The OFFICIAL Pioneer PRO-FHD1 Elite 50'' 1080p Plasma - OWNERS THREAD - Page 68 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #2011 of 2025 Old 09-13-2011, 09:14 PM
Newbie
 
skykomish's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Am I crazy for buying a 5 yr old disply with 2000 hrs on it, on craigslist for $750? I got the wall mount and stand as well. It looks pretty good, not as good as a kuro or 8th and 9th G models, but seems better than current best buy and costco models.
skykomish is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2012 of 2025 Old 09-13-2011, 09:43 PM
AVS Special Member
 
JukeBox360's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: NY
Posts: 6,654
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 50
Quote:
Originally Posted by tony9 View Post

what would you pay for a Pro-FHD1 ? - used of course, but still functioning properly

A local CL ad has one listed in the $800 range. Any opinions ?

I'd buy that in a heart beat. It isn't FL by any chance? lol
JukeBox360 is offline  
post #2013 of 2025 Old 09-09-2012, 11:06 PM
Member
 
Aaron E. Smith's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Posts: 18
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Sorry for dredging up a very old thread, but I was talking to a gent about this TV recently and I have a question. Was this TV made in a 60" version. I could've sworn that it was, or at least there was another model of the same performance made by Pioneer that was a contemporary. Am I remembering incorrectly?

As an aside, I have this TV and I love it. My ONLY complaint is that it is only 50". My wife and I would like a larger TV now--60" or so--but we want something of the same quality as the FHD1. I had thought that some sort of 60" version or equivalent was made by Pioneer. Failing that, what other TVs today match the FHD1's performance?

Btw, I couldn't care one iota about 3D. My version of a 3D experience is turning my HT off and doing (fill in blank). wink.gif

Aaron

"I really don't mind if you sit this one out. My word's but a whisper; your deafness a shout. I may make you feel, but I can't make you think." -Jethro Tull's Thick as a Brick by Ian Anderson.
Aaron E. Smith is offline  
post #2014 of 2025 Old 09-09-2012, 11:26 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Johnla's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Posts: 11,515
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 16 Post(s)
Liked: 23
No there was never a 60" version of the FHD1 ever made. It was only available in a 50" size.

After the FHD1 was discontinued, Pioneer came out with the even superior KURO lineup as it's replacement, and those were available in both 50" and 60" sizes.
Johnla is online now  
post #2015 of 2025 Old 09-09-2012, 11:27 PM
AVS Special Member
 
BasementBob's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Oakville, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 4,655
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 12 Post(s)
Liked: 71
I don't recall a 60" FHD1.
There was a 60" PRO-151FD the next year.

My 50" FHD1 is getting a little dim (isn't as bright as it used to be I think).

I was briefly interested in the "Sharp Elite PRO-Z5FD Series LCD" as a possible replacment for my FHD1.

An amateur built the Ark. Titanic was built by professionals. Of course Noah took a little advice.
BasementBob is offline  
post #2016 of 2025 Old 11-15-2012, 10:18 PM
Newbie
 
jinxwad's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have a Pro-fhd1 that I'm selling. Is there any way to determine how many hours are on the plasma? I have researched the rs232 commands for the tv but none show how long the set has been on. Any ideas?
jinxwad is offline  
post #2017 of 2025 Old 11-18-2012, 05:18 AM
AVS Special Member
 
BasementBob's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Oakville, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 4,655
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 12 Post(s)
Liked: 71
Quote:
Originally Posted by jinxwad View Post

I have a Pro-fhd1 that I'm selling. Is there any way to determine how many hours are on the plasma?

Yes.



Using the remote control:
Turn off the power to set the TV into standby mode.
Press the {DISPLAY} button once and wait 4 seconds.
Then press {LEFT} {UP} {LEFT} {RIGHT} {POWER} buttons within 5 seconds.


The Plasma will turn on with the "Information" page displayed.
Use the {DOWN} button to get to a page that has "Hour Meter" near the top (top line in the large green box)

PANEL = Hours of operation.


To exit, turn the power off.




