The Official Pioneer 8G Kuro Settings/Issues Thread - Page 331 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #9901 of 12879 Old 05-05-2008, 09:24 AM
Member
 
mht503pro's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: atlanta
Posts: 41
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Keck, I had the same problem on my 1140 when I talked to the pioneer rep for my store I found out that the 1140 can't accept a 1080p/60hz signal only 24hz. I dont know if its the same for the 1150 but this might be your problem

Keith

MHT pro store 503
atlanta,ga.
mht503pro is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #9902 of 12879 Old 05-05-2008, 09:29 AM
Senior Member
 
FINN360's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 379
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by KECK View Post

Thanks for replying. I have it connected using HDMI. I have the BD settings to output 1080P. That's no problem. However, for my Display settings, my video output settings only allow custom and I can select 480P,720P, 1080I but not 1080P. I figured that was because the 1150 resolution can go no higher then 1080I. But it sounds like you can select all. Also, I'm not able to select auto, just custom.

That's definitely strange. Even though the 1150 isn't a 1080p TV, it accepts a 1080p signal, which it then scales to its native res. On my PS3 display settings, 1080p is selectable so I'm at a loss why you're not seeing it. Have you downloaded and installed the latest updates for your PS3? I'll take a look at my settings tonight and see if I see anything that might help you.

Everything worked out great thanks to good ol' Bender!
FINN360 is offline  
post #9903 of 12879 Old 05-05-2008, 09:30 AM
Member
 
KECK's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: West Chester, Pa.
Posts: 38
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by mht503pro View Post

Keck, I had the same problem on my 1140 when I talked to the pioneer rep for my store I found out that the 1140 can't accept a 1080p/60hz signal only 24hz. I dont know if its the same for the 1150 but this might be your problem

MHT503PRO, Thanks, it's possible that is the case. However, I think that Finn360 has the 1150HD also and he is able to make the setting. So, I'm hoping he can help.
KECK is offline  
post #9904 of 12879 Old 05-05-2008, 09:33 AM
AVS Special Member
 
daniel'son's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Gulf Coast U.S.A
Posts: 2,218
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by FINN360 View Post

.. Have you downloaded and installed the latest updates for your PS3? I'll take a look at my settings tonight and see if I see anything that might help you.

http://www.engadgethd.com/2007/05/23...r-games-and-m/

.. quick google search; firmware update may apply, do not own PS3 sorry.
daniel'son is offline  
post #9905 of 12879 Old 05-05-2008, 09:34 AM
Member
 
KECK's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: West Chester, Pa.
Posts: 38
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by FINN360 View Post

That's definitely strange. Even though the 1150 isn't a 1080p TV, it accepts a 1080p signal, which it then scales to its native res. On my PS3 display settings, 1080p is selectable so I'm at a loss why you're not seeing it. Have you downloaded and installed the latest updates for your PS3? I'll take a look at my settings tonight and see if I see anything that might help you.

FINN360, Thanks for that tip. I will be doing the latest system update tonight. I think it is 2.30. I will let you know if it fixes the problem.
KECK is offline  
post #9906 of 12879 Old 05-05-2008, 09:43 AM
Senior Member
 
FINN360's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 379
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by KECK View Post

MHT503PRO, Thanks, it's possible that is the case. However, I think that Finn360 has the 1150HD also and he is able to make the setting. So, I'm hoping he can help.

Keck,
The latest PS3 update is 2.30. If you haven't updated your PS3 yet, scroll over to System Update in your home screen and download it. You might also try checking out the Sony forums as well. But you should be able to select 1080p. I'll post tonight if I find anything.

Everything worked out great thanks to good ol' Bender!
FINN360 is offline  
post #9907 of 12879 Old 05-05-2008, 09:44 AM
Senior Member
 
FINN360's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 379
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by KECK View Post

FINN360, Thanks for that tip. I will be doing the latest system update tonight. I think it is 2.30. I will let you know if it fixes the problem.

I see you beat me to it!

