The Official Pioneer 8G KURO Owner's Discussions Thread - Page 587 - AVS | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Baselworld is only a few weeks away. Getting the latest news is easy, Click Here for info on how to join the Watchuseek.com newsletter list. Follow our team for updates featuring event coverage, new product unveilings, watch industry news & more!


Forum Jump: 
 6Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #17581 of 17602 Old 07-04-2014, 11:46 AM
 
Stu03's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Kingdom of Fife, Scotland.
Posts: 1,424
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 69 Post(s)
Liked: 169
Quote:
Originally Posted by antennahead View Post
I agree, and the 50hz thing is something we don't have to deal with here in NTSC land :-) My ZT60 looks fantastic on film - 24p at 96hz. In all honesty I think I prefer the picture on the Kuro by a hair...... but I swear they are very comparible. I had been putting off moving up to a 65" in my family room system, waiting for someone to get close to the Kuro in picture quality .......... when Panny announced they were ceasing production, I had to act. Sometimes we all need to count our blessings ...... a 65" ZT60 in the great room and a 50" Kuro in the bedroom ......... don't get much better than that
No it doesn't, i guess.

I think i may get an 8G (60") for the living room. 1080 or 720p i don't mind - as i will be a minimum of 12ft seating distance.

Oled is here but it's too early for me. If i picked up something negative in it's performance - especially panel related integrity - it would ruin the experience for me as i'm a bit of a stickler for that kind of thing. Nothing is perfect - but i know where i am with Kuro plasmas. I never owned an 8G but researched and researched and as i was about to buy one - the 9G's were announced a day later and it seemed like a no brainer because they were about 800 pounds cheaper from the off.

But at a friends i have enjoyed watching many great films on a 60" 8G in light and dark - and lots of gaming on a 50" 1080P. A KURO fanatic he is and has 3 9G's also. All theater like motion. Amazing.

That and i just can't get my head around that plasma is no more basically. So you could say i'm burying my head in the sand for a while anyway - for a few more years yet - perhaps three for the time being anyway rotfl.

As much as I've tried - shop situation or not, LCD and me wont get on. I find it disheartening that any 4K LCD's i see in store are only playing stills. What are they trying to hide imo. The one 4K LCD i saw with actual moving imagery was playing SD Wimbledon - which is unmentionable - it was that bad.

I want Crystal LED eventually (or whatever it's called in the future) - not OLED. Same black, but basically a better performing technology from the off when things get moving on screen.
Stu03 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #17582 of 17602 Old 07-04-2014, 01:27 PM
Advanced Member
 
antennahead's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Charleston, SC
Posts: 977
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 135 Post(s)
Liked: 64
Quote:
Originally Posted by Stu03 View Post
No it doesn't, i guess.

I think i may get an 8G (60") for the living room. 1080 or 720p i don't mind - as i will be a minimum of 12ft seating distance.

Oled is here but it's too early for me. If i picked up something negative in it's performance - especially panel related integrity - it would ruin the experience for me as i'm a bit of a stickler for that kind of thing. Nothing is perfect - but i know where i am with Kuro plasmas. I never owned an 8G but researched and researched and as i was about to buy one - the 9G's were announced a day later and it seemed like a no brainer because they were about 800 pounds cheaper from the off.

But at a friends i have enjoyed watching many great films on a 60" 8G in light and dark - and lots of gaming on a 50" 1080P. A KURO fanatic he is and has 3 9G's also. All theater like motion. Amazing.

That and i just can't get my head around that plasma is no more basically. So you could say i'm burying my head in the sand for a while anyway - for a few more years yet - perhaps three for the time being anyway rotfl.

As much as I've tried - shop situation or not, LCD and me wont get on. I find it disheartening that any 4K LCD's i see in store are only playing stills. What are they trying to hide imo. The one 4K LCD i saw with actual moving imagery was playing SD Wimbledon - which is unmentionable - it was that bad.

I want Crystal LED eventually (or whatever it's called in the future) - not OLED. Same black, but basically a better performing technology from the off when things get moving on screen.
LED motion blur is worse it seems for some than others...... I can't stand it, but then I had issues as well with the early DLP sets with the red and green trails ............... I thought I'd been transported back to 1969 I was actually going to buy a 9G, but unexpectedly my local COSTCO got in a shipment of ten 50" 8gs and were selling them for $2500 ..... I believe retail was originally $5000. At that price I decided to "settle"
Stu03 likes this.
antennahead is offline  
post #17583 of 17602 Old 07-06-2014, 11:18 AM
Member
 
geetarslinger's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 55
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
36 Bit When Streaming?

