Official Pioneer PRO-1540HD/1140HD/940HD Owner's thread/merged thread - Page 94 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #2791 of 2816 Old 04-10-2010, 04:01 PM
Member
 
da_wright1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Denver, Co.
Posts: 25
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Having the same 14 blinking light shutdown that bdlive is above. Additionally same issue with trying the factory reset procedure, can't get step #4 arrowing left or right to get it to Yes. Calling the tech but would love any clues on how I may be able to use the set for more than 6 mins at a time.

Thanks.
da_wright1 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2792 of 2816 Old 09-15-2010, 04:22 PM
Newbie
 
JKyleW1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I'm in need of some help with my 940HD.

I've been a proud owner since 2007. Until recently she's been a phenomenal performer. For some months however, it's been having problems displaying certain static images correctly (on screen menus mostly). After two service repairs the problem remains so I'm hoping perhaps another Pioneer plasma owner or service tech might relate to this issue.

Specifically, the problem is that when displaying non-moving text and menus with horizontal bars, some of the pixels will either drop out (stop displaying color) flicker, or otherwise become unstable. The affected area covers about a 2-foot x 2 foot section in the middle of the screen, and occurs along invisible vertical bands about an inch wide (i.e. if there are two areas on the TV screen affect they will be the same width and vertically aligned with each other) Sometimes when the color drops out it appears elsewhere on the screen. The TV acts like it's trying to hold on to the image in those places but just can't maintain it.

The problem is also intermittent. Sometimes I can watch for hours and never see this happen, other times it's constant. It seems that the longer the static image appears the more likely the problem is to occur.

My first thought was this was a source or cabling issue, but the problem occurs across multiple inputs, multiple cable types, and multiple sources. It happens most often when I use my Tivo Series 3 HD connected through HDMI. The Tivo on-screen menu's navigation bar has a thin yellow frame around it that triggers the problem frequently. When using my Panasonic Blu-Ray Player DMP-BD60 with component video cable, it usually shows up in the letters of static on-screen credits or by showing breaks in very thin white lines like the one in the Artisan Entertainment logo. I've included two photos showing both of these issues.





What adds to the mystery is that Pio is flawless with moving and even still video images. I've never seen any issues whatsoever with moving and even paused scenes. It's just on static words and horizontal lines. *Additionally, moving bars and scrolling credits display just fine. The problem only appears when there are solid, non-moving bar-type graphics or text (in white and yellow especially).

I was fortunate enough to have Visa Warranty coverage for the set and have had a Pioneer authorized service center come out on two occasions to replace parts. My TV now has a new Y Drive Assembly and Digital Assembly and the problem still exists. The service guy basically said short of a $3k replacement panel he didn't know what else to do.

Anyone else have any experience with this kind of problem on your Pio?

Thanks for reading and letting my first post be a long one.

Kyle
JKyleW1 is offline  
post #2793 of 2816 Old 10-09-2010, 07:34 PM
AVS Special Member
 
amheck's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Tampa, FL
Posts: 1,722
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hey guys. I have a 940 that won't seem to turn on anymore. When I unplug and plug it in I hear the normal clicking of the set seeming to turn on and off but nothing happens. No red/blue light nor picture.

Is there a hard reset on these? What's the warranty? 2 years?
amheck is offline  
post #2794 of 2816 Old 04-04-2011, 01:21 PM
Newbie
 
tmaslar's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 7
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have a used 940 in storage. I may want to sell it. Any Idea what the value of it would be on the used market? I am wondering what to ask for it?
tmaslar is offline  
post #2795 of 2816 Old 06-03-2011, 08:02 AM
Senior Member
 
mscappa's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: VA
Posts: 233
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have an 1140HD and recently paired it with a WD TV Live via hdmi. I'm pushing 1080p(24) to the display. However, I was curious if anyone(D-nice) has some good settings to recommend? Both from a compatibility standpoint as well as optimal picture settings pushing 1080p. The D-nice thread is based on 1080i or lower.