Everything worked out great thanks to good ol' Bender!
FINN360 is offline  
post #9908 of 12879 Old 05-05-2008, 11:51 AM
Member
 
killswitch_19's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 176
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:


I picked up at Pio 5010 the other day from work (last one, demo) and I got it home and when watching at night there is a a line about 3/4 of an inch thick in the middle of the screen spanning the whole screen.

Quote:


Are you seeing the same thing on all inputs? Which inputs are you using? What kind of return options do you have?

I'm using HDMI from my HD Box, HD-DVD player and my PS3. It happens on all 4 HDMI inputs. I can take the tv back, however it's the last one in my company in all of British Columbia, therefore I'm was thinking of having Pioneer come take a look at it and maybe replace it if it's a huge issue.
killswitch_19 is offline  
post #9909 of 12879 Old 05-05-2008, 12:00 PM
Senior Member
 
tonyptony's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 474
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Does anyone know how the settings would change for the 1150HD when using the Motorola HD STB (the one Verizon is using with its FiOS service)?
tonyptony is offline  
post #9910 of 12879 Old 05-05-2008, 12:11 PM
AVS Special Member
 
daniel'son's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Gulf Coast U.S.A
Posts: 2,218
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by tonyptony View Post

Does anyone know how the settings would change for the 1150HD when using the Motorola HD STB (the one Verizon is using with its FiOS service)?

http://www.avsforum.com/avs-vb/showt...tings+motorola

.. somewhat dated D'Nice settings but worth a try.
daniel'son is offline  
post #9911 of 12879 Old 05-05-2008, 12:19 PM
Member
 
Stoofpilot's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 96
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I bought my 1150hd last weekend and have it set to the D-Nice 4-12-08 reference settings. Since my Integra A/V receiver does not support HDMI, I am using a good quality component video cable.

Althought I am extremely pleased with the PQ, I thought that I would try an HDMI cable directly from the Cable box to the 1150hd. I have the cable box configured to 780i and I think I have everything set up right on the 1150 in the HDMI menu yet the PQ is over saturated and very soft.

Any suggestions? I have gone back to the component Video cables using the A/V receiver.
Stoofpilot is offline  
post #9912 of 12879 Old 05-05-2008, 12:28 PM
AVS Special Member
 
daniel'son's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Gulf Coast U.S.A
Posts: 2,218
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Stoofpilot View Post

I bought my 1150hd last weekend and have it set to the D-Nice 4-12-08 reference settings. Since my Integra A/V receiver does not support HDMI, I am using a good quality component video cable.

Althought I am extremely pleased with the PQ, I thought that I would try an HDMI cable directly from the Cable box to the 1150hd. I have the cable box configured to 780i and I think I have everything set up right on the 1150 in the HDMI menu yet the PQ is over saturated and very soft.

Any suggestions? I have gone back to the component Video cables using the A/V receiver.

http://www.avsforum.com/avs-vb/showt...e#post13740015

.. maybe this helps; either 1080i or native/pass-thru & let 1150 scale.
daniel'son is offline  
post #9913 of 12879 Old 05-05-2008, 12:40 PM
Senior Member
 
FINN360's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 379
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Stoofpilot View Post

I bought my 1150hd last weekend and have it set to the D-Nice 4-12-08 reference settings. Since my Integra A/V receiver does not support HDMI, I am using a good quality component video cable.

Althought I am extremely pleased with the PQ, I thought that I would try an HDMI cable directly from the Cable box to the 1150hd. I have the cable box configured to 780i and I think I have everything set up right on the 1150 in the HDMI menu yet the PQ is over saturated and very soft.

Any suggestions? I have gone back to the component Video cables using the A/V receiver.

What cable box are you using? You say you have the box configured to 780i - do you mean 1080i?

Everything worked out great thanks to good ol' Bender!
FINN360 is offline  
post #9914 of 12879 Old 05-05-2008, 01:32 PM
Member
 
Stoofpilot's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 96
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I bought a Monoprice HDMI cable and have the cable box set to 7801 since my set is not a 1080p set.
Stoofpilot is offline  
post #9915 of 12879 Old 05-05-2008, 01:43 PM
Senior Member
 
FINN360's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 379
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Stoofpilot View Post

I bought a Monoprice HDMI cable and have the cable box set to 7801 since my set is not a 1080p set.

