Official Pioneer 5070/71 Flashing Blue Light Shut-Down Thread - Page 4 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 1Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #91 of 716 Old 02-04-2007, 08:14 AM
AVS Special Member
 
dlconner's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 2,699
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 28
Quote:
Originally Posted by tdogroeder View Post

That makes a lot of sense. Just sucks that happens when I am on-line gaming and it happens right in the middle of a game.

Yeah... unfortunately, until they have a firmware update to completely disable that function, you will probably be subject to that unless you unconnect the antenna.
dlconner is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #92 of 716 Old 02-04-2007, 04:04 PM
AVS Special Member
 
tdogroeder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Des Moines, Iowa
Posts: 2,786
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 26
Quote:
Originally Posted by dlconner View Post

Yeah... unfortunately, until they have a firmware update to completely disable that function, you will probably be subject to that unless you unconnect the antenna.

Do you know of or has their been a firmware update in the works?

Jesus Christ is the Way, The Truth, and The Life, He is the only Way to God!

Yamaha RXV765

Emotiva LPA-1

Ascend Sierra-2s(LCR), RSS300, Polk R15

SVS PB12 plus

Panasonic S65

Sony S5100

PS4, PS3, XBOX 360

tdogroeder is offline  
post #93 of 716 Old 02-04-2007, 07:04 PM
Advanced Member
 
Mikey_Gee's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Ottawa, Canada
Posts: 795
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I am between the 5070 and a 1080p LCD. I do a good deal of gameing and I worry about IR, any comments or advice??

Thanks

If this is not the correct area for this question could you point me in the right direction.
Mikey_Gee is offline  
post #94 of 716 Old 02-04-2007, 08:19 PM
AVS Special Member
 
tdogroeder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Des Moines, Iowa
Posts: 2,786
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 26
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mikey_Gee View Post

I am between the 5070 and a 1080p LCD. I do a good deal of gameing and I worry about IR, any comments or advice??

Thanks

If this is not the correct area for this question could you point me in the right direction.

I have the 5070 and have not see any IR on my plasma. I think burn-in and IR is over emphasized and not really prevelant anymore.

Jesus Christ is the Way, The Truth, and The Life, He is the only Way to God!

Yamaha RXV765

Emotiva LPA-1

Ascend Sierra-2s(LCR), RSS300, Polk R15

SVS PB12 plus

Panasonic S65

Sony S5100

PS4, PS3, XBOX 360

tdogroeder is offline  
post #95 of 716 Old 02-04-2007, 09:00 PM
Advanced Member
 
Mikey_Gee's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Ottawa, Canada
Posts: 795
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by tdogroeder View Post

I have the 5070 and have not see any IR on my plasma. I think burn-in and IR is over emphasized and not really prevelant anymore.

But do you game on it ??

Some games as I am sure you know have static images. I sometimes play for a few hours at a time !!
Mikey_Gee is offline  
post #96 of 716 Old 02-05-2007, 06:42 AM
AVS Special Member
 
tdogroeder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Des Moines, Iowa
Posts: 2,786
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 26
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mikey_Gee View Post

But do you game on it ??

Some games as I am sure you know have static images. I sometimes play for a few hours at a time !!

I game all the time with my xbox 360. 4-5 hours at a time. GOW, RainbowSix:Vegas, Fight Night Round 3.

Jesus Christ is the Way, The Truth, and The Life, He is the only Way to God!

Yamaha RXV765

Emotiva LPA-1

Ascend Sierra-2s(LCR), RSS300, Polk R15

SVS PB12 plus

Panasonic S65

Sony S5100

PS4, PS3, XBOX 360

tdogroeder is offline  
post #97 of 716 Old 02-05-2007, 07:24 AM
AVS Special Member
 
dlconner's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 2,699
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 28
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mikey_Gee View Post

But do you game on it ??

Some games as I am sure you know have static images. I sometimes play for a few hours at a time !!

A few hours at a time will not hurt anything, just vary your content and you will be fine.
dlconner is offline  
post #98 of 716 Old 02-05-2007, 07:24 AM
AVS Special Member
 
dlconner's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 2,699
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 28
Quote:
Originally Posted by tdogroeder View Post

Do you know of or has their been a firmware update in the works?

