The Official Pioneer 8G Kuro Settings/Issues Thread - Page 431 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Baselworld is only a few weeks away. Getting the latest news is easy, Click Here for info on how to join the Watchuseek.com newsletter list. Follow our team for updates featuring event coverage, new product unveilings, watch industry news & more!



Forum Jump: 
 5Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #12901 of 12920 Old 05-06-2015, 11:13 PM
Member
 
Herman8or's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Posts: 62
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 16 Post(s)
Liked: 17
Quote:
Originally Posted by b_scott View Post
Word. Bought my 5010-FD in spring 2008, and has been running amazingly ever since. Still bests most pictures I see.

Interested in how PQ has evolved since 2008 but not much is causing me to research it since mine still looks so good. Plus plasmas are dead, so they CRT-like screens are extinct. Except for mine
Scott, I couldn't agree with you any more!!! I bought my Pro-1150HD in 2008 too and the PQ is frickin amazing!!! So many people comment on "what kind HDTV is that?!, the picture is amazing!"
When I knew Plasma was dead, I doubled down and bought a
Pro-150HD - 60" - 1080p set, plus a Panasonic ZT60 60". My 1150 is 34,000 plus hours and going strong. Still amazed how Pioneer packed so many feature rich functions into their Plasmas. Someday a 4k OLED will be in my Home Theater, but not anytime soon. Just no need at this point. Best of luck & continued success with your Elite.
Herman8or~
quarlo, rcapprotti and Bruce2019 like this.
Herman8or is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #12902 of 12920 Old 06-22-2015, 09:02 AM
Member
 
filmoreXXX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 111
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 53 Post(s)
Liked: 54
Contemplating buying an 8g?

For those familiar with the 8g service menu...

Say someone wanted to buy one second hand, I've heard rumours people can re-set the hours done on the panel to give the illusion its Been " lightly used" " in spare room " etc etc

I know how to get into the service menu but is there a way to tell if someone has re- set the hours? ( without control cal)
filmoreXXX is offline  
post #12903 of 12920 Old 06-22-2015, 07:06 PM
Advanced Member
 
Mamasboy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Stuck in Michigan
Posts: 533
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 11 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Herman8or View Post
. My 1150 is 34,000 plus hours and going strong.
How can I find out how many hours on my Pioneer? It wouldn't be too bad but people have a habit of leaving it on and walking away.

I feel infinite

Last edited by Mamasboy; 07-28-2015 at 02:34 PM. Reason: two -- too
Mamasboy is offline  
post #12904 of 12920 Old 09-28-2015, 06:32 AM
Member
 
smalltownguy's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 35
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 11
PDP-5080HD - text on menus is sliced into 3

Just noticed this happening on my 5080 a week or so ago when I went to set the sleep timer. I normally don't access the menus of the TV, so I can't say how long it's been doing this, but I also noticed that the numbers on the volume up/down are affected too.

Symptom: In the on-screen menus, text is misplaced and sliced into 3 repeating images on the screen. Graphics on the menus are un-affected. This makes it nearly impossible to do any kind of TV setup maintenance, as you can't really see what text you have highlighted.

I'll get some pics up later tonight.

I apologize if this problem has already been reported and diagnosed, I'll admit I didn't take the time to read a 400+ page thread
smalltownguy is offline  
post #12905 of 12920 Old 09-30-2015, 07:03 AM
Member
 
smalltownguy's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 35
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by smalltownguy View Post
Just noticed this happening on my 5080 a week or so ago when I went to set the sleep timer. I normally don't access the menus of the TV, so I can't say how long it's been doing this, but I also noticed that the numbers on the volume up/down are affected too.

Symptom: In the on-screen menus, text is misplaced and sliced into 3 repeating images on the screen. Graphics on the menus are un-affected. This makes it nearly impossible to do any kind of TV setup maintenance, as you can't really see what text you have highlighted.

I'll get some pics up later tonight.

I apologize if this problem has already been reported and diagnosed, I'll admit I didn't take the time to read a 400+ page thread

Fixed it. Cycled the power on the unit, and all is well.
rongallant likes this.
smalltownguy is offline  
post #12906 of 12920 Old 01-31-2016, 03:43 PM
Member
 
Parrot_HD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 121
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hoping to get some advice, I have a 5080Hd that I bought new back in the day. My house was hit by lightening about four years ago and fried the HDMI inputs 4&5 and the component input. I was able to continue using the tv using HDMI inputs 6&7 until my insurance replaced the unit at which time the 5080 went into storage.

I recently added a tv room and was going to use the Pioneer. All was fine for a couple of weeks when all of a sudden after about 30 minutes of using the display, the display would just go to a black screen, no picture, no audio, no blinking blue light. I disconnected the power and let sit for 10 minutes and everything would come back to life for about 10-15 minutes before the screen goes black again.

