HD compatibility with cable company? - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 9 Old 03-06-2007, 09:40 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
kev999's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: san gabriel, CA
Posts: 134
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
my 5070HD comes with Dual NTSC and ATSC Tuners. but i heard unless my cable company's HD signal is compatible with the specific HD tuner i have in my tv i still need to buy some external HD decoder box. is this true? i'm using Charter cable company btw.
kev999 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 9 Old 03-06-2007, 10:39 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
kev999's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: san gabriel, CA
Posts: 134
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
i think the better way to ask this question is: i have a cable box from charter communication, in order to receive all the HD channels do i need an extra cable box or my built-in HD tuner in my plasma will pick up the HD channels automatically. thanks.
kev999 is offline  
post #3 of 9 Old 03-06-2007, 11:10 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
kev999's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: san gabriel, CA
Posts: 134
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
just called my cable company, they told me all i gotta do is replacing my old cable box with the HD version one and i won't need a cable card.
kev999 is offline  
post #4 of 9 Old 03-06-2007, 11:23 AM
Advanced Member
 
EJRothman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 685
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Just to flesh out your understanding a bit:

The cable box is a tuner. With a cable box you don't use the tuner built into the tv. The tuner built into the tv is used only for over-the-air HD signals from an antenna or with a cable card (if your tv has a cable card slot).

-Eric
EJRothman is offline  
post #5 of 9 Old 03-06-2007, 11:54 AM
AVS Special Member
 
John F. Palacio's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Los Angeles, CA.
Posts: 1,167
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Cable companies are now employing QAM (Quadrature Amplitude Modulation) on the digital channels. If your tuner is QAM capable then you can receive all the non-encrypted digital channels (HD & SD) . You will have to do some searching to find them. Cable Cards will give you access to the encrypted channels as well, but not pay-per-view. The cable company, however has to provide, program and rent you the card. This is not something you go out and buy. A Cable Box will give you access to everything your cable company has to offer.

"Information is only as good as the accuracy of the source"
John F. Palacio is offline  
post #6 of 9 Old 03-06-2007, 12:08 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
kev999's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: san gabriel, CA
Posts: 134
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by EJRothman View Post

Just to flesh out your understanding a bit:

The cable box is a tuner. With a cable box you don't use the tuner built into the tv. The tuner built into the tv is used only for over-the-air HD signals from an antenna or with a cable card (if your tv has a cable card slot).

-Eric

thanks, i honestly did not know that. so by switching to the HD version of my exsiting cable box and if i just wanna see the channels i was getting and the HD version of them if available then i don't have to rent the cable card correct?
kev999 is offline  
post #7 of 9 Old 03-07-2007, 07:14 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
kev999's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: san gabriel, CA
Posts: 134
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by John F. Palacio View Post

Cable companies are now employing QAM (Quadrature Amplitude Modulation) on the digital channels. If your tuner is QAM capable then you can receive all the non-encrypted digital channels (HD & SD) . You will have to do some searching to find them. Cable Cards will give you access to the encrypted channels as well, but not pay-per-view. The cable company, however has to provide, program and rent you the card. This is not something you go out and buy. A Cable Box will give you access to everything your cable company has to offer.

so just to clarify this, if i upgrade to the HD cable box then i'll be getting the same channels i'm getting right now plus their HD versions if available and i don't need a cable card, right?
kev999 is offline  
post #8 of 9 Old 03-07-2007, 09:38 AM
Senior Member
 
maharg18's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Chattanooga, TN
Posts: 454
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Yes that is correct.
maharg18 is offline  
post #9 of 9 Old 03-07-2007, 10:29 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
bfdtv's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Posts: 13,484
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
so just to clarify this, if i upgrade to the HD cable box then i'll be getting the same channels i'm getting right now plus their HD versions if available and i don't need a cable card, right?

Many channels are encrypted, so you won't get all the same channels you get with the cable box / DVR.

You will get all the channels that you could get before with the cable connected directly to your TV, plus DTV/HDTV versions of your locals.
bfdtv is offline  
Reply Plasma Flat Panel Displays

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off