The Monoprice cable is fine but there is no such setting as 780i. You must have it set to either 480i, (which is standard def), 720p, 1080i (both high def), or all three. No cable box that I know of outputs 1080p so that res is irrelevant for a cable box connection. What cable box do you have?

Everything worked out great thanks to good ol' Bender!
FINN360 is offline  
post #9916 of 12879 Old 05-05-2008, 02:25 PM
Member
 
Stoofpilot's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 96
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have a Time Warner Scientific Atlanta HD Box. I currently have the box set to 780 because that is what my 1150 can handle.

What would you recommend I set the cable box to for a resolution.
Stoofpilot is offline  
post #9917 of 12879 Old 05-05-2008, 02:31 PM
Member
 
Stoofpilot's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 96
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Since it appears that 85% of the shows that I watch are an SD signal, I currently have the Pioneer screen set at Wide. If I switch the screen too "Full", the picture looks better on the SD signals yet I am concerned about the black vertical bars filling the spaces on the sides.

If I leave it at "Full" with a SD signal will I get burn in effect since so few of the channels are actually an HD signal or should i just leave it in "Wide'. I watch very few movies-play no games so my normal viewing is SD and HD cable channels.

What do you recommend.
Stoofpilot is offline  
post #9918 of 12879 Old 05-05-2008, 02:48 PM
AVS Special Member
 
daniel'son's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Gulf Coast U.S.A
Posts: 2,218
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Stoofpilot View Post

Since it appears that 85% of the shows that I watch are an SD signal, I currently have the Pioneer screen set at Wide. If I switch the screen too "Full", the picture looks better on the SD signals yet I am concerned about the black vertical bars filling the spaces on the sides.

If I leave it at "Full" with a SD signal will I get burn in effect since so few of the channels are actually an HD signal or should i just leave it in "Wide'. I watch very few movies-play no games so my normal viewing is SD and HD cable channels.

What do you recommend.

.. try it on 1080i & allow 1150 to scale to 768; check w/ Full setting. if TV has little break-in, you probably should 'periodically' set to Wide to prevent bar IR.
daniel'son is offline  
post #9919 of 12879 Old 05-05-2008, 02:51 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Macfan424's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Chicago
Posts: 5,002
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by Stoofpilot View Post

I have a Time Warner Scientific Atlanta HD Box. I currently have the box set to 780 because that is what my 1150 can handle.

What would you recommend I set the cable box to for a resolution.

Your 1150 can "handle" 480i, 480p, 720p, 1080i or 1080p input signals. None of these match the TV's resolution, which is 768p, so there is no point in worrying about it. The 1150 will scale any signal it gets (other than PC), and do it well.

As someone mentioned, there is no such thing as a 780 signal. Your symptoms make it sound like you have set your box to 480. If so, you are downscaling your HD signals to SD. (This would be the appropriate setting, though, if all you are watching is SD.)

If your box has a "Native" or "Pass Through" setting, use it for the best picture. The downside is that this slows channel changing, which many surfers find annoying. It that is a problem -- or if the box has no "Native" setting -- use 1080i. It's the most common broadcast HD resolution, so it minimizes the number of occasions where the box scales the signal. Your 1150 has far better scaling circuitry than the cable box.
Macfan424 is offline  
post #9920 of 12879 Old 05-05-2008, 03:06 PM
Newbie
 
maureenfl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 5
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by jfz View Post

I've been back and forth *many* times, and have finally decided - "once and for all" - on DRE set to low. It's just a "sharper", more 3-dimensional picture. Do some sources look better with it off? Sure, but for most programming I don't worry about it anymore. What I do find is that sometimes I need to increase brightness a notch. I'm using D-Nice's 4/12 settings with great results, though. He has said that he may develop some "DRE Low" settings if he gets the time to do it. I hope he does. I will be thrilled if he can improve upon what I'm seeing now.

