Official Panasonic PX75U / PX77U Owners Thread *NO PRICE TALK* - Page 19 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #541 of 5977 Old 06-20-2007, 02:56 PM
Advanced Member
 
EADGBE's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: USA
Posts: 890
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by cajieboy View Post

The black bars are more apt to produce IR than grey bars.

Are the pixels actively displaying "black" is that why? I thought when you had the bars on the sides, or the top & bottom that those pixels were just off and therefore, why should that cause burn-in if they're not being used?

52XBR4
55HX929
EADGBE is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #542 of 5977 Old 06-20-2007, 03:01 PM
AVS Special Member
 
zoyd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Planet Dog
Posts: 4,427
Mentioned: 6 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 75 Post(s)
Liked: 299
Burn-in is caused by differences in how the phosphors age. If you leave a set of pixels off for a long period, they will appear brighter than the ones that were left on.
zoyd is online now  
post #543 of 5977 Old 06-20-2007, 03:01 PM
Senior Member
 
chrisb0's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Houston, TX
Posts: 232
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by EADGBE View Post

Are the pixels actively displaying "black" is that why? I thought when you had the bars on the sides, or the top & bottom that those pixels were just off and therefore, why should that cause burn-in if they're not being used?

The pixels are off, which is the problem. The rest of the pixels's are being driven, therefore aging the phosphors, while the top and bottom aren't being aged. Therefore the areas which are mostly off will eventually look different than those which are mostly on.
chrisb0 is offline  
post #544 of 5977 Old 06-20-2007, 05:06 PM
Newbie
 
rke1421's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I got my 42pk75u a month ago and it stopped working today. It was running fine and then it turned off by itself. The LED won't light up and the TV won't power up. I have checked outlets and nothing. Anybody else had this issue?
rke1421 is offline  
post #545 of 5977 Old 06-20-2007, 05:17 PM
Newbie
 
rjssox's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 8
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by canadam View Post

I can get to the Option point. The bottom says "Boot" with "Rom" highlighted, but when I hold the mute, it doesn't go anywhere


I am having the same problem as canadam.If anyone has any info on this it would be greatly appreciated.

thanks in advance
rjssox is offline  
post #546 of 5977 Old 06-20-2007, 05:43 PM
"Don't PM Me Bro"
 
RandyWalters's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: El Segundo, Calif
Posts: 17,393
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 35 Post(s)
Liked: 431
Quote:
Originally Posted by rjssox View Post

I am having the same problem as canadam.If anyone has any info on this it would be greatly appreciated.

thanks in advance

I have to ask - are you using the factory remote when trying to access the Hours Used screen?

I have an older Panny and a Universal Learning remote (first a Harmony, and now a MX-500) and i had problems with the way the Universal Remotes sent the MUTE signal and it caused me a little trouble when accessing the Hours menu. And the factory remote has been a little finicky and i've had to re-try a few times but at least it always works.

I think i've seen one or two other PX75/PX77/PZ700 owners who said they were able to get to the Hours menu using the standard consumer model method so i'm wondering why you guys can't access it.

Who here has had success checking the Hours Used screen?

Randy
TC-P55ST60, TC-P50GT50, TC-P46G10, TH-42PZ700U, TH-42PX50U, HP LC2600N, TiVo Series3, TWC Cisco 8742HDC DVR, Onkyo TX-SR605, URC R40 Remote.
Pic of My A/V setup - http://cdn.avsforum.com/f/f1/900x900..._Img_4867.jpeg
Gallery - http://www.avsforum.com/g/a/2082686/randywalter...
RandyWalters is offline  
post #547 of 5977 Old 06-20-2007, 06:16 PM
Newbie
 
rjssox's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 8
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by RandyWalters View Post

I have to ask - are you using the factory remote when trying to access the Hours Used screen?

I have an older Panny and a Universal Learning remote (first a Harmony, and now a MX-500) and i had problems with the way the Universal Remotes sent the MUTE signal and it caused me a little trouble when accessing the Hours menu. And the factory remote has been a little finicky and i've had to re-try a few times but at least it always works.

