Need Help with Screen Size - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 9 Old 09-18-2007, 06:05 AM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
cyndip's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 5
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I need help. I have a Samsung 5054, a cable box and a Bose system. Everything is ran through the Component 1. My problem is it is 1080i and my only choices are the Wide Fit; 16:9 and 4:3. In the 16:9 and Wide Fit, the heads are cut off and the scores on football games at the bottom are missing. I have a 480i in my bedroom and I have the other options, Zoom and so on and that picture quality is 1000x's better than the one in my living room.

How do I adjust it so I can see the picture on the tv? Can I reduce the resolution down to 480? I want to actually see what the people faces look like and my husband would like to see the scores of the games on ESPN.


Pulling my hair out.
cyndip is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 9 Old 09-19-2007, 10:29 AM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
cyndip's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 5
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Anyone have suggestions?

I dont even get Just Scan. Only theWideFit, 16:9 and 4:3 and it is either really small or really big. I cant get the whole screen to fit normal
cyndip is offline  
post #3 of 9 Old 09-19-2007, 10:58 AM
Senior Member
 
Naxray's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Marietta, GA
Posts: 205
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
have you experimented with different output settings for the cable box?
Naxray is offline  
post #4 of 9 Old 09-19-2007, 11:11 AM
Advanced Member
 
tomanystraydogs's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 978
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by cyndip View Post

Anyone have suggestions?

I dont even get Just Scan.

That's because Just Scan only works with HDMI.

The manual has that info, page 28.

Samsung Plasma TV FAQ - read it, learn it, live it.
tomanystraydogs is offline  
post #5 of 9 Old 09-20-2007, 07:31 AM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
cyndip's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 5
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I am not sure what you mean by output settings. Our cable box is a HD DVR box and it auto detects the Tv size. Everything runs through my surround sound. The cables that come from my surround sound go into component 1. Should they go into something else? Can they go into something else for better picture?
cyndip is offline  
post #6 of 9 Old 09-20-2007, 10:02 AM
Senior Member
 
Naxray's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Marietta, GA
Posts: 205
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
My Comcast Motorola box has these User Settings that affect the way the TV displays:

TV type (4:3, etc)
YPbPr Out put (480i, 480p, 720p, 1080i)
4:3 override (480i, 480p, stretch)
Naxray is offline  
post #7 of 9 Old 09-20-2007, 10:22 AM
Advanced Member
 
tomanystraydogs's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 978
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
You might want to post what box you have so others with the same can help.

Samsung Plasma TV FAQ - read it, learn it, live it.
tomanystraydogs is offline  
post #8 of 9 Old 09-20-2007, 12:24 PM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
cyndip's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 5
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have a Scientific Atlanta Explorer 8300HD DVR for my cable box.

The weird thing is if I am watching a DVD through my Bose system, I have those other screen size options.
cyndip is offline  
post #9 of 9 Old 09-20-2007, 12:33 PM
Member
 
robertbg007's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 160
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by cyndip View Post

I have a Scientific Atlanta Explorer 8300HD DVR for my cable box.

The weird thing is if I am watching a DVD through my Bose system, I have those other screen size options.

This may be totally obvious but on the cable remote control there is a # sign that switches the aspect ratio. If you acidentally hit this it will change everything and screw your settings up. Make sure it is set to normal.
robertbg007 is offline  
Reply Plasma Flat Panel Displays

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off