The Official Pioneer 8G KURO Owner's Discussions Thread - Page 574 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 5Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #17191 of 17585 Old 06-22-2009, 07:52 AM
AVS Special Member
 
HarrisonS's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 1,461
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 15
The TVGOS on my PRO-150FD has always worked seamlessly before and after the move. The only minor annoyance is regarding two stations (KVCR 24 and KDOC 56) that I sometimes watch. Before the move and for a couple of days afterward, these stations were only listed as analog, even though both have been broadcasting the same programming digitally for years. After the move these analog listings were dropped, but no digital listings were ever added, consequently I cannot use TVGOS to find out what is coming up on those two stations! I suppose there is nothing I can do but hope that they will be added back someday.
HarrisonS is online now  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #17192 of 17585 Old 06-22-2009, 08:06 PM
AVS Special Member
 
drgkja's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 1,036
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
thank you both for your updates

Quote:
Originally Posted by HarrisonS View Post

The TVGOS on my PRO-150FD has always worked seamlessly before and after the move. The only minor annoyance is regarding two stations (KVCR 24 and KDOC 56) that I sometimes watch. Before the move and for a couple of days afterward, these stations were only listed as analog, even though both have been broadcasting the same programming digitally for years. After the move these analog listings were dropped, but no digital listings were ever added, consequently I cannot use TVGOS to find out what is coming up on those two stations! I suppose there is nothing I can do but hope that they will be added back someday.

i can live with one or 2 channels missing or out wrong but like gtaylor0, i am missing days of data

btw, who is your cable provider?

Quote:
Originally Posted by gtaylor0 View Post

I wish I knew -- the digital transition? One day it shows all listings and the next it says No Listing. I have Cablevision and use a cablecard on my 8g. I have cable boxes for the other TV's so I have nothing to compare it to.

so it must be our cable co or the cahnnels in our area that carry the data. i am in cablevision's morris area
drgkja is offline  
post #17193 of 17585 Old 06-22-2009, 10:08 PM
AVS Special Member
 
HarrisonS's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 1,461
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Quote:
Originally Posted by drgkja View Post

thank you both for your updates



i can live with one or 2 channels missing or out wrong but like gtaylor0, i am missing days of data

btw, who is your cable provider? ...

I do not have a cable provider, just OTA. I don't need one; I can get 65-70 channels, including subchannels here.
HarrisonS is online now  
post #17194 of 17585 Old 06-23-2009, 11:06 AM
AVS Special Member
 
kagolu's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: FL
Posts: 1,301
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Mine tvguide seems to be working fine and I have not lost any channels.

Kagolu
kagolu is offline  
post #17195 of 17585 Old 06-23-2009, 02:13 PM
AVS Special Member
 
drgkja's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 1,036
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by HarrisonS View Post

I do not have a cable provider, just OTA. I don't need one; I can get 65-70 channels, including subchannels here.

wow...& a good lead...i'll try an OTA, we are not too far from New York.
drgkja is offline  
post #17196 of 17585 Old 06-23-2009, 02:15 PM
AVS Special Member
 
drgkja's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 1,036
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
do you have an elite and where are you located? thanks

Quote:
Originally Posted by kagolu View Post

Mine tvguide seems to be working fine and I have not lost any channels.

drgkja is offline  
post #17197 of 17585 Old 06-23-2009, 02:19 PM
AVS Special Member
 
s2mikey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Upstate, NY
Posts: 2,524
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 18
Good to see the 8th Gen thread getting some action. I havent used it much since my set(5080) is very dialed-in and Im very happy with its performance. Between D-NICE and various other contributers its been a great owning a 5080. This baby is still humming along and still puts many newer sets, especially LCDs to shame.
s2mikey is offline  
post #17198 of 17585 Old 06-23-2009, 03:15 PM
AVS Special Member
 
kagolu's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: FL
Posts: 1,301
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by drgkja View Post

do you have an elite and where are you located? thanks

No, I have a 5010 and I'm in Orlando. I did have the 12 blinking lights shutoff and incorrect time issue but I changed the zip to another local zip code and have had no issues since.

Kagolu
kagolu is offline  
post #17199 of 17585 Old 06-23-2009, 03:16 PM
AVS Special Member
 
kagolu's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: FL
Posts: 1,301
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by s2mikey View Post

This baby is still humming along and still puts many newer sets, especially LCDs to shame.