I was thinking of replacing the main board. I'm not hearing the cooling fan and I believe that fan is controlled from the main board.

Any advice or suggestions?

Thank you

I'll kill a man in a fair fight. Or if I think he's gonna start a fair fight. Or if he bothers me. Or if there's a woman. Or if I'm gettin' paid. Mostly when I'm gettin' paid - Jayne
Parrot_HD is offline  
post #12907 of 12920 Old 02-01-2016, 12:16 PM
Coyote Waits
 
htwaits's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Palo Alto, CA
Posts: 26,481
Mentioned: 8 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 689 Post(s)
Liked: 1647
Quote:
Originally Posted by Parrot_HD View Post
Hoping to get some advice, I have a 5080Hd that I bought new back in the day. My house was hit by lightening about four years ago and fried the HDMI inputs 4&5 and the component input. I was able to continue using the tv using HDMI inputs 6&7 until my insurance replaced the unit at which time the 5080 went into storage.

I recently added a tv room and was going to use the Pioneer. All was fine for a couple of weeks when all of a sudden after about 30 minutes of using the display, the display would just go to a black screen, no picture, no audio, no blinking blue light. I disconnected the power and let sit for 10 minutes and everything would come back to life for about 10-15 minutes before the screen goes black again.

I was thinking of replacing the main board. I'm not hearing the cooling fan and I believe that fan is controlled from the main board.

Any advice or suggestions?

Thank you
If you are adapt at changing computer components then you can do that yourself depending on the cost of parts. We had our 6010's main board changed and as I recall the board was around eight hundred dollars. As for your diagnosis, I have no idea. It does sound like the unit could be shutting down because of heat. I'm not sure that there would be no blue lights in that case.

Good luck.
htwaits is online now  
post #12908 of 12920 Old 02-05-2016, 02:56 PM
AVS Special Member
 
brentsg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Wildwood, MO
Posts: 2,003
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 13
My very lightly used 5010FD is failing. It was perfect until last night when it wouldn't turn on via the remote. I tried the cycling the physical switch on the back, but that didn't work. I unplugged the set and plugged it back in, and the result was a normal TV for hours.

I turned it off for a while again, and the symptoms returned. This time the hard power cycle first resulted in a blue blinking light. Second try it gave the message about the plasma booting up, but froze there. Third attempt again gave me a working TV for hours.

Today it's dead again, and now the physical power button the rear left of the display won't even toggle the red LED off. I hear a click but nothing happens.

Thoughts? This TV was used for the occasional movie or video game, so hours are extremely low. The only thing that -might- have been bad for the display is frequent use of the physical power on rear-left. We have another Pioneer TV in close proximity and this one would errantly respond to remote commands if left on.

Thanks! I'm searching the forums for answers and really want to get this display repaired.

B
brentsg is offline  
post #12909 of 12920 Old 02-08-2016, 10:11 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Mr Bob's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: San Francisco Bay Area/San Lorenzo, CA., USA
Posts: 9,902
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 164 Post(s)
Liked: 98
I would recommend anybody in Brent's position to go to this thread and check it out. It has been responsible for getting a bunch of Pioneer plasmas to work, on which hope had almost been abandoned.

Official Pioneer 5070/71 Flashing Blue Light Shut-Down Thread

b

Robert Jones
Image Perfection
510-278-4247
650-333-4808 cell
bob at imageperfection dot com
www.projectiontvtroubleshootingadvice.com
YouTube channel: mrbobbigscreen

Mr Bob is offline  
post #12910 of 12920 Old 02-11-2016, 10:23 AM
AVS Special Member
 
brentsg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Wildwood, MO
Posts: 2,003
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Thanks for the reply. I still need to review the thread. I've reached out to a number of different St. Louis based repair folk and it seems most have stopped doing in-home service. That's nuts.. How do people get these massive 70" displays fixed?

Offer to pay them to come diagnose and fetch it if possible... nope. Craziness to me..
brentsg is offline  
post #12911 of 12920 Old 02-11-2016, 12:36 PM
AVS Special Member
 
jkasanic's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 1,552
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 301 Post(s)
Liked: 116
Quote:
Originally Posted by brentsg View Post
Thanks for the reply. I still need to review the thread. I've reached out to a number of different St. Louis based repair folk and it seems most have stopped doing in-home service. That's nuts.. How do people get these massive 70" displays fixed?

Offer to pay them to come diagnose and fetch it if possible... nope. Craziness to me..
That's why I've got a 60" 6010FD and a 65" Mits DLP (well, this one was gutted) sitting in my basement. The Pio can be fixed but yours truly has to do all the work. I still haven't got around to having my board reprogrammed. That's what a 126" screen and a projector will do for your motivation!
jkasanic is offline  
post #12912 of 12920 Old 03-07-2016, 08:51 AM
Advanced Member
 
Mamasboy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Stuck in Michigan
Posts: 533
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 11 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by jkasanic View Post
That's why I've got a 60" 6010FD and a 65" Mits DLP (well, this one was gutted) sitting in my basement. The Pio can be fixed but yours truly has to do all the work. I still haven't got around to having my board reprogrammed. That's what a 126" screen and a projector will do for your motivation!
I'd get that Pioneer up and running. They are still getting real good prices on eBay.