I noticed my PureCinema is deactivated and when I ran the avsHD709 dvd, and it appears there's some overscanning happening. Why? How can I correct? Is there a 1:1 for 1080p via hdmi?

Would love some input from folks running 1080p via hdmi! Or just any other suggestions would be helpful as well! It's been hard to find advice on an older panel paired with newer HD equip!
mscappa is offline  
post #2796 of 2816 Old 07-07-2011, 01:34 PM
Member
 
blove145's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 44
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hi all. Been a proud owner of my 940HD since 2007. Looking to save some more space and with my layout, the table top stand that came with it is exactly what im looking for
(i gave it away). Otherwise I'm just going to sell it with the stand for $600. If no one has any idea where to get the stand, is $600 with the stand a good price? I value any feedback. Attached pic is tv with the stand i will sell if i cant find the table top stand. Take Care.

http://imageshack.us/photo/my-images/339/dscf2847f.jpg
blove145 is offline  
post #2797 of 2816 Old 09-06-2011, 04:09 PM
Newbie
 
vmavs's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 5
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Weaselboy View Post

DRM = digital rights management ... or copy protection.

I am having the similar issue with my Pioneer Elite PRO-1540HD. I have connected the TV with my DVR and DVD via HDMI and the optical audio out from the TV to the optical In of the Cinemate Bose system. I hear no audio.
I do hear the audio when I connect via composite/component AV cable.
Please help this getting very frustrating. I have spent $800 for this Bose system and the TV cannot pass the digital audio out.
Thanks
vmavs is offline  
post #2798 of 2816 Old 11-06-2011, 06:21 PM
Newbie
 
jdmaflac's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I've owned my PRO-1140hd for at least 7 years and i've have no problems so far until I turned it on today. The message never goes away.


Is there a way I can diagnose this problem or should I call Best Buy for a geek squad employee to come by?
LL
jdmaflac is offline  
post #2799 of 2816 Old 11-07-2011, 04:56 AM
Moderator
 
PooperScooper's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Leominster MA
Posts: 19,938
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 68 Post(s)
Liked: 274
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdmaflac View Post

I've owned my PRO-1140hd for at least 7 years and i've have no problems so far until I turned it on today. The message never goes away.


Is there a way I can diagnose this problem or should I call Best Buy for a geek squad employee to come by?

Did you cut the main power and try it? My Pio (not same model) has a main power switch and the standby power switch (used for on/off) and I assume yours does, too. Maybe cutting power and causing a full reset will help. Worth a try, but it doesn't look good.

larry

Opportunity is missed by most people because it is dressed in overalls and looks like work. -- Thomas Alva Edison
PooperScooper is offline  
post #2800 of 2816 Old 11-07-2011, 02:31 PM
Newbie
 
jdmaflac's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
IT WORKS!! I don't know why but it does after doing a hard reset (unplug for 30 mins)
jdmaflac is offline  
post #2801 of 2816 Old 01-05-2012, 09:22 PM
Member
 
jsw5620's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 43
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I know this is an old thread, but I just acquired a 2nd hand Pro 1540HD. I am curious as if anyone would care to share their display settings or calibration settings. Thanks in advance!!
jsw5620 is offline  
post #2802 of 2816 Old 01-06-2012, 03:19 PM
Member
 
mikecon54's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Cary, NC
Posts: 20
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by jsw5620 View Post

I know this is an old thread, but I just acquired a 2nd hand Pro 1540HD. I am curious as if anyone would care to share their display settings or calibration settings. Thanks in advance!!

Here's a link to an old thread with some really thorough settings, professionally calibrated if I remember right. I've been using them on my 1140HD for several years with great results.

http://www.avsforum.com/avs-vb/showt...16#post8564316
mikecon54 is offline  
post #2803 of 2816 Old 02-21-2012, 05:28 PM
AVS Special Member
 
wkearney99's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Bethesda, MD USA
Posts: 1,371
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 62 Post(s)
Liked: 59
Anyone out there ever do much with the DLNA software on the 1140? I'm wondering if it can be used as a dlna renderer. As in, push media from another source to it, not as a client pulling content to it from elsewhere.
wkearney99 is offline  
post #2804 of 2816 Old 04-07-2012, 06:57 PM
Newbie
 
