The Official Pioneer 8G Kuro Settings/Issues Thread - Page 290 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #8671 of 12876 Old 03-25-2008, 07:14 AM
Member
 
itbvolks's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 19
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Ya, I made some SM tweaks last night adjusting according to D-Nice's most recent SM changes for "Mid" color profile and I'm really liking the results. This includes the low adjusts as well.

CSI looked pretty good last night, if you know what I mean
itbvolks is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #8672 of 12876 Old 03-25-2008, 07:46 AM
Member
 
Ghost407's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 39
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hey guys,

I just purchased my 5010FD and it should be here by the end of the week or early next week. I have a little problem though, I cannot wriet DVD, so I don't think I can get the "break-in DVD" to use with the setting posted in the beginning of the thread. I was wondering what I should use in it's place? Sorry if this is a stupid question, but I really appreciate the help!
Ghost407 is offline  
post #8673 of 12876 Old 03-25-2008, 08:27 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Macfan424's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Chicago
Posts: 5,002
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by GabeG View Post

I have an 1150hd and i notice that when being fed a 1080i signal none of the cinema settings are greyed out. Also when being fed a 1080p/24 (via an xa2) the options aren't greyed out either. Does anyone else have this issue?

Issue? That's exactly how it is supposed to work as described in the manual section you quoted via hidefpaul. When they are not grayed out, they are available to be selected.
Macfan424 is offline  
post #8674 of 12876 Old 03-25-2008, 09:05 AM
Member
 
r3zon8's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 113
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 18
for ps3 and elite 115hd owners:

do you connect your ps3 directly to TV via HDMI? if so, are there any settings(1080p/24?) you have to make on the ps3 menu to match it to the tv for smooth and clean motion when watching bluray movies?

ive got the PS3 hooked up to a Pioneer elite vsx-91 receiver, which then hooks up to the 115HD. This receiver does not perform any conversion/upscaling/etc when fed an hdmi signal, it 'should' only be doing passthrough for video signal....just want to make sure im not hurting the pq by not hooking ps3 directly to tv.

also, the 115hd is not a 1080p set, should i set the ps3 down to 720p in the system menu? right now its set to 1080p, and im assuming the tv is downscaling it to its native res...again, just wondering if its better to match the TV's settings on the ps3 system menu
r3zon8 is offline  
post #8675 of 12876 Old 03-25-2008, 09:12 AM
Member
 
phlevin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: New York
Posts: 141
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ghost407 View Post

Hey guys,

I just purchased my 5010FD and it should be here by the end of the week or early next week. I have a little problem though, I cannot wriet DVD, so I don't think I can get the "break-in DVD" to use with the setting posted in the beginning of the thread. I was wondering what I should use in it's place? Sorry if this is a stupid question, but I really appreciate the help!

Go to http://www.eaprogramming.com/ on the bottom right you can order the break-in DVD for $6.50 shipped. It is one and the same as the download and burn yourself version.
phlevin is offline  
post #8676 of 12876 Old 03-25-2008, 09:23 AM
Member
 
Ghost407's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 39
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Awesome thanks!!! If I can ask one more stupid question? Am I supposed to run ONLY this video for the first 150 - 200 hrs?? Again thank you for entertaining my stupid questions!!
Ghost407 is offline  
post #8677 of 12876 Old 03-25-2008, 09:41 AM
Senior Member
 
cjre1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 319
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Talking about the DVD. Does anyone know, if you get one inside the box when you buy the PRO-150FD Elite? Also, do you need to run this for 100 hours before you use the TV?
cjre1 is offline  
post #8678 of 12876 Old 03-25-2008, 09:46 AM
AVS Special Member
 
G-star's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 1,809
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by cjre1 View Post

Talking about the DVD. Does anyone know, if you get one inside the box when you buy the PRO-150FD Elite? Also, do you need to run this for 100 hours before you use the TV?

No, and no.

