The Official Pioneer 8G KURO Owner's Discussions Thread - Page 269 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 6Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #8041 of 17587 Old 10-16-2007, 05:35 PM
Member
 
1080pixel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 177
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Anyone got their TV to recognize a digital camera connected to the TV's USB port?

I plugged my Canon Powershot G2 to the USB port and clicked on Home Menu button and then Home Gallery. The message said to plug in a USB device.
1080pixel is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #8042 of 17587 Old 10-16-2007, 05:36 PM
Member
 
legacyrocks's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: California - LA
Posts: 37
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by 440forpower View Post

Is this crawling something you can see at normal viewing distance or do you have to get up to the screen to see it? Thanks

You have to get up to the screen to see it. I know I am Anal but a 7500 dollar TV! No noise please - only the noise the source has recorded in. I know some TV's have a dithering mode which puts noise in the picture to clean up contouring. But that should be a mode you can turn on and off.
legacyrocks is offline  
post #8043 of 17587 Old 10-16-2007, 05:42 PM
AVS Special Member
 
sillysally's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Chicago
Posts: 3,745
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 94 Post(s)
Liked: 265
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ayla View Post

I would like to add that I, as I mentioned earlier, am using my Kuro right now with my VP50, and the picture is in no way terrible.

It's actually Very good. And I haven't calibrated anything, I'm on break-in settings.

What I see is some more noise when watching SDTV (576i), than with my Panasonic 42".

But when calibrating, reducing sharpness, and adding the NR features of the RadianceXD I'm sure it will be much better, maybe even better than what I had before.

I "refuse" to believe that the Kuro picture gets worse by adding a 5000$, and maybe the best, external scaler there is, into the loop (I know, I know, of course I have to defend my purchase )

I will post my impressions next week when everything is calibrated and set up.

I am having my 5010FD calibrated by Doug and he will be setting up my VisionHDP Video Processor tomorrow so i will look at the picture with and without the VisionHDP Video Processor. I will post back with my findings and hopefully make your day also with a positive feedback!
sillysally is offline  
post #8044 of 17587 Old 10-16-2007, 05:46 PM
Senior Member
 
440forpower's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Posts: 378
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I was just curious legacyrocks. I would be a little upset too for that kind of money. I was planning on ordering a 110fd next week but now I'm not sure again. I dont see any noise (ant crawling) on my current panny. Oh well I have a week to decide. Let us know if you get it to look any better. Later
440forpower is offline  
post #8045 of 17587 Old 10-16-2007, 07:16 PM
 
DTV TiVo Dealer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Scarsdale, NY
Posts: 4,878
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by HiDef Bob View Post

I just received the latest issue of Perfect Vision ... Winter 2008 ... They said this ...

"Without question, the Pioneer Elite PRO-1150HD is the best plasma TV I’ve ever seen."

"... the Pioneer’s new Kuro plasmas are sure to knock your socks off."

They have not reviewed the Pro-150FD or Pro-110FD as yet.

Here's how I explain Pioner's Elite PRO-150FD. "Every year flat screen technology leap-frogs, this year's Elite Kuro sets are Bullfrogs on steroids"

I have never seen a TV's image look as great as Pioneer's new Elite series. 100% of our customers are very pleased with these new TV's.

-Robert
DTV TiVo Dealer is offline  
post #8046 of 17587 Old 10-16-2007, 07:20 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Ken Ross's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: N.Y.
Posts: 24,284
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1194 Post(s)
Liked: 1345
Quote:
Originally Posted by optivity View Post

TiVo is currently attempting to reverse engineer two-way digital cable services w/M-Card(s) for its Series 3 & HD models:

Information about CableCARDs and Switched Digital Technology

Good find. That would be great!
Ken Ross is offline  
post #8047 of 17587 Old 10-16-2007, 07:22 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Ken Ross's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: N.Y.
Posts: 24,284
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1194 Post(s)
Liked: 1345
Quote:
Originally Posted by legacyrocks View Post

Hi. I have the Pro 150 and I see the noise you are talking about. It is the only thing I am unhappy about with the TV. I am close to 200 hours and I am hoping it goes away. It is the tv and not the source because if you pause the program you can still see it. Even if you have a menu up you can see the noise in the video. I am going to be really unhappy if this noise does not go away. I have not really played with the picture adjustments yet so maybe it is my settings. But I am just using DNICE's breakin settings for the pure mode. I thought I saw a little less noise using the Standard mode. Just a slight bit less noise but it was still there. If I find a solution I will be sure to post it. I will not give up untill I try everything.