I think i've seen one or two other PX75/PX77/PZ700 owners who said they were able to get to the Hours menu using the standard consumer model method so i'm wondering why you guys can't access it.

Who here has had success checking the Hours Used screen?

Thanks for the reply Randy.I am using the factory remote.I will try my dish network remote and see if that works.
rjssox is offline  
post #548 of 5977 Old 06-20-2007, 06:23 PM
Newbie
 
rjssox's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 8
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by rjssox View Post

Thanks for the reply Randy.I am using the factory remote.I will try my dish network remote and see if that works.


The dish remote didn't work either.Something must have changed in the service menu.
rjssox is offline  
post #549 of 5977 Old 06-20-2007, 08:37 PM
Member
 
valleytvguy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 103
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Cowgirlinthesand View Post

The Panny will switch automatically to FULL for a 1080p/1080i/720p signal whenever the set is turned off, the input mode is changed or "after a changed signal resolution other than 1080p/1080i/720p" (quoting the manual).

So unless the tv isn't working properly, it must be that it is not recognizing the signal from the cable box as "other than 1080p/1080i/720p" when you toggle between SD and HD.

EDIT - ooops, I see wiloh gave an even more informative answer in post #528. you need to change the pass-through option on your cable box.

Thanks to you and Wiloh for the instruction. I changed my cable box and it works as you stated, GREAT.

Now I'm deciding between the dark grey or the black bars on the side for SD feed.
valleytvguy is offline  
post #550 of 5977 Old 06-20-2007, 10:48 PM
Newbie
 
Mario888's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 6
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
When I watch Direct TV Once I set it to Just or zoom it stays there . But when I watch OTA HD Signals it keeps going to full every time I change the channel. Is this normal?
Mario888 is offline  
post #551 of 5977 Old 06-20-2007, 11:09 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Razvanel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Posts: 2,115
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by RandyWalters View Post

Who here has had success checking the Hours Used screen?

No success here either, I have the 50PX75U and can't even get to Option when I press 1 or 2 on the factory remote. A friend tried it on his 50PX75U also with no success. It seems that the Bruzzi trick doesn't work for the 50PX75U.

R
Razvanel is offline  
post #552 of 5977 Old 06-21-2007, 12:34 AM
Member
 
willoh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 55
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mario888 View Post

When I watch Direct TV Once I set it to Just or zoom it stays there . But when I watch OTA HD Signals it keeps going to full every time I change the channel. Is this normal?

Yeah, that's what my 77U does whenever I return to an HD signal after the TV having been off, coming from a different input, or coming from a non-HD signal.

The manual has this to say: "When the signal is 720p/1080i/1080p, the aspect mode automatically defaults to Full after turning off the TV, after changing input mode, or after changed signal resolution other than 720p/1080i/1080p" [p. 47].

This feature doesn't really bother me, but I could see how it might be annoying, especially with the OTA HD channels that throw in a lot of SD programming with side bars.
willoh is offline  
post #553 of 5977 Old 06-21-2007, 01:15 AM
Member
 
willoh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 55
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by RandyWalters View Post


Who here has had success checking the Hours Used screen?


No luck here either with the PX77U. I can get to the service menu, but pressing 1 or 2 doesn't seem to do the right thing. I'm not brave enough to screw around in there trying to figure it out. BtW, is the screen supposed to get brighter when the service menu pops up?
willoh is offline  
post #554 of 5977 Old 06-21-2007, 06:11 AM
Member
 
Jaybar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 68
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Just got my 50PX77U yesterday. Out of the box the thing looks great. Watched some Discovery Stuff last night and the Red Sox game. However i managed to completely screw the picture settings up. I turned down my contrast/picture etc...for my break in period. In doing so the picture looks like ****. Any suggestions on what settings I should set for break in? Thx
Jaybar is offline  
post #555 of 5977 Old 06-21-2007, 06:27 AM
AVS Special Member
 
6SpeedTA95's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Tulsa area
Posts: 2,320
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Anyone have any insight as to the glare coating on the 77u? I've heard and read a couple people saying it diminishes the PQ while others say it does not and actually makes it better in real world conditions.