Hi , my name is Maureen , i am kind of new to these boards but not to HD i copied D Nice settings on my 1150 & i read in a review in home theatre the 150 60' pro & he said he felt the DRE set to low gave the pic more 3D look so i tried it & it makes the pic pop more , yes i turned the brightness up +1 , & on most things it looks great , only on the darkest scenes i can see some funkiness , but those scenes are seldom , M
maureenfl is offline  
post #9921 of 12879 Old 05-05-2008, 03:38 PM
Senior Member
 
tonyptony's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 474
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by daniel'son View Post

http://www.avsforum.com/avs-vb/showt...tings+motorola

.. somewhat dated D'Nice settings but worth a try.

Thanks daniel'son!

Wax on! Wax off!
tonyptony is offline  
post #9922 of 12879 Old 05-05-2008, 06:21 PM
Senior Member
 
FINN360's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 379
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by maureenfl View Post

Hi , my name is Maureen , i am kind of new to these boards but not to HD i copied D Nice settings on my 1150 & i read in a review in home theatre the 150 60' pro & he said he felt the DRE set to low gave the pic more 3D look so i tried it & it makes the pic pop more , yes i turned the brightness up +1 , & on most things it looks great , only on the darkest scenes i can see some funkiness , but those scenes are seldom , M

Hi Maureen,
I agree with you on DRE. I set mine at low and love it. D-Nice said he would be posting his DRE settings tomorrow so it will be interesting to see what he comes up with. I believe he's using some pretty sophisticated equipment.

Everything worked out great thanks to good ol' Bender!
FINN360 is offline  
post #9923 of 12879 Old 05-05-2008, 06:23 PM
Member
 
gwhzz35's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 152
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I'm getting my 150FD this week and I'm literally going to set it on top of my dining table plugged in with and old PS2 to run the DVD break in DVD until it's all broken in. I can use my current TV to watch 'stuff' until the 150 is broken in.
I don't want to chance watching/playing ANYTHING on it until the break in runs it's course.

Question is do I need a 'particular' DVD player for the break in DVD?
Does it need to be upconverting?..does it have to have HDMI?..or will component work? Will my PS2 do the job?
gwhzz35 is offline  
post #9924 of 12879 Old 05-05-2008, 06:36 PM
Senior Member
 
FINN360's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 379
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by gwhzz35 View Post

I'm getting my 150FD this week and I'm literally going to set it on top of my dining table plugged in with and old PS2 to run the DVD break in DVD until it's all broken in. I can use my current TV to watch 'stuff' until the 150 is broken in.
I don't want to chance watching/playing ANYTHING on it until the break in runs it's course.

Question is do I need a 'particular' DVD player for the break in DVD?
Does it need to be upconverting?..does it have to have HDMI?..or will component work? Will my PS2 do the job?

The break in dvd really isn't necessary. Just varying your viewing and stretching 4:3 content will do fine. If you want to run the dvd though, the PS2 will be fine, as long as it loops the dvd correctly. You can hook it up with component, doesn't have to be HDMI. The only purpose of the dvd is to age the phosphors a bit.

Everything worked out great thanks to good ol' Bender!
FINN360 is offline  
post #9925 of 12879 Old 05-05-2008, 07:17 PM
Newbie
 
RYU583's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 8
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hello to All,
I am new to this site and fairly new to flat panels.
I just bought a Kuro 6010FD and am in the process of reading the manual

I also breifly glanced through this thread and would like to know if anyone could send me in the right direction

from what I understand.......the dvd to break in the tv is not necessary
i should just use the settings listed by D-nice on the first page for the first 150hrs and I should be fine?
RYU583 is offline  
post #9926 of 12879 Old 05-05-2008, 07:18 PM
Member
 
gwhzz35's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 152
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thanks FINN360..my point exactly..just for the break in DVD I don't need any 'upscale' type DVD player. It's just to break in the phosphors. No upconverting..etc..needed.

I do understand stretching the image...I'm just a bit worried about the little ABC, NBC logos..etc.