Try turning DRE off if noise is an issue.
Ken Ross is offline  
post #8048 of 17587 Old 10-16-2007, 07:30 PM
Member
 
legacyrocks's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: California - LA
Posts: 37
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ken Ross View Post

Try turning DRE off if noise is an issue.

Ok Ken. I will try that tonight when I get home and let you know if I see a difference.

Thank You!
legacyrocks is offline  
post #8049 of 17587 Old 10-16-2007, 07:39 PM
Member
 
MikeToronto's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 51
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by WilliamR View Post

I don't think its the noise you describe. I've seen that too on some sources and not there on good sources like Discovery HD. What I see it looks like is the pixels are actually shimmering or moving. That is why I thought it was the oribter but I turned that off and it still does it. Fingers crossed it goes away in another 100 hours.

I posted the following in this thread back in July. The concensus then was that the Orbiter must have been on. With your current posts, I'm now not so sure that the Orbiter caused the effect I saw.

From July
After several years of casually observing plasmas in stores, I saw a Pio 5080 today for a minute at the close viewing distance imposed by many store setups. The Pio was fed by a dedicated LG DVD player (HD I was told) showing a loop sequence. The blacks were all they are said to be and the colors looked very good.

At 5 to 6 feet viewing distance I could detect a little SDE but I also saw a (new to me) screen texture. It almost looked as if the pixels were pulsing or jiggling. I don't know if Orbiter was ON.

Rushed, superficial observations like mine would be better firmed up by a more organized visit before reporting. But I don't get to the shops often and the discussion of video noise is active.

Mike
MikeToronto is offline  
post #8050 of 17587 Old 10-16-2007, 08:50 PM
Senior Member
 
Basheer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Mississauga, Ontario
Posts: 231
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by BasementBob View Post

Basheer:


I asked Canadian Sound, but they were a little vague on what they could do, and ultimately couldn't recommend an ISF certified calibrator for plasmas.
Instead I went with Michael Chen (aka AVS user "Michael TLV", who's occasionally been called "Calibrator Extraordinare" at AVS)
My observations about my FHD1 calibration

Thanks!
Basheer is offline  
post #8051 of 17587 Old 10-16-2007, 08:57 PM
Senior Member
 
schwock5's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 245
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
by reducing D-nice's DRE settings from mid to low or even off, the noise is reduced on sub-par sources. however, on good sources, i like leaving it on low-mid to bring out the blacks and sharpen the picture.
schwock5 is offline  
post #8052 of 17587 Old 10-16-2007, 09:02 PM
Member
 
tnb1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Stillwater, Ok
Posts: 20
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have a 110 with cablecard for past 2 weeks and ready to add new blueray and or hd players but which ones will get the most out of the 110?
Thanks
Terry
tnb1 is offline  
post #8053 of 17587 Old 10-16-2007, 09:50 PM
umr
AVS Club Gold
 
umr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: USA
Posts: 10,141
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 35
I measured the black level finally on a PDP-5080HD today. It was 0.008 fL. With 40 fL maximum light output that equals 5000:1 on/off contrast ratio.
umr is offline  
post #8054 of 17587 Old 10-16-2007, 09:59 PM
AVS Special Member
 
johnnybrulez's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 3,680
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by umr View Post

I measured the black level finally on a PDP-5080HD today. It was 0.008 fL. With 40 fL maximum light output that equals 5000:1 on/off contrast ratio.

When you get to measure a 1080p version... please hit us up UMR!

I don't know what I am doing! AHHHHHHH!!!!
johnnybrulez is offline  
post #8055 of 17587 Old 10-16-2007, 10:09 PM
Member
 
legacyrocks's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: California - LA
Posts: 37
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by umr View Post

I measured the black level finally on a PDP-5080HD today. It was 0.008 fL. With 40 fL maximum light output that equals 5000:1 on/off contrast ratio.