I agree, I think it puts many of the newer plasmas to shame as well.

Kagolu
kagolu is offline  
post #17200 of 17585 Old 06-23-2009, 04:16 PM
Advanced Member
 
BriS2K's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 543
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Agreed. I'm still looking to buy a 6020 but too hard trying to save enough money...and when I do have the money, they'll probably be all gone forever...damn you Pioneer!!!

Pioneer KURO PDP-5010FD 1080p plasma
Pioneer SC-1523-K Dolby PLIIz +THX 9.2 surround
Sony BDP-S790 bluray player
BriS2K is offline  
post #17201 of 17585 Old 06-24-2009, 10:09 AM
AVS Special Member
 
kagolu's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: FL
Posts: 1,301
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by BriS2K View Post

Agreed. I'm still looking to buy a 6020 but too hard trying to save enough money...and when I do have the money, they'll probably be all gone forever...damn you Pioneer!!!

"settle" for a 50" inch if you ahve to.

Kagolu
kagolu is offline  
post #17202 of 17585 Old 06-28-2009, 07:54 PM
AVS Special Member
 
drgkja's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 1,036
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by s2mikey View Post

Good to see the 8th Gen thread getting some action. I havent used it much since my set(5080) is very dialed-in and Im very happy with its performance. Between D-NICE and various other contributers its been a great owning a 5080. This baby is still humming along and still puts many newer sets, especially LCDs to shame.

i have been very happy with the 5080-- it is and has been awesome except that it is having trouble getting the TVGOS data. in comparison, surprisingly, my 7G get lot more data/listings even though it has an older version of the guide

Quote:
Originally Posted by kagolu View Post

No, I have a 5010 and I'm in Orlando. I did have the 12 blinking lights shutoff and incorrect time issue but I changed the zip to another local zip code and have had no issues since.

i have never had the 12-blink issue but may be i should just change the zip anyway and see if it helps
drgkja is offline  
post #17203 of 17585 Old 06-28-2009, 09:28 PM
AVS Special Member
 
kagolu's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: FL
Posts: 1,301
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by drgkja View Post

i have been very happy with the 5080-- it is and has been awesome except that it is having trouble getting the TVGOS data. in comparison, surprisingly, my 7G get lot more data/listings even though it has an older version of the guide



i have never had the 12-blink issue but may be i should just change the zip anyway and see if it helps

It can't hurt. My guide has seemed to be working much better,faster and the time updates quickly as well(I turn everything of at the surge protector) faster updates since the transition and I changed zip codes.

Kagolu
kagolu is offline  
post #17204 of 17585 Old 06-29-2009, 02:40 PM
AVS Special Member
 
drgkja's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 1,036
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
i'll reset it tonight...hope it works as i have become quite dependent on the guide

Quote:
Originally Posted by kagolu View Post

It can't hurt. My guide has seemed to be working much better,faster and the time updates quickly as well(I turn everything of at the surge protector) faster updates since the transition and I changed zip codes.

drgkja is offline  
post #17205 of 17585 Old 06-29-2009, 03:38 PM
AVS Special Member
 
kagolu's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: FL
Posts: 1,301
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by drgkja View Post

i'll reset it tonight...hope it works as i have become quite dependent on the guide

I picked am "older" for lack of a better description and closer to a larger city (Orlando) than my original zip.

Kagolu
kagolu is offline  
post #17206 of 17585 Old 06-29-2009, 03:50 PM
Member
 
JFinch's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Knoxville, TN
Posts: 77
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
My TVGOS on my 6010 has been working great w/ no issues since the beginning of the year, when I did a reset. Before that, last fall, I was having random tv shut-offs. I haven't had any since.

The surest sign that intelligent life exists elswhere in the universe is that it has never tried to contact us.
-Calvin & Hobbes-
JFinch is offline  
post #17207 of 17585 Old 06-29-2009, 03:52 PM
AVS Special Member
 
kagolu's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: FL
Posts: 1,301
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by JFinch View Post

My TVGOS on my 6010 has been working great w/ no issues since the beginning of the year, when I did a reset. Before that, last fall, I was having random tv shut-offs. I haven't had any since.

How did you do a reset?

