The Official Pioneer 8G KURO Owner's Discussions Thread - Page 270 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 6Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #8071 of 17585 Old 10-17-2007, 06:16 AM
Senior Member
 
Miked2855's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Potomac, MD
Posts: 456
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Monoprice does not seem to carry SXGA cables (or maybe I just missed it). I would be interested in an SVGA cable with the 3.5mm stereo plug. The only problem is I belive my 6010 is showing SVGA at 800x600 and my laptop is capable of a max resolution of 1024x768. Ideally I would need an XGA cable, as this supports 1024x768, but I can't seem to find it on Monoprice. Help!
Miked2855 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #8072 of 17585 Old 10-17-2007, 06:31 AM
Member
 
Cracker747's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 36
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Going to purchase a 5010 and would like to know following:

1 - Is a burn in required? If so please point provide link as I imagine its been asked before.

2 - I've seen recommended settings for the Elite sets, any for the 5010FD?

Thanks!!
Cracker747 is offline  
post #8073 of 17585 Old 10-17-2007, 07:54 AM
AVS Special Member
 
WilliamR's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 7,901
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 52 Post(s)
Liked: 149
Quote:
Originally Posted by 440forpower View Post

Is this crawling something you can see at normal viewing distance or do you have to get up to the screen to see it? Thanks

I sit 15' from the 6010 and I see it very clearly. Never saw it on the 6070 at the same distance. About 50 hours into the TV.

WilliamR is offline  
post #8074 of 17585 Old 10-17-2007, 07:58 AM
AVS Special Member
 
WilliamR's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 7,901
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 52 Post(s)
Liked: 149
Question for you guys. With the 6010 and the 5010 what would be the best thing to do with my cable box. I have the digital, HD Scientific Atlantic box from Time Warner. When you go into the setup you have to tell it which resolutions to save. It goes through each one (I.e. 480i, 480p, 720p, widescreen, 4:3, etc.). It says if you see it press select to save this resolution. Should I save each one so the box passes it directly to the Pioneer (I would assume that is what it does) or should I only select 720p and 1080i. I would rather the TV did the upconverting because I feel it has to be better then that box. Any thoughts?

WilliamR is offline  
post #8075 of 17585 Old 10-17-2007, 08:05 AM
Senior Member
 
facke02's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Central Florida
Posts: 457
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have all of them selected on my SA8300HD STB which basically allows for pass through. I let my 150FD doing the scaling as I feel (and see) that is does a much better job then the STB.

Try both ways and see which looks better to you, and which performs better during channel surfing...

Quote:
Originally Posted by WilliamR View Post

Question for you guys. With the 6010 and the 5010 what would be the best thing to do with my cable box. I have the digital, HD Scientific Atlantic box from Time Warner. When you go into the setup you have to tell it which resolutions to save. It goes through each one (I.e. 480i, 480p, 720p, widescreen, 4:3, etc.). It says if you see it press select to save this resolution. Should I save each one so the box passes it directly to the Pioneer (I would assume that is what it does) or should I only select 720p and 1080i. I would rather the TV did the upconverting because I feel it has to be better then that box. Any thoughts?


Ken
facke02 is offline  
post #8076 of 17585 Old 10-17-2007, 08:08 AM
AVS Special Member
 
WilliamR's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 7,901
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 52 Post(s)
Liked: 149
Quote:
Originally Posted by facke02 View Post

I have all of them selected on my SA8300HD STB which basically allows for pass through. I let my 150FD doing the scaling as I feel (and see) that is does a much better job then the STB.

Try both ways and see which looks better to you, and which performs better during channel surfing...

Thank you. I left it as all selected.

WilliamR is offline  
post #8077 of 17585 Old 10-17-2007, 08:21 AM
Newbie
 
bu_grad2007's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Cracker747 View Post

Going to purchase a 5010 and would like to know following:

1 - Is a burn in required? If so please point provide link as I imagine its been asked before.

2 - I've seen recommended settings for the Elite sets, any for the 5010FD?

Thanks!!