Hi UMR. Off the subject. When you calibrated that pro 150 did you notice any noise in the picture not from source. Do you know what settings I might try to eliminate this noise?
legacyrocks is offline  
post #8056 of 17587 Old 10-16-2007, 10:59 PM
Member
 
Jailbreak's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 54
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I am getting ready to buy the 150FD but I need to purchase a wall mount first. I am interested in a mount that can be tilted and moved away from the wall and obviously it will need to be able to handle the weight of the 150FD. I am interested in anyone's suggestions or experience with a good wall mount for the 150FD.

Thanks in advance for any suggestions
Jailbreak is offline  
post #8057 of 17587 Old 10-16-2007, 11:20 PM
Member
 
Bullybeef's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 29
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
You'll want the articulating bracket that moves away from the wall, tilts and moves side to side. That's what they recommended at Magnolia BB...will check soon what brand, coz i forgot the name of it. It's around $500 plus but it definitely looks great and can handle the weight of the pro-150fd.
Bullybeef is offline  
post #8058 of 17587 Old 10-16-2007, 11:25 PM
AVS Special Member
 
lipcrkr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: KPAX
Posts: 4,465
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by DTV TiVo Dealer View Post

Here's how I explain Pioner's Elite PRO-150FD. "Every year flat screen technology leap-frogs, this year's Elite Kuro sets are Bullfrogs on steroids"

I have never seen a TV's image look as great as Pioneer's new Elite series. 100% of our customers are very pleased with these new TV's.

-Robert

Will a 5010 kuro approach the PQ of the Elite in any way?
lipcrkr is offline  
post #8059 of 17587 Old 10-16-2007, 11:46 PM
AVS Club Gold
 
Axxis Audio John's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Durango, CO
Posts: 94
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jailbreak View Post

I am getting ready to buy the 150FD but I need to purchase a wall mount first. I am interested in a mount that can be tilted and moved away from the wall and obviously it will need to be able to handle the weight of the 150FD. I am interested in anyone's suggestions or experience with a good wall mount for the 150FD.

Thanks in advance for any suggestions

Jailbreak,

The Sanus VMDD26B may be up your alley. VMDD26 info page.

John Marty
AXXIS AUDIO
AVS FORUM SPONSOR
Axxis Audio John is offline  
post #8060 of 17587 Old 10-17-2007, 12:17 AM
Member
 
Jesswin's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Posts: 16
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ayla View Post

D-Nice (or someone else)

Do you have an idea as to why I can't choose 1080p 24/25/50Hz as output from my VP50 to my 1080p Kuro?

The options are grayed out.

I can only choose the 1080p 60Hz option.

Is there a menu setting I need to change on the Kuro?

I'm running HDMI, Video mode, Dot by Dot.

Thanks
Martin


Check out this post from the VP50 thread and see if it helps:

http://www.avsforum.com/avs-vb/showp...postcount=1183
Jesswin is offline  
post #8061 of 17587 Old 10-17-2007, 01:54 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Nambit's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 1,904
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by BasementBob View Post

Basheer:


I asked Canadian Sound, but they were a little vague on what they could do, and ultimately couldn't recommend an ISF certified calibrator for plasmas.
Instead I went with Michael Chen (aka AVS user "Michael TLV", who's occasionally been called "Calibrator Extraordinare" at AVS)
My observations about my FHD1 calibration

He'll be doing my 150FD next Tuesday! Can't wait!! Thanks for the tip.
Nambit is offline  
post #8062 of 17587 Old 10-17-2007, 02:56 AM
Senior Member
 
Ayla's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Copenhagen, Denmark
Posts: 441
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 8 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by sillysally View Post

I am having my 5010FD calibrated by Doug and he will be setting up my VisionHDP Video Processor tomorrow so i will look at the picture with and without the VisionHDP Video Processor. I will post back with my findings and hopefully make your day also with a positive feedback!

I will be very interested in hearing your feedback.

Thanks a lot
Martin

/Martin
Ayla is offline  
post #8063 of 17587 Old 10-17-2007, 02:57 AM
Senior Member
 
Ayla's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Copenhagen, Denmark
Posts: 441
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 8 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jesswin View Post

Check out this post from the VP50 thread and see if it helps:

http://www.avsforum.com/avs-vb/showp...postcount=1183

Thanks for that Jesswin.

