI on my PS3 recently. It stopped work on HDMI port 2 a year ago and it stopped working on port 1 yesterday as well. There is just a blank screen... i have powered off both my TV and PS3, even format my PS3, but still no output on HDMI. PS3 works with HDMI to DVI on my monitor, and my TV works with HDMI of my DVD player. So both TV and PS3 are fine, somehow they just don't talk to each other. Any idea?
littlechou is offline  
post #547 of 548 Old 06-18-2009, 06:06 AM
Newbie
 
braclark's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I actually had a similar problem with mine except with my computer. Tested the computer with another monitor and the Maxent with the HD cable box, and both work fine, but I can't get the DVI out from the computer to work with the Maxent. I haven't been able to fix it, so I'm using the analog monitor out.
braclark is offline  
post #548 of 548 Old 10-14-2010, 06:18 AM
Newbie
 
Combatsylvania's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Sorry to revive an old thread... I been lookin all over the web for parts for this TV.. I recently got one for a bargain (read: free) because it was acting up.. There is a warped or cold solder joint on one of chips on the main board.. I am able to watch the TV, occasionally i have to tap the chip to bring the picture back...

My options are to take the board out, and take it somewhere to be reworked (solder reflow on the chip) or by a replacement board.... or both..

I would like to get another board just incase the reflow kills this board...

any ideas?

PS: one caveat is, i live in Canada.. the one board I found on eBay, the seller will not ship outside of the US.
Combatsylvania is offline  
Reply Plasma Flat Panel Displays

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off