I received my 5010 about 1.5 weeks ago. To answer both questions, yes. See page one of the Pio. 8G Kuro settings. I would say 1) is a yes / no. I am running it when I am not watching it. However, I am enjoying it too and watching it in wide screen mode. I did notice a bit of IR for about 5 minutes after letting my daughter watch disney channel - she watched it in 4:3. The side gray bars were slightly different in shade than the middle of the TV. However, I just started running the break in disc and all is better.
bu_grad2007 is offline  
post #8078 of 17585 Old 10-17-2007, 09:25 AM
AVS Special Member
 
clau's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Sunnyvale, CA
Posts: 2,734
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Miked2855 View Post

I'm getting ready to order a few cables from Monoprice.com. I want to get a cable to connect from my laptop computer to my 6010FD set. What would be the proper cable to get here? The max resolution on my laptop is 1024x768. Do I get a VGA, XGA, SVGA or SXGA cable? I believe I would need a male to male cable (correct me if I'm wrong here). Thanks in advance.

There is only one type of VGA cable, although some manufacturers called their VGA cables "Super VGA cables" for marketing purposes. It is the same cable as the ones that are shipped with PC monitors. There is no such thing as a XGA cable or a SXGA cable. XGA, SVGA, etc. are the different resolutions, but the cable is the same. Get a good quality one, which means a thick one, and you shouldn't have to pay more than $20 or so. For example:

http://centralcomputers.com/commerce...=1192638242031

But if you want to feel better, get something more expensive like this one at $30:

http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16812123075

Your laptop is capable of displaying higher resolution than 1024x768, which is the native resolution of the laptop's LCD panel. If you look at the display properties, and clear the "Hide modes that the monitor cannot display" box, you'll find the other resolutions that the display card (chipset) can handle. The non-Intel cards can typically handle more resolutions than the on-board Intel chipsets.

CLau
clau is offline  
post #8079 of 17585 Old 10-17-2007, 09:43 AM
Member
 
zzoo's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 51
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I wonder if there's any chance that the Kuro sets get slightly better after the break-in period. Like the cars can speed up a little bit more after the break-in.

Moreover, do you think the professionally calibrated Pioneer Kuro will result in a significantly better PQ ?
zzoo is offline  
post #8080 of 17585 Old 10-17-2007, 09:43 AM
AVS Special Member
 
BasementBob's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Oakville, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 4,618
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 66
Jailbreak,

Quote:


The Sanus VMDD26B may be up your alley. VMDD26 info page.

If you want to see a Sanus VMDD26B in its box and being installed, have a look at the last 10 pictures on this page (warning, fast internet users only, there's A LOT of pictures on this page)

An amateur built the Ark. Titanic was built by professionals. Of course Noah took a little advice.
BasementBob is online now  
post #8081 of 17585 Old 10-17-2007, 09:45 AM
AVS Special Member
 
BasementBob's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Oakville, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 4,618
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 66
zz00

Quote:


I wonder if there's any chance that the Kuro sets get slightly better after the break-in period. Like the cars can speed up a little bit more after the break-in.

I doubt it.

Quote:


Moreover, do you think the professionally calibrated Pioneer Kuro will result in a significantly better PQ ?

Probably depends on the calibrator, but YES.

An amateur built the Ark. Titanic was built by professionals. Of course Noah took a little advice.
BasementBob is online now  
post #8082 of 17585 Old 10-17-2007, 09:47 AM
AVS Special Member
 
russwong's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: California
Posts: 1,902
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
All I got to say is HOLY COWS you are one crazy man!!!

Nice setup, wish I had the skills to do stuff like that.

Russ

PS, nice speakers B&W 604's right? I have them and think they are great.

Quote:
Originally Posted by BasementBob View Post

Jailbreak,


If you want to see a Sanus VMDD26B in its box and being installed, have a look at the last 10 pictures on this page (warning, fast internet users only, there's A LOT of pictures on this page)

russwong is offline  
post #8083 of 17585 Old 10-17-2007, 09:47 AM
Advanced Member
 
ColdCase's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 698
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 18
Quote:
Originally Posted by WilliamR View Post

I sit 15' from the 6010 and I see it very clearly. Never saw it on the 6070 at the same distance. About 50 hours into the TV.

Can you see the noise when the 6010 sharpness is turned way down?

PDP-6010FD, VSX1123K, HW-150PVR, Snell E111 Mains, Polk Center, VTF3Mk4 Sub, DIY surrounds, HD XA2, DMR HS2, DV F27, HR21-200, TH-50PH9UK, VSP-1100, PSW200... some other stuff.
ColdCase is offline  
post #8084 of 17585 Old 10-17-2007, 10:02 AM
Advanced Member
 
ColdCase's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 698
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 18
Quote:
Originally Posted by zzoo View Post

I wonder if there's any chance that the Kuro sets get slightly better after the break-in period. Like the cars can speed up a little bit more after the break-in.