My TV is a Pioneer Pro-150FD. I have been streaming Netflix with my Roku3 using hdmi through my Yamaha RX-V863 receiver then to my TV. Recently I noticed the quality wasn't good on a movie so I decided to go straight into the TV with my hdmi cable, bypassing the Yamaha receiver. After playing a particular scene, switching back and forth, I noticed an improvement bypassing the receiver, even my wife did. So now with an obviously better picture going straight to the TV, how am I going to get great surround being the Roku3 doesn't have a digital optical out to go to my receiver?
I then took my daughters Samsung DVD player that streams, small square shape with optical out, and connnected the hdmi to the TV and the optical to the receiver, streamed Netflix scene again, and it looked great! I then noticed on my TV's display it said 36 bit, and it didn't with the Roku3. Just today, just being curious, I hooked up the Samsung DVD player with the hdmi going back to my Yamaha receiver, then to the TV( unhooking the optical) and the picture quality was the same as going straight to the TV!! Now this baffles me because I'm streaming, not playing a Bluray where one player may look better etc. I take it, the 36bit has something to do with it? There is a noticable difference from the Roku3 going into the receiver first versus straight to the TV while no difference either way with the Samsung. Anyone?
geetarslinger is offline  
post #17584 of 17602 Old 07-06-2014, 11:42 AM
Member
 
geetarslinger's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 55
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Also I was careful when watching to give Netflix enough time before the 1080P quality kicked in.
geetarslinger is offline  
post #17585 of 17602 Old 07-06-2014, 03:21 PM
Senior Member
 
9179mhb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 480
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 82 Post(s)
Liked: 61
Quote:
Originally Posted by Stu03 View Post
Yes - but the Kuros are another level up in certain ways. There are a few but a few are, build, component (and) panel level.
Quote:
Originally Posted by antennahead View Post
In all honesty I think I prefer the picture on the Kuro by a hair......

I agree completely w/your observations. I have been watching a 64F8500 as my primary PDP since February but every time I view the images rendered by my PRO-150FD they appear to look just a "wee bit" superior.


It is difficult to believe that seven year old display technology outperforms todays best PDPs, but in this case appearances don't lie.
Stu03 likes this.
9179mhb is offline  
post #17586 of 17602 Old 08-24-2014, 03:39 PM
Newbie
 
jeffotte's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 7
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I'm not sure how active this thread is but I figured to start here.

After moving my family (and my Kuro) to a new home I've decided it's time to sell my PDP-6010FD. I'm writing to get anyone's advice as to the best way to get this done. Obviously this is a huge TV and would have to be a local sale (Minnesota) but just curious if anyone has had success buying or selling a Kuro recently.

Thanks in advance for any advice. Craigslist is of course an option for a local sale but I'm wondering how knowledgeable the buyers are in that market.
jeffotte is offline  
post #17587 of 17602 Old 08-24-2014, 08:23 PM
Advanced Member
 
Duck05's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: No. Calif (Bay Area)
Posts: 659
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 10 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Quote:
Originally Posted by geetarslinger View Post
My TV is a Pioneer Pro-150FD. I have been streaming Netflix with my Roku3 using hdmi through my Yamaha RX-V863 receiver then to my TV. Recently I noticed the quality wasn't good on a movie so I decided to go straight into the TV with my hdmi cable, bypassing the Yamaha receiver. After playing a particular scene, switching back and forth, I noticed an improvement bypassing the receiver, even my wife did. So now with an obviously better picture going straight to the TV, how am I going to get great surround being the Roku3 doesn't have a digital optical out to go to my receiver?
I then took my daughters Samsung DVD player that streams, small square shape with optical out, and connnected the hdmi to the TV and the optical to the receiver, streamed Netflix scene again, and it looked great! I then noticed on my TV's display it said 36 bit, and it didn't with the Roku3. Just today, just being curious, I hooked up the Samsung DVD player with the hdmi going back to my Yamaha receiver, then to the TV( unhooking the optical) and the picture quality was the same as going straight to the TV!! Now this baffles me because I'm streaming, not playing a Bluray where one player may look better etc. I take it, the 36bit has something to do with it? There is a noticable difference from the Roku3 going into the receiver first versus straight to the TV while no difference either way with the Samsung. Anyone?
Bit depth comes from the source and the Kuro is reporting what it is being fed. The video chip of the source creates the color scheme and typically there are options to turn these features on or off. The Roku 3 is limited in that it only has an HDMI out (which is why I bought a Roku 2 instead to have options) but I do not recall what options they offer.


