The OFFICIAL Pioneer PRO-FHD1 Elite 50'' 1080p Plasma - OWNERS THREAD - Page 68 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Forum Jump: 
 1Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #2011 of 2036 Old 09-13-2011, 09:14 PM
Newbie
 
skykomish's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Am I crazy for buying a 5 yr old disply with 2000 hrs on it, on craigslist for $750? I got the wall mount and stand as well. It looks pretty good, not as good as a kuro or 8th and 9th G models, but seems better than current best buy and costco models.
skykomish is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2012 of 2036 Old 09-13-2011, 09:43 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
JukeBox360's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: NY
Posts: 6,526
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 15 Post(s)
Liked: 53
Quote:
Originally Posted by tony9 View Post

what would you pay for a Pro-FHD1 ? - used of course, but still functioning properly

A local CL ad has one listed in the $800 range. Any opinions ?

I'd buy that in a heart beat. It isn't FL by any chance? lol
JukeBox360 is offline  
post #2013 of 2036 Old 09-09-2012, 11:06 PM
Member
 
Aaron E. Smith's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Trenton, NJ
Posts: 40
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Sorry for dredging up a very old thread, but I was talking to a gent about this TV recently and I have a question. Was this TV made in a 60" version. I could've sworn that it was, or at least there was another model of the same performance made by Pioneer that was a contemporary. Am I remembering incorrectly?

As an aside, I have this TV and I love it. My ONLY complaint is that it is only 50". My wife and I would like a larger TV now--60" or so--but we want something of the same quality as the FHD1. I had thought that some sort of 60" version or equivalent was made by Pioneer. Failing that, what other TVs today match the FHD1's performance?

Btw, I couldn't care one iota about 3D. My version of a 3D experience is turning my HT off and doing (fill in blank). wink.gif

Aaron

"I really don't mind if you sit this one out. My word's but a whisper; your deafness a shout. I may make you feel, but I can't make you think." -Jethro Tull's Thick as a Brick by Ian Anderson.
Aaron E. Smith is offline  
 
post #2014 of 2036 Old 09-09-2012, 11:26 PM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
Johnla's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Posts: 11,586
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 39 Post(s)
Liked: 31
No there was never a 60" version of the FHD1 ever made. It was only available in a 50" size.

After the FHD1 was discontinued, Pioneer came out with the even superior KURO lineup as it's replacement, and those were available in both 50" and 60" sizes.
Johnla is offline  
post #2015 of 2036 Old 09-09-2012, 11:27 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
BasementBob's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Oakville, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 5,001
Mentioned: 9 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 136 Post(s)
Liked: 135
I don't recall a 60" FHD1.
There was a 60" PRO-151FD the next year.

My 50" FHD1 is getting a little dim (isn't as bright as it used to be I think).

I was briefly interested in the "Sharp Elite PRO-Z5FD Series LCD" as a possible replacment for my FHD1.

An amateur built the Ark. Titanic was built by professionals. Of course Noah took a little advice.
BasementBob is offline  
post #2016 of 2036 Old 11-15-2012, 10:18 PM
Newbie
 
jinxwad's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have a Pro-fhd1 that I'm selling. Is there any way to determine how many hours are on the plasma? I have researched the rs232 commands for the tv but none show how long the set has been on. Any ideas?
jinxwad is offline  
post #2017 of 2036 Old 11-18-2012, 05:18 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
BasementBob's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Oakville, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 5,001
Mentioned: 9 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 136 Post(s)
Liked: 135
Quote:
Originally Posted by jinxwad View Post

I have a Pro-fhd1 that I'm selling. Is there any way to determine how many hours are on the plasma?

Yes.



Using the remote control:
Turn off the power to set the TV into standby mode.
Press the {DISPLAY} button once and wait 4 seconds.
Then press {LEFT} {UP} {LEFT} {RIGHT} {POWER} buttons within 5 seconds.


The Plasma will turn on with the "Information" page displayed.
Use the {DOWN} button to get to a page that has "Hour Meter" near the top (top line in the large green box)

PANEL = Hours of operation.


To exit, turn the power off.