"That's right Mr. Martini...there is an Easter Bunny".
G-star is offline  
post #8679 of 12876 Old 03-25-2008, 10:06 AM
Senior Member
 
schwock5's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 245
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
For blu ray movies, if i turn black level enhanced mode on for RGB, the picture definately doesn't look right, oversaturated and whatnot.

I use YCBCR super white for blu ray.

But i went back to watching Standard DVDs on my Denon 3910 thorugh HDMI, and when i turn black level to normal on the dvd player, blacks looks very grey. when it is on enhanced, then blacks look true.

I thought enhanced mode was always supposed to be off (normal / standard) for dvds on home displays, how come on this player the picture looks much more accurate with it on?
schwock5 is offline  
post #8680 of 12876 Old 03-25-2008, 10:15 AM
AVS Club Gold
 
htwaits's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Palo Alto, CA
Posts: 24,712
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 46 Post(s)
Liked: 445
Quote:
Originally Posted by Al P Jones View Post

The person who has calibrated my sets is Gregg Loewen who is the president of LionAV who performs a lot of the calibrations on the East Coast.

Thanks for your calibration report. I've included it in the flat panel owner's list that is linked at the bottom of my post.
htwaits is offline  
post #8681 of 12876 Old 03-25-2008, 10:22 AM
AVS Club Gold
 
htwaits's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Palo Alto, CA
Posts: 24,712
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 46 Post(s)
Liked: 445
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ghost407 View Post

Awesome thanks!!! If I can ask one more stupid question? Am I supposed to run ONLY this video for the first 150 - 200 hrs?? Again thank you for entertaining my stupid questions!!

If you are using normal settings like D-Nice's "reference" settings, not the break-in settings, you can run the break-in DVD as long as you want. I found it boring after about 500 hours.
htwaits is offline  
post #8682 of 12876 Old 03-25-2008, 10:29 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Macfan424's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Chicago
Posts: 5,002
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by r3zon8 View Post

...also, the 115hd is not a 1080p set, should i set the ps3 down to 720p in the system menu? right now its set to 1080p, and im assuming the tv is downscaling it to its native res...again, just wondering if its better to match the TV's settings on the ps3 system menu

It's not 720p, either. It's 768p, so it will have to scale any signal you send it to fit its native resolution. I prefer to have it downscale from 1080 than upscale from 720, but you should try it both ways and see which looks best to you. Most people see little if any difference.
Macfan424 is offline  
post #8683 of 12876 Old 03-25-2008, 10:49 AM
Member
 
phlevin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: New York
Posts: 141
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ghost407 View Post

Awesome thanks!!! If I can ask one more stupid question? Am I supposed to run ONLY this video for the first 150 - 200 hrs?? Again thank you for entertaining my stupid questions!!

Yes- run the break-in DVD with the break-in setting for a total of 150-200. Can be continuous or in small segments that add up. If you want to watch normal programing during that period, try to watch full screen with no fixed banners or logos and use the references setting that follow the break-in setting at the beginning of this thread for your set. Don't stress - enjoy.
phlevin is offline  
post #8684 of 12876 Old 03-25-2008, 11:11 AM
Member
 
RShannonCA's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 62
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Can anyone please repost the SM offsets for the low color temp for the 5010? I could only find (through the hundreds of pages... believe me, I've read about half of them) the offsets recommended for the mid temp, which I've been using, and I'd really like to compare how the low offsets appear.
RShannonCA is offline  
post #8685 of 12876 Old 03-25-2008, 11:23 AM
Member
 
Ghost407's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 39
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by htwaits View Post

If you are using normal settings like D-Nice's "reference" settings, not the break-in settings, you can run the break-in DVD as long as you want. I found it boring after about 500 hours.

Thanks for the help guys!!! What do you mean NOT the break in settings, I thought the settings at the beginning of the thread were for the break in period?
Ghost407 is offline  
post #8686 of 12876 Old 03-25-2008, 11:26 AM
AVS Special Member
 
daniel'son's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Gulf Coast U.S.A
Posts: 2,206
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ghost407 View Post

What do you mean NOT the break in settings, I thought the settings at the beginning of the thread were for the break in period?