The Yamaha may have config options for the video section so look at the setup menus to see what is there....
Duck05 is offline  
post #17588 of 17602 Old 12-20-2014, 07:51 PM
Member
 
Herman8or's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Posts: 60
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 15 Post(s)
Liked: 14
I've bounced around numerous threads and need to ask a simple question. I have a pioneer elite Kuro pro 150fd. Due to a broken neck in 3 places and paralysis, it's kinda hard to navigate behind the set and connect cables...but I can and will. When bought, the store did the setup. I moved and am trying to figure it out. Almost positive they had Component Cables running from 150fd plasma to my Denon 2808ci AVR component inputs. From there, the Denon AVRs HDMI OUT was used to send it back to Pioneer Elite 150's HDMI input #4 . I'm starting from scratch, so does that sound correct? If not, could someone please tell me the best way to connect my Pioneer Elite 150fd to Denon 2808ci? I know the final connection will be THE DENONS HDMI OUT to Pioneer 150fd's HDMI input #4 .... Unless someone tells m otherwise? I sincerely appreciate any help to what I should be able to do in my sleep, I just can't recall. Thanks much to all for any advice & help.
Herman8or~
Herman8or is offline  
post #17589 of 17602 Old 12-20-2014, 08:14 PM
Member
 
Herman8or's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Posts: 60
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 15 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by 9179mhb View Post
I agree completely w/your observations. I have been watching a 64F8500 as my primary PDP since February but every time I view the images rendered by my PRO-150FD they appear to look just a "wee bit" superior.


It is difficult to believe that seven year old display technology outperforms todays best PDPs, but in this case appearances don't lie.
I came across this post/thread and just wanted to comment: I agree with your review/opinion. I have 3 plasma displays.
1. Pioneer Elite Kuro Pro 1150hd
2. Pioneer Elite Kuro Pro 150fd
3. Panasonic TC-PZT60

I bought the last Panny ZT60 brand new, (according to BB) in the country back in March when they stopped production. Side by side,
IMHO I still prefer the 150fd over the Panny ZT60. Put all the bells and whistles aside and addressing just PQ, and the Pioneer simply looks better. Picture Quality is very important to me, and even the non 1080p, Pioneer Elite 1150hd is better than any other 1080p LCD I've ever seen. There may be one that is better PQ, I just haven't seen it. In closing, not once, NEVER, has anyone that watched the 1150HD believed it wasn't 1080p. Pioneers PQ is simply beautiful. It's a real shame they stopped making Em and we're left with stripped down, LCD, LED, etc. Once OLED is priced decently and several versions down the line, I think they will be the answer? Till then, I keep my fingers crossed my ELITE KUROS keep running with no problems. Just one man's opinion. Peace out & Happy Holidays to everyone.
Herman8or~
Herman8or is offline  
post #17590 of 17602 Old 02-22-2015, 06:42 AM
Member
 
First XBR's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2013
Location: Riverside
Posts: 53
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 11 Post(s)
Liked: 11
I am thinking of getting a 5080hd for $150. Will I be blown away by the picture ? I have a Sony 52w5100 & a Sony xbr960. The xbr960 is great I just need a bigger picture. Short on money so I cannot get a 5010fd or my wish of a krp500m.
First XBR is offline  
post #17591 of 17602 Old 02-22-2015, 08:30 AM
AVS Special Member
 
8mile13's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 4,454
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 577 Post(s)
Liked: 337
Quote:
Originally Posted by First XBR View Post
I am thinking of getting a 5080hd for $150. Will I be blown away by the picture ? I have a Sony 52w5100 & a Sony xbr960. The xbr960 is great I just need a bigger picture. Short on money so I cannot get a 5010fd or my wish of a krp500m.
Go for a 9th gen Pioneer.
8mile13 is offline  
post #17592 of 17602 Old 02-22-2015, 11:19 AM
Advanced Member
 
antennahead's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Charleston, SC
Posts: 977
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 135 Post(s)
Liked: 64
Quote:
Originally Posted by First XBR View Post
I am thinking of getting a 5080hd for $150. Will I be blown away by the picture ? I have a Sony 52w5100 & a Sony xbr960. The xbr960 is great I just need a bigger picture. Short on money so I cannot get a 5010fd or my wish of a krp500m.
If it is in good shape and has reasonable hours on it, I'd do it. That's not a bad price at all.
antennahead is offline  
post #17593 of 17602 Old 02-22-2015, 12:31 PM
Member
 
First XBR's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2013
Location: Riverside
Posts: 53
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 11 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by 8mile13 View Post
Quote:
Originally Posted by First XBR View Post
I am thinking of getting a 5080hd for $150. Will I be blown away by the picture ? I have a Sony 52w5100 & a Sony xbr960. The xbr960 is great I just need a bigger picture. Short on money so I cannot get a 5010fd or my wish of a krp500m.
Go for a 9th gen Pioneer.
Quote:
Originally Posted by antennahead View Post
Quote:
Originally Posted by First XBR View Post
I am thinking of getting a 5080hd for $150. Will I be blown away by the picture ? I have a Sony 52w5100 & a Sony xbr960. The xbr960 is great I just need a bigger picture. Short on money so I cannot get a 5010fd or my wish of a krp500m.
If it is in good shape and has reasonable hours on it, I'd do it. That's not a bad price at all.
9th gen is what I am hoping to get later in the year.

