Panasonic TH-58PX600U - VGA/DVI or DVI/HDMI (HTPC) - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 9 Old 01-07-2008, 10:17 AM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
jnick1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 279
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 18 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I was just wondering what would be my best choice of cabling to get the best resolution or 1:1 pixel mapping on my 58" Panny?

My PC (8800GTX) only has DVI connections and an S-video port. However, I could always use DVI->VGA as the TV only has VGA or DVI.

Right now, I'm using DVI/HDMI @ 1920x1200 and the scaling/rez is horrible. I'm looking for a better setup/config that will produce the best image quality/scaling.

Suggestions?

P.S. - Also, would I use "Clone" or DualView? I'm using clone right now with my 20" LCD (1680x1050; hence the large resolution on the panny)...

Thanks!
jnick1 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 9 Old 01-07-2008, 08:14 PM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
jnick1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 279
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 18 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Anyone
jnick1 is offline  
post #3 of 9 Old 01-07-2008, 09:04 PM
 
IamAnoobieCheez's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: I come from a distant space where no one has gone before. The temperature is aight. The planet has a purple sky tho and the gravity is slightly less than that of earth. Oh yeah I got plenty of gas.....
Posts: 2,348
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Like I have said this 6700 times before that DVI will crush HDMI like a watermelon.


But the problem is you got the wrong TV to begin with. Consumer Panny TVs will not get you 1:1 pixel mapping when connected to HTPC no matter what video cards you use because they don't have DVI input.


The Consumer TVs are for average Joe and family.

The Commercial TVs are for businesses and end-users (pro users).


And yea you can set the video card to run separate resolutions for each TV since the resolutions do not match between the two. Clone would not be an idea.


Your best bet would be to try 1280 x 720 using HDMI if it's available.

Or use VGA (use good quality cable, not the one from the junk yard cheapo one) and set the resolution to 1360 x 768. You might be better off using the VGA for computer use.
IamAnoobieCheez is offline  
post #4 of 9 Old 01-08-2008, 07:42 AM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
jnick1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 279
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 18 Post(s)
Liked: 10
That's fine, though. The HTPC isn't the end-all of the PC. It has a whole stand-alone setup for HD-DVD, SD-DVD, HDTV, etc. I am just fiddling with an HTPC setup now and want to know what would be my best bet of getting the best resolution from the PC. So I should shoot for either 1280x720 or 1360x768?
jnick1 is offline  
post #5 of 9 Old 01-08-2008, 10:06 AM
 
IamAnoobieCheez's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: I come from a distant space where no one has gone before. The temperature is aight. The planet has a purple sky tho and the gravity is slightly less than that of earth. Oh yeah I got plenty of gas.....
Posts: 2,348
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by jnick1 View Post

That's fine, though. The HTPC isn't the end-all of the PC. It has a whole stand-alone setup for HD-DVD, SD-DVD, HDTV, etc. I am just fiddling with an HTPC setup now and want to know what would be my best bet of getting the best resolution from the PC. So I should shoot for either 1280x720 or 1360x768?

sorry if my post was a bit exaggerative. That is my style of typing, if you haven't noticed in my other postings....

Yea 1280 x 720 for HDMI. That will get you the cleaner picture/texts than the other resolution settings.

Yea 1360 x 768 for VGA. That will get you the cleaner picture/texts than "higher" resolutions.
IamAnoobieCheez is offline  
post #6 of 9 Old 01-08-2008, 12:24 PM
AVS Special Member
 
chrisherbert's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Washington, DC
Posts: 5,859
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 12 Post(s)
Liked: 15
If the TV doesn't accept it's native resolution over DVI/HDMI (and I don't think that it does), use a DVI to VGA adapter and run 1360x768. That way you'll get pixel mapping, and the picture will be far superior.
chrisherbert is offline  
post #7 of 9 Old 01-08-2008, 03:07 PM
 
IamAnoobieCheez's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: I come from a distant space where no one has gone before. The temperature is aight. The planet has a purple sky tho and the gravity is slightly less than that of earth. Oh yeah I got plenty of gas.....
Posts: 2,348
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
chrisherbert, I have already told him to use 1360 x 768 when going VGA.


............................but you know you can't get 1:1 mapping at 1360 x 768.


At this point, the 720P over HDMI and 768P over VGA is pretty competitive, in terms of PQ and TQ (Text Quality).


You have to get 1366 x 768 in order to get 1:1 mapping, and that is not going to happen with his setup.


meow meow
IamAnoobieCheez is offline  
post #8 of 9 Old 01-15-2008, 04:05 PM
AVS Special Member
 
chrisherbert's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Washington, DC
Posts: 5,859
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 12 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Quote:
Originally Posted by IamAnoobieCheez View Post

chrisherbert, I have already told him to use 1360 x 768 when going VGA.


............................but you know you can't get 1:1 mapping at 1360 x 768.


At this point, the 720P over HDMI and 768P over VGA is pretty competitive, in terms of PQ and TQ (Text Quality).


You have to get 1366 x 768 in order to get 1:1 mapping, and that is not going to happen with his setup.


meow meow

Most TV's with a 1366x768 resolution will pixel map 1360x768 by leaving six rows blank.
chrisherbert is offline  
post #9 of 9 Old 01-15-2008, 05:22 PM
 
IamAnoobieCheez's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: I come from a distant space where no one has gone before. The temperature is aight. The planet has a purple sky tho and the gravity is slightly less than that of earth. Oh yeah I got plenty of gas.....
Posts: 2,348
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by chrisherbert View Post

Most TV's with a 1366x768 resolution will pixel map 1360x768 by leaving six rows blank.

It doesn't work that way.



woof! woof!
.
IamAnoobieCheez is offline  
Reply Plasma Flat Panel Displays

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off