Kagolu
kagolu is offline  
post #17208 of 17585 Old 06-29-2009, 05:05 PM
Member
 
JFinch's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Knoxville, TN
Posts: 77
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I believe it was just the Factory Reset posted earlier:

Factory Reset Procedure

1 With tv off/in standby....press home menu.
2 Within 3 sec turn tv on , Integrated Menu will appear.
3 Hold Display button until Final Setup appears in the top menu.
4 Arrow left or right until yes appears in lower menu.
5 Hold enter until menu disappears.
6 Wait 1 min.
7 Power tv off and unplug from the wall for 5 or more min.

The surest sign that intelligent life exists elswhere in the universe is that it has never tried to contact us.
-Calvin & Hobbes-
JFinch is offline  
post #17209 of 17585 Old 06-30-2009, 09:22 PM
AVS Special Member
 
drgkja's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 1,036
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by JFinch View Post

My TVGOS on my 6010 has been working great w/ no issues since the beginning of the year, when I did a reset. Before that, last fall, I was having random tv shut-offs. I haven't had any since.

i did a reset a while back. i don't have any shut-downs or blinks; just that the guide does not load all listings- sometimes skips a day sometimes 2 or 3 consecutive days, but then comes back on. i will wait for a couple of days to see the results of the zip code change and then try another reset.

Quote:
Originally Posted by kagolu View Post

I picked am "older" for lack of a better description and closer to a larger city (Orlando) than my original zip.

i did not think of it but by accident i picked zip of much a larger suburb. it is albeit, same distance from new york...let us see what happens
drgkja is offline  
post #17210 of 17585 Old 06-30-2009, 09:25 PM
AVS Special Member
 
kagolu's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: FL
Posts: 1,301
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by JFinch View Post

I believe it was just the Factory Reset posted earlier:

Factory Reset Procedure

1 With tv off/in standby....press home menu.
2 Within 3 sec turn tv on , Integrated Menu will appear.
3 Hold Display button until Final Setup appears in the top menu.
4 Arrow left or right until yes appears in lower menu.
5 Hold enter until menu disappears.
6 Wait 1 min.
7 Power tv off and unplug from the wall for 5 or more min.

Thanks, hope I don't need it.

Kagolu
kagolu is offline  
post #17211 of 17585 Old 06-30-2009, 09:27 PM
AVS Special Member
 
kagolu's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: FL
Posts: 1,301
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by drgkja View Post

i did a reset a while back. i don't have any shut-downs or blinks; just that the guide does not load all listings- sometimes skips a day sometimes 2 or 3 consecutive days, but then comes back on. i will wait for a couple of days to see the results of the zip code change and then try another reset.



i did not think of it but by accident i picked zip of much a larger suburb. it is albeit, same distance from new york...let us see what happens

I hope it works for you. Let us know

Kagolu
kagolu is offline  
post #17212 of 17585 Old 06-30-2009, 10:27 PM
Newbie
 
SonicSatMan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Columbus, GA
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I live north of Columbus, GA, about 80 miles south of Atlanta and since the digital switch i have had no tv guide data. I am trying to determine which OTA channel is was getting it from. I have read that PBS stations were broadcasting it but that CBS was now the network broadcasting the data OTA, does anyone have any info to add about who is broadcasting the OTA TVGOS data I used to receive?
SonicSatMan is offline  
post #17213 of 17585 Old 07-01-2009, 08:55 AM
Member
 
rhathawy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Kennesaw, GA
Posts: 39
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I had Gregg Loewen from Lion AV come to my home last week to calibrate my PDP-5010FD and PRO-1110HD. I am very pleased with the picture on boths sets now, especially the 5010. Gregg was a real cool guy, extremely knowledgeable and explained everything he was doing and why. As well as showing me the charts and graphs as he made the adjustments, pausing at multiple times just to make sure I was able to follow and understand what he was doing.


I highly recommend Gregg if he is in your area, or you can schedule it with him through his website. Top notch, and a great guy.