I don't know if they have a firmware release in the works. I know they are aware of the antenna issue, so hopefully they will address it soon.
dlconner is offline  
post #99 of 716 Old 02-05-2007, 04:58 PM
Senior Member
 
britdiver's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 217
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Just read this entire thread after my first "flashing blue light" occurrence. Came home after the set had been off all day and noticed it. Only had the set about a week so I looked in the manual. The Trouble shooting said to pull the power cord wait a minute then plug back in. I did and the blue light went away. I currently have digital cable from a box only. It is connect via coax to Ant A and via component (video, audio left and audio right) into Input 1. I do not have an antenna connected. Questions:

1. I noticed several references to "break'in DVD". I didn't see a DVD in the box and didn't read anything about it in the manual. What is this?

2. As I change channel on the cable box and not the tv should I just unplug the coax out of Ant A and just use Input 1?

Thanks.
britdiver is offline  
post #100 of 716 Old 02-05-2007, 07:25 PM
Member
 
woobot's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 79
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
The 4271 also has a similar problem. I was always able to reset the clock by unplugging the set. As of yesterday I was not able to reset the clock by unplugging the set. The time & date are now frozen. I cannot even change them through the manual clock setting. This sucks!
woobot is offline  
post #101 of 716 Old 02-05-2007, 08:45 PM
Newbie
 
gowa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 14
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I am also going to buy a new tv and it is between the pioneer 5070 or a new sharp 52" 92U unit. Any advise on what to get? I am using a HDTV PVR Cable Box and an Oppo DVD Player HD981, both using HDMI
gowa is offline  
post #102 of 716 Old 02-05-2007, 10:05 PM
AVS Special Member
 
lipcrkr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: KPAX
Posts: 4,465
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hey plasma guys, get ready for a new influx of posters asking about the Pioneer and Panny plasmas. Sharp and Sony LCD's are pissing off a lot of people (myself included). Many of us are looking at plasma, or in my case, plasma again. There will be many new posters with questions so be prepared. The Sharp's have a banding problem and Sony has a clouding problem and both companies don't give a crap.
Now i'm back where i started...plasma. So it's either the Pioneer 5071 or new Panny PZ700 1080p.
lipcrkr is offline  
post #103 of 716 Old 02-06-2007, 07:04 AM
AVS Special Member
 
tdogroeder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Des Moines, Iowa
Posts: 2,786
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 26
Quote:
Originally Posted by gowa View Post

I am also going to buy a new tv and it is between the pioneer 5070 or a new sharp 52" 92U unit. Any advise on what to get? I am using a HDTV PVR Cable Box and an Oppo DVD Player HD981, both using HDMI

This thread is about the flashing blue light, not what display to get.

Jesus Christ is the Way, The Truth, and The Life, He is the only Way to God!

Yamaha RXV765

Emotiva LPA-1

Ascend Sierra-2s(LCR), RSS300, Polk R15

SVS PB12 plus

Panasonic S65

Sony S5100

PS4, PS3, XBOX 360

tdogroeder is offline  
post #104 of 716 Old 02-07-2007, 07:00 PM
Member
 
mmountainbiker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Tampa
Posts: 162
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Went to bb and all the pioneers were in stand by mode and I lauged to myself when the salesman couldnt figure out why

"There in no W.A.F. in my house. If She dont like it, She can live with her Mother"
mmountainbiker is offline  
post #105 of 716 Old 02-07-2007, 10:52 PM
Member
 
Brian_S's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Tucson, AZ
Posts: 54
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Ha, Ha, Funny. Maybe that's what we need to get Pioneer to address this issue. Get all the Big Box chains calling tech support complaining about the problem. So far Pioneer Tech support is clueless but offers up plenty of ridiculous explanations.

I haven't experienced the problem since I disabled TVGOS following the instructions posted numerous times in this thread. It would be nice if I didn't have to since I find the Guide useful when all you've got is OTA TV.
Brian_S is offline  
post #106 of 716 Old 02-08-2007, 04:20 AM
Newbie
 
scflana's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Houston, TX
Posts: 8
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have had a 5070 since early Dec. and have not had any of the issues described here. But I also do not have an antenna fed to the tv....yet. But I have been wanting to get one so I can pickup ota hd channels. If I do this, I presume I might be introducing the risk of having some of the issues mentioned in this thread?

