Plasmas and HDMI 1.3 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 3 Old 04-28-2007, 12:10 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
trousermouse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 68
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
How can you tell if a TV supports HDMI 1.3? Looking at all the Specs, all they say is how many HDMI inputs they have. Anyone know if the new Panny's support 1.3?
trousermouse is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 3 Old 04-28-2007, 05:49 PM
Senior Member
 
Magic(tm)'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 215
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
If or if not the Panas have it is under discussion here

http://www.avsforum.com/avs-vb/showthread.php?t=840614

you'll also find other plasmas with HDMI 1.3 there.

BluRays: 11 (last: Cars & Ratatouille)
HD-DVD: 0
---------------------------------------------
Magic(tm) is offline  
post #3 of 3 Old 04-29-2007, 07:55 PM
Member
 
mfequity's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 54
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Why would it matter whether the display has 1.3?
mfequity is offline  
Reply Plasma Flat Panel Displays

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off