I will check it out

Although, I get my RadianceXD today, so maybe it's not worth it messing any more with the VP50.

/Martin
Ayla is offline  
post #8064 of 17587 Old 10-17-2007, 03:58 AM
AVS Special Member
 
SaltiDawg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 1,426
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jailbreak View Post

...I am interested in anyone's suggestions or experience with a good wall mount for the 150FD.

Thanks in advance for any suggestions

I have a Sanus VMDD26B from B&H photo. (Add to cart for real price. $359.95 + Shipping) It works great for my 150FD.
SaltiDawg is offline  
post #8065 of 17587 Old 10-17-2007, 04:28 AM
Member
 
harneloot's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 53
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by legacyrocks View Post

You have to get up to the screen to see it. I know I am Anal but a 7500 dollar TV! No noise please - only the noise the source has recorded in. I know some TV's have a dithering mode which puts noise in the picture to clean up contouring. But that should be a mode you can turn on and off.

I can see this noise we have been discussing at my normal viewing distance of 10-11ft on my 110.

I'll try turning off the DRE tonight and report back.
harneloot is offline  
post #8066 of 17587 Old 10-17-2007, 04:48 AM
umr
AVS Club Gold
 
umr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: USA
Posts: 10,141
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 35
Quote:
Originally Posted by legacyrocks View Post

Hi UMR. Off the subject. When you calibrated that pro 150 did you notice any noise in the picture not from source. Do you know what settings I might try to eliminate this noise?

Yes and no. That is a feature of plasma. Sit further back if you it bothers you.
umr is offline  
post #8067 of 17587 Old 10-17-2007, 05:04 AM
Senior Member
 
Miked2855's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Potomac, MD
Posts: 456
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I'm getting ready to order a few cables from Monoprice.com. I want to get a cable to connect from my laptop computer to my 6010FD set. What would be the proper cable to get here? The max resolution on my laptop is 1024x768. Do I get a VGA, XGA, SVGA or SXGA cable? I believe I would need a male to male cable (correct me if I'm wrong here). Thanks in advance.
Miked2855 is offline  
post #8068 of 17587 Old 10-17-2007, 05:17 AM
 
optivity's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 10,907
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Check out post #7908
optivity is offline  
post #8069 of 17587 Old 10-17-2007, 05:26 AM
Advanced Member
 
ColdCase's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 704
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 18
Quote:
Originally Posted by tnb1 View Post

I have a 110 with cablecard for past 2 weeks and ready to add new blueray and or hd players but which ones will get the most out of the 110?
Thanks
Terry

Both current generation HD-DVD and Blu-Ray players will provide pristine 1080p/24fps video for your 110. The HD video PQ of the players are identical. There is a wide variability in source material quality, however.

Your trade off and value decision would be based on the other features and what they mean to you, like SD DVD upconversion, audio interfaces, cost, and if your favorite movies happen to be exclusively on one format or the other format. To get the most PQ out of SD DVDs, the XA2 (with its well implemented Reon chipset) is the best while the A35 is close.

Lots of info in the HDDVD and Blu-Ray player forums, you can spend months there in research. I'm more familiar with HDDVD players and you can't go wrong with either the A35 or XA2, but they may have features/capability you don't need, and the lower cost A20 will play HD DVDs just as well as the top line A35 and XA2s.

PDP-6010FD, VSX1123K, HW-150PVR, Snell E111 Mains, Polk Center, VTF3Mk4 Sub, DIY surrounds, HD XA2, DMR HS2, DV F27, HR21-200, TH-50PH9UK, VSP-1100, PSW200... some other stuff.
ColdCase is offline  
post #8070 of 17587 Old 10-17-2007, 05:40 AM
Advanced Member
 
cecaa850's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Beaumont, TX
Posts: 988
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by umr View Post

Yes and no. That is a feature of plasma. Sit further back if you it bothers you.

I guess I haven't gotten close enough to see it or don't have quite the trained eye as Jeff for such things.

120@20@14'
cecaa850 is offline  
Reply Plasma Flat Panel Displays

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off