.. yes, there's the break-in settings (thanks to D'Nice) printed in "RED" and then lower down, on same page .. there's the "reference settings" for your specific Pioneer set to begin with, either use them as they are or use them as starting point and tweak to your specific taste (eye candy).
daniel'son is offline  
post #8687 of 12876 Old 03-25-2008, 12:04 PM
AVS Club Gold
 
htwaits's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Palo Alto, CA
Posts: 24,712
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 46 Post(s)
Liked: 445
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ghost407 View Post

What do you mean NOT the break in settings, I thought the settings at the beginning of the thread were for the break in period?

Do NOT use the break-in settings with any input other than the break-in DVD. The break-in settings run very hot to burn phosphors as fast as possible. Personally, I didn't use them.

You can use the break-in DVD with normal viewing settings, D-Nice's reference settings for example. It's not as fast as using the break-in settings, but I felt more comfortable doing it that way.
htwaits is offline  
post #8688 of 12876 Old 03-25-2008, 12:08 PM
Member
 
phlevin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: New York
Posts: 141
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ghost407 View Post

Thanks for the help guys!!! What do you mean NOT the break in settings, I thought the settings at the beginning of the thread were for the break in period?

Break-in settings are ONLY for the Break-in DVD.
phlevin is offline  
post #8689 of 12876 Old 03-25-2008, 12:09 PM
AVS Special Member
 
TiVoHD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Vermont
Posts: 1,561
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
So it looks like Eliab and Gregg Loewen (LionAV) are both willing to come up to Vermont to calibrate my 5010. Gregg can come up as soon as the second week of April, and Eliab can add me to his northeast tour in late May. Gregg is significantly more expensive, but can do it sooner. Decisions....decisions.

And, of course, I still have to decide if I should let Best Buy's "certified ISF tech" touch my TV in the meantime.
TiVoHD is offline  
post #8690 of 12876 Old 03-25-2008, 12:26 PM
AVS Club Gold
 
htwaits's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Palo Alto, CA
Posts: 24,712
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 46 Post(s)
Liked: 445
Quote:
Originally Posted by TiVoHD View Post

So it looks like Eliab and Gregg Loewen (LionAV) are both willing to come up to Vermont to calibrate my 5010. Gregg can come up as soon as the second week of April, and Eliab can add me to his northeast tour in late May. Gregg is significantly more expensive, but can do it sooner. Decisions....decisions.

They both have outstanding reputations here at AVS. What difference does a month make -- you've already got the TV!

Quote:


And, of course, I still have to decide if I should let Best Buy's "certified ISF tech" touch my TV in the meantime.

If you've got a "good" set, and a BB-Guy messes it up, BB will replace it. But, that means you will have to wait even longer for a calibration. What do you gain letting a BB-Guy mess with your set?
htwaits is offline  
post #8691 of 12876 Old 03-25-2008, 12:36 PM
Member
 
GabeG's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: nyc
Posts: 89
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by Macfan424 View Post

Issue? That's exactly how it is supposed to work as described in the manual section you quoted via hidefpaul. When they are not grayed out, they are available to be selected.


What I am saying is that they never seem to be grayed out. Isn't that unusual?
GabeG is offline  
post #8692 of 12876 Old 03-25-2008, 12:53 PM
Advanced Member
 
blutarsky's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Rome, Italy
Posts: 623
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Message moved here
blutarsky is offline  
post #8693 of 12876 Old 03-25-2008, 01:25 PM
AVS Special Member
 
TiVoHD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Vermont
Posts: 1,561
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by htwaits View Post

If you've got a "good" set, and a BB-Guy messes it up, BB will replace it. But, that means you will have to wait even longer for a calibration. What do you gain letting a BB-Guy mess with your set?