I asked the guy to check the hours on the set, he doesn't know how.
First XBR is offline  
post #17594 of 17602 Old 02-24-2015, 05:26 PM
Member
 
First XBR's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2013
Location: Riverside
Posts: 53
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 11 Post(s)
Liked: 11
The guy checked, is this bad ?
Panel: 010680h 48m
MTB: 056933h 48m
First XBR is offline  
post #17595 of 17602 Old 02-25-2015, 01:52 PM
Advanced Member
 
hodges69's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: NC
Posts: 885
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 9 Post(s)
Liked: 19
Have a Pioneer elite 150 60"... Have not used it for a bit...when using the Harmony or the Pioneer remote,I am not getting a response.
I have changed the batteries.....the TV will turn on manually....any suggestions! Thanks
hodges69 is online now  
post #17596 of 17602 Old 03-11-2015, 03:30 PM
Senior Member
 
rcapprotti's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: ocala fl
Posts: 297
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 34 Post(s)
Liked: 64
I just picked up a pro 110 elite for a $150 work perfect it has 9500 hours on it

Last edited by rcapprotti; 03-11-2015 at 05:12 PM.
rcapprotti is offline  
post #17597 of 17602 Old 03-15-2015, 05:07 PM
Member
 
First XBR's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2013
Location: Riverside
Posts: 53
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 11 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Sweet, what a deal. I am still looking for a plasma. Was this your first plasma ?
First XBR is offline  
post #17598 of 17602 Old 03-16-2015, 05:34 AM
Senior Member
 
rcapprotti's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: ocala fl
Posts: 297
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 34 Post(s)
Liked: 64
Quote:
Originally Posted by First XBR View Post
Sweet, what a deal. I am still looking for a plasma. Was this your first plasma ?
no i have three altogether. a pro 150 elite I picked it up for $750 in very good condition and I have a pro 151 elite that unit has a little over 800 hours on it

Last edited by rcapprotti; 04-05-2015 at 01:19 PM.
rcapprotti is offline  
post #17599 of 17602 Old 03-23-2015, 08:03 PM
Member
 
First XBR's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2013
Location: Riverside
Posts: 53
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 11 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by rcapprotti View Post
Quote:
Originally Posted by First XBR View Post
Sweet, what a deal. I am still looking for a plasma. Was this your first plasma ?
no i have a three altogether. a pro 150 elite I picked it up for $750 in very good condition and I have a pro 151 elite that unit has a little over 800 hours on it

There are a few here in Riverside, asking way to much IMO. But I know they paid top dollar when they first purchased them so they expect to get a good percentage back in return.
First XBR is offline  
post #17600 of 17602 Old 04-02-2015, 05:48 PM
Member
 
First XBR's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2013
Location: Riverside
Posts: 53
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 11 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Is this an easy & affordable fix ?

Pioncer Kuro PDP 5010FD for free. The television needs a new power manager, and it gets the 8 blinks. The TV works intermittently. If you'd like to fix the power manager you can have it.

I have looked through the forum but the info I found confused me, any help would nice.
First XBR is offline  
post #17601 of 17602 Old 04-26-2015, 08:06 AM
Member
 
Getcusome's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Posts: 35
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 15 Post(s)
Liked: 12
PDP-6010FD for $900? I have a 65vt60 and love it. I just picked up a new 65hu8550 for the bedroom and am highly disappointed, gonna return it and not sure what to do. Was gonna go Oled but watch lots of hockey and refresh on Oled isn't all that spectacular. Is $900 good? Thanks in advance!

Last edited by Getcusome; 04-27-2015 at 12:29 AM.
Getcusome is offline  
post #17602 of 17602 Old Today, 11:38 AM
Advanced Member
 
hodges69's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: NC
Posts: 885
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 9 Post(s)
Liked: 19
Still having a problem with my Elite 150 in that I cannot get either the Pioneer or Harmony remote to turn on the tv...i have to power on the tv manually.....Suggestions would be most welcomed...
Thanks ..
hodges69 is online now  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply Plasma Flat Panel Displays

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off