Thoughts between the two? The way plasma prices have dropped the last few months the 50 inch plasma's from panny and the 64 series from samsung are back on my possibilities list.
6SpeedTA95 is offline  
post #556 of 5977 Old 06-21-2007, 06:59 AM
Member
 
Cowgirlinthesand's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 41
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jaybar View Post

Just got my 50PX77U yesterday. Out of the box the thing looks great. Watched some Discovery Stuff last night and the Red Sox game. However i managed to completely screw the picture settings up. I turned down my contrast/picture etc...for my break in period. In doing so the picture looks like ****. Any suggestions on what settings I should set for break in? Thx

just forget the break in. plasmas don't need a break in period anymore. Samsung has come right out and said this.

go here, select tv, plasma and ask "do I need a break in"?

http://erms.samsungusa.com/customer/...ew.jsp?isARS=Y
Cowgirlinthesand is offline  
post #557 of 5977 Old 06-21-2007, 07:34 AM
Member
 
Cowgirlinthesand's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 41
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by 6SpeedTA95 View Post

Anyone have any insight as to the glare coating on the 77u? I've heard and read a couple people saying it diminishes the PQ while others say it does not and actually makes it better in real world conditions.

Thoughts between the two? The way plasma prices have dropped the last few months the 50 inch plasma's from panny and the 64 series from samsung are back on my possibilities list.

everyone has an opinion and this thread is full of them. mine is that the picture is unaffected by the coating. the tv is amazing. CNET agrees.


http://reviews.cnet.com/flat-panel-a...-32317316.html
Cowgirlinthesand is offline  
post #558 of 5977 Old 06-21-2007, 08:40 AM
Senior Member
 
badmeng's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 437
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
My 42px75u is about 3 weeks old (my 1st plasma). I noticed the set buzzing in the back. I heard this when I went to the back of the set to plug in an hdmi cable. Is this something to be concerned of, don't all plasmas make some kind of noise?
badmeng is offline  
post #559 of 5977 Old 06-21-2007, 09:39 AM
"Don't PM Me Bro"
 
RandyWalters's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: El Segundo, Calif
Posts: 17,393
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 35 Post(s)
Liked: 431
Quote:
Originally Posted by badmeng View Post

My 42px75u is about 3 weeks old (my 1st plasma). I noticed the set buzzing in the back. I heard this when I went to the back of the set to plug in an hdmi cable. Is this something to be concerned of, don't all plasmas make some kind of noise?

All Plasmas buzz a little if you stick your head behind it - it's normal. It's even normal to hear the buzz a few feet away from the TV - especially when it's displaying a bright scene. My Plasma buzzes less than my old Tube TV did.

Now if you can hear a buzz from a reasonable viewing distance then something is wrong, otherwise it's not a problem. Search this forum for the term "buzz" and you'll find tons of existing discussion about it if you want more info. . . . .

Randy
TC-P55ST60, TC-P50GT50, TC-P46G10, TH-42PZ700U, TH-42PX50U, HP LC2600N, TiVo Series3, TWC Cisco 8742HDC DVR, Onkyo TX-SR605, URC R40 Remote.
Pic of My A/V setup - http://cdn.avsforum.com/f/f1/900x900..._Img_4867.jpeg
Gallery - http://www.avsforum.com/g/a/2082686/randywalter...
RandyWalters is offline  
post #560 of 5977 Old 06-21-2007, 10:51 AM
Newbie
 
rke1421's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I got my 42px75u a month ago and it stopped working today. It was running fine and then it turned off by itself. The LED won't light up and the TV won't power up. I have checked outlets and nothing. Anybody else had this issue?
rke1421 is offline  
post #561 of 5977 Old 06-21-2007, 11:00 AM
Newbie
 
JoesphG's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Has anyone else noticed horizontal banding on the 75u or the 77u? I'm speaking of the light horizontal bands that appear to the right and left of high contrast images (text, graphics, etc., on light backgrounds). At first I thought it was poor broadcast imagery (crappy local ads, and whatnot), but then I noticed it in DVD imagery. All my settings are at 0, for break-in, and I'm at about 50 hours (I hope--it's hard to say without the hours meter).

