Official D-Nice Pioneer 6th/7th Generation Settings Thread!!!! - Page 66 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #1951 of 1976 Old 04-07-2008, 06:49 AM
Senior Member
 
Weaselboy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 415
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 17
Quote:
Originally Posted by tsand72 View Post

Wow... I didn't mean to completely kill the board. Or, maybe it's already dead.

I have a really hard time believe that no one has either used a professional in-home calibration tech (or knows what a professional has access to beyond the controls we have access to). Maybe these boards are basically full of people like me -- looking for detailed info rather than doling out detailed info.

http://www.avsforum.com/avs-vb/forumdisplay.php?f=139

There is a forum dedicated to display calibration. You may have better luck looking there.
Weaselboy is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #1952 of 1976 Old 04-07-2008, 08:12 AM
Member
 
tsand72's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 144
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Weaselboy View Post

http://www.avsforum.com/avs-vb/forumdisplay.php?f=139

There is a forum dedicated to display calibration. You may have better luck looking there.

Thanks... I appreciate that.
tsand72 is offline  
post #1953 of 1976 Old 04-21-2008, 10:47 AM
Member
 
mht503pro's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: atlanta
Posts: 41
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
sorry this maybe a repeat question, i have an xbox 360 elite passing hdmi thru my pioneer elite vsx92 connected to my elite 1140, my question is how do you get the xbox to allow 1080p. the resolution is still greyed out.........i'm wondering if this is because of my receiver?? my ps3 can send it thru and it's connected the exact same way..

Keith

MHT pro store 503
atlanta,ga.
mht503pro is offline  
post #1954 of 1976 Old 04-21-2008, 12:48 PM
Member
 
Mascot's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: BÃ¥lsta, Sweden
Posts: 99
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Pioneer PDP-507XA here, 50" 1365x768 working great pixelmapped 1:1 with powerstrip in 30 or 60 hz.

I would love powerstrip timings for 1365x768 @ 23,976 hz or multipel of that though....

please pm me if u can help me out. 24 fps movires studder alot in 60 hz, obviously..

The Treble 1999 - Manchester United - The pride of ALL Europe!
Mascot is offline  
post #1955 of 1976 Old 05-15-2008, 06:28 PM
Member
 
Eman79's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Beaumont, CA
Posts: 22
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Sorry for the newbie question but how long am I suppose to let the DVD run/play for?

Verizon FiOS TV & Internet
Pionner PDP-4360HD
Moto QIP6416 (Via HDMI)
Yamaha RX-V657
Toshiba SD-4980SU (Via HDMI)
Harmony 880
Eman79 is offline  
post #1956 of 1976 Old 05-15-2008, 07:40 PM
AVS Special Member
 
shadowcaster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Long Island, NY
Posts: 1,095
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Check this thread : Click Here

"Talk to me Goose"
shadowcaster is offline  
post #1957 of 1976 Old 05-15-2008, 08:34 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Addicted Member
 
D-Nice's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Columbia, SC
Posts: 14,949
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 30 Post(s)
Liked: 218
Quote:
Originally Posted by Eman79 View Post

Sorry for the newbie question but how long am I suppose to let the DVD run/play for?

150 hours.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

D-Nice is offline  
post #1958 of 1976 Old 05-23-2008, 12:52 PM
Member
 
Eman79's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Beaumont, CA
Posts: 22
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by D-Nice View Post

150 hours.

150 hours? You mean I'm suppose to let it play for 6 + days straight

Verizon FiOS TV & Internet
Pionner PDP-4360HD
Moto QIP6416 (Via HDMI)
Yamaha RX-V657
Toshiba SD-4980SU (Via HDMI)
Harmony 880
Eman79 is offline  
post #1959 of 1976 Old 05-23-2008, 12:57 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Addicted Member
 
D-Nice's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Columbia, SC
Posts: 14,949
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 30 Post(s)
Liked: 218
Quote:
Originally Posted by Eman79 View Post

150 hours? You mean I'm suppose to let it play for 6 + days straight

Yes


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

D-Nice is offline  
post #1960 of 1976 Old 05-23-2008, 01:12 PM
A29
Newbie
 
A29's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 9
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have a two year three month old 1130 Elite Plasma. It has been professionally calibrated (I have the paperwork) and is in excellent condition. I only watch 10-20 hours of TV in a given week, no video games have been played on this PDP, no burn in and have everything except the orginal large box. I am using the Artison Potrait speakers and custom black covers and it is wall mounted. I have never used the Pioneer stand or speakers. I am thinking of upgrading to the new Kuro Elite 60". I was wondering if anyone would know a fair market value for this plasma. I am not sure if I want to sell the Artisons. Thanks.
A29 is offline  
post #1961 of 1976 Old 07-18-2008, 10:29 AM
Member
 
craniac24's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 40
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Since I will be the proud owner of a brand new 6070 in a few days, I wanted to pose this question to all you experts out there:

As a current 5070 owner, over time I have started to appreciate warmer color temperatures. I first started watching using the Dynamic setting (yikes!) then switched to Standard. After awhile, I dialed in D-Nice's recommended settings and gave myself a week to get used to them.