Moreover, do you think the professionally calibrated Pioneer Kuro will result in a significantly better PQ?

As the display breaks in you will lose the background sparkles/noise, otherwise the phosphors just start to age and get dimmer... it maybe 15-20 years before you noticing it.

A calibrated display will be as accurate as the model can get. If you think accurate is the best PQ, then a calibrated display will be better than out of the box.

You can use an Avia or DME disk and calibrate yourself and get close to accurate, depending on your skill.

Significant is a judgment call. If you are anal, a pro calibration will be a significant change to you, and you can be confident that the display is providing as accurate PQ as it can.

PDP-6010FD, VSX1123K, HW-150PVR, Snell E111 Mains, Polk Center, VTF3Mk4 Sub, DIY surrounds, HD XA2, DMR HS2, DV F27, HR21-200, TH-50PH9UK, VSP-1100, PSW200... some other stuff.
ColdCase is offline  
post #8085 of 17585 Old 10-17-2007, 11:06 AM
Senior Member
 
Basheer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Mississauga, Ontario
Posts: 231
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by tnb1 View Post

I have a 110 with cablecard for past 2 weeks and ready to add new blueray and or hd players but which ones will get the most out of the 110?
Thanks
Terry

You might want to look at the new dual format player being released from Samsung later this year.

http://hdguru.com/?p=184

It has the best of both worlds...BLU-RAY, HD-DVD and really really good upscaling of SD-DVDs via the Silicon Optix REON scaler chip inside.

Basheer
Basheer is offline  
post #8086 of 17585 Old 10-17-2007, 11:18 AM
Member
 
Dr.Lobrow's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: West Chester, PA
Posts: 160
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
LG has their second generation dual format player availible now BTW. I haven't seen any direct comparisons between the Samy and this new LG yet.
Dr.Lobrow is offline  
post #8087 of 17585 Old 10-17-2007, 12:06 PM
jfz
Senior Member
 
jfz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Posts: 324
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by ColdCase View Post

Both current generation HD-DVD and Blu-Ray players will provide pristine 1080p/24fps video for your 110. The HD video PQ of the players are identical. There is a wide variability in source material quality, however.

Your trade off and value decision would be based on the other features and what they mean to you, like SD DVD upconversion, audio interfaces, cost, and if your favorite movies happen to be exclusively on one format or the other format. To get the most PQ out of SD DVDs, the XA2 (with its well implemented Reon chipset) is the best while the A35 is close.

Lots of info in the HDDVD and Blu-Ray player forums, you can spend months there in research. I'm more familiar with HDDVD players and you can't go wrong with either the A35 or XA2, but they may have features/capability you don't need, and the lower cost A20 will play HD DVDs just as well as the top line A35 and XA2s.


Thanks ColdCase. This was very valuable info for me as well.
jfz is offline  
post #8088 of 17585 Old 10-17-2007, 12:35 PM
AVS Special Member
 
BasementBob's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Oakville, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 4,618
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 66
russwong:

Yes they are B&W 604 S3's, and they are nice speakers.
For under the plasma for a while I was looking for quality bookshelf speakers, but I never found anything as good as the B&W 604's, so I built a wall with the 604's in them.
http://www.bobgolds.com/SpeakerTests/

An amateur built the Ark. Titanic was built by professionals. Of course Noah took a little advice.
BasementBob is online now  
post #8089 of 17585 Old 10-17-2007, 12:38 PM
Advanced Member
 
bboncorr1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 574
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
i was getting alot of that noise people where talking about but after taking off some of the extra stuff in the pro adjust menu the noise went away immedietly. i also noticed that when i take my cable box off of 480p the noise on sd goes way down. some of you probably have certain settings on that shouldnt be on.


i cant understand some of the complaints with this tv. this is by far the best looking picture i have seen. this is the first tv i have seen where you can identify different color tones in peoples faces. the sharpness is outstanding even with the extra sharp settings on. this tv has by far the best dark secen detail i have ever seen, even when compared to crt's. in the darkest scenes i can still make out the area of the face which are in the dark area. sd quality is outstanding in every way.

i have been comparing this tv to my xbr1 which has an outstanding picture and the difference is huge. the only thing my xbr1 does better is sound. i wish this tv had that sound then i could call it the perfect tv of this generation. i cant even imagine how much better the elite models can look because this 5010fd looks amazing and im not even gonna bother with a calibration.