For example, mine says
PANEL 20765H42M
which I believe is 20,765 hours and 42 minutes.
(aka 865 days on)

An amateur built the Ark. Titanic was built by professionals. Of course Noah took a little advice.
BasementBob is offline  
post #2018 of 2036 Old 01-03-2013, 10:06 AM
Senior Member
 
ferrari fan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: San Diego, CA.
Posts: 407
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 18 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Hello all,
As I'm not to tech savvy in a few areas, the more I think about this question and research it, I get myself confused. I'm looking at buying the Australian region free import blu ray of The Librarian.
http://www.blu-ray.com/movies/The-Librarian-Trilogy-Blu-ray/48913/

My problem is that one of the disc video resolution is : 1080/50i ( http://www.blu-ray.com/movies/The-Librarian-Quest-for-the-Spear-Blu-ray/13003/ )

I have an Oppo BDP-83 ( region free ) that is connected to a Onkyo 875 reciever, then to my Pioneer Elite PRO-FHD1 tv. All USA equiptment and I live in the USA.

My question is will the combination of my equiptment play back the video of the 1080/50i disc ?

Thanks in advance.


Note...I'll be posting this in the Oppo BDP-83 thread too, just in case
ferrari fan is offline  
post #2019 of 2036 Old 04-04-2013, 11:08 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
BasementBob's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Oakville, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 5,001
Mentioned: 9 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 136 Post(s)
Liked: 135
I have an Atlas OCAP 5-Device Universal Remote Control.
Does anyone know the 4 digit code to program that to work with the FHD1?

AtlasOCAP_angle.jpg

An amateur built the Ark. Titanic was built by professionals. Of course Noah took a little advice.
BasementBob is offline  
post #2020 of 2036 Old 01-08-2014, 08:21 AM
Newbie
 
mancusoproject's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Baton Rouge, LA
Posts: 5
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I know this is an old thread, but I just had a quick question. I have a customer that has one of these that he wants mounted and I'm trying to quote the job for him. Does anyone know what the VESA Pattern is for this TV is? I can't seem to find anything in the manual that I pulled from Pioneer's website. Thanks for the help!
mancusoproject is offline  
post #2021 of 2036 Old 01-08-2014, 08:53 AM
Member
 
learning101's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 58
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
learning101 is offline  
post #2022 of 2036 Old 01-08-2014, 08:58 AM
Newbie
 
mancusoproject's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Baton Rouge, LA
Posts: 5
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by learning101 View Post

http://www.amazon.com/VideoSecu-Tilting-Bracket-Pioneer-Pro-FHD1/dp/B000XEV5SE

Hope this helps.


Awesome, I may end up buying this because it's most compatible one that I've seen so far. I'm still curious as to the exact dimensions though. Any Ideas?

Thanks for the help, learning101!
mancusoproject is offline  
post #2023 of 2036 Old 01-08-2014, 09:39 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Playdrv4me's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Posts: 1,236
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 56 Post(s)
Liked: 94
I don't have any additional info to add, but just wanted to say I thought this TV was the bees knees when it came out and I saw it at Sound Advice for the first time before they bit the dust (they're apparently back now in south Florida).

While the later Kuros got all the attention, this thing was pretty legendary being the first 1080P PDP at 50 inches and with I'm sure a PQ not far behind the 9G Kuros. Glad to see they're still kicking around.
Playdrv4me is offline  
post #2024 of 2036 Old 04-18-2014, 08:52 PM
Newbie
 
macdude's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 5
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I'm sure it's mentioned here, but 68 pages of posts is a bit cumbersome to look through. Mine has died, red standby light blinks twice. What is the best course of action? Is there a way to find out the blink sequence for troubleshooting the set? There are no bulging caps (I was told pioneer uses high end caps in their sets and they rarely die) and I really would like to save the set at least for secondary TV purposes.

Thanks for reading.

J
macdude is offline  
post #2025 of 2036 Old 08-18-2014, 07:34 AM
Newbie
 
nieldm's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 9
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
RS232 stopped working

Talk about a Hail Mary.....this panel is now about 8 years old!

It has been working on a daily basis, controlled via RS232 and a Crestron remote, but all of a sudden it has stopped responding to RS232 commands. I can see the commands being sent using the Crestron software but the screen isn't responding to the command nor is it sending any feedback to the Crestron controller.