I can't recall what option I selected on the tv guide when I first powered it on...believe I just selected that I'd set it up later.
scflana is offline  
post #107 of 716 Old 02-11-2007, 05:25 PM
Senior Member
 
raven69david's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: San Antonio
Posts: 426
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
I actually saw this phenomenon at my local BB today. I saw the blue light blinking and the salesman said that it was in "power-save mode" and couldn't find the remote to take it off that state. LOL

Kinda witnessed something VERY odd today. I saw an FHD1 and the 5070 out of commission. The FHD1 went out while i was watching "Open Season" on the BDP-HD1 in the Magnolia section.

Maybe i'm bad luck?
raven69david is offline  
post #108 of 716 Old 02-12-2007, 10:33 AM
Member
 
digitrip's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Charlotte, NC
Posts: 90
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 16
For the Super Bowl, I hooked up the cable (directly from the wall) to input A. I had the OTA on it previously, so I did a rescan and it found all the cable channels. Everything was fine and dandy.

After the game, I decided to go back to my OTA. I hooked it back up to input A and then did the channel re-scan. It failed to complete. It looked like it got bout 70% through, and then just quit and the screen went blank. I changed channels but it was still showing the cable channels.

I called Pio tech support and they are going to have a local repair center to call me to setup a tuner replacement.

I will post back once that is completed and let you know how it turns out.
digitrip is offline  
post #109 of 716 Old 03-09-2007, 08:00 PM
Newbie
 
in13's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 7
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I'm really considering getting a 5070. Since it's been about a month since the last post to this thread, I thought I'd ask: if anyone who has purchased one with in the last couple of weeks has experienced this flashing blue light shut down problem?
in13 is offline  
post #110 of 716 Old 03-09-2007, 09:02 PM
Member
 
animes2k's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: DC area
Posts: 51
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I've had the problem crop up once, maybe twice since I first posted, but you know what? It doesn't "do" anything negative, as far as I can tell. I don't use the TVGuide feature that's supposedly the source of it, though.

The TV still turns on and off and works perfectly otherwise. I wouldn't let this "problem" deter you. I love my 5071, especially paired with HDDVD or HD cable video
animes2k is offline  
post #111 of 716 Old 03-19-2007, 12:55 PM
Senior Member
 
Chris Hansen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Dallas, Texas
Posts: 326
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 40 Post(s)
Liked: 16
Sounds like Pioneer still has not put a solution in place to resolve this issue. Too bad, disappointing.
Chris Hansen is offline  
post #112 of 716 Old 03-19-2007, 01:50 PM
AVS Special Member
 
dlconner's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 2,699
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 28
You are correct...no solution, or even an ETA as of yet.
dlconner is offline  
post #113 of 716 Old 04-03-2007, 07:38 AM
Member
 
gamerheaven's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 59
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
My less than two week old pioneer 5071 is doing the blue flashing light thing. I just disabled the tv guide (00000) zip code and manually set the clock.

Now it is a wait and see game.

neutral in the format/console war
HDDVD - 9 (5 coming from Toshiba) BRDVD - 4
Next Gen Console - 2
gamerheaven is offline  
post #114 of 716 Old 04-03-2007, 04:31 PM
Member
 
gamerheaven's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 59
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Still no blue flashing lights or shut-off since the disabling of the TV GUIDE!!!

neutral in the format/console war
HDDVD - 9 (5 coming from Toshiba) BRDVD - 4
Next Gen Console - 2
gamerheaven is offline  
post #115 of 716 Old 04-04-2007, 10:35 AM
Member
 
gamerheaven's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 59
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
update:

NO blue flashing lights this morning. But, I watched about ten minutes of television then turned the set off. When I came back into the room, the damn lights....

neutral in the format/console war
HDDVD - 9 (5 coming from Toshiba) BRDVD - 4
Next Gen Console - 2
gamerheaven is offline  
post #116 of 716 Old 04-04-2007, 02:17 PM
Member
 
digitrip's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Charlotte, NC
Posts: 90
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 16
Update on my situation.