I guess the only thing I have to gain is that if I by some odd chance get a calibrator from Best Buy that actually does have a clue, I may not need another calibration. I know that's wishful thinking.
TiVoHD is offline  
post #8694 of 12876 Old 03-25-2008, 01:38 PM
AVS Club Gold
 
htwaits's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Palo Alto, CA
Posts: 24,712
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 46 Post(s)
Liked: 445
Quote:
Originally Posted by TiVoHD View Post

I guess the only thing I have to gain is that if I by some odd chance get a calibrator from Best Buy that actually does have a clue, I may not need another calibration. I know that's wishful thinking.

... and if he "bricks" it?
htwaits is offline  
post #8695 of 12876 Old 03-25-2008, 01:46 PM
Senior Member
 
cjre1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 319
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
We all know that the not expercienced calibrated at best buy is a joke. I would never have him in my house.
cjre1 is offline  
post #8696 of 12876 Old 03-25-2008, 01:51 PM
Advanced Member
 
boostfrenzy's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: West Michigan
Posts: 654
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by boostfrenzy View Post

speaking of your SM RGB modifications, what do your honestly think happens to the accuracy when the LOW RGB settings are left @ stock(512)?

I see a lot of people doing that, however I haven't bothered to try and compare, I know they're doing it because pioneer "advises" not to... if your offsets get very close to D65 (i'm not sure if they do or not i haven't verified but damn it looks good), what would happen if you used the HIGH RGB changes, but left the LOW side factory?

It seems to me Pioneer only advises not touching the lows so it doesn't look as good as an elite

d-nice?
boostfrenzy is offline  
post #8697 of 12876 Old 03-25-2008, 01:54 PM
Member
 
Ghost407's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 39
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by htwaits View Post

Do NOT use the break-in settings with any input other than the break-in DVD. The break-in settings run very hot to burn phosphors as fast as possible. Personally, I didn't use them.

You can use the break-in DVD with normal viewing settings, D-Nice's reference settings for example. It's not as fast as using the break-in settings, but I felt more comfortable doing it that way.

Oh got it thanks!!! I don't know if I have the patience that you had though to sit that long without actually using the set... did you also watch movies, or ONLY run the break-in DVD for that long using the reference settings?
Ghost407 is offline  
post #8698 of 12876 Old 03-25-2008, 01:55 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Macfan424's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Chicago
Posts: 5,002
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by GabeG View Post

What I am saying is that they never seem to be grayed out. Isn't that unusual?

No, that's how they should be, unless you feed the TV a 1080p/60 signal. If it didn't gray out then, it would be unusual (even mysterious ).
Macfan424 is offline  
post #8699 of 12876 Old 03-25-2008, 02:03 PM
AVS Special Member
 
TiVoHD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Vermont
Posts: 1,561
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by htwaits View Post

... and if he "bricks" it?

Point taken. Although I am very curious about the Best Buy calibration, it sounds like I should just book Eliab for May and be done with it.
TiVoHD is offline  
post #8700 of 12876 Old 03-25-2008, 02:39 PM
AVS Special Member
 
yngdiego's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: San Jose
Posts: 1,470
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by TiVoHD View Post

Point taken. Although I am very curious about the Best Buy calibration, it sounds like I should just book Eliab for May and be done with it.

D-Nice settings are 90% (IMHO) close to a real ISF cal, so don't sweat it, wait until you can book someone other than BB. The incremental improvement you see may not even be worth it, depending how picky you are. If I had to do it over again, I'd just stick with D-nice settings and spend the $350 on another A/V component, since the improvement was visible but minor.
yngdiego is offline  
Reply Plasma Flat Panel Displays

Tags
Pioneer Pdp 6010fd 60 Inch Plasma Hdtv , Pioneer Pro110 Pro 110fd Pro 110fd Tv Pro110 Kuro 50 Plasma Hdtv
Gear in this thread

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off