Now, whenever I switch back to standard mode, it does seem a little bit too bright to me, i.e. the color temp seems just a hair too cool. However, the very warm D-Nice settings haven't quite grown on me yet.

So...I'm wondering what some of you might suggest that I can do with my settings to acheive a color temp and overall appearance that would fall in between Standard and the D-Nice settings. For example I have a Samsung 42" in my bedroom and it has a Warm1 and Warm2 color temp setting. Warm1 looks absolutely perfect to me. Unfortunately, as you know the only choices I have are either Warm and Mid, with no option in between. So how might I toggle the brightness, contrast and color to achieve some sort of compromise?

Thanks in advance.
craniac24 is offline  
post #1962 of 1976 Old 09-11-2008, 10:55 AM
Senior Member
 
Edllguy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Toronto
Posts: 371
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 16 Post(s)
Liked: 20
Pro930/1130 with PS3 question?

Has anyone used D-Nice's 6g settings with PS3 with any slight adjustments. I am currently them with no adjustments, however, wasn't those settings based on a HDDVD player. Perhaps no adjustments are needed? Just curious.

Thanks
Edllguy is offline  
post #1963 of 1976 Old 09-11-2008, 11:00 AM
AVS Special Member
 
EWL5's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 3,160
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Edllguy View Post

Pro930/1130 with PS3 question?

Has anyone used D-Nice's 6g settings with PS3 with any slight adjustments. I am currently them with no adjustments, however, wasn't those settings based on a HDDVD player. Perhaps no adjustments are needed? Just curious.

Thanks

I would buy the BD version of DVE: HD Basics just to make sure my black levels, contrast, and color saturation are close. Someone else's settings (even from DNice) may not universally apply to everyone's situation.

Pioneer broke my heart.
Denon broke my wallet.
Oppo broke my thinking.
EWL5 is offline  
post #1964 of 1976 Old 11-04-2008, 08:26 PM
Member
 
gbless77's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 15
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hi guys. I might be in the wrong section but I have a connection issue for my 5060 pioneer. I have a Scientific Atlanta 8300 HD DVR from comcast. When they hooked it up they said that my pio must be like 6 years(its only 2 1/2) old cause the reciever box wouldn't accept their HDMI cable. I know that there IS a hookup but they said it was for an older HDMI 1 and the new DVR's use HDMI 2 or something like that. They ended up using component to hook me up, but now I have to crank the volume to hear anything through the panel speakers and I can make out speaker "buzz" as the volume is at about 30 most of the time. So the question is should I be able to use HDMI cable, and what about the volume issue? Anyone had these annoyances or any suggestions?
gbless77 is offline  
post #1965 of 1976 Old 12-23-2008, 09:38 PM
Member
 
jmak's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Posts: 42
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Here are my settings for the 5070 and the HR20-700

Main Menu
AV Selection: User
Contrast: 38
Brightness: +4
Color: -8
Tint: 0
Sharpness: -5

Pro Adjust
Pure Cinema: STD

Color Detail
Color Temp: Low

CTI: Off

NR
DNR: Off
MPEG NR: Off

Power Save Mode: Standard
jmak is offline  
post #1966 of 1976 Old 12-24-2008, 09:46 AM
AVS Special Member
 
shadowcaster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Long Island, NY
Posts: 1,095
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Very close to what I use on my 1140 w/Fios Moto 6416. I often wondered why my color setting was so far below
D-nice's. Anything in the + range is way oversaturated. So, I guess it is very much source dependent.

"Talk to me Goose"
shadowcaster is offline  
post #1967 of 1976 Old 01-02-2009, 10:59 AM
AVS Special Member
 
JayMan007's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Short Pump, VA
Posts: 1,626
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by shadowcaster View Post

Very close to what I use on my 1140 w/Fios Moto 6416. I often wondered why my color setting was so far below
D-nice's. Anything in the + range is way oversaturated. So, I guess it is very much source dependent.

What settings do you have?

I have the Pio 5070 & FiOS (Moto 6416).
I just recorded the test pattern from HDNet, but haven't had the time to look at it yet.
JayMan007 is offline  
post #1968 of 1976 Old 01-02-2009, 12:06 PM
AVS Special Member
 
shadowcaster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Long Island, NY
Posts: 1,095
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Jay, I pretty much use all of D-Nice's settings except for the color, which, as I mentioned, are way too intesnse for my taste. I wouldn't put too much stock in the HD net test patterns. I tried using the color bars to adjust and found that it wasn't to my taste in "realworld" programming.
I would use D-nice's settings as a starting point and then tune to a accurrate HD broadcast, like Jeopardy (7 P.M. ABC) and adjust the color, brightness and contrast based on your room's viewing conditions and your taste.

"Talk to me Goose"
shadowcaster is offline  
post #1969 of 1976 Old 01-02-2009, 01:45 PM
AVS Special Member
 
EWL5's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 3,160
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by JayMan007 View Post

What settings do you have?