Variable's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 12
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hello everyone,
I have lurked on avsforum for a long time and have usually been able to find answers using the search tool, but no such luck this time

I just got my Marantz 5006 a few days ago and so far so good. I it connected to a Pioneer Elite 940HD.
I encountered no issues when connecting my Tivo or Xbox via HDMI to the receiver. Picture is great and so is sound. But when I connect my htpc to the TV through the receiver, I see horrible flickering. If I connect the htpc directly to my TV, the picture is crystal clear.
I am not sure if this is a (nvidia) driver issue [not likely as connecting directly to the TV the picture clarity is good] or TV issue or a receiver issue.

I was hoping someone here would have some suggestions for me to try...

Thanks

PS it almost seems like the refresh rate is wrong...
Variable is offline  
post #2805 of 2816 Old 05-16-2012, 12:53 PM
Newbie
 
drewdin's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I know this is an old thread but I have been having a heck of a time getting my HTPC to display correctly on the Pioneer pro-1140hd screen. I was hoping that someone here could help me out, I am currently running a MythBuntu 11.10 .24fixes dvr with a NVIDIA gt430 videocard outputting over HDMI to my TV.

My problem is with overscanning, the tv makes the image about a half inch bigger than my screen so it cuts off the edges. I was previously setting the resolution to 1360-768 but from what I have read here that will not work oner HDMI, so even after i set the resolution to 1280x720 it still gets overscanned. I was told to turn off the overscanning in the service menu but i want to avoid that if I can, does anyone have any experience getting the screen to display properly that would liek to share your settings with me? Thanks!
drewdin is offline  
post #2806 of 2816 Old 05-16-2012, 03:22 PM
Moderator
 
PooperScooper's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Leominster MA
Posts: 19,938
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 68 Post(s)
Liked: 274
HDMI shouldn't care what resolution you send, it's just the transport. You need to "convince" your PC to send the correct video timings for 1360x768 or whatever resolution close to the 1365x768 native res the panel accepts - if it does at all. Hopefully somebody can help.

larry

Opportunity is missed by most people because it is dressed in overalls and looks like work. -- Thomas Alva Edison
PooperScooper is offline  
post #2807 of 2816 Old 05-18-2012, 12:40 PM
Newbie
 
drewdin's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by PooperScooper View Post

HDMI shouldn't care what resolution you send, it's just the transport. You need to "convince" your PC to send the correct video timings for 1360x768 or whatever resolution close to the 1365x768 native res the panel accepts - if it does at all. Hopefully somebody can help.

larry

Thanks for the info, good to see a fellow Massachusetts native on here. I'm very close to getting it setup correctly, the vga input accepts 1360x768 while hdmi does 1280. So much tweeking is driving me nuts!
drewdin is offline  
post #2808 of 2816 Old 03-06-2013, 08:20 AM
Newbie
 
evanrave's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I know this is a dated thread, but has been a super source of info for me over the last few years. I am selling my pro-1140hd and was wondering if anyone could suggest a realistic asking price; just looking for a fair transaction. The TV is in excellent shape with fully working audio & stand. One HDMI input is 50/50 and at times requires turning off the tv and then restarting to to pick up the feed. The other HDMI works as it should. Picture is excellent.

Any suggestions welcome. Most likely sell via ebay or craigslist; pick up in the Chicago area.

EV
evanrave is offline  
post #2809 of 2816 Old 03-06-2013, 08:57 AM
Senior Member
 
ginovino's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: The Beautiful Rocky Mountains
Posts: 434
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I as well own a 1140.....since 2007.
After it settled in for a couple of months, I had it Calibrated by a CERTIFIED ISF technician. That process is bout 3hrs long WITH the appropriate testing equipment.

This model and its big brother the 1540 can only visually provide images which are 1360 x 768.,... they can never be more, its the nature of the beast.

The unit can convert A 1920x1080P HD SIGNAL DOWNWARD FROM 1920p HD BUT, THE VISUAL IMAGE PRODUCED WILL STILL BE THE limitation of 1280x720p and never more.