Pioneer faxed my case to a local repair shop. They picked up the TV and took it in. 2.5 weeks later I had heard nothing...so I called. They had just been "letting it play" and could not get it tow malfunction. Even after I expalined in great detail to the guy who picked it up what was wrong. Hell, I even demonstrated the problem to him. I was able to channel surf quickly and make it lock up.

After I explained all this to them over the phone, they ordered a new "main board" for it. Finally, another 2 weeks later it arrived back in my home.

Sorry to say that it did not solve the flashing blue light problem, nor did it fix the shutting its self off problem. It has not locked up while surfing...yet. I am sure it will....

We have lemmons. This seems to be poorly written software, and until enough people scream, they aren't going to do anything.

I just called Pio back and they said that I need to call the service center back...

I had a chance to return this to Amazon right before I sent it in for repair....boy do I wish I did. What a mistake.
digitrip is offline  
post #117 of 716 Old 04-04-2007, 06:42 PM
Member
 
gamerheaven's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 59
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by digitrip View Post


I had a chance to return this to Amazon right before I sent it in for repair....boy do I wish I did. What a mistake.

So, you recommend returning the television? I really don't want to

neutral in the format/console war
HDDVD - 9 (5 coming from Toshiba) BRDVD - 4
Next Gen Console - 2
gamerheaven is offline  
post #118 of 716 Old 04-05-2007, 12:12 PM
AVS Special Member
 
billymac's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: the mostest funnest place ever
Posts: 2,284
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 10
just so i'm clear on this

i understand that as long as you decline the tv guide setup, and don't remind me that this issue will not rear it's ugly head correct?

does this issue effect cablecard at all even if you weren't using an ota attena and had tv guide turned off?

just wanting to make sure i'm clear. thanks.

"the one who has the most fun wins."
billymac is offline  
post #119 of 716 Old 04-05-2007, 06:23 PM
Member
 
digitrip's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Charlotte, NC
Posts: 90
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 16
Gameerheaven, personally, I would love to return this TV. If I could get my 3 large back and go buy a TV that does not shut its self off randomly...then make that a hell yes.

billymac,

The TV guide settings make no difference what so ever. When my set came back from the repair shop, the guide was disabled just like it was when it came from the factory. Oddly, when I would flip channels, there was program data available. I can't explain this. It kind of makes me wonder if they even did anything at all.

So to make sure, I went into the TVGOS and entered all zeroes and told it I had no OTA nor VCR hooked up.

It still flashes the blue light....

I knew better. Even though every post I read and every person I talked to said you "can't go wrong with a Pioneer" I had this deep down feeling that the TV would be of the same quality as their in dash CD players from when I was a teen. Crap. I was right. I have no one to blame but myself. I bought it, I will live with it.

It's not like I am making tons of loot and this is just "unfortunate". I saved LOTS of hard earned cash (three large) and now I get to play a magical game of "guess when the TV will keel over".

I suppose I will call the shop back and ask them to fix it again...but not without a loaner. I will not be TV'less for a month again....
digitrip is offline  
post #120 of 716 Old 04-05-2007, 08:28 PM
AVS Special Member
 
billymac's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: the mostest funnest place ever
Posts: 2,284
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 10
huh, that sucks digi. i'm really sorry. i wish someone would post how to factory reset the sets. it seems there are those whom have completely bypassed the problem by never setting up the guide feature in the first place. is it possible your set was not new? i'm not trying to discount what you're saying, believe me, i can completely understand your frustration. i like you, have been reading nothing but praise about the pio retail sets. it just seems odd, that there appears to be some who have corrected the problem. obviously, it is firmware related. i'm just trying to make sure that withOUT an antenna, and only a cable card connection i can somehow avoid this problem. the guide feature is not important to me, but obviously, intermintent shut downs are a HUGE issue. i hope others can comment on this in a little more detail than "shut the guide off" and ditto". tia

/edit

PS and for the record, the newer pio car audio head units are pretty good actually! i don't own one personally, but i know of others who do and they are pretty nice. great dacs and good high volt line outs.

"the one who has the most fun wins."
billymac is offline  
Reply Plasma Flat Panel Displays

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off