Is this a defect, or something that will get worse over time?
JoesphG is offline  
post #562 of 5977 Old 06-21-2007, 12:45 PM
Member
 
yakura_c's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Posts: 48
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Connected via HDMI from SA 8300 TWC.

When swithcing to 720P/1080i ...the TV swithches to FULL Mode.
When switching to 480i...SA8300 switches to Stretch Mode. ..

Minimal glare ..great Picture ..

Because of this forum I see IR on my CRT now ...and hardly on my plasma ..
yakura_c is offline  
post #563 of 5977 Old 06-21-2007, 12:46 PM
Member
 
Jaybar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 68
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Cowgirlinthesand View Post

just forget the break in. plasmas don't need a break in period anymore. Samsung has come right out and said this.

go here, select tv, plasma and ask "do I need a break in"?

http://erms.samsungusa.com/customer/...ew.jsp?isARS=Y

Cowgirl, how many hours do you have on your 50px77u? So you had normal settings right out of the box? Theres so many differences in opinion w/ IR that you dont know whose right or wrong. I'd like to err on the side of caution but at the same time not have to watch a crappy picture....
Jaybar is offline  
post #564 of 5977 Old 06-21-2007, 01:13 PM
Member
 
Cowgirlinthesand's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 41
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jaybar View Post

Cowgirl, how many hours do you have on your 50px77u? So you had normal settings right out of the box? Theres so many differences in opinion w/ IR that you dont know whose right or wrong. I'd like to err on the side of caution but at the same time not have to watch a crappy picture....

Pretty much normal out of the box. I did try and "break in" but I too did not want to watch a crappy picture so I called Panasonic support and they told me I didn't need it. Then I noticed that Samsung is saying the same thing about their new plasmas on their website. so that's 2 major plasma manufacturers saying we don't need break in and I decided to go with that opinion.

The info floating around from Panny about break in is from a paper written in 2004...i.e. quite a long time ago as far as technology goes.

I have about 200 hours or so and have watched all kinds of stuff without worry (but I do not watch 4:3 because I like the JUST mode) and have no IR.

Another input for me was my dead old Dad who bought a plasma torched it up and watched it without worry for a year and has no IR at all. Same for my brother-in-law who has had his about 6 months.

Give Panasonic a call and probe them a bit for piece of mind...after all we are all members of the Panasonic Plasma Concierge Club....lol. That plus $6.75 gets me a beer at a Met game.
Cowgirlinthesand is offline  
post #565 of 5977 Old 06-21-2007, 02:17 PM
Member
 
uclajd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 55
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
OK, seriously considering the 42PX75U, my first HD. I was considering 1080p LCDs but it seems from everything I've read, 720 plasma simply has better PQ than even 1080 LCDs. Besides, I don't own a HDDVD or Blu-Ray yet.

Questions!

1) It seems people generally really like PQ on this set? You're talking to a guy with a 17-year-old Sharp 27" CRT (damn fine technology, those CRTs, LOL).

2) I do a *lot* of SD watching (cable news, SD DVDs). How is SD content rendered on this (does it look good? Are there bars on the side? I have an upscaling SD DVD that I am eager to try with my 100's of SD DVDs, but I am concerned with SD TV PQ.

3) How does a SD TiVo work with this, assuming SD signal. Will the TiVo work if I upgrade to HD signal?

EDIT: I have Charter Digital.

I'm going to run to Fry's to see if they have this TV on display.

TIA!!!!!
uclajd is offline  
post #566 of 5977 Old 06-21-2007, 02:20 PM
Member
 
canadam's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 57
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Has anyone else had issues when trying to check the hours on their TH50PX75?
canadam is offline  
post #567 of 5977 Old 06-21-2007, 02:35 PM
Member
 
valleytvguy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 103
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by uclajd View Post

OK, seriously considering the 42PX75U, my first HD. I was considering 1080p LCDs but it seems from everything I've read, 720 plasma simply has better PQ than even 1080 LCDs. Besides, I don't own a HDDVD or Blu-Ray yet.

