can't turn off closed captions panasonic TH42PX60U - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 9 Old 12-20-2007, 07:13 PM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
ebryan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have gone through the menu functions and have turned off closed captions however on all of the high def channels closed captions is always on. Could this be the fault of the cable box?
ebryan is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 9 Old 12-21-2007, 06:55 AM
"Don't PM Me Bro"
 
RandyWalters's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: El Segundo, Calif
Posts: 17,388
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 33 Post(s)
Liked: 429
Quote:
Originally Posted by ebryan View Post

I have gone through the menu functions and have turned off closed captions however on all of the high def channels closed captions is always on. Could this be the fault of the cable box?

Probably. Have you checked the settings on the cable box?

Randy
TC-P55ST60, TC-P50GT50, TC-P46G10, TH-42PZ700U, TH-42PX50U, HP LC2600N, TiVo Series3, TWC Cisco 8742HDC DVR, Onkyo TX-SR605, URC R40 Remote.
Pic of My A/V setup - http://cdn.avsforum.com/f/f1/900x900..._Img_4867.jpeg
Gallery - http://www.avsforum.com/g/a/2082686/randywalter...
RandyWalters is offline  
post #3 of 9 Old 12-21-2007, 08:14 AM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
ebryan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I read on another post that what i needed to do was:

1) Turn off the cable box

2)Press the menu button on the box untill a white box appeared on the tv screen

3) Deselect the closed captions

4) Save settings

Doing that fixed the problem!


When i called the cable company they said that it was a problem with the tv and not a setting with the cable box.... glad they were wrong!


Thanks!
ebryan is offline  
post #4 of 9 Old 12-21-2007, 08:28 AM
AVS Special Member
 
shasta's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: CT. USA
Posts: 1,096
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by ebryan View Post

I read on another post that what i needed to do was:

1) Turn off the cable box

2)Press the menu button on the box untill a white box appeared on the tv screen

3) Deselect the closed captions

4) Save settings

Doing that fixed the problem!


When i called the cable company they said that it was a problem with the tv and not a setting with the cable box.... glad they were wrong!


Thanks!

Rule #1 -Cable companies don't know what they are talking about 99% of the time.
Rule #2 -Cable companies don't know whart they are talking about 99.99% of the time.
shasta is offline  
post #5 of 9 Old 12-10-2009, 04:35 PM
Newbie
 
BootlegZani's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by ebryan View Post

I read on another post that what i needed to do was:

1) Turn off the cable box

2)Press the menu button on the box untill a white box appeared on the tv screen

3) Deselect the closed captions

4) Save settings

Doing that fixed the problem!


When i called the cable company they said that it was a problem with the tv and not a setting with the cable box.... glad they were wrong!


Thanks!

Thank You. Worked flawlessly on my Comcast HD box.
BootlegZani is offline  
post #6 of 9 Old 12-10-2009, 05:24 PM
AVS Special Member
 
LarryInRI's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 5,252
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 144
Quote:
Originally Posted by shasta View Post

Rule #1 -Cable companies don't know what they are talking about 99% of the time.
Rule #2 -Cable companies don't know whart they are talking about 99.99% of the time.

Rule #3 - It's always the other guy's fault.

Larry
LarryInRI is offline  
post #7 of 9 Old 07-23-2010, 09:08 PM
Member
 
mflo77's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 16
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
i cant believe that worked on my COGECO box in hamilton, ontario.

thank you so much. the CC was becoming very very annoying, i was going to buy a new tv.
mflo77 is offline  
post #8 of 9 Old 01-14-2011, 03:06 PM
KFG
Newbie
 
KFG's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Just started having this CC issue out of nowhere. I've tried everything I know, including the above. Holding the Menu button with Comcast box does nothing. I DID, however, get a white box to pop up holding another button on the box (of course can't remember which button now) and found a CC setting but didn't figure out how to make any changes to the "enabled" setting.

Help!

TV is Panasonic TH-42PX50U
Cable Box is Motorola DCX3400

Thanks in advance.
KFG is offline  
post #9 of 9 Old 01-14-2011, 03:34 PM
KFG
Newbie
 
KFG's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Sorry. Fixed it! Here is the process in case someone else has a similar problem.

◦Press the Cable button and then the Power to turn the STB off.
◦Press the Menu button (on the STB).
◦Press the Down Arrow button until you get to Closed Caption option and then press OK to enable / disable captions.
◦Press the Power button twice to turn off the STB off and on again.
KFG is offline  
Reply Plasma Flat Panel Displays

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off