Pioneer 5010FD, Sony 60A3000, Panny 42PZ85U, Yamaha RX-V3800, Denon 4308, B&W 600's, HSU VTF-3 MK3, Def. Tech. bp7004, 2002, 1.2x, 2x, TivoHD, Samsung 1200, harmony 1000, ps3, xbox360, Sony BDP S350
bboncorr1 is offline  
post #8090 of 17585 Old 10-17-2007, 12:46 PM
Member
 
ben2e's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Seattle,WA
Posts: 154
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I've had my 5080 for a few weeks now and have fits with the remote. I believe I've got it setup such that my Onkyo receiver will put the TV into Standby if it goes itself into standby. But if I power it back up, the TV stays in Standby. I'd of course love it if it would just automatically come back to life when it had a picture signal going to it.

I then pick up the remote to power it on but I may have to hit the button several times before it reacts. Same goes if I try to navigate around the menu. I'll hit the down arrow over and over and the current menu choice stays highlited. Of course I've tried fresh batteries. Anyone else have these issues.

I'm not sure whether it's my Onkyo or my 5080 but there seems to be a long delay when I hit my Tivo S3 menu button. I'm sure at that point it's sending a different resolution picture out but it's a several second delay that's extremely annoying.

Sorry to shoot out so many questions. I love the picture on this thing but I must say between the AV Sync issues and the remote, it's been frustrating owning this new stuff so far, and I consider myself fairly technical, if only inexperienced with HDMI perhaps.

Thanks for any help.

Ben
ben2e is offline  
post #8091 of 17585 Old 10-17-2007, 12:48 PM
Advanced Member
 
bboncorr1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 574
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by BasementBob View Post

russwong:

Yes they are B&W 604 S3's, and they are nice speakers.
For under the plasma for a while I was looking for quality bookshelf speakers, but I never found anything as good as the B&W 604's, so I built a wall with the 604's in them.
http://www.bobgolds.com/SpeakerTests/

nice, i just picked up the B&W 603 5.1 setup yesterday. i'm waiting on delivery for later this week. i got a chance to compare them to the cm's (just the floor standing speakers) and i came away impressed bigtime. what are you useing to power them? im hoping my yamaha rx-v3800 will handle them. im not going referance level so i think i will be fine.

Pioneer 5010FD, Sony 60A3000, Panny 42PZ85U, Yamaha RX-V3800, Denon 4308, B&W 600's, HSU VTF-3 MK3, Def. Tech. bp7004, 2002, 1.2x, 2x, TivoHD, Samsung 1200, harmony 1000, ps3, xbox360, Sony BDP S350
bboncorr1 is offline  
post #8092 of 17585 Old 10-17-2007, 12:53 PM
Advanced Member
 
bboncorr1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 574
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by ben2e View Post

I've had my 5080 for a few weeks now and have fits with the remote. I believe I've got it setup such that my Onkyo receiver will put the TV into Standby if it goes itself into standby. But if I power it back up, the TV stays in Standby. I'd of course love it if it would just automatically come back to life when it had a picture signal going to it.

I then pick up the remote to power it on but I may have to hit the button several times before it reacts. Same goes if I try to navigate around the menu. I'll hit the down arrow over and over and the current menu choice stays highlited. Of course I've tried fresh batteries. Anyone else have these issues.

I'm not sure whether it's my Onkyo or my 5080 but there seems to be a long delay when I hit my Tivo S3 menu button. I'm sure at that point it's sending a different resolution picture out but it's a several second delay that's extremely annoying.

Sorry to shoot out so many questions. I love the picture on this thing but I must say between the AV Sync issues and the remote, it's been frustrating owning this new stuff so far, and I consider myself fairly technical, if only inexperienced with HDMI perhaps.

Thanks for any help.

Ben

i have noticed a delay with my remote also. im not to happy with that either but im about to setup my sony remote commander in this room. hopefully that helps and the delay is gone. im also noticing that the remote doesnt always take the command. like i press channel up and it does nothing. then since i got this tv my moto cable box has been doing the same exact thing. maybe there is some kind of interferance going on. once i hook up my remote commander i will post if it goes away.

