Official Pioneer PDP-6070HD/5070-1HD/4270HD Owner's thread/merged thread - Page 251 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #7501 of 7514 Old 02-21-2011, 06:00 AM
Member
 
nornet's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Toronto
Posts: 103
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by SilverCi View Post

hey guys. All of the sudden this morning, my TV that has been rock solid "blinked" and now the entire screen looks white washed EVEN WHEN ITS UNPLUGGED!

The picture now looks awful... there is nothing I can do. Has anyone seen this before?

thanks,

Jim

I assume you have tried to reset the unit by disconnecting the power. Also search this thread for reset.
nornet is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #7502 of 7514 Old 03-27-2011, 01:27 PM
Newbie
 
hkrause's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
We have a PDP-5070 receiving OTA signal via antenna in the attic. Reception has been great, and we get all local channels in HD. One channel has started to "pixelate" frequently, as though we're not getting a good signal. It scrambles the picture for several seconds several times a minute.

Checking signal strenth shows arounf 69-71, which is actually better than several other channels, which are displaying perfectly. We're tried reorienting the antenna with no luck. Also re-scanned the channels with good signal strength on the problem channel. We've had the same system configuration for years and no problems previously.

Any troubleshooting steps we can take? Since it's only one channel, is it possible there's a problem with the tuner? For reference, this is on channel 5.1 (CBS) in the Kansas City area. Other channels (4.1, 9.1, etc) are fine.

Heather
hkrause is offline  
post #7503 of 7514 Old 03-27-2011, 01:34 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Wetumpka, AL
Posts: 15,358
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 112 Post(s)
Liked: 191
More than likely, its a problem with the TV station that's transmitting.

If it was the TV, you'd see it on all channels.

Samsung 64F8500, Panasonic 65VT50, Oppo 95, Tivo Roamio for OTA, Dish VIP722, Marantz AV8801 preamp, Rotel Amps, Atlantic Tech 8200 speakers, Seaton Submersive HP, Calman 5, Chromapure, Accupel DVG-5000, i1Display3pro, i1pro2, eecolor colorbox.
JimP is offline  
post #7504 of 7514 Old 06-21-2011, 12:28 PM
Advanced Member
 
Angel L.'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 606
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Comments welcome

My 6070HD is displaying fast motion loss of sharpness on the edges on both D* and DVD/BLURAY.

I wonder if this is because its getting old and the electronics cant keep up with new display algorithms. Noticeably getting worse on the ESPN and other motion tickers on the bottom of the display.

Can PDP's go bad with time?
If not for this issue my panel is still awesome and has been trouble free since purchase.
Angel L. is offline  
post #7505 of 7514 Old 06-21-2011, 05:11 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Wetumpka, AL
Posts: 15,358
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 112 Post(s)
Liked: 191
Angel,

I haven't experienced that on my 6070....yet.

I guess the first step is to try to get it repaired. It might be something fairly simple.

I've been very pleased with my 6070. Its a bit over 4 years old but I probably have double the amount of normal usage on it.

Samsung 64F8500, Panasonic 65VT50, Oppo 95, Tivo Roamio for OTA, Dish VIP722, Marantz AV8801 preamp, Rotel Amps, Atlantic Tech 8200 speakers, Seaton Submersive HP, Calman 5, Chromapure, Accupel DVG-5000, i1Display3pro, i1pro2, eecolor colorbox.
JimP is offline  
post #7506 of 7514 Old 07-15-2011, 04:29 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Marky_Mark896's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Outside Bowling Green, Ohio
Posts: 2,148
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
My 6070 is as good as new...knock on wood. Purchased 11/06. Soon to be 5 years old. Maybe you just have to leave it on all the time. Mine is on almost 24/7 literally.

Edit: Just checked my hour meter: 28,852 hours on since 11/06. That worked out to about 3 1/4 years of use in 4 1/2 years of ownership. Granted, it sits unwatched with a static website on it alot of the time, or no one watching it but asleep in front of it. No burn-in, no dimming. I don't know what I'd buy to replace it if I ever need to.

It's not just a hobby, it's an obsession...
Marky_Mark896 is offline  
post #7507 of 7514 Old 10-09-2011, 04:20 PM
Newbie
 
bobbyTO's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 10
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I can't seem to get an optimum image on my PDP6070HD when I switch to the "FULL" aspect option. The images and graphics seem to be cut off at the bottom at the top and the bottom.