I have the Pio 5070 & FiOS (Moto 6416).
I just recorded the test pattern from HDNet, but haven't had the time to look at it yet.

I used that pattern to correct the green in that Fios box. It is definitely off. Luckily my Pioneer has several calibrations that I can use for different sources.

I lost the pattern when I got the new IMG. When does that test pattern from HDNet come on these days? Thanks!

Pioneer broke my heart.
Denon broke my wallet.
Oppo broke my thinking.
EWL5 is offline  
post #1970 of 1976 Old 01-02-2009, 01:52 PM
AVS Special Member
 
shadowcaster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Long Island, NY
Posts: 1,095
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 14
From their web site :

"Sat., Jan. 3rd 7:30 AM ET HDNet Test Patterns - Wonder how your home theatre is doing? Wish you had test patterns to help set it up? Well, HDNet is here to help. This short program will help you get the most out of your home theatre setup by providing you with the same professional test patterns HDNet uses to set their gear."

You probably will NOT see it in the program guide. Usually lists as "off air", but it's there.
That's tomorrow, so set your dvr now !

"Talk to me Goose"
shadowcaster is offline  
post #1971 of 1976 Old 01-02-2009, 01:55 PM
AVS Special Member
 
EWL5's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 3,160
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by shadowcaster View Post

From their web site :

"Sat., Jan. 3rd 7:30 AM ET HDNet Test Patterns - Wonder how your home theatre is doing? Wish you had test patterns to help set it up? Well, HDNet is here to help. This short program will help you get the most out of your home theatre setup by providing you with the same professional test patterns HDNet uses to set their gear."

You probably will NOT see it in the program guide. Usually lists as "off air", but it's there.
That's tomorrow, so set your dvr now !

Thanks a bunch! That pattern has made HDNet movies look almost like BD quality.

Pioneer broke my heart.
Denon broke my wallet.
Oppo broke my thinking.
EWL5 is offline  
post #1972 of 1976 Old 01-07-2009, 05:49 PM
Newbie
 
bossfan999's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Sorry for the newbie post, but I was trying to sift thru this thread to get the recommended picture settings for this plasma. I have it connected to Verizon Fios via an HDMI cable and also have it connected to a Pioneer BDP-51FD blue ray player.

Does anyone have the specific settings for these? I looked on page one, but the settings were for different inputs.

Thx
bossfan999 is offline  
post #1973 of 1976 Old 02-13-2009, 09:07 PM
Member
 
Dbower's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Windsor, Calif
Posts: 146
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
These are the numbers I came up with on my PRO1140. YMMV, of course. I used GetGray DVD running on an Oppo DV-983 (passing untouched, I hope, through a Denon 4306), using HCFR and a Spyder3. I used the PURE setting, connected to the Denon via HDMI on port 5.

The green primary on this set is off with no effective way to fix it as the color management system is not adequate. Red and blue are very close to rec709, and the secondaries were tweaked to pass through D65 to the opposing primary.

I was able to get an average gamma of 2.16 and contrast ratio of 1474:1 with these settings. DeltaE on the RGB scale is less than 2 from 30% to 100% gray.

contrast 41
brightness +1
color -8
tint 0
dynamic contrast off

Color Temp:
red high 0
green high -6
blue high -5
red low -3
green low 0
blue low 0

Color Management:
red +3
yellow 0
green -2
cyan +1
blue 0
magenta +5

-Dave
Dbower is offline  
post #1974 of 1976 Old 02-14-2009, 08:30 AM
AVS Special Member
 
shadowcaster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Long Island, NY
Posts: 1,095
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Dave...thanks for sharing that info ! This is the first I've heard that the green primary on the 1140 (I have one) is off and no effective way to compensate. Could it be your particular set, as I'm sure D-Nice would have discovered this "flaw"?

"Talk to me Goose"
shadowcaster is offline  
post #1975 of 1976 Old 02-14-2009, 10:47 AM
Member
 
Dbower's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Windsor, Calif
Posts: 146
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
No - it's common on this model. If you look at reviews that made measurements, you'll find that it is a common complaint. And Pioneer chose to not employ proper CM. However, the picture quality is still pretty darn good, if not up to the level of the 8th and 9th gen models.

-Dave
Dbower is offline  
post #1976 of 1976 Old 01-03-2010, 09:23 AM
Member
 
basmax's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 16
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by D-Nice View Post

Don't use the break-in settings with a DVD player. They are designed around the HD colorspace. If you attempt to use them with a DVD player the pictures will look extremely pale.

If you want break-in DVD settings, just use the posted dvd setting (if your DVD player is listed) and set the contrast between 22-24 and the color 3-4 notches below what's posted.

It's me again, getting even more confused by the minute.

I came into this thread via a link on avforum. What is meant here? Do not use ANY DVD-player for break in Do you then mean use a Blu-ray player instead of a normal DVD-player, or

Thank you for an answer
basmax is offline  
Reply Plasma Flat Panel Displays

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off