Gamecube image shifted on Panasonic Plasma - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
Old 11-29-2006, 11:34 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
erickotz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Charlotte, NC
Posts: 1,131
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 30
I just picked up a Panasonic 42" HDTV Plasma, and for some reason, the image is shifted to the right on my plasma (it almost looks like the gamecube is feeding 16x9, but the image spans from about the left 4x3 border to the right edge)

The Gamecube is being fed right into the plasma using _COMPONENT_ cables. No switcher/anything in between. I've yet to try the composite cables. The problem appears unchanged in both 480i and 480p mode. The same GameCube had no problem driving my Infocus X1 projector previously with the component cables.

Any ideas?

Quality Assurance Manager, Ceton Corporation
erickotz is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 11-29-2006, 11:35 AM
Senior Member
 
paddlefoot's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 331
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by erickotz
I just picked up a Panasonic 42" HDTV Plasma, and for some reason, the image is shifted to the right on my plasma (it almost looks like the gamecube is feeding 16x9, but the image spans from about the left 4x3 border to the right edge)

The Gamecube is being fed right into the plasma using _COMPONENT_ cables. No switcher/anything in between. I've yet to try the composite cables. The problem appears unchanged in both 480i and 480p mode. The same GameCube had no problem driving my Infocus X1 projector previously with the component cables.

Any ideas?
Check with people on the Nintendo HT gaming forum
paddlefoot is offline  
Old 11-29-2006, 12:54 PM
Senior Member
 
maharg18's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Chattanooga, TN
Posts: 454
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
If I recall, you can start up the Gamecube without a disc inserted, and get into a configuration menu that allows you to shift the image as needed until it looks good on your screen.
maharg18 is offline  
Old 11-29-2006, 01:02 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Elemental1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Zion
Posts: 3,315
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Nintendo removed the digital output on all new GC's. What are they thinking?
My daughter plays on my Panasonic and it actually looks ok with composite.

My HT

In the words of English philosopher Edmund Burke, ÂAll that is necessary for the triumph of evil is that good men do nothing.Â
Elemental1 is offline  
Old 11-29-2006, 01:42 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
erickotz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Charlotte, NC
Posts: 1,131
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 30
Hmm, I shall have to look in the Gamecube options and see if there's anything there.

Regarding the digital out being removed. last I knew, if you called Nintendo's customer service line saying you had the cables and couldn't plug them in your Gamecube, they would swap your GC with another one that does have the "Digital Out"

There was no charge for this, but I think I had to pay shipping to them.

Quality Assurance Manager, Ceton Corporation
erickotz is offline  
Old 11-29-2006, 01:42 PM
Member
 
Tarzanman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 54
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
They were probably looking for a way to cut costs on unit production
Tarzanman is offline  
 
Thread Tools


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off