Panasonic Plasma - Display Current Input Resolution? - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 7 Old 11-29-2006, 03:57 PM - Thread Starter
Advanced Member
 
freestyle's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Los Angeles, CA U.S.A.
Posts: 521
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I've searched for this, but am GUESSING that maybe it is a service menu trick? Or doesn't exist.

Is there an easy way for me to get my Panasonic TH-50PH8UK to give me a text display of the current input signal resolution it is receiving? I used to be able to do this on my old Sony, but haven't found a way on this unit.

This is obviously useful for determining if your devices are sending the signals they are supposed to be sending. (I question whether I'm getting 480p every once in a while).

Thanks for any info, or links to resources!

PSN ID: free
Gamertag: X freestyle X
freestyle is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 7 Old 11-29-2006, 04:25 PM
AVS Special Member
 
orogogus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Santa Cruz, CA
Posts: 1,387
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
so far as I know, it isn't possible, or at least isn't documented anywhere that I've seen.

however, I ususally can infer something about the signal by what zoom modes are allowed- ie you can't zoom HD content, you can only see 'full' no option for 'just' or 'zoom'.

I agree it would be nice to know what the TV thinks it is getting via a particular input.

I have a 7UY for what it's worth...
orogogus is offline  
post #3 of 7 Old 11-29-2006, 04:31 PM
Member
 
JagNL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 35
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hit the "Recall" button (It's next to the Favorite Button), it will desiplay what mode you are in (Full, Just, 4:3 etc...) as well as what signal it is receiving (480p or I, 720P or i or 1080I etc...)

Oh, for reference I have a Panasonic TH-42PX60U.

Let me know if that works for you!

-Best Regards,
Todd
JagNL is offline  
post #4 of 7 Old 11-29-2006, 04:58 PM
Member
 
DeltaOne's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 143
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by JagNL
Hit the "Recall" button (It's next to the Favorite Button), it will desiplay what mode you are in (Full, Just, 4:3 etc...) as well as what signal it is receiving (480p or I, 720P or i or 1080I etc...)
You're right, the recall button will provide all that information. But...my STB (Motorola 6412) is locked on 1080i, so the TV always thinks it's getting 1080i, even on SD channels. So it'll depend on how the other poster has his STB configured.

It's been awhile since I configured the 6412, but I don't think it has a pass-through option like some of the STBs. You have to choose a set resolution. I couldn't see any difference between 780i and 1080i so I left it set for 1080i.
DeltaOne is offline  
post #5 of 7 Old 11-30-2006, 02:24 PM - Thread Starter
Advanced Member
 
freestyle's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Los Angeles, CA U.S.A.
Posts: 521
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I don't know... I've tried every button on the remote...

What I get is:

Component 3
FULL

No resolution to be found anywhere. :(

PSN ID: free
Gamertag: X freestyle X
freestyle is offline  
post #6 of 7 Old 11-30-2006, 03:27 PM
Senior Member
 
ressom's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Lisle, IL
Posts: 469
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Per bruzziforum.com:

Quote:
How can I check what resolution is being fed on Commercial Models ?


..Hold Down the " VOLUME (-) " Button ON THE PLASMA DISPLAY.
..Press the Status Button (The one above Set Up Button) 3 times on the Remote.
..The Computer Aided Test menu (Service Menu) appears on.


..Using the cursors keys on the remote select " IIC " Mode.
..And press the action button ( ) to access the menu.
..The resolution* will be displayed on the top left side.





..To exit, press the Return (R) button.
..To exit the Service Menu, use the status button.

..Press the power button on the Plasma to exit the Service Mode.


* What kind of resolution is 525p ?

NTSC signals have 525 lines of information but only 480 are active for video information.
Some manufacturers choose to label the full signal 525 i/p instead of 480i/p .
The same applies to 750 (720p) & 1125 (1080i) HD Signals.
http://www.bruzziforum.com/vbf/showthread.php?t=5
ressom is offline  
post #7 of 7 Old 11-30-2006, 04:02 PM - Thread Starter
Advanced Member
 
freestyle's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Los Angeles, CA U.S.A.
Posts: 521
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Nice... Thanks you ressom... I'll test this out as soon as I get home!

PSN ID: free
Gamertag: X freestyle X
freestyle is offline  
Closed Thread Plasma Flat Panel Displays

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off