Questions!

1) It seems people generally really like PQ on this set? You're talking to a guy with a 17-year-old Sharp 27" CRT (damn fine technology, those CRTs, LOL).

2) I do a *lot* of SD watching (cable news, SD DVDs). How is SD content rendered on this (does it look good? Are there bars on the side? I have an upscaling SD DVD that I am eager to try with my 100's of SD DVDs, but I am concerned with SD TV PQ.

3) How does a SD TiVo work with this, assuming SD signal. Will the TiVo work if I upgrade to HD signal?


TIA!!!!!

I've had my 50PX75U for 3 weeks. I have Time Warner cable with thier DVR, which has digital cable. The digital channels in SD are really pretty good, but regular SD is so-so. You really need to get a cable box (or DVR) to get all the HD channels anyway, whcih will then give you (if offered) digital SD. DVDs are awesome.

You chose whether you want to expand out the SD channel to fill the screen, or you can display it normally, with either black or grey bars at the sides (you chose).
valleytvguy is offline  
post #568 of 5977 Old 06-21-2007, 02:55 PM
Senior Member
 
badmeng's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 437
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by RandyWalters View Post

All Plasmas buzz a little if you stick your head behind it - it's normal. It's even normal to hear the buzz a few feet away from the TV - especially when it's displaying a bright scene. My Plasma buzzes less than my old Tube TV did.

Now if you can hear a buzz from a reasonable viewing distance then something is wrong, otherwise it's not a problem. Search this forum for the term "buzz" and you'll find tons of existing discussion about it if you want more info. . . . .


Thanks for the reply Randy. I really like this set and it has about 200 hrs on it and I don't want to return it.
badmeng is offline  
post #569 of 5977 Old 06-21-2007, 03:37 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Razvanel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Posts: 2,115
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by canadam View Post

Has anyone else had issues when trying to check the hours on their TH50PX75?

Yes, it doesn't work. I tried 3 different ones with no luck. What worked for earlier Panasonic plasmas doesn't work for the 50PX75.

R
Razvanel is offline  
post #570 of 5977 Old 06-21-2007, 04:21 PM
Advanced Member
 
highheater's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 594
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by uclajd View Post

OK, seriously considering the 42PX75U, my first HD. I was considering 1080p LCDs but it seems from everything I've read, 720 plasma simply has better PQ than even 1080 LCDs. Besides, I don't own a HDDVD or Blu-Ray yet.

Questions!

1) It seems people generally really like PQ on this set? You're talking to a guy with a 17-year-old Sharp 27" CRT (damn fine technology, those CRTs, LOL).

2) I do a *lot* of SD watching (cable news, SD DVDs). How is SD content rendered on this (does it look good? Are there bars on the side? I have an upscaling SD DVD that I am eager to try with my 100's of SD DVDs, but I am concerned with SD TV PQ.

3) How does a SD TiVo work with this, assuming SD signal. Will the TiVo work if I upgrade to HD signal?

EDIT: I have Charter Digital.

I'm going to run to Fry's to see if they have this TV on display.

TIA!!!!!

The HD picture is fantastic but if you do a lot of SD watching this is NOT the TV for you.

I and several others (both here and in the 700/750 thread) have commented that SD is poorly rendered by these sets. Some have blamed the feed but I have had both a 42PX75U and a Philips hooked to the same feed simultaneously and the Panasonic is simply TERRIBLE to put it kindly. The Philips have their own reliability issues but it clearly did SD better than this set.

Some will say you won't be watching much SD in a few years but don't believe it. Your SAT and cable provider will be feeding you digital SD for a long time after the OTA deadline. I am on the fence about returning my set.
highheater is offline  
Reply Plasma Flat Panel Displays

Tags
Panasonic Th 50px75u 50 Inch 720p Plasma Hdtv , Panasonic Th 42px77u 42 Inch 720p Plasma Hdtv
Gear in this thread

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off