Thanks!
gwhzz35 is offline  
post #9927 of 12879 Old 05-05-2008, 07:27 PM
AVS Special Member
 
sillysally's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Chicago
Posts: 3,716
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 74 Post(s)
Liked: 263
[quote=Sirluckyj;13796599]
Quote:
Originally Posted by sillysally View Post



I calibrated my 150 using the i1Display 2 with Calman V3 software. I'm realed pleased wih the results. I had the DRE set at low as I absolutly do not like the results with DRE at OFF. I know there is a lot of disagreement on DRE, but with OFF it seems there is a light gray fog over the screen. I'll pm you my calibration results.

Jim

Thanks Jim.
I have ordered the X-RITE EYE-ONE DISPLAY 2. I like you at first thought DRE set to low was the best way to go. When i had Doug (Lion group) calibrate my 150fd i had him work the DRE low setting in. I should tell you that i only watch BD/HD (1080p@24) on my 150fd. When i shut off DRE i did raise contrast by 6 points and lowered sharpness to -15. What i fined after watching about 10 BD/HD DVDs (i watched the same 10 with DRE low) is that there is more detail with the closer images and a little but very slight lose of detail with the background. Also with most but not all BD/HD DVDs there is more depth (3D) with DRE off.
So because of my changes to my settings i thought it time i get something like i1display2.
As i see it now yes i would like the pluses from DRE on and pluses of DRE off. But for me and what i want from my display i will leave DRE off.

"Don't worry be happy"

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
sillysally is offline  
post #9928 of 12879 Old 05-05-2008, 07:32 PM
Senior Member
 
FINN360's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 379
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by gwhzz35 View Post

Thanks FINN360..my point exactly..just for the break in DVD I don't need any 'upscale' type DVD player. It's just to break in the phosphors. No upconverting..etc..needed.

I do understand stretching the image...I'm just a bit worried about the little ABC, NBC logos..etc.

Thanks!

Yeah I was a bit concerned about IR at first too but that has all disappeared. You'll have to really try hard to hurt a Kuro. If you want to actually watch some programming before your break in period is up and don't want to watch normal channels, check out Discovery HD Theater (if you get it). It's all HD and the channel logo only appears for a few seconds every 20 minutes or so. Enjoy your new baby!

Everything worked out great thanks to good ol' Bender!
FINN360 is offline  
post #9929 of 12879 Old 05-05-2008, 07:56 PM
Senior Member
 
ZBoomer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Austin, TX, Y'all
Posts: 289
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by FINN360 View Post

Keck,
Do you have your PS3 connected to your 1150 through HDMI or Component? I believe the PS3 only outputs 1080p over HDMI so that may be your problem.

Not true with my PS3; it will output 720p, 1080i, 1080p, or even 480p via HDMI.
ZBoomer is offline  
post #9930 of 12879 Old 05-05-2008, 08:00 PM
Senior Member
 
FINN360's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 379
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by RYU583 View Post

Hello to All,
I am new to this site and fairly new to flat panels.
I just bought a Kuro 6010FD and am in the process of reading the manual

I also breifly glanced through this thread and would like to know if anyone could send me in the right direction

from what I understand.......the dvd to break in the tv is not necessary
i should just use the settings listed by D-nice on the first page for the first 150hrs and I should be fine?

Hi Ryu,
Glad to have you aboard! I'm new to these forums as well. I've got an 1150 (my eighth HDTV and by far the best) and am loving it. No, the break in dvd is not necessary but you can run it if it makes you feel better. Start with D-Nice's reference settings, tweak them to your liking, stretch or zoom 4:3 content, and enjoy!

Everything worked out great thanks to good ol' Bender!
FINN360 is offline  
Reply Plasma Flat Panel Displays

Tags
Pioneer Pdp 6010fd 60 Inch Plasma Hdtv , Pioneer Pro110 Pro 110fd Pro 110fd Tv Pro110 Kuro 50 Plasma Hdtv
Gear in this thread - Pro110 by PriceGrabber.com

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off