The only change that I did do is to switch my main input on TV to Input 5 from Input 2 and since I bought a new receiver and Blueray, replaced the component cables to HDMI.

Would really appreciate if somebody can help me out..Thanks.
bobbyTO is offline  
post #7508 of 7514 Old 10-09-2011, 05:48 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Wetumpka, AL
Posts: 15,358
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 112 Post(s)
Liked: 191
Bobby,

Check to be sure that your satellite box, cable box or new receiver to be sure that they're not stretching the image.

Samsung 64F8500, Panasonic 65VT50, Oppo 95, Tivo Roamio for OTA, Dish VIP722, Marantz AV8801 preamp, Rotel Amps, Atlantic Tech 8200 speakers, Seaton Submersive HP, Calman 5, Chromapure, Accupel DVG-5000, i1Display3pro, i1pro2, eecolor colorbox.
JimP is offline  
post #7509 of 7514 Old 10-10-2011, 11:41 AM
Newbie
 
bobbyTO's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 10
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
That worked, it was the Satellite Box that changed to a Default Mode!

Many Thanks Jim
bobbyTO is offline  
post #7510 of 7514 Old 10-18-2011, 12:32 PM
Newbie
 
thedo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 12
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by hkrause View Post

We have a PDP-5070 receiving OTA signal via antenna in the attic. Reception has been great, and we get all local channels in HD. One channel has started to "pixelate" frequently, as though we're not getting a good signal. It scrambles the picture for several seconds several times a minute.

Checking signal strenth shows arounf 69-71, which is actually better than several other channels, which are displaying perfectly. We're tried reorienting the antenna with no luck. Also re-scanned the channels with good signal strength on the problem channel. We've had the same system configuration for years and no problems previously.

Any troubleshooting steps we can take? Since it's only one channel, is it possible there's a problem with the tuner? For reference, this is on channel 5.1 (CBS) in the Kansas City area. Other channels (4.1, 9.1, etc) are fine.

Heather

Call Pioneer up and ask for a tech to come out to update your TV's firmware. I have the same issue and the firmware update fixes the problem for good. This update cannot be done by enduser since the tech has a PCMCIA card to do it. It cannot be done by USB. Good luck
thedo is offline  
post #7511 of 7514 Old 09-17-2013, 03:19 PM
Newbie
 
greytheo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Posts: 6
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
My parents have a Pioneer 4271 and recently they have been unable to change channels. The controller appears to work fine with switching inputs and adjusting the volume. What's stranger still is that when I go into split-screen or PIP I can change channels fine. Anyone run into a similar issue?
greytheo is offline  
post #7512 of 7514 Old 09-17-2013, 07:57 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Wetumpka, AL
Posts: 15,358
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 112 Post(s)
Liked: 191
See if any of the buttons on the side of the display are stuck in the detent position and if so, try to wiggle them loose.


Got to visiti my old 6070 that I sold to some friends last year.

Darn picture look great. Wish I had It back.

Samsung 64F8500, Panasonic 65VT50, Oppo 95, Tivo Roamio for OTA, Dish VIP722, Marantz AV8801 preamp, Rotel Amps, Atlantic Tech 8200 speakers, Seaton Submersive HP, Calman 5, Chromapure, Accupel DVG-5000, i1Display3pro, i1pro2, eecolor colorbox.
JimP is offline  
post #7513 of 7514 Old 09-18-2013, 02:56 PM
Newbie
 
greytheo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Posts: 6
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I checked the channel buttons on the display and they were not stuck and function just as the controller channel buttons function. On further examination, the TV Guide button causes the screen to go black with NO interruption to the audio. The only way to get the image back was to turn the tv off and then on again. The INFO button didn't do anything either. I remember reading that the TV Guide software causes various problems with these Pioneer plasmas. Maybe changing channels invokes the TV Guide software, and if that software has crashed then one couldn't change channels. Any solutions to the TV Guide problem?
greytheo is offline  
post #7514 of 7514 Old 09-18-2013, 09:32 PM
Newbie
 
greytheo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Posts: 6
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
SOLVED: I unplugged and replugged the tv and that reset the TV GUIDE feature. Now I am able to change channels and check the non-existent TV GUIDE features. I would love to uninstall the TV GUIDE: anyone know how to do this?
greytheo is offline  
Reply Plasma Flat Panel Displays

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off