I am hoping mine lasts 3 - 4 years and then I will make the shift to an OLED 80" at a reasonable price.

I feel infinite
Mamasboy is offline  
post #12913 of 12920 Old 03-16-2016, 10:24 AM
Senior Member
 
levy07's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 286
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Anyone know if a board swap on a 4280hd for the pro-950hd will allow the pure and isf modes?
levy07 is offline  
post #12914 of 12920 Old 04-23-2016, 09:27 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Rod#S's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Canada
Posts: 2,168
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 364 Post(s)
Liked: 50
I had to unexpectedly do a factory reset on my PRO-150FD last night due to the 12 flashing blue light issue. In the stressful hours leading up to the reset it never occurred to me to open up ControlCal and retrieve all my ISF Day and Night settings so I could write them down and re-enter after the reboot. I found a few ControlCal charts for each input from around the time I did my calibration and after entering everything in the settings certainly seem close to what they were but I know I had a follow-up calibration done a week or so after the initial so I'm not sure what I had wrote down were from the initial calibration or the updated one.

Anyways can someone give a brief refresher of what the typical preferred Pure Cinema setting is for blu-rays to get the best performance from 1080/24. My chart indicated I had set it at 2 which is Advanced but in reading the manual I would think to get the best pure performance that 1 (Standard) or 0 (Off) might be better.

Rod#S is online now  
post #12915 of 12920 Old 04-23-2016, 04:35 PM
Advanced Member
 
Mamasboy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Stuck in Michigan
Posts: 533
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 11 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Rod#S View Post
I had to unexpectedly do a factory reset on my PRO-150FD last night due to the 12 flashing blue light issue. In the stressful hours leading up to the reset it never occurred to me to open up ControlCal and retrieve all my ISF Day and Night settings so I could write them down and re-enter after the reboot.
I had a scare a few weeks ago. All of a sudden the screen was full of orange and brown lines. I thought it was some kind of interference in the DTV signal. I changed channels, same thing. Put in a blue-ray, same thing. I started to panic. The last thing I want is to have to replace this awesome TV now. My plan is to get an Ultra Hi-Def OLED in 3 or 4 years when prices are down and content is up and then maybe move the Pioneer to a second room or sell on eBay since the price these babies remains high.

Anyway, I rebooted it and everything was fine again. I felt I dodged a bullet. Anyone see this issue before? I am hoping it was a one off problem never to pop-up again.

I feel infinite
Mamasboy is offline  
post #12916 of 12920 Old 05-10-2016, 09:40 AM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2016
Location: Massachusetts
Posts: 326
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 185 Post(s)
Liked: 82
I'm not sure if this is the right place to post this but just recently the other day I dropped the remote to my 5080HD and now all the buttons except for the power, the inputs, the volume and mute aren't working which means I can't use any of the calibration settings any more. Does anybody have any idea where I might be able to fine a used one? I haven't had much luck looking on Ebay mostly Ive seen 9G KURO remotes
Vader1 is online now  
post #12917 of 12920 Old 05-12-2016, 07:16 AM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2016
Location: Massachusetts
Posts: 326
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 185 Post(s)
Liked: 82
I was thinking of getting a Universal remote, would a current universal remote work with my 5080? Any help would be appreciated, thanks.
Vader1 is online now  
post #12918 of 12920 Old 05-12-2016, 07:43 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Rod#S's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Canada
Posts: 2,168
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 364 Post(s)
Liked: 50
I have been using a Harmony for years with my PR-150FD, it works great. The trick though would be for any activities where you need to hit multiple buttons at once like doing stuff with the service menu then depending on remote that might not work.

Rod#S is online now  
post #12919 of 12920 Old 05-12-2016, 08:23 AM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2016
Location: Massachusetts
Posts: 326
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 185 Post(s)
Liked: 82
Well about half the buttons on my remote aren't working now anyways so I doubt I will be getting into the service menu any time soon. I have never messed around with the service menu anyways, although Ive thought about trying it before
Vader1 is online now  
post #12920 of 12920 Old 06-15-2016, 07:04 AM
Member
 
filmoreXXX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 111
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 53 Post(s)
Liked: 54
Is green sparkles a sign of overheating or can it be fixed with service menu voltage tweaks . Thanks
filmoreXXX is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply Plasma Flat Panel Displays

Tags
Pioneer Pdp 6010fd 60 Inch Plasma Hdtv , Pioneer Pro110 Pro 110fd Pro 110fd Tv Pro110 Kuro 50 Plasma Hdtv
Gear in this thread

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off