Pioneer 5010FD, Sony 60A3000, Panny 42PZ85U, Yamaha RX-V3800, Denon 4308, B&W 600's, HSU VTF-3 MK3, Def. Tech. bp7004, 2002, 1.2x, 2x, TivoHD, Samsung 1200, harmony 1000, ps3, xbox360, Sony BDP S350
bboncorr1 is offline  
post #8093 of 17585 Old 10-17-2007, 01:30 PM
Member
 
rberger's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 182
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Are these reports of 'crawling ants' noise limited to 1080p sets? That's my impression, but maybe I'm mistaken ... there are a lot more posts recently from folks who have a 1080p set.
rberger is offline  
post #8094 of 17585 Old 10-17-2007, 01:58 PM
AVS Special Member
 
BasementBob's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Oakville, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 4,618
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 66
bboncorr1:

Quote:


what are you useing to power them? im hoping my yamaha rx-v3800 will handle them.

Yamaha RX-V2400 (receiver), to 3 B&W DM604S3 (mains), 4 B&W DS6S3 (surrounds, dipole/monopole), 2 B&W ASW675 (subwoofer, 500 watts each).
Given what I know about speakers now, if I had the chance to do it again, I might scale back from the 604 to 603 or even the 602 to get rid of one crossover since the subs handle the lows quite well anyway and I'm mostly a movie watcher.
I use the "night mode" high pass filter on the Yamaha RX-V2400 quite frequently.
I bought 12 guage cable from Home Depot (500foot roll, RCA, 12 guage speaker wire).

An amateur built the Ark. Titanic was built by professionals. Of course Noah took a little advice.
BasementBob is online now  
post #8095 of 17585 Old 10-17-2007, 01:58 PM
Member
 
Mark Paquette's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Columbia, SC
Posts: 137
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by umr View Post

I measured the black level finally on a PDP-5080HD today. It was 0.008 fL. With 40 fL maximum light output that equals 5000:1 on/off contrast ratio.

This was my set that Jeff worked on last night. Just wanted to nose in and tell anyone thinking about a calibration that I highly recommend Jeff for video and audio. My 5080 looked great from the moment I took it out of the box. After Jeff worked his magic, it looks awesome. He also corrected a couple of things I had out of whack on the audio side and music has never sounded better. Thanks Jeff, stay safe on the rest of your tour.
Mark Paquette is offline  
post #8096 of 17585 Old 10-17-2007, 02:47 PM
AVS Special Member
 
creemail's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 5,087
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
These are the picture settings established from A/V Guide.

http://www.avguide.com/the-perfect-v...82/pioneer.php

creemail is offline  
post #8097 of 17585 Old 10-17-2007, 03:42 PM
 
optivity's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 10,907
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by WilliamR View Post

Question for you guys. With the 6010 and the 5010 what would be the best thing to do with my cable box. I have the digital, HD Scientific Atlantic box from Time Warner. When you go into the setup you have to tell it which resolutions to save. It goes through each one (I.e. 480i, 480p, 720p, widescreen, 4:3, etc.). It says if you see it press select to save this resolution. Should I save each one so the box passes it directly to the Pioneer (I would assume that is what it does) or should I only select 720p and 1080i. I would rather the TV did the upconverting because I feel it has to be better then that box. Any thoughts?

IMO when the signal input is coming from a CATV provider's STB to any PDP, the best picture formats to use are 480p (4:3) & 1080i.
optivity is offline  
post #8098 of 17585 Old 10-17-2007, 03:48 PM
Member
 
jenlartian's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 33
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
This is only my second post. Question, I have a 4280 and love it. Only regret is it is not 1080p. Would I be waisting my money if I added a blu-ray player which is 1080p?
jenlartian is offline  
post #8099 of 17585 Old 10-17-2007, 04:17 PM
AVS Special Member
 
dssturbo1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: USA South
Posts: 5,651
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
no a bluray or hd dvd player would be an excellent source to feed into your 4280.

HD HD HD I Need more HD, Yes I am a HD Addict :)
dssturbo1 is offline  
post #8100 of 17585 Old 10-17-2007, 04:21 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Rod#S's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Canada
Posts: 1,653
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 33 Post(s)
Liked: 27
Quote:
Originally Posted by creemail View Post

These are the picture settings established from A/V Guide.

http://www.avguide.com/the-perfect-v...82/pioneer.php

Nice read, thanks. It's to bad he didn't include his manual color temp settings for those out there with this panel as they would have been able to dial the panel in a bit better and more closely match what he ended up with.

Rod

Rod#S is offline  
Reply Plasma Flat Panel Displays

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off