 

5010Pre[1].pdf 129.6005859375k . file

 

5010Post[1].pdf 77.78125k . file

 

1110Post_bedroom[1].pdf 67.8671875k . file
rhathawy is offline  
post #17214 of 17585 Old 07-01-2009, 10:00 AM
AVS Special Member
 
b_scott's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Chicago
Posts: 6,659
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 14
that's really cool. can I ask if you used any suggested presets before calibration? or was that just out of the box? I used D-Nice's suggested settings plus service menu offsets, and I wonder how close I really am to perfection.
b_scott is offline  
post #17215 of 17585 Old 07-01-2009, 11:16 AM
AVS Club Gold
 
htwaits's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Palo Alto, CA
Posts: 24,677
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 31 Post(s)
Liked: 441
Quote:
Originally Posted by rhathawy View Post

I had Gregg Loewen from Lion AV come to my home last week to calibrate my PDP-5010FD and PRO-1110HD.

Thanks for your calibration report. I've included it in the flat panel (Post#2) list that's linked at the bottom of my post.
htwaits is offline  
post #17216 of 17585 Old 07-05-2009, 09:02 PM
Advanced Member
 
jet757f's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: California
Posts: 753
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by SonicSatMan View Post

I live north of Columbus, GA, about 80 miles south of Atlanta and since the digital switch i have had no tv guide data. I am trying to determine which OTA channel is was getting it from. I have read that PBS stations were broadcasting it but that CBS was now the network broadcasting the data OTA, does anyone have any info to add about who is broadcasting the OTA TVGOS data I used to receive?

I have been having the same problem all of a sudden for the past week.
I have the 5010 with cablecard and Cox cable.
Im concerned that Cox cable may have done something to shut the TV Guide off since they would prefer you use the cable box.
jet757f is offline  
post #17217 of 17585 Old 07-06-2009, 06:29 PM
Senior Member
 
440forpower's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Posts: 378
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hello, is there an rgb adjustment on the 110fd? I keep reading about it but I can't find it anywhere. THANKS
440forpower is offline  
post #17218 of 17585 Old 07-06-2009, 08:20 PM
AVS Special Member
 
drgkja's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 1,036
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
the tvgos has become unreliable in many area (see the posts in this thread) and the problem in my area started before the digital transition.

right now in northern nj (cablevision) pbs (ch 13) still appears to be carrying the data as my panny DMR-75 (a totally analog unit) has complete guide info. in contrast, the 7G and 8G pio's are showing listings for every other day at best.

one problem may be the pios are trying to get data from ch 14 where as the panny is getting data from ch 13

you can see if there is host channel in your area by doing the following (see the link for detailed instructions)

goto to setup
hit down arrow once to highlight the very first row (option) in the menu
press 753159852 on the remote.
you will see a dignostic menu page. hit right arrow once, you see a bunch of data one of them is host channel.

if you don't see a host channel, most likely no one is sending data in your cable system.

http://www.spiffspace.com/TVGOS_Training_Manual.pdf

one thing you can try is reset the guide with a different zip. it did not completely fix problem for my 7 and 8g but i am getting more data.

i haven't figured out if there is way to force the tv to lock to a host channel or if



Quote:
Originally Posted by jet757f View Post

I have been having the same problem all of a sudden for the past week.
I have the 5010 with cablecard and Cox cable.
Im concerned that Cox cable may have done something to shut the TV Guide off since they would prefer you use the cable box.

Quote:
Originally Posted by htwaits View Post

Thanks for your calibration report. I've included it in the flat panel (Post#2) list that's linked at the bottom of my post.

drgkja is offline  
post #17219 of 17585 Old 07-07-2009, 04:01 AM
 
optivity's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 10,907
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by drgkja View Post

the tvgos has become unreliable in many area (see the posts in this thread) and the problem in my area started before the digital transition.

Albany Time Warner never kept their channel line-up/programming information up-to-date w/TVGOS, which is maintained by Macrovision Solutions Corporation.

After Time Warner implemented SDV in order to add additional HDTV channels to their bandwidth starved CATV system, the Cable TV provider(s) basically killed the CableCARD.
optivity is offline  
post #17220 of 17585 Old 07-07-2009, 03:40 PM
AVS Special Member
 
drgkja's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 1,036
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
it is sad (for me anyway...) i like the cablecard. our card is still working for now but cablevision is moving to sdv soon so i am afraid the second shoe is going drop soon here too.


Quote:
Originally Posted by optivity View Post

.......

After Time Warner implemented SDV in order to add additional HDTV channels to their bandwidth starved CATV system, the Cable TV provider(s) basically killed the CableCARD.

drgkja is offline  
Reply Plasma Flat Panel Displays

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off