For example, mine says
PANEL 20765H42M
which I believe is 20,765 hours and 42 minutes.
(aka 865 days on)

An amateur built the Ark. Titanic was built by professionals. Of course Noah took a little advice.
BasementBob is offline  
post #2018 of 2025 Old 01-03-2013, 10:06 AM
Senior Member
 
ferrari fan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: San Diego, CA.
Posts: 375
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Hello all,
As I'm not to tech savvy in a few areas, the more I think about this question and research it, I get myself confused. I'm looking at buying the Australian region free import blu ray of The Librarian.
http://www.blu-ray.com/movies/The-Librarian-Trilogy-Blu-ray/48913/

My problem is that one of the disc video resolution is : 1080/50i ( http://www.blu-ray.com/movies/The-Librarian-Quest-for-the-Spear-Blu-ray/13003/ )

I have an Oppo BDP-83 ( region free ) that is connected to a Onkyo 875 reciever, then to my Pioneer Elite PRO-FHD1 tv. All USA equiptment and I live in the USA.

My question is will the combination of my equiptment play back the video of the 1080/50i disc ?

Thanks in advance.


Note...I'll be posting this in the Oppo BDP-83 thread too, just in case
ferrari fan is offline  
post #2019 of 2025 Old 04-04-2013, 11:08 PM
AVS Special Member
 
BasementBob's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Oakville, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 4,655
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 12 Post(s)
Liked: 71
I have an Atlas OCAP 5-Device Universal Remote Control.
Does anyone know the 4 digit code to program that to work with the FHD1?

AtlasOCAP_angle.jpg

An amateur built the Ark. Titanic was built by professionals. Of course Noah took a little advice.
BasementBob is offline  
post #2020 of 2025 Old 01-08-2014, 08:21 AM
Newbie
 
mancusoproject's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Baton Rouge, LA
Posts: 5
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I know this is an old thread, but I just had a quick question. I have a customer that has one of these that he wants mounted and I'm trying to quote the job for him. Does anyone know what the VESA Pattern is for this TV is? I can't seem to find anything in the manual that I pulled from Pioneer's website. Thanks for the help!
mancusoproject is offline  
post #2021 of 2025 Old 01-08-2014, 08:53 AM
Member
 
learning101's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 58
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
learning101 is offline  
post #2022 of 2025 Old 01-08-2014, 08:58 AM
Newbie
 
mancusoproject's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Baton Rouge, LA
Posts: 5
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by learning101 View Post

http://www.amazon.com/VideoSecu-Tilting-Bracket-Pioneer-Pro-FHD1/dp/B000XEV5SE

Hope this helps.


Awesome, I may end up buying this because it's most compatible one that I've seen so far. I'm still curious as to the exact dimensions though. Any Ideas?

Thanks for the help, learning101!
mancusoproject is offline  
post #2023 of 2025 Old 01-08-2014, 09:39 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Playdrv4me's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Posts: 1,198
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 33 Post(s)
Liked: 84
I don't have any additional info to add, but just wanted to say I thought this TV was the bees knees when it came out and I saw it at Sound Advice for the first time before they bit the dust (they're apparently back now in south Florida).

While the later Kuros got all the attention, this thing was pretty legendary being the first 1080P PDP at 50 inches and with I'm sure a PQ not far behind the 9G Kuros. Glad to see they're still kicking around.
Playdrv4me is offline  
post #2024 of 2025 Old 04-18-2014, 08:52 PM
Newbie
 
macdude's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I'm sure it's mentioned here, but 68 pages of posts is a bit cumbersome to look through. Mine has died, red standby light blinks twice. What is the best course of action? Is there a way to find out the blink sequence for troubleshooting the set? There are no bulging caps (I was told pioneer uses high end caps in their sets and they rarely die) and I really would like to save the set at least for secondary TV purposes.

Thanks for reading.

J
macdude is offline  
post #2025 of 2025 Old 08-18-2014, 07:34 AM
Newbie
 
nieldm's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 9
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
RS232 stopped working

Talk about a Hail Mary.....this panel is now about 8 years old!

It has been working on a daily basis, controlled via RS232 and a Crestron remote, but all of a sudden it has stopped responding to RS232 commands. I can see the commands being sent using the Crestron software but the screen isn't responding to the command nor is it sending any feedback to the Crestron controller.

I have tried a new cable (after all these years I was suspecting this) but to no avail.

Anyone out there have any thoughts? I really really love this screen and can of course use the IR remote, so not the end of the world, but stil............

Marc

Marc Nield
nieldm is offline  
Reply Plasma Flat Panel Displays

Tags
Pioneer Elite 50 Inch Elite Plasma Hdtv Pro111fd
Gear in this thread

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off