I have tried a new cable (after all these years I was suspecting this) but to no avail.

Anyone out there have any thoughts? I really really love this screen and can of course use the IR remote, so not the end of the world, but stil............

Marc

Marc Nield
nieldm is offline  
post #2026 of 2036 Old 01-29-2015, 08:27 AM
Member
 
glocksout's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Palm Desert, CA
Posts: 23
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by macdude View Post
I'm sure it's mentioned here, but 68 pages of posts is a bit cumbersome to look through. Mine has died, red standby light blinks twice. What is the best course of action? Is there a way to find out the blink sequence for troubleshooting the set? There are no bulging caps (I was told pioneer uses high end caps in their sets and they rarely die) and I really would like to save the set at least for secondary TV purposes.<br><br>
Thanks for reading.<br><br>
J
I've got this same problem. I have to unplug the TV from power and wait a few second for it to reset and plug it back in. It powers up again, but it happens every few times the set goes to standby. Not sure what the two blinks are for.
glocksout is offline  
post #2027 of 2036 Old 09-29-2016, 01:24 PM
Member
 
gentlejax's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Shreveport Louisiana 71112
Posts: 159
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 33 Post(s)
Liked: 20
Thread is near 2yrs old but must bring it up.

I know where a working one of these is. Its listed for $400 but its on ebay for $300 starting bid. I talked to the guy and he offered to drive to me for a total sum but I didnt accept. it was more than I willing to pay and gas he must drive a M1 tank...

but anyhow. I offered $250 and I would go get it. is this a mistake? I dont need it but impulse got me.

I have a samsung 3d plasma I fixed and its got great picture. will this be much better? the samsung from 2010 the pioneer I see if from 2006 ..

anyhow....I may cancel the bid. never seen one of these so dont know if its still good compared to the other models that came before the end of plasma 2010-2015. I have a 2015 samsung 43inch but the 2010 I fixed looks better
gentlejax is offline  
post #2028 of 2036 Old 10-18-2016, 01:27 PM
Member
 
gentlejax's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Shreveport Louisiana 71112
Posts: 159
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 33 Post(s)
Liked: 20
SO nobody would buy this tv now for $300 ? I know its basic as it gets but I can hook up my ht to it..it has no remote but I have a harmony..

ive never seen one just heard they were the top.

but it looks like nobody has any love this one now.

guess I can wait and see what pops up around me.
gentlejax is offline  
post #2029 of 2036 Old 10-21-2016, 02:00 PM
Member
 
Mojogypson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 75
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 49 Post(s)
Liked: 21
Only because I'm moving:
I have mine for sale on ebay and craiglist- local NYC pick-up for $550.
It's in MINT condition- no stuck pixels, no scratches, no blemish light use.
And so far no takers.
I'm afraid the Kuro mystique has left the building.

Last edited by Mojogypson; 10-21-2016 at 05:54 PM.
Mojogypson is offline  
post #2030 of 2036 Old 10-21-2016, 05:11 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jun 2016
Posts: 8
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 38 Post(s)
Liked: 3
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mojogypson View Post
Only because I'm moving:
I have mine for sale on ebay and craiglist- local NYC pick-up for $550.
It's in MINT condition- no stuck pixels, no scratches, no blemish light use.
And so far no takers.
I'm afraid the Kuro mystique has left the building.
It'll probably move at that price I'd think.
weemscreek is offline  
post #2031 of 2036 Old 07-17-2017, 10:36 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Paul Arnette's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 1,370
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 40 Post(s)
Liked: 17
Total shot in the dark here...

I have a PRO-FHD1 that I tried to sell to no avail, so I am looking to re-purpose it temporarily in another room. For that I will need a soundbar, but I have no experience with soundbars. I figure the technology required to be compatible with an older plasma like this one means I am going to have to look for an older soundbar. Does anyone have a make and model that they know is compatible with this display?

Thanks!
Paul Arnette is offline  
post #2032 of 2036 Old 09-16-2017, 04:55 PM
Member
 
Joe333x's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 80
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 15 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by Paul Arnette View Post
Total shot in the dark here...