Now as to the value of a used unit which was introduced in 2006.... Retail at the time was about $3k.......Is been out for over 6 years... and you say there is issues with the set.....

First things.... I would call in an ISF tech , have the unit checked out... parts are still available ( but costly). The ISF.. will cost you about $300-$350 and if the set is borderline.....I would put it in the basement for the kids.... and go out to COSTCO or Sam's club, buy a new 1920...from Panasonic for about $2k and be done with it... wink.gifwink.gifwink.gifwink.gif
ginovino is offline  
post #2810 of 2816 Old 03-06-2013, 09:14 AM
Member
 
dvd2blu's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 81
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
^^
The 1140HD is a 50 inch TV. At that size you're not gonna see that much difference b/w a 720p vs 1080p.

Yes, a 1080p TV are so much cheaper nowaday, but I wouldn't expect a night and day difference in term of improved resolution.
dvd2blu is offline  
post #2811 of 2816 Old 03-06-2013, 09:30 AM
Senior Member
 
ginovino's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: The Beautiful Rocky Mountains
Posts: 434
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
IMHO, I think your being somewhat myopic.

There are dramatic differences in the viewable images of a quality 1080p vs a768p.... among them are thinner bezels.... less image lag and deeper blacks. Not to say faster resolving time of up to 240mhz......

Hey, its not my money nor viewing satisfaction..... Just the humble opinion of an observer:rolleyes:

Good luck with your quest..... as for the selling value of your unit...... maybe no more than $300.00 cash.....Considering repairs may be needed.
ginovino is offline  
post #2812 of 2816 Old 03-06-2013, 05:21 PM
Member
 
dvd2blu's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 81
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by ginovino View Post

IMHO, I think your being somewhat myopic.

There are dramatic differences in the viewable images of a quality 1080p vs a768p.... among them are thinner bezels.... less image lag and deeper blacks. Not to say faster resolving time of up to 240mhz......

Hey, its not my money nor viewing satisfaction..... Just the humble opinion of an observer:rolleyes:

I was talking about the difference in perceived resolutions b/w 720p and 1080p on a 50 inch TV. There are numerous articles on the web discussing that matter.

And I don't know what or how "thinner bezels" has anything to do with PQ or resolution.
Weaselboy likes this.
dvd2blu is offline  
post #2813 of 2816 Old 03-11-2013, 10:10 AM
Senior Member
 
nakenergy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Posts: 363
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 12
I have a 1140 HD and is has served me very well. I just attached a Darbee Darblet to this TV and now the TV is much more detailed and sharper. Darbee is good to breathe new life in this 768p panel.
nakenergy is offline  
post #2814 of 2816 Old 11-09-2013, 09:13 AM
Newbie
 
jwhite0809's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10

Is anyone looking to sell their used or broken Pioneer PRO-114HD? My son cracked my plasma screen and I'm looking to merge the two together. Don't bother on the "it's cheaper to buy a new tv" plug. I already have and have heard it from every technician out there. Any reasonable offers will be considered.

 

Joel White

jwhite0809@msn.com

jwhite0809 is offline  
post #2815 of 2816 Old 01-24-2014, 03:59 PM
AVS Special Member
 
b_scott's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Chicago
Posts: 6,679
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 15 Post(s)
Liked: 17
just FYI, I figured I'd let people know there is one of these on craigslist Chicago right now for cheap, working. You'll have to search for it yourself though. I looked into it and I don't need it but I thought someone else might smile.gif
b_scott is offline  
post #2816 of 2816 Old 02-19-2014, 07:04 PM
Senior Member
 
RIppolito's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Rochester, NY
Posts: 200
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 13 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Everybody, I recently began using my antenna for HDTV viewing. I have been unable to get the over the air programming guide to load. Does anyone have any tips? I know it says to turn the set off, so I leave the amplifier powered on all night. However, there is nothing being loaded.

Thank you in advance,
Ron
RIppolito is offline  
Reply Plasma Flat Panel Displays

Tags
Pioneer

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off