I have a PRO-FHD1 that I tried to sell to no avail, so I am looking to re-purpose it temporarily in another room. For that I will need a soundbar, but I have no experience with soundbars. I figure the technology required to be compatible with an older plasma like this one means I am going to have to look for an older soundbar. Does anyone have a make and model that they know is compatible with this display?

Thanks!
Just found this thread since I seen a 50" Elite for 200 and am thinking about buying, is that a good price nowadays? As to your question I'm not familiar with the outputs on the kuro but id assume it has an optical output for sound that you could use for a sound bar, now sure if it has an hdmi return channel it would be labeled on the input if it does and that could also be used. Sound output connections havent changed very much in many yours so you should be fine with anything unless its bluetooth.
Joe333x is offline  
post #2033 of 2036 Old 09-16-2017, 06:29 PM
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2015
Posts: 106
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 77 Post(s)
Liked: 55
Quote:
Originally Posted by Joe333x View Post
Just found this thread since I seen a 50" Elite for 200 and am thinking about buying, is that a good price nowadays? As to your question I'm not familiar with the outputs on the kuro but id assume it has an optical output for sound that you could use for a sound bar, now sure if it has an hdmi return channel it would be labeled on the input if it does and that could also be used. Sound output connections havent changed very much in many yours so you should be fine with anything unless its bluetooth.
I mean it's all relative in terms of how much $200 represents to you. For me personally, I think $200 is worth the dart throw, but if $200 is a number that starts making your stomach queasy at the thought of losing (if the TV were to die tomorrow), then probably shouldn't. I was looking at trying to get a Kuro for a little while, just because I missed that whole era and didn't jump into high-end TVs until a few years ago. I would definitely throw a few hundred dollars at one, just because. My biggest hesitation to paying more, personally, comes from the fact that if it craps out, basically SOL. But for $200? My reaction is, sure, why not?
Joe333x likes this.

Samsung 64F8500| OPPO 93| Amazon Fire TV
Samsung 51F8500| OPPO 93| WiiU
Samsung 51F8500| Sony BDP-S360| Xbox One
sickkent is online now  
post #2034 of 2036 Old 09-16-2017, 06:38 PM
Member
 
Joe333x's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 80
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 15 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Judging from the relfrction in the listing photo I'm guessin the lady cleaned the panel with windex which is obviously not good but I'm sure was just an attempt at making it look good for the listing. Also it seems like there are some orange spots on the screen though, any thoughts on those? I currently have a 2011 Samsung 64" Plasma which I love and have never had any burn in issues. If I buy the pioneer it would be for my bedroom not to replace the samsung but how do the Pioneers fair with burn in? I regularly fall asleep with the TV so sort of something to think about considering netflix will stop and ask if you are watching, wouldnt want that burned into the screen.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Screenshot_2017-09-16-21-32-25.png
Views:	14
Size:	358.9 KB
ID:	2283930  
Joe333x is offline  
post #2035 of 2036 Old 09-17-2017, 07:02 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
8mile13's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 6,374
Mentioned: 8 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1728 Post(s)
Liked: 1008
That does not look good. Looks like a orange spot. Mail her and ask her what that is. If it turns out to be what you think it is don't buy it. And turn off TV or use a timer. Do not fall a sleep regularly with a Plasma or OLED TV turned on, that can ruin your TV. A LCd would be no problem in that regard.
8mile13 is offline  
post #2036 of 2036 Old 09-19-2017, 12:51 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Paul Arnette's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 1,370
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 40 Post(s)
Liked: 17
Quote:
Originally Posted by Joe333x View Post
Just found this thread since I seen a 50" Elite for 200 and am thinking about buying, is that a good price nowadays? As to your question I'm not familiar with the outputs on the kuro but id assume it has an optical output for sound that you could use for a sound bar, now sure if it has an hdmi return channel it would be labeled on the input if it does and that could also be used. Sound output connections havent changed very much in many yours so you should be fine with anything unless its bluetooth.
Thanks for the reply. I had almost forgotten I had posted this here. However, in looking at the back of this display it really and truly looks like the only audio output option for it is a left and right speaker wire connection. This display is so old. lol It was a great display especially after calibration. Sad to see it age into obsolescence.
Paul Arnette is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply Plasma Flat Panel Displays

Tags
Pioneer Elite 50 Inch Elite